Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 704 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 461Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #21091 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 07:26 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,308
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 952 Post(s)
Liked: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Just encountered a problem that stumps me. When I tried to setup the audio for my Phantom of th Opera 25th Anniversary Performance BD, I could not get my 103 to accept the DTS-HD MA track. When I tried to select DTS HD, the player displayed this error message: OPERATION BLOCKED BY DISK. I have had this BD for three years and can't recall it ever happening before. Unless I can fix it, my only audio option is two channel Dolby Stereo. Not good. All my other BDs with HD audio tracks work perfectly.

Any suggestions would be gratefully received.
Is this when selecting via the AUDIO popup control on the remote? What if you select via the disc menu instead?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21092 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 15,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Is this when selecting via the AUDIO popup control on the remote? What if you select via the disc menu instead?
Bingo! Using the disk menu did the job. Thanks a million!
gwsat is online now  
post #21093 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 08:54 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 864 Post(s)
Liked: 1114
^ Some discs block audio or subtitles changes via the buttons. They require you make those choices using the disc's own Setup menu.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #21094 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnvideo View Post
Wow:

You gave me a lot of information, some of it a bit above my head. It will take me a bit of time to digest it all.

Anyway, I did do four things:

1. On my Yamaha RX-A1040, the OPPO is connected to AV3. When in this input, I turn HDMI out off so that there is no signal going to my TV and, thus, no additional handshake.

2, On the OPPO BDP-103, I verified that the default Split A/V was selected and that HDMI Out 1 is connected to the TV and HDMI Out 2 is connected to the Yamaha.

3. I set HDMI Audio to Auto (default) instead of Bitstream.

4. I set SACD Output to Auto (default) instead of DSD.

Again thanks for the info.

captnvideo
I found a workaround for this problem. Via Foobar, I am able to create a multi-track combined file + cuesheet and add 2 seconds of silence to the very beginning.

I tried it out and those extra 2 seconds made all the difference. I did not lose any bit of the actual music.

captnvideo
captnvideo is offline  
post #21095 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 12:20 PM
Member
 
sworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Be aware that there is no consistency in how the Sub channel is used in 5.1 SACD recordings. What Sony intended was that the .1 channel be recorded at the same level as the other speaker channels, in contrast to the normal usage by all OTHER formats where the .1 channel is recorded -10dB down so as to provide a special channel in which to mix *LOUD* bass.
No wonder it took me so long to balance my sub in my system. I kept having to parallel park back and forth and it took forever to find a balance where both movies AND music would work. I bet I ended up splitting the difference. SACD is a poorly implemented system. I wish they would just do everything like blu-rays and be done with it.
sworth is offline  
post #21096 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Just encountered a problem that stumps me. When I tried to setup the audio for my Phantom of th Opera 25th Anniversary Performance BD, I could not get my 103 to accept the DTS-HD MA track. When I tried to select DTS HD, the player displayed this error message: OPERATION BLOCKED BY DISK. I have had this BD for three years and can't recall it ever happening before. Unless I can fix it, my only audio option is two channel Dolby Stereo. Not good. All my other BDs with HD audio tracks work perfectly.

Any suggestions would be gratefully received.

Are you trying to make the soundtrack selection from the dicc's top menu before playback starts, or are you starting the movie and then trying to change the soundtrack after you've started the movie?

It can make a difference because I have a number of discs which won't let me change the soundtrack after I've started the movie playing and I then get a message similar to the one you're describing. In those cases the solution is to stop playback and to go back to the top menu of the disc, select the soundtrack first, and then start the movie playing.

I've never had the problem you describe if I select the soundtrack first,
David Aiken is online now  
post #21097 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by sworth View Post
SACD is a poorly implemented system. I wish they would just do everything like blu-rays and be done with it.
Well no, not really... SACD was not designed to offer a dedicated (.1) sub channel. It was designed to offer six 'full band-width/frequency' uncompressed audio channels. Also, it was designed many years before Blu-ray was conceived...

