Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 705 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 463Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21121 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
decibels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
It must have something to do with buying from Amazon in Canada, as this is the first time I've heard of any difference between buying direct from Oppo versus any other vendor.
That is very possible as unlike the .com site the 103 is the only player sold up here through Amazon, I will clarify that point next time I speak to them.

HT: Pioneer SC-85, Anthem MCA 50 Oppo BDP-103, PS3
OSD ATM-7
2CH: Pioneer Elite SX-A9-J, Pioneer PL 518 turntable, Pioneer PD M455 CD, Pioneer CT-WM77R Tape
SP: Paradigm Studio 60's, CC 690, Studio 20's SR, Studio 20's SB, Ultracube 10 SW
decibels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21122 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Playing from a cue file

I have a question:

Since the cue file and the image (FLAC) must be in the same folder, how do I prevent the actual FLAC file from starting to play once playback from the cue has been completed? Do I have to always press the STOP button?

Last edited by captnvideo; 04-22-2015 at 09:22 AM. Reason: made a typo
captnvideo is offline  
post #21123 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnvideo View Post
I have a question:

Since the cue file and the image (FLAC) must be in the same folder, how do I prevent the actual FLAC file from starting to play once playback from the cue has been completed? Do I have to always press the STOP button?
Rest assured. It wont play...

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #21124 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnvideo View Post
I have a question:

Since the cue file and the image (FLAC) must be in the same folder, how do I prevent the actual FLAC file from starting to play once playback from the cue has been completed? Do I have to always press the STOP button?
What's the point of the cue file in this situation? I don't know what purposes they serve, can someone explain please?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #21125 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Rest assured. It wont play...
Yes it does. That is why I posed the question. As soon as the FLAC completes via the cuefile, the actual FLAC begins playing all over again.
captnvideo is offline  
post #21126 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
What's the point of the cue file in this situation? I don't know what purposes they serve, can someone explain please?
This is to assure gapless playback. I had a situation where I heard a slight click at each track change when playing separate FLAC files via gapless playback. But if I combined these files into a FLAC image with cue file, then I do hear any such clicks.
captnvideo is offline  
post #21127 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 04:50 PM
Member
 
smile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Plug purple ROKU stick into back HDMI slot and it doesn't light and isn't recognized by OPPO. Plug in front HDMI slot and it works fine. Thoughts why back doesn't work?

Also, sometimes when I pause OPPO I come back and it will not respond without turning unit off and back on. Known issue?

Thanks
smile is offline  
post #21128 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 04:54 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 958 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by smile View Post
Plug purple ROKU stick into back HDMI slot and it doesn't light and isn't recognized by OPPO. Plug in front HDMI slot and it works fine. Thoughts why back doesn't work?
Because only the front is a MHL port, which ROKU requires.

Quote:
Also, sometimes when I pause OPPO I come back and it will not respond without turning unit off and back on. Known issue?
No.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #21129 of 21143 Old 04-22-2015, 06:19 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by smile View Post
. . . .

Also, sometimes when I pause OPPO I come back and it will not respond without turning unit off and back on. Known issue?

Thanks
What are you Pausing when this happens? If it is, for example, a Universal studios Blu-ray disc, you may have encountered their infamous, poorly constructed screen saver. I.e., you get trapped in the disc's screen saver and it appears the player is not responsive when you try to get the movie Playing again.

(Hint: Pop-Up Menu button is one way to escape from Universal's screen saver. Non-intuitive, but it works.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #21130 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnvideo View Post
Yes it does. That is why I posed the question. As soon as the FLAC completes via the cuefile, the actual FLAC begins playing all over again.
I suggest you post your 'cue file' playback issues within this dedicated Oppo BDP-103/105 Cue Files/Gapless playback support topic...

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #21131 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 03:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnvideo View Post
This is to assure gapless playback. I had a situation where I heard a slight click at each track change when playing separate FLAC files via gapless playback. But if I combined these files into a FLAC image with cue file, then I do hear any such clicks.
I've combined FLAC files into a single image file using foobar2000, never heard any gaps. What software are you using to combine the FLAC files?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #21132 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 06:14 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
^ How are you playing the CUE file? Select it with the Enter button as if it were a folder. You will see a list of the Track entries in the file -- perhaps just one if that's how the file was created. Select the Track for the start of playback.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #21133 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I've combined FLAC files into a single image file using foobar2000, never heard any gaps. What software are you using to combine the FLAC files?
That is exactly what I do, except I use foobar 2000 to create the associated cue file so that I can cue to a specific track if I wish to.
captnvideo is offline  
post #21134 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
captnvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ How are you playing the CUE file? Select it with the Enter button as if it were a folder. You will see a list of the Track entries in the file -- perhaps just one if that's how the file was created. Select the Track for the start of playback.
--Bob
That is exactly what I do. But when the album is finished playing via the cue file, the OPPO then starts playing the associated single FLAC file from the beginning since it is next in the folder. No big deal since I only have to press the Stop button. But I would have thought that playback should stop after the last track in the cue file and not continue on to the single flac file as if the cue file did not exist.
captnvideo is offline  
post #21135 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 01:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
^ There's still something going on here that hasn't been revealed. CUE file playback is treated like playing tracks in a folder. After the last track, it Stops. It does not go up a level and play whatever follows the CUE file.

