Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 691 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 462Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20701 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
I see that a couple of firmware versions ago they added 3D MKV playback support. I couldn't get it to work. Does anyone know if it is only for USB attached 3D MKVs? I saw that some players ( can't remember what mfr) required a special file name - e.g. Thor HS-SBS.mkv to playback 3D. Anyone having any luck with streaming 3D MKVs? The Oppo 3D button doesn't seem to do anything so I'm not sure if there is a trick to it.
Last time I asked Oppo directly, they said they do not support MVC in MKV and do not expect to, because the decoder chip manufacturer is not likely to.

Where did you see 3D MKV support being added? I've been watching all the firmware release notes since I asked, and haven't seen this. Did I miss it somewhere?
BobearQSI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20702 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 11:26 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobearQSI View Post
Last time I asked Oppo directly, they said they do not support MVC in MKV and do not expect to, because the decoder chip manufacturer is not likely to.

Where did you see 3D MKV support being added? I've been watching all the firmware release notes since I asked, and haven't seen this. Did I miss it somewhere?
I admit I hadn't been watching but it was about 6 firmware updates back. BDP10X-38-1211 Between this and pressing subtitles and getting forced subs to play (not automatic) I'm thrilled. I noticed forced subs work well with SMB but will not always play back when using a DLNA server. I really appreciate that Oppo continuously tries to improve their products. If they made a dedicated streaming device with more streaming functionality like plex, I'd buy it in a heartbeat.
boe is offline  
post #20703 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Oops, boe, I think I confused your post with another. This is what I meant to respond to:

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
does Oppo have any support for MVC MKV?
3D in MKV is supported, but only the side by side or top/bottom formats. Full resolution MVC MKV is not supported and Oppo has told me it likely won't be.
BobearQSI is offline  
post #20704 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 12:08 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question about PCM/LPCM over network.

I know that the OPPO 103 supports LPCM audio format on a disc. However, I was trying to play an MKV file of a movie I ripped (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) off of my network and was getting the "Audio Format Not Supported" error message when I tried to play it back .

I was speculating that since I've got the player set up to Bitstream to my receiver, that could create the hiccup, but wasn't sure. But I wasn't going to change the setting since the rest of my titles play fine from the network.

Is this a known limitation?

Thanks.

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #20705 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 17
lately I noticed I have been getting a some audio drops on my 103 while playing scads or blu-ray audio discs. Its just goes silent then comes back on. I don't think its the hdmi cable because every time I hit previous on the oppo remote and the song starts again it plays all the way through without any audio drop outs. anyone have this issue or heard of this happening.
thetman is offline  
post #20706 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Would I benefit any if I add my HTPC to my 103 via hdmi, I aso have a 5 channel amp going two my 2ch preamp, for the time being, until I get ready to a SSP/ AVPre Pro late spring, or summer.
Not sure if I can run the the fronts to the 2ch Prepro, and run the L/R Rears, & Center to the Oppo, without any issues.


Thanks

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears Pre/Pro XPS-1 G2 Amplification XPA-5 G2 Display Samsung PN64D7000Source Oppo 103 HTPC 16TB Jriver 19 Tivo Premier Apple TV2g Roku 2Power Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #20707 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:24 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Would I benefit any if I add my HTPC to my 103 via hdmi, I aso have a 5 channel amp going two my 2ch preamp, for the time being, until I get ready to a SSP/ AVPre Pro late spring, or summer.
Not sure if I can run the the fronts to the 2ch Prepro, and run the L/R Rears, & Center to the Oppo, without any issues.


Thanks

Djoel
I'm not sure I follow exactly what you have in mind here, but keep in mind you'll want to make sure you have a single point of Volume control for all channels so that they stay in balance as you adjust main Volume to your liking. You may also have timing issues if speaker distance adjustment is not being done in the same place for all channels.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20708 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetman View Post
lately I noticed I have been getting a some audio drops on my 103 while playing scads or blu-ray audio discs. Its just goes silent then comes back on. I don't think its the hdmi cable because every time I hit previous on the oppo remote and the song starts again it plays all the way through without any audio drop outs. anyone have this issue or heard of this happening.
That could very well be due to marginal HDMI cabling. Copy Protection checks happen every few minutes while running protected content, and Copy Protection LIKES to fail. If it fails for audio you will get muted audio.

In general, any time you have signal dropout with HDMI your first thought should be the cabling.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20709 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:30 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Question about PCM/LPCM over network.