Perhaps Blu-ray should have followed how it was done on SACD

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear

Last edited by SeeMoreDigital; Yesterday at 01:32 PM.
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #21098 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
ctsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question OPPO BDP-103 zoom feature with Netflix?

I tried searching everywhere, so sorry if I missed an answer to my question.


Apparently the OPPO BDP-103 has Zoom feature such that the black bars can be eliminated if one choses. Does this zoom feature also work on streaming Netflix app if you are watching a 2.40:1 aspect movie or is it only limited to DVDs & Blu Rays? Thanks for your help in advance.
ctsracer is offline  
post #21099 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctsracer View Post
I tried searching everywhere, so sorry if I missed an answer to my question.


Apparently the OPPO BDP-103 has Zoom feature such that the black bars can be eliminated if one choses. Does this zoom feature also work on streaming Netflix app if you are watching a 2.40:1 aspect movie or is it only limited to DVDs & Blu Rays? Thanks for your help in advance.
It works if playing from a SMB share - sorry don't have netflix, but I think it works on everything.
bgoering is online now  
post #21100 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 07:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 864 Post(s)
Liked: 1114
Zoom can't work with Netflix because the app provided by Netflix takes over the User Interface so the Zoom button is ignored. In addition, Zoom is cancelled when you go through Home Menu, so you can't establish Zoom before launching Netflix.

The iOS app enables Setup menu changes even while Netflix is running, but that's also no help because Zoom can't be set in the Setup menu.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; Today at 04:10 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #21101 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 15,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Aiken View Post
Are you trying to make the soundtrack selection from the dicc's top menu before playback starts, or are you starting the movie and then trying to change the soundtrack after you've started the movie?

It can make a difference because I have a number of discs which won't let me change the soundtrack after I've started the movie playing and I then get a message similar to the one you're describing. In those cases the solution is to stop playback and to go back to the top menu of the disc, select the soundtrack first, and then start the movie playing.

I've never had the problem you describe if I select the soundtrack first,
I agree that it's probably best to setup the audio from the disk menu rather that the Oppo's popup menu. Nevertheless, my default has always been to use the popup menu for audio and, when necessary, subtitles because it's fast and easy, but its good to know that if I see the dreaded OPERATION BLOCKED BY DISK error message, I'll know what to do to fix it.
gwsat is online now  
post #21102 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Zoom can't work with Netflix because the app provided by Netflix takes over the User Interface so the Zoom button is ignored. In addition, Zoom is cancelled when you go through Home a Menu, so you can't establish Zoom before launching Netflix.

The iOS app enables Setup menu changes even while Netflix is running, but that's also no help because Zoom can't be set in the Setup menu.
--Bob
I stand corrected
bgoering is online now  
post #21103 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 08:25 PM
Member
 
genegold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bacardis View Post
My oppo 103 only freezes with a USB stick in back or front. If I scroll down songs too fast it still plays but all controls on remote or panel don't work. Sometimes I've had to pull power cord out and wait a minute to plug in.
I had switching problems with a USB stick on a just-received refurb back in January. After following support's steps to check various things, they recognized that I had a bad one, and sent me a replacement. The problem was on some switches between TV and Oppo/USB, I was getting audio but not video. Since it hadn't happened on a 103D just before that with the same cables and hookup, it had to be the Oppo.

