Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 616 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 512Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18451 of 21525 Old 09-28-2014, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Manic_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manic_D View Post
The new Media Control app has started crashing 100% of the time. Just goes back to iPad home screen, although it is still running in the background. Tried deleting & re-installing, but same result.
Updated iOS to 8.0.2 & all is good again. I can even see NFS shares now.
Smarty-pants likes this.
Manic_D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18452 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
Does anybody here use source direct for blurays,I noticed a slight improvement in video processing when I feed 1080p @24 directly to my sony hx 950.
Downside picture losses a little depth and punch but looks more natural.
How do I OBJECTIVILY compare both the oppo and hx 950s processing ?
I think feeding the display 1080p/24 with the Oppo set to forced 1080p and 24p, there should not be a difference. 1080p/24 both times. I do not use source direct because if I throw a DVD in, I want the Oppo to send out 1080p/60.

So mine is 1080p forced, and 24p forced, DVD 24p off.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #18453 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
prsut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
Does anybody here use source direct for blurays,I noticed a slight improvement in video processing when I feed 1080p @24 directly to my sony hx 950.
Downside picture losses a little depth and punch but looks more natural.
How do I OBJECTIVILY compare both the oppo and hx 950s processing ?
You may want to use Spears&Munsill HD Benchmark 2nd Edition Blu Ray for this.

Panasonic TX-P42GT50E, Oppo 103, Schiit Vali, Denon AHD2000 + Moon Audio Blue Dragon V3, Phonak Audeo 121, Vsonic GR07, Fiio E17, Cowon S9, XLO cables :: CalMAN 5 Enthusiast,Chromapure Standard, i1D3, i1Display 2, TED's Calibration Blu Ray Disc v1.0 & v1.1
prsut is offline  
post #18454 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsut View Post
You may want to use Spears&Munsill HD Benchmark 2nd Edition Blu Ray for this.
That is what Id do, or version 1 (I have both). Run thru test patterns both ways and see if anything fails on one or the other. Then pick the lesser evil.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #18455 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 09:02 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Is it possible to get thumbnails for streaming? I was curious if there was a setting I might have missed that allows MKV thumbnails. This is how it appears using my Sony for streaming vs. my Oppo.
boe is offline  
post #18456 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 11:54 AM
Member
 
wilfsdad1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody ever had this problem.
I have a cd that is stuck in the player. This has never happened to me with any disc player i have ever owned period.
The disc plays fine, when you press eject, the tray is empty and the draw only comes halfway out, i can see the cd in machine with a flashlight.
if i press play again the disc spins up fine and plays and i can skip tracks and play others, so it isn't jammed in the mechanism, it just will not drop back into the tray when you eject.
i am flummoxed.
wilfsdad1965 is offline  
post #18457 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 12:10 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 1185
^ Give OPPO Tech Support a call and they'll walk you through your options here.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18458 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilfsdad1965 View Post
Has anybody ever had this problem.
I have a cd that is stuck in the player. ....
i am flummoxed.
I have heard of this happening with home made CDs. The label would get loose and gum up the works. I suppose a piece of tape could also cause that. Any chance of something along those lines?

For those more familiar with the OPPO's mechanics, can the front panel of the disk drawer be unclipped? I've extracted stuck CDs before by such dis-assembly.

Ken
kendo70433 is offline  
post #18459 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 04:37 PM
Member
 
wilfsdad1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo70433 View Post
I have heard of this happening with home made CDs. The label would get loose and gum up the works. I suppose a piece of tape could also cause that. Any chance of something along those lines?

For those more familiar with the OPPO's mechanics, can the front panel of the disk drawer be unclipped? I've extracted stuck CDs before by such dis-assembly.

Ken
that was pretty much it ken.
well my bad eyesight was part of the problem.
The Cd was bought second hand, proper cd not cdr.
Somebody had written on the upper inner portion in silver pen, which was sticky and so it stuck to the holder at the top of the mechanism.
I had to take the top off, then the top off the cd mechanism and then remove the upper holder.
I cleaned it and the cd with isopropyl to remove the silver gunk and everything is working fine now.
in future i need to pay attention to that middle portion on the disc before loading.
wilfsdad1965 is offline  
post #18460 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got a Logitech K230 wireless keyboard, and Oppo can use it, but you can't type letters in Youtube and that was the only reason I wanted the keyboard. You can use the arrow keys, enter, etc. to navigate Youtube, but you can't type words directly into the search bar. It works perfectly in Pandora, so what's the deal with Oppo's implementation of Youtube? Keyboard searching in Youtube works fine on my Panasonic and Sony devices.