I know that the OPPO 103 supports LPCM audio format on a disc. However, I was trying to play an MKV file of a movie I ripped (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) off of my network and was getting the "Audio Format Not Supported" error message when I tried to play it back .

I was speculating that since I've got the player set up to Bitstream to my receiver, that could create the hiccup, but wasn't sure. But I wasn't going to change the setting since the rest of my titles play fine from the network.

Is this a known limitation?

Thanks.
LPCM content will output as LPCM even if you have Bitstream set. I.e., the player does not try to encode it into a Bitstream for output.

In your case, odds are the LPCM track in your MKV rip really is in an unsupported format. Try the MediaInfo utility to check what's actually in the MKV.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20710 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
I'm not sure I follow exactly what you have in mind here, but keep in mind you'll want to make sure you have a single point of Volume control for all channels so that they stay in balance as you adjust main Volume to your liking. You may also have timing issues if speaker distance adjustment is not being done in the same place for all channels.
--Bob

The 2ch Pre amp has a ht bypass, after reading your post I'm to believing it might not work at all, having the Oppo do partial of the processing duties, and the 2Ch sounds like trouble indeed.

I was initially thinking of running my htpc as a sourse via the Oppo, but wanted to the 2ch unit in the chain some how.

Thanks

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears Pre/Pro XPS-1 G2 Amplification XPA-5 G2 Display Samsung PN64D7000Source Oppo 103 HTPC 16TB Jriver 19 Tivo Premier Apple TV2g Roku 2Power Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #20711 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NorthSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada - West Island: Vancouver, South Direction: Go East
Posts: 10,519
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4361 Post(s)
Liked: 1694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew77kq View Post
Hey guys so after a long day I sat down to relax and was watching netflix and noticed how bad the picture was looking So I went down stairs to my other TV and the picture was perfectly fine so I thought maybe I had a bad connection to internet and sometimes it takes time to load but that's not the problem

The picture is extremely washed out even on Blu-ray and the blacks in most pictures are very pixilated I tried switching the hdmi cable but no luck I'm at a loss at this point

BTW I have the 103-d I tried the Netflix on my smart app and no problem so I have it nailed down to the player itself I will try to get some pictures up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew77kq View Post
Hello smarty pants so i did try some things i did reset last night and unpulg it over night and tried again this morning with now luck, So the first this i did was take it down stairs to my other tv that seems to be working fine and i am having the same issue so i took some pics with my phone.

As you can see is not a clean picture there is like a shadow effect on the words and the picture itself is just very washed out.
I did not change any setting or anything im very picky about sound and picutre and when watching i could tell something wrong right away
[ Three pics from Netflix, as attachments are provided in that original post ] --> I replied in reference to them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Get in touch with OPPO Tech Support. They usually monitor email even on weekends. Your player may need service.
--Bob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew77kq View Post
I just tried the same video playback on my ps4 and tv and it works great only seem to have the problem with the oppo
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
Just for the Netflix application?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
I've got no idea what you are asking. Reread the posts from Drew77kq and you'll probably find an answer.
--Bob
...With Blu-ray too. ...Gotcha now.

Last edited by NorthSky; 03-16-2015 at 01:55 PM.
NorthSky is offline  
post #20712 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, Bob. Nothing seemed out of the ordinary at first glance, but I'm no expert here. (Also, thanks for you continued dedication to helping people in this forum.)

Audio
ID : 2
Format: PCM
Codec ID : 00001000-0000-0100-8000-00AA00389B71
Duration: 1h 36mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate: 2 304 Kbps
Channel(s) : 3 channels
Channel positions: Front: L C R
Sampling rate: 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size: 1.56 GiB (8%)
Title: Surround 3.0
Language: English
Default: Yes
Forced : No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
LPCM content will output as LPCM even if you have Bitstream set. I.e., the player does not try to encode it into a Bitstream for output.

In your case, odds are the LPCM track in your MKV rip really is in an unsupported format. Try the MediaInfo utility to check what's actually in the MKV.
--Bob

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #20713 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
That could very well be due to marginal HDMI cabling. Copy Protection checks happen every few minutes while running protected content, and Copy Protection LIKES to fail. If it fails for audio you will get muted audio.

In general, any time you have signal dropout with HDMI your first thought should be the cabling.
--Bob
yes tried another cable same thing and when I start song over it plays fine, weird. I've had the player for about a year and this just started a few weeks ago. both cables were mono price ( if that matters). and it does seem like muted audio. just stops and then comes back on a few seconds later. I hope this isn't in the norm with all discs now. Anything I can do about this? suggestions? thanks
thetman is offline  
post #20714 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,031
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Thanks, Bob. Nothing seemed out of the ordinary at first glance, but I'm no expert here. (Also, thanks for you continued dedication to helping people in this forum.)

