Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 612 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18331 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 03:39 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,490
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
Both the hiss and fluctuating surround modes on the avr display go away when changed to Bitstream.
But I've always had it on lpcm,never had this issue before and like the sound better when the player is decoding.
Switching to bitstream is not a permanent solution not for me at least.
Have you done a reset to factory defaults yet? If not, that's one of the first things I would suggest doing. Another would be to reinstall the latest firmware (and then another reset).
gsr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18332 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 04:10 AM
Member
 
spawnofwar1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Have you done a reset to factory defaults yet? If not, that's one of the first things I would suggest doing. Another would be to reinstall the latest firmware (and then another reset).
No I haven't yet.
I'll try that out and report back.
Thanks
spawnofwar1600 is offline  
post #18333 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 04:19 AM
Member
 
spawnofwar1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Have you done a reset to factory defaults yet? If not, that's one of the first things I would suggest doing. Another would be to reinstall the latest firmware (and then another reset).
I know about the factory reset but can't find out how to reinstall the firmware,since it's already updated to the latest firmware.
spawnofwar1600 is offline  
post #18334 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 04:22 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,310
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
I know about the factory reset but can't find out how to reinstall the firmware,since it's already updated to the latest firmware.
You'll have to use the USB stick or CD version. Instructions are on OPPO's support page.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is offline  
post #18335 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 11:38 AM
Member
 
spawnofwar1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
You'll have to use the USB stick or CD version. Instructions are on OPPO's support page.

-Bill
Thanks
spawnofwar1600 is offline  
post #18336 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Set volume as fixed if I do not want the Oppo to have control of level, correct?

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #18337 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Set volume as fixed if I do not want the Oppo to have control of level, correct?

Yes. "Fixed" volume sets Oppo volume at 100, which is the max volume level.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18338 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Thanks. That is what I thought. I noticed when I hit up or down it just popped up on screen and showed 100.

Using it with Directv dvr and wanted to make sure it was max.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #18339 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Thanks. That is what I thought. I noticed when I hit up or down it just popped up on screen and showed 100.

Using it with Directv dvr and wanted to make sure it was max.

Remember, the Oppo volume control only affects its analog outputs. It does *NOT* apply to the digital outputs (i.e. hdmi, coax, or optical).
gadgtfreek likes this.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18340 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Well duh. Guess it doesnt matter in this situation, which is all HDMI. I forgot that little tidbit.

Ive noticed that when the 103 is on, the light on my ethernet hub is constantly working. I know it isnt downloading anything, but I havent seen any other devices be that active with the connection.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #18341 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
JoeNDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a problem playing back some SACD on my SR7007. Problem is that some SACD play in multichannel mode and some not. My CD player is an OPPO BDP103. I got it set up to:
-Play Back Set Up:
SACD Priority-Multi Channel
-Audio format setup:
HDMI Audio- Bitstream
SACD Output- DSD
I got the Oppo connected to a Marantz Sr 7007 via HDMI cable. No problem playing multichannel blu-rays dvd’s
Not sure if is a Marantz or Oppo issue. The Oppo recognize the SACD disk in the display but also display 2ch in the upper right corner.
What you guys think?
Thanks!!!
Posted this question in the Marantz sr7007 owners thread but so far the only response suggests that it might be the SACD’s disk or the Oppo.
Wonder if anybody here had that experience and got a fix.
Thanks!!!
JoeNDT is offline  
post #18342 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
...

Ive noticed that when the 103 is on, the light on my ethernet hub is constantly working. I know it isnt downloading anything, but I havent seen any other devices be that active with the connection.
If you have Gracenote lookup and BD-Live enabled on your Oppo, those features access the internet, but I don't think they access the internet if you're not playing any digital media.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18343 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNDT View Post
Got a problem playing back some SACD on my SR7007. Problem is that some SACD play in multichannel mode and some not. My CD player is an OPPO BDP103. I got it set up to:
-Play Back Set Up:
SACD Priority-Multi Channel
-Audio format setup:
HDMI Audio- Bitstream
SACD Output- DSD
I got the Oppo connected to a Marantz Sr 7007 via HDMI cable. No problem playing multichannel blu-rays dvd’s
Not sure if is a Marantz or Oppo issue. The Oppo recognize the SACD disk in the display but also display 2ch in the upper right corner.
What you guys think?
Thanks!!!
Posted this question in the Marantz sr7007 owners thread but so far the only response suggests that it might be the SACD’s disk or the Oppo.
Wonder if anybody here had that experience and got a fix.
Thanks!!!

Are you 100% positive that all your SACD's are multi-channel? Not all SACD's are multi-channel.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18344 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
JoeNDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are DSD, for example The Who Japanese issue SHM Super Audio CD DSD. Is a Super Audio CD DSD multichannel?
JoeNDT is offline  
post #18345 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNDT View Post
They are DSD, for example The Who Japanese issue SHM Super Audio CD DSD. Is a Super Audio CD DSD multichannel?

No. DSD is just the storage method of the data on an SACD. Has nothing to do with how many channels the digital stream contains. DSD streams can have up to 6 channels (i.e. mono, stereo, multi-ch). Some SACD's can be hybrid discs which contain a standard Redbook CD (2-ch) layer and a DSD layer also.

Last edited by DanF8500; 09-19-2014 at 06:58 PM.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18346 of 18352 Old 09-19-2014, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
JoeNDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
No. DSD is just the name of the format stream of SACD. Has nothing to do with how many channels the digital stream contains. DSD streams can contain from 2-6 channels.
Thanks DanF8500, I guess that's why the sound is reproduced in 2 channels only.
JoeNDT is offline  
post #18347 of 18352 Old 09-20-2014, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
If you have Gracenote lookup and BD-Live enabled on your Oppo, those features access the internet, but I don't think they access the internet if you're not playing any digital media.
I had BD live off, but turned off grace note and the internet connection and that stopped it. I do not need the internet connection anyways, use a roku stick.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #18348 of 18352 Old Yesterday, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
mohrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirecTV HDMI Handshake Issue

I am running my DirecTV HR22 through the Oppo BDP-103 via the HDMI back input. Sometimes when I switch between channels, I get a blank screen. My only fix is to shut off and re-power the two units.

Any advice on how to address this issue?

Thanks
mohrman is offline  
post #18349 of 18352 Old Yesterday, 02:26 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,310
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohrman View Post
I am running my DirecTV HR22 through the Oppo BDP-103 via the HDMI back input. Sometimes when I switch between channels, I get a blank screen. My only fix is to shut off and re-power the two units.

Any advice on how to address this issue?

Thanks
You might try something less drastic than cycling the power. Like toggling the INPUT button on the OPPO to some other value and back again. Or switching RESOLUTION to something else and back. These will perform new HDMI handshakes that may bring the picture back again.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is offline  
post #18350 of 18352 Old Yesterday, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Im using an HR44-200 and it worked fine. Wonder if it is the a handshake between the Oppo and AVR when resolution changes. What type of AVR?

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #18351 of 18352 Old Yesterday, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
mohrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try these options and advise. Thanks for the response.
mohrman is offline  
post #18352 of 18352 Old Yesterday, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
mohrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not running the HDMI through an AVR. However, I am employing an Oppo HM-31 switch to manage several devices via the HDMI back input. I have not experienced any handshake issues with the other devices (ex. Roku). Thanks for the assistance.
mohrman is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off