Last edited by Oubadah; 09-29-2014 at 07:34 PM.
Oubadah is offline  
post #18461 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 236
^It's not Oppo's implementation of YouTube, it's YouTube's app. You will want to forward your dissatisfaction to YouTube's support.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #18462 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Manic_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post
I got a Logitech K230 wireless keyboard, and Oppo can use it, but you can't type letters in Youtube and that was the only reason I wanted the keyboard. You can use the arrow keys, enter, etc. to navigate Youtube, but you can't type words directly into the search bar. It works perfectly in Pandora, so what's the deal with Oppo's implementation of Youtube? Keyboard searching in Youtube works fine on my Panasonic and Sony devices.
If you have a mobile device, you can pair the YouTube app with the Oppo and use that to search.
Manic_D is offline  
post #18463 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just added new wireless router to my system (Asus TM-AC1900). Oppo is wired to it via LAN port, recognizes new router and works with "standard" features like iOS remote but... it messed up SMB access. When I go to "network" on Oppo, all i see is new router name. No option to choose my PC anymore for SMB playback. It would be nice to get it back.
giedrys is offline  
post #18464 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
^It's not Oppo's implementation of YouTube, it's YouTube's app. You will want to forward your dissatisfaction to YouTube's support.
Like I said, YouTube registers all letter keys fine on my Panasonic TV and Sony BDP. How is it YouTube's fault if it doesn't work on the Oppo? Has Youtube stripped that functionality out of the newer versions of the app? Why would they do such a thing?
Oubadah is offline  
post #18465 of 21525 Old 09-29-2014, 09:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post
Like I said, YouTube registers all letter keys fine on my Panasonic TV and Sony BDP. How is it YouTube's fault if it doesn't work on the Oppo? Has Youtube stripped that functionality out of the newer versions of the app? Why would they do such a thing?
You'd have to ask Yuotube about that. Apps do get updated in hardware sometimes, so what you think may be a newer app might or might not be. Some OEMs seem to get preferential treatment too, so who knows. You ca ask Oppo support too, but I bet they say the same thing.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #18466 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 12:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by giedrys View Post
Just added new wireless router to my system (Asus TM-AC1900). Oppo is wired to it via LAN port, recognizes new router and works with "standard" features like iOS remote but... it messed up SMB access. When I go to "network" on Oppo, all i see is new router name. No option to choose my PC anymore for SMB playback. It would be nice to get it back.
I had this issue for a couple of weeks after I purchased my Oppo. Sometimes the SMB shares would show and sometimes they would not. Then I removed my PC from the Homegroup it was part of and I removed all shares in the Windows Media player. Ever since then, SMB shares have not been an issue.
giedrys likes this.
Joey C is offline  
post #18467 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 06:31 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by giedrys View Post
Just added new wireless router to my system (Asus TM-AC1900). Oppo is wired to it via LAN port, recognizes new router and works with "standard" features like iOS remote but... it messed up SMB access. When I go to "network" on Oppo, all i see is new router name. No option to choose my PC anymore for SMB playback. It would be nice to get it back.
You might want to use your router as an AP instead so that both your wired network and wireless are in the same IP range - e.g. 192.168.0.x or 10.10.1.x. You could try turning off your workstation firewall as it may be blocking the new wireless IP range. If that resolves it you can just make an exception in your fw.
giedrys likes this.
boe is offline  
post #18468 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by giedrys View Post
Just added new wireless router to my system (Asus TM-AC1900). Oppo is wired to it via LAN port, recognizes new router and works with "standard" features like iOS remote but... it messed up SMB access. When I go to "network" on Oppo, all i see is new router name. No option to choose my PC anymore for SMB playback. It would be nice to get it back.
I expect that the new router is messing up your master browser function on your network. If you are not using the router to support files on an attached USB drive, or even if you are (for testing purposes) go into your router configuration and turn of the Samba (SMB) share and/or preferably the Samba (SMB) service. Then reload your router. Reboot your PC - and let us know if that helps.
giedrys likes this.
bgoering is offline  
post #18469 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 07:48 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 1185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post
Like I said, YouTube registers all letter keys fine on my Panasonic TV and Sony BDP. How is it YouTube's fault if it doesn't work on the Oppo? Has Youtube stripped that functionality out of the newer versions of the app? Why would they do such a thing?
As I understand it, this is a result of YouTube switching to use HTML 5 encoding. New code in the app which disabled the keyboard mappings as a side effect. There's no reason I can think of why YouTube HAS TO disable the keyboard mappings to do that (except perhaps just to simplify their testing), so hopefully this is something that YouTube will fix in the fullness of time. OPPO is aware of the limitation, and must have informed YouTube.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18470 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 09:25 AM
Member
 
warrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
As I understand it, this is a result of YouTube switching to use HTML 5 encoding. New code in the app which disabled the keyboard mappings as a side effect. There's no reason I can think of why YouTube HAS TO disable the keyboard mappings to do that (except perhaps just to simplify their testing), so hopefully this is something that YouTube will fix in the fullness of time. OPPO is aware of the limitation, and must have informed YouTube.
--Bob
Thanks for this update, Bob. The Youtube App is a mighty slog without being able to use a keyboard IMO. Hopefully things will get worked out sometime in the future.