Last edited by genegold; Yesterday at 08:36 PM.
genegold is offline  
post #21104 of 21111 Old Yesterday, 11:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I agree that it's probably best to setup the audio from the disk menu rather that the Oppo's popup menu. Nevertheless, my default has always been to use the popup menu for audio and, when necessary, subtitles because it's fast and easy, but its good to know that if I see the dreaded OPERATION BLOCKED BY DISK error message, I'll know what to do to fix it.
Added thought: I think all of the discs that have given me this problem are discs with a foreign language soundtrack with what I call "hard coded" subtitles, i.e. if you choose the foreign language soundtrack you have no option about having english subtitles displayed, the language choice forces the subtitles to display or not. A lot of anime titles come this way and you can't swap between the English and Japanese soundtracks using the pop-up menu. I don't know what the other soundtrack options are on the disc that caused you problems but it may be that there's a foreign language soundtrack that forces the subtitle choice on it. I don't think I've had this issue with discs where the choice of soundtrack didn't force the subtitle choice at the same time. So, I wonder whether the problem is caused by how they set up the language/subtitle choices in the main menu and there's something about that which makes selecting the audio soundtrack option in the popup menu fail.
David Aiken is online now  
post #21105 of 21111 Old Today, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Draden1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does anyone know of or use an ipad app that uses cover art to scroll through their movies on network storage? The user interface of the Oppo is serviceable but not very pretty or user friendly for kids/non techie people.

Thanks

Draden1 is online now  
post #21106 of 21111 Old Today, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I don't use it myself, but I understand many of the DLNA servers out there can do that for you. Some of them have remote apps for your phone or tablet also.
bgoering is online now  
post #21107 of 21111 Old Today, 01:14 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,865
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draden1 View Post
Does anyone know of or use an ipad app that uses cover art to scroll through their movies on network storage? The user interface of the Oppo is serviceable but not very pretty or user friendly for kids/non techie people.

Thanks
If you are looking for something that works with the current Oppo, I don't think so. Perhaps with the Roku stick attached? Otherwise, you'll either need to put in a HTPC or popcorn or dune or chrome stick or wdtv or appletv or some other streaming device. I'd suggest looking on youtube to see if you can find the sort of interface you want and then verify the specs on the device for support of the type of video you store - e.g. mkv, iso, mp4, vob, mts...
boe is online now  
post #21108 of 21111 Unread Today, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I have been thinking about trying Mezzmo - it is supposed to support the Oppo, my Dunes, and DirecTV set top boxes among other things. Its all about finding time to set these things up and try them out. In the meantime its the ugly SMB interface
bgoering is online now  
post #21109 of 21111 Unread Today, 01:45 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,865
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
I have been thinking about trying Mezzmo - it is supposed to support the Oppo, my Dunes, and DirecTV set top boxes among other things. Its all about finding time to set these things up and try them out. In the meantime its the ugly SMB interface
Mezzmo certainly works fine as a DLNA server for the Oppo however it doesn't give you and control advantage on the ipad.
boe is online now  
post #21110 of 21111 Unread Today, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
Mezzmo certainly works fine as a DLNA server for the Oppo however it doesn't give you and control advantage on the ipad.
You can put Kinsky or another DLNA Controller on the iPad and use it to control Mezzmo or another DLNA server to push content to the current crop of Oppo players. Some iPad-based DLNA players can also double as controllers.

The catch, of course, is making it all sing together and stay together. I have found pure DLNA solutions like this, where the controller, server, and renderer are all from a different company, to be - well - brittle. You can increase reliability by getting matched products (from the same company/open source project, and that are specifically tested together) for the server and controller. (The Oppo turns out to be a pretty darn reliable and robust renderer).

So...
JRiver Media Center + jRemote.
...or...
Plex Server on a PC + Plex for iPad/Android/etc.
...or...
Twonky...
...or...
etc.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-87 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is online now  
post #21111 of 21111 Unread Today, 02:34 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,865
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 128
LairdWilliams is correct! Kinsky can be used with the Mezzmo on your server and control the ipad. As they mentioned it can be glitchy. I'd suggest rebooting the Oppo if the interface on the ipad gets stuck (or indicates the Oppo is stuck). Also it isn't exactly a rich interface like plex by any means but it does give you expandable thumbnails for the movies and TV shows you might have. There was a rumor mezzmo was working on an ipad app but I don't know if that was pure rumor or if it is in the works.
boe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off