Audio
ID : 2
Format: PCM
Codec ID : 00001000-0000-0100-8000-00AA00389B71
Duration: 1h 36mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate: 2 304 Kbps
Channel(s) : 3 channels
Channel positions: Front: L C R
Sampling rate: 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size: 1.56 GiB (8%)
Title: Surround 3.0
Language: English
Default: Yes
Forced : No
Out of interest... Which application (and version) was used to generate this .mkv contained encode?


Cheers

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #20715 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 02:55 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Question about PCM/LPCM over network.

I know that the OPPO 103 supports LPCM audio format on a disc. However, I was trying to play an MKV file of a movie I ripped (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) off of my network and was getting the "Audio Format Not Supported" error message when I tried to play it back .

I was speculating that since I've got the player set up to Bitstream to my receiver, that could create the hiccup, but wasn't sure. But I wasn't going to change the setting since the rest of my titles play fine from the network.

Is this a known limitation?

Thanks.
It's in my list of features I'd like on my next Oppo thread. They do update some things but that is still on my list. What features would you like in your next Oppo BR - e.g. Oppo BDP-113 and BDP-115. If you are using makemkv, you can change the default output to flac lossless which the oppo can stream however it doesn't sound as good although it seems like it should.


Here is a list of LPCM movies I have -
Battle For Terra
Beowulf And Grendel
Casino Royale
Con Air
The Covenant
Crank
Crimson Tide
Cruel Intentions
Dark Water
The Departed
Dracula
The Fifth Element (Remastered)
Hellboy
National Treasure
Pearl Harbor
Perfect Stranger
Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Curse Of The Black Pearl
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates Of The Caribbean
The Prestige
The Recruit
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
The Rock
S.W.A.T.
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 4
The Shining
Silent Hill
Spider-Man 3
Superman Returns (Remastered Audio)
The Terminator
Troy
Ultimate Avengers
Ultraviolet
Unbreakable
Underworld
Underworld: Evolution
Van Wilder
XXx

Last edited by boe; 03-16-2015 at 02:59 PM.
boe is offline  
post #20716 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,031
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
It's in my list of features I'd like on my next Oppo thread. They do update some things but that is still on my list. If you are using makemkv, you can change the default output to flac lossless which the oppo can stream however it doesn't sound as good although it seems like it should.
Placing PCM audio within the .mkv container can be tricky. Especially if the channel assignments get confused...

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #20717 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 03:39 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I used MakeMKV, (v1.9.1, Winx64 release) which is what I normally use for putting my blurays into my plex server. Never ran into a problem before, but never really noticed that a disc only had PCM audio.

I can re-rip and share the log if you thought that would be helpful. I ripped it twice with the same result. Finally decided to just convert to AAC Stereo and called it a day.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Out of interest... Which application (and version) was used to generate this .mkv contained encode?


Cheers

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #20718 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 03:44 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah, fortunately, Woody Allen keeps his audio tracks to a minimum. The fact that we're up to 3 channel instead of mono is a huge technological leap forward for him.

His more recent movies (Midnight in Paris, for example) have switched to DTS-HD 3.0, so I didn't have any problem streaming that with the OPPO.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Placing PCM audio within the .mkv container can be tricky. Especially if the channel assignments get confused...

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #20719 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 05:26 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
I used MakeMKV, (v1.9.1, Winx64 release) which is what I normally use for putting my blurays into my plex server. Never ran into a problem before, but never really noticed that a disc only had PCM audio.

I can re-rip and share the log if you thought that would be helpful. I ripped it twice with the same result. Finally decided to just convert to AAC Stereo and called it a day.
There are other playback devices that can play lpcm mkv files that the oppo can't. If you decide you can't accept the aac playback.
boe is offline  
post #20720 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobearQSI View Post
Oops, boe, I think I confused your post with another. This is what I meant to respond to:



3D in MKV is supported, but only the side by side or top/bottom formats. Full resolution MVC MKV is not supported and Oppo has told me it likely won't be.
Bummer - but thanks for the info
bgoering is offline  
post #20721 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
socketus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the Oppo being used as a pre-pro while my Denon X4000 is being repaired or exchanged. I have 2 needed HDMI sources - TV and ... the Oppo. Wait a min, this might answer itself.