________________________________________
Sony Bravia KDL-55BX520 / Pioneer VSX-54TX
OPPO BDP-103D / Xfinity X1 / Klipsch Speakers
warrian is offline  
post #18471 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
You might want to use your router as an AP instead so that both your wired network and wireless are in the same IP range
And that was it!

SMB file browsing and playback starts even faster now. No idea why- my old modem is still in the map.

Big thanks to everybody who replied!
giedrys is offline  
post #18472 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 10:29 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
As I understand it, this is a result of YouTube switching to use HTML 5 encoding. New code in the app which disabled the keyboard mappings as a side effect. There's no reason I can think of why YouTube HAS TO disable the keyboard mappings to do that (except perhaps just to simplify their testing), so hopefully this is something that YouTube will fix in the fullness of time. OPPO is aware of the limitation, and must have informed YouTube.
--Bob
Thanks.
Oubadah is offline  
post #18473 of 21525 Old 09-30-2014, 10:49 PM
Member
 
avParsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
As I understand it, this is a result of YouTube switching to use HTML 5 encoding. New code in the app which disabled the keyboard mappings as a side effect. There's no reason I can think of why YouTube HAS TO disable the keyboard mappings to do that (except perhaps just to simplify their testing), so hopefully this is something that YouTube will fix in the fullness of time. OPPO is aware of the limitation, and must have informed YouTube.
--Bob

Just to clarify, you are actually saying the youtube app which the Oppo uses needs to be made html5 compliant as html5 is what youtube uses now?

Reason I ask is, I have been trying to view some "live" streams using the Oppo (Youtube) and it never works and I get a html5 browser error. I pair the Oppo to my computer or whatever and use that to find the video to stream for the Oppo, but, no sucess. I can play standard youtube stuff ok though.
avParsec is offline  
post #18474 of 21525 Old 10-01-2014, 06:51 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by avParsec View Post
Just to clarify, you are actually saying the youtube app which the Oppo uses needs to be made html5 compliant as html5 is what youtube uses now?
No, he's saying that YouTube provided Oppo with a new HTML5 version of their app and this new version took away some of the keyboard support that was in the older version of the app.
gsr is offline  
post #18475 of 21525 Old 10-01-2014, 06:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 1185
Quote:
Originally Posted by avParsec View Post
Just to clarify, you are actually saying the youtube app which the Oppo uses needs to be made html5 compliant as html5 is what youtube uses now?

Reason I ask is, I have been trying to view some "live" streams using the Oppo (Youtube) and it never works and I get a html5 browser error. I pair the Oppo to my computer or whatever and use that to find the video to stream for the Oppo, but, no sucess. I can play standard youtube stuff ok though.
Email OPPO Tech Support with the details on the YouTube content that won't play and they can check it out. I forget whether YouTube still has content which can only be played on computers.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18476 of 21525 Old 10-01-2014, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,127
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Dear Forum Moderators,

Is there any particular reason why there's a Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv tag listed for this topic. Who sneaked it in?

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #18477 of 21525 Old 10-01-2014, 07:12 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1195 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Dear Forum Moderators,

Is there any particular reason why there's a Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv tag listed for this topic. Who sneaked it in?
Use the little "report post" triangle on the lower left of any post to contact a moderator. They don't scan every thread for reported issues.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #18478 of 21525 Old 10-01-2014, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
sschen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know it is possible to move the position of the subtitles up or down when playing back a movie from a BD/DVD. But is it possible to do the same when playing a movie from a MKV file with external subtitle file? I tried holding down the "Subtitle" button but pressing the "Up" and "Down" buttons don't seem to do anything?
sschen is offline  
post #18479 of 21525 Old 10-02-2014, 04:09 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1195 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschen View Post
I know it is possible to move the position of the subtitles up or down when playing back a movie from a BD/DVD. But is it possible to do the same when playing a movie from a MKV file with external subtitle file? I tried holding down the "Subtitle" button but pressing the "Up" and "Down" buttons don't seem to do anything?
The Options button displays a menu that includes Subtitle Adj, which has a shift parameter. It's been a while since I tried it, but I recall that this control works for media files, where the main subtitle control is for Blu-ray and DVD.

Give it a try. I don't believe it is dynamic: that is, unlike the other control, you don't see the subtitle moving while you adjust the control.

-Bill
sschen likes this.

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #18480 of 21525 Old 10-02-2014, 04:43 AM
Member
 
Surfdrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, for sure you can adjust the position of the external subtitles of a MKV file. As the other fellow forumer said, I think you cannot real-time see the difference. you have to do some trial & error for the position.
Surfdrifter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off