Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 710 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 478Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21271 of 21280 Old 05-23-2015, 04:06 PM
Member
 
planemechfrito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by planemechfrito View Post
Can a oppo 103 be calibrated in the picture settings
I'm not sure I understand what you are asking.

The OPPO 103 includes Picture Adjustment controls for things like brightness, contrast, color, and sharpness. You COULD use these when calibrating video levels.

However the Rule of Thumb is to leave all those settings in the OPPO at their factory default (0) values and instead do your video calibration using the controls found in your Display. Only tweak the OPPO settings for these if there is some problem in your Display that prevents proper calibration using the Display's own controls.

------------------------------------------

ETA:
Just to elaborate a bit more: The OPPO 103 puts out "Reference" HDMI signals when the Picture Adjustment controls are left at their factory default (0) values. The optimum picture quality will be achieved by using the controls in your Display itself to adjust it to correctly render those into images. I.e., you calibrate the Display. The OPPO is already calibrated.
--Bob
Were you yet able to use the oppo in the picture settings or resolution to 4k. I have a 4k tv but it keeps Saying not support input signal
planemechfrito is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21272 of 21280 Old 05-23-2015, 04:46 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,608
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1138
^ Check that you are using the correct HDMI input socket on your TV. There is likely only one that supports 4K input.

Check in the owner's thread here for you model of TV to see if there are any other settings you need to select in it to enable 4K input.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #21273 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 02:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,068
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Not sure what a multi-port switch is, but I suspect that's built into the router (there are about 6 ethernet ports on it, and one of them is the hard-wire connection to the Oppo, another is to the Roku).
I see. So you are using a 'hard-wired' ethernet connection from your router to your Oppo, not a 'WiFi' ethernet connection to your Oppo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Send the WAV file to OPPO Tech Support and they can likely discover what's odd about it. (Could be, for example, that there's some malformed data in there that your PC doesn't care about but the OPPO does.)
Indeed. The PCM.wav file might have been encoded using some weird options or it might be borked. That said, the good thing about PCM.wav files is their lossless nature. So you could re-encode it

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear

Last edited by SeeMoreDigital; Yesterday at 02:16 AM.
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #21274 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Indeed. The PCM.wav file might have been encoded using some weird options or it might be borked. That said, the good thing about PCM.wav files is their lossless nature. So you could re-encode it
Thanks, that was good advice. I no longer have the CD from which the track was ripped, so I converted all of the WAVs from that CD (each of which, I discovered, caused the 103 to lock up) to FLAC, and now they play without any issue.

I also followed Bob's suggestion and swapped the Oppo's HDMI cable (the nice, heavy one that came with the player) for the known-good HDMI cable (Monster brand) I've been using with my Roku. I'll take a few days to see what's fixed (if anything). But I'm skeptical that this cable has anything to do with the Netflix app refusing to play any files unless I run Vudu and play a bit of a trailer first; or with the Netflix app forgetting my login info (Vudu never does).

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is online now  
post #21275 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 08:35 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,608
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1138
^ I think you may have misread my post. The HDMI cable is unlikely to have anything to do with your Netflix issue. The HDMI cable might -- and it was just tossed out as an example you likely hadn't thought of -- have something to do with your player crashes.

The most likely reason for your Netflix problem(s) is that you are attempting to launch Netflix before networking is live in the player. The suggestion to test for that was to first do a Connection Test in Setup > Network Setup (and repeat until it comes back good) before you launch Netflix. (Some of these 3rd party provided Internet apps don't have particularly robust error handling.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #21276 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ I think you may have misread my post. The HDMI cable is unlikely to have anything to do with your Netflix issue. The HDMI cable might -- and it was just tossed out as an example you likely hadn't thought of -- have something to do with your player crashes.

The most likely reason for your Netflix problem(s) is that you are attempting to launch Netflix before networking is live in the player. The suggestion to test for that was to first do a Connection Test in Setup > Network Setup (and repeat until it comes back good) before you launch Netflix. (Some of these 3rd party provided Internet apps don't have particularly robust error handling.)
--Bob
The connection test always comes back good, whether I run it before launching Netflix, or immediately after the Netflix app has indicated that it's unable to play the video I selected (or any videos, actually. An occasional problem is that the Netflix app loads, I select a video, and part of the interface is missing--there's the title and the description, but the choices to play the video, choose another episode, rate the title, etc., are not displayed on screen. Exiting the Netflix app and restarting it eliminates this intermittent bug.

By the way, I am certain that the problem is not "choking" by my ISP, since I am routinely finding a download bandwidth of 15-20 Mbps and I have zero Netflix problems with the Roku device that (like the 103) is hard-wire connected to the router.

I did understand that you offered the HDMI cable as a possible explanation for the intermittent lockups on the Oppo. I'll see if this problem goes away with the known-good HDMI cable, but I want to give it a few days since the lockups are intermittent. The problem with playing the WAV file was due to something about the file, as it turns out, since converting it to FLAC eliminated the problem.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is online now  
post #21277 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 12:13 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,608
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1138
^ I suggest you get in touch with OPPO Tech Support regarding your Netflix issue. I've got nothing more specific to offer.

OPPO suggests folks with Netflix problems set the player to use the free, public DNS service offered by Google instead of the default settings (that result in you getting DNS service from your ISP). This can help if the DNS service provided by your ISP is goofing up and connecting you to a distant, Netflix server farm. However, I wouldn't expect that to be a problem with your AT&T service. If you want to try it, the info is here:

http://www.oppodigital.com/KnowledgeBase.aspx?KBID=2

The Netflix app loads its user interface on the fly (over the network), so an issue with the user interface not loading completely may very well be related to why you are not getting streams to play (and also why Netflix wants you to log in again). I.e., all of this could be related to some networking problem clobbering the connection between your player and the specific Netflix server farm you get connected to.

The fact that you are reporting no problems with the other streaming services would tend to rule out issues with your router or ISP modem. That said, it's unlikely you have a hardware problem in the player causing this Netflix issue. It's still the case that the most likely thing here is that there's something screwy in your network connection that we haven't sussed out yet. However, since you are ALSO having player crash issues, that has to be diagnosed as well.

As for software, OPPO may ask you to do a re-install of the current firmware "just in case".

------------------------------------------

This may sound crazy, but it would also be worthwhile to try your Netflix issue with the OPPO connected via Wifi to your router. There are situations where Wifi can actually work BETTER than a direct Ethernet connection.
--Bob
pbarach likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #21278 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I have been recently using the 103 as a music player utilizing a WD external powered USB hard drive and I question the tempo or speed control. Several songs seem like they are speeded up if ever so slightly. Has anyone else sensed this? I need to spend some time trying to verify this but not the first time I have felt this.
jima4a is online now  
post #21279 of 21280 Old Yesterday, 08:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,198
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by jima4a View Post
I have been recently using the 103 as a music player utilizing a WD external powered USB hard drive and I question the tempo or speed control. Several songs seem like they are speeded up if ever so slightly. Has anyone else sensed this? I need to spend some time trying to verify this but not the first time I have felt this.
The player has a readout of the track time. If 1 sec = 1 sec, there's nothing wrong.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #21280 of 21280 Old Today, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The player has a readout of the track time. If 1 sec = 1 sec, there's nothing wrong.
Yes, I did try that on one song and could not distinguish a difference. Will need to find a song that seems up tempo, play it on multiple sources and use a stop watch to compare.
jima4a is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off