Lol. IF the Oppo 103 with darbee, is a source, and a pre-pro ... how does one route the Oppo hdmi path ?

Since the Oppo has just the one HDMI input, and I only have the one monitor - a projector - how can I accomodate my 2 sources ?

sorry if this has been answered ... I don't want to jump in and buy something unneeded.
socketus is offline  
post #20722 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 05:59 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
^ The OPPO has TWO HDMI Inputs: One on the back panel and one on the front.

If you are viewing TV through the TV's own, internal tuner, then all you need to do is get audio into the OPPO. You can do that with and Optical digital audio cable, typically.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20723 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 08:32 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,996
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you are viewing TV through the TV's own, internal tuner, then all you need to do is get audio into the OPPO. You can do that with and Optical digital audio cable, typically.
Um, not on the 103.

If the TV supports ARC, audio could be sent from the TV to the Oppo via the HDMI cable.
gsr is offline  
post #20724 of 21138 Old 03-16-2015, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
socketus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ The OPPO has TWO HDMI Inputs: One on the back panel and one on the front.

If you are viewing TV through the TV's own, internal tuner, then all you need to do is get audio into the OPPO. You can do that with and Optical digital audio cable, typically.
--Bob
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Um, not on the 103.

If the TV supports ARC, audio could be sent from the TV to the Oppo via the HDMI cable.

Thanks guys ! I thought the front panel HDMI was MHL only ... ? I have a cable HDMI box with a Sony vpl_hw30es, but I believe its ARC is only for 3d ...

PS. the sony does not have arc, but a rj jack that is for 3d sync. My bad.

Last edited by socketus; 03-21-2015 at 01:05 PM. Reason: correction
socketus is offline  
post #20725 of 21138 Old 03-17-2015, 04:28 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,996
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by socketus View Post
Thanks guys ! I thought the front panel HDMI was MHL only ... ? I have a cable HDMI box with a Sony vpl_hw30es, but I believe its ARC is only for 3d ...
The front panel input is HDMI with MHL support, so it supports both normal HDMI devices and devices that require MHL support (such as the MHL version of the Roku Streaming Stick that Oppo sells).

ARC is "Audio Return Channel" and has nothing to do with 3D. Typically, only 1 HDMI input on a TV will support ARC, so you would need to make sure you connect the Oppo to that input.
gsr is offline  
post #20726 of 21138 Old 03-17-2015, 04:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you are viewing TV through the TV's own, internal tuner, then all you need to do is get audio into the OPPO. You can do that with and Optical digital audio cable, typically.
Um, not on the 103.
Oops! Yep, wrong thread.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20727 of 21138 Old 03-17-2015, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Any chance that Oppo will ever had Hulu support for their players? Or Amazon?
QuiGonJosh is offline  
post #20728 of 21138 Old 03-17-2015, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGonJosh View Post
Any chance that Oppo will ever had Hulu support for their players? Or Amazon?
It's not really up to Oppo. The apps are made available from the source services and so far these services have decided that Oppo is too small a player to get the apps. You can get both Hulu and Amazon through the Oppo via the NHL Roku stick that Oppo sells and that plugs into the front MHL input on the BDP-10x models and works with the Oppo remote.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #20729 of 21138 Old 03-17-2015, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all,

Just got a 103 a couple weeks ago and I love it! However, I'm having one issue. Every time I go to the home screen for BD I get the ARC 1 error message that it's not working so I have to either hit retry or cancel and it goes away. This doesn't happen when I watch TV which I run through the front MHL (?) HDMI connect that is also ran through the HDMI 1/ARC output to my Denon 4311. The Oppo is connected to the normal HDMI inputs such as BD and Cable/TV so they are not ARC. Any suggestions about how to get this to stop from coming up? I've gone through the manual of the Oppo, Oppe support page and Batpigs online Denon manual with no luck. I'm sure I'm missing something simple as a google search didn't bring up the issue...

Thanks for any help.
Baron5 is offline  
post #20730 of 21138 Old 03-18-2015, 05:47 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 865 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
That message may not be coming from the OPPO. Are you sure it's not coming from your AVR? I.e., does your AVR think it's tying to get ARC audio from the OPPO as if the OPPO was a TV? That's not how it works of course. The OPPO is sending normal audio, not ARC audio, over it's HDMI output the Denon's HDMI input. (As opposed to ARC audio from an OPPO input to an OUTPUT of the Denon.)

The OPPO supports ARC for audio input (coming from some "input" -- used as an output in this case -- on your TV). Not for audio output (to an AVR).
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off