Are you initiating play using the built in media files browser in the OPPO, or by using the iOS or Android app, or something else such as commanding playback from a DLNA server?

If using the built in media files browser in the OPPO, what view do you have selected? (i.e., the choices in the upper right corner of the browser screen for things like Album, Artist, etc.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #21136 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
denslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question . How do I stop the player from automatically playing a disk when I turn it on ? I have both Auto play and resume both off, but disk plays automatically
denslayer is offline  
post #21137 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 06:53 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
^ Check that you have the latest firmware installed. In Setup > Device Setup > Firmware Information, the "Main" firmware version number should end "0827".
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #21138 of 21143 Old 04-23-2015, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Archaea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 7,419
Mentioned: 111 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1238 Post(s)
Liked: 1148
I'm borrowing an Oppo 103 from a friend. Feeding video output to my Panasonic AE8000U projector. Can anyone give me a quick heads up on which HDMI/Video settings would be ideal for this combination for the best picture quality?


36 bit deep color? 30bit? RGB Video? 4:4:4 etc?

"Without subs it's just background music - with subs it's the main event!"
Archaea's Theatre Room
2011 KC Sub Shootout
2012 KC Blind Sub Shootout
My Subwoofer Recommendations by Pricepoint
Archaea is offline  
post #21139 of 21143 Old Yesterday, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archaea View Post
I'm borrowing an Oppo 103 from a friend. Feeding video output to my Panasonic AE8000U projector. Can anyone give me a quick heads up on which HDMI/Video settings would be ideal for this combination for the best picture quality?


36 bit deep color? 30bit? RGB Video? 4:4:4 etc?
I don't have an AE8000 but I wouldn't use 36 bit deep colour as it just increases data rate down your HDMI cable for no gain (chances are it is only 'padding' the signal to 36 bits anyway and there is no deep colour content on disc). I'd also suggest just using YCrCb and 4:2:2, though you could compare using RGB if you have a disc like Spears & Munsil to compare.

Not very exciting, but sometimes the best settings are the default ones. FWIW I'd use HDMI standard too on your '8000 and just let it clip above 235.

Zooming: Been there, done that, bought the lens...now using e-shift.
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #21140 of 21143 Old Today, 10:17 AM
Member
 
HotWheelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Increased my collection of OPPOs the other day. Added the 103D to feed my Epson 3500 projector, have a 103 for a 50" plasma and a 105 for my 2-channel system. Love these things. Probably try one of their phones next
HotWheelz is offline  
post #21141 of 21143 Old Today, 11:17 AM
Member
 
TallahasseeWrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Music Genres - Reply From Support

I'm posting the following in the hope that anyone else that has been in my situation will find the answer here:

Situation:
I ripped over 500 CD's to flac using JRiver, being very meticulous about tags. I then copied the files to an external hard drive and plugged that into my BD-103.

When I bring up the hard drive on the Oppo and click Genre, (after the indexing finished), I found that genres "Jazz Vocals" and "Smooth Jazz" don't appear in the list of genres. In addition, the tracks tagged with the genres "Jazz", "Smooth Jazz", or "Jazz Vocals" all appear under the genre "Jazz".

After failing to find a reason for this behavior, I emailed Oppo Digital Customer Service. Here is their reply:
"The player has a very strict organization based on the predefined genres. The ability to use additional genres, or genres specific to your tags, is something that we hope to address in a future firmware release."
TallahasseeWrek is offline  
post #21142 of 21143 Old Today, 11:31 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archaea View Post
I'm borrowing an Oppo 103 from a friend. Feeding video output to my Panasonic AE8000U projector. Can anyone give me a quick heads up on which HDMI/Video settings would be ideal for this combination for the best picture quality?


36 bit deep color? 30bit? RGB Video? 4:4:4 etc?
The Rule of Thumb for any new Display setup -- until you have a chance to find out more or do your own experimenting -- is to use the HDMI 1 output for video, and set Resolution 1080p, 1080p/24 Output AUTO, Color Space YCbCr 4:4:4, and Deep Color OFF.

Leave all of the Picture Adjustment settings at their default (0) values, and make any video level adjustments you decide are necessary using the controls in the projector itself. With these Picture Adjustment settings, the OPPO sends out "Reference Level" video signals, and the idea is to adjust the Display to render those correctly.

To do that, spend some quality time with a video calibration disc, such as "Spears & Munsil v2", Blu-ray, available from the OPPO Digital web store page. Please note that the factory default settings in just about every Display are *NOT* the correct choices for best quality viewing. Your projector may be different in that regard, but the odds are against it.

Check the owner's thread here for your model of projector to see if you can find comments from anyone you trust suggesting you change any of the above.

There's also a whole forum here devoted to Display video calibration if this stuff is all new to you and you need tutorial help.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; Today at 11:36 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #21143 of 21143 Old Today, 09:27 PM
Member
 
z06gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible to watch live TV on the 103? I have no issues connecting to my Plex media server but it doesn't see my HD home run unit. Thanks in advance; )
z06gal is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off