Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 751 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 707Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #22501 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 06:24 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1871 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by drpete12 View Post
Hi guys

I tried searching the thread but can't find what I am
Looking for. My oppo 103 does not see my unraid server but I unraid server does have smb shares. Am I doing something wrong?

Perhaps I can set a setting somewhere but I would like to access my server with the oppo. I have no username or password requirement for the server. My mac sees it no problem

Thanks again for any help

Peter
Is networking on the OPPO working ok otherwise? For example, does Connection Test work? (That goes all the way to OPPO's servers, farther than you need for your unRaid box).

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22502 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
drpete12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Is networking on the OPPO working ok otherwise? For example, does Connection Test work? (That goes all the way to OPPO's servers, farther than you need for your unRaid box).

-Bill


Yes. All connection tests work. It sees my server Dlna but does not see its smb. Strange ??
drpete12 is offline  
post #22503 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 06:38 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1871 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by drpete12 View Post
Yes. All connection tests work. It sees my server Dlna but does not see its smb. Strange ??
Yes, but home networking is often strange.

I presume SMB on unRaid is Samba, very common on linux boxes. Could it be a firewall issue, some security setting? There are often per-service settings.

Have you tried the unRaid support forums?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #22504 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
drpete12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Got it to see the shares...now if someone can explain why it chokes and stutters on every m2ts file I throw at it...it is hard wired and I have direct source out so video processor can deal with that
drpete12 is offline  
post #22505 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 01:38 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1871 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by drpete12 View Post
Got it to see the shares...now if someone can explain why it chokes and stutters on every m2ts file I throw at it...it is hard wired and I have direct source out so video processor can deal with that
Just m2ts is a problem? Are other large video files ok?

Just to verify the network or server is the issue, you might copy a file to local storage as see if it plays ok that way.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #22506 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Multi Channel Output ?

I have an older, non-HDMI Mcintosh MX-119 AVR. I use the multi in to enjoy HD audio from BluRays on my Pio BDP-51 and the Oppo does this fine.

What is strange is when playing 2 channel material, CD's or Pandora using the Oppo and multi In/Out, The sound is mainly coing from the center channel and a bit from L/R only. I know the connections are right because movies are correct. Could this be setting? Stereo up mix or ??

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #22507 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 04:39 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
In the OPPO, set DTS Neo:6 Mode OFF. If that doesn't fix it, then the problem is the surround sound settings in the Mcintosh.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #22508 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
retate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
For those interested in Netflix streaming issues and quality issues the following article titled "Inside Netflix’s Plan to Boost Streaming Quality and Unclog the Internet" will be of interest.

http://variety.com/2015/digital/news...ty-1201661116/

Bob
retate is online now  
post #22509 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
In the OPPO, set DTS Neo:6 Mode OFF. If that doesn't fix it, then the problem is the surround sound settings in the Mcintosh.
--Bob

THANKS, Bob !!!!



bob
spongebob is offline  
post #22510 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 05:45 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Quote:
Originally Posted by retate View Post
For those interested in Netflix streaming issues and quality issues the following article titled "Inside Netflix’s Plan to Boost Streaming Quality and Unclog the Internet" will be of interest.

http://variety.com/2015/digital/news...ty-1201661116/
Deep sigh. Which crappy stream encoding is better, or can you even tell the difference?

Wake me up when they put a third TV into their "challenge" which is showing a well-authored Blu-ray transfer.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #22511 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Deep sigh. Which crappy stream encoding is better, or can you even tell the difference?

Wake me up when they put a third TV into their "challenge" which is showing a well-authored Blu-ray transfer.
--Bob

I don't know....... finally seeing NF in 1080p through the Oppo into my Kuro looks pretty darned good to me


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #22512 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Tired of Netflix never streaming on the 103!!!!!! It freezes all the time can't enjoy it. Don't have a problem with my Samsung TV!!!
llep64 is offline  
post #22513 of 23657 Old 12-14-2015, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
donottosmeok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
OK several questions here. First, yes, you can control whether or not the player does 4K up-scaling. Set 4K Output to OFF if you don't want it. Set it to AUTO if you do want it. (FORCED is just like AUTO, but also works even if the TV fails to properly publish that it can accept 4K during the HDMI handshake -- a problem that has been seen with some projectors.)

Second, yes your 4K display needs to have the video upscaled to 4K before it can light up the pixels, because its matrix of pixels is 4K. If the video was not upscaled, you'd get just a small image in the middle of the screen.

Third, there's no easy way to predict whether the 4K upscaling in the TV itself will produce better results than the 4K upscaling in the OPPO. Pretty much, you just have to try it and see if you can spot a difference. If you CAN'T spot a difference, turn 4K Output OFF in the OPPO and let the TV do it, because that puts less bandwidth on the HDMI cable, meaning you are less likely to have occasional HDMI handshake problems.

One reason it might be better to have the TV do the upscaling is that processing video which is already 4K takes extra horsepower, and so your TV may not offer as much or as good processing for 4K input compared to 1080p input. One reason it might be better to have the OPPO do it is that your TV maker may have decided to save cost on their 4K upscaling solution. Again, this is why you just have to try it and see for yourself.

Fourth, as for DVD 24p Conversion: Not all DVDs are suitable candidates for this. If you watch primarily newer movies sold on newer SD-DVD discs then DVD 24p Conversion should work well for you. If you watch older movies sold on older discs, or if you watch "live" events recorded on disc, or if you watch TV shows recorded on disc then there will likely not be a /24 frame rate stream to recover. For instance live video is recorded at either 30 or 60 frames per second. There's no safe way to reduce that to 24 -- no way to know which frames you can safely discard. And so you will see "frame drop stutter" -- a distinct jerkiness of motion most easily seen when the video pans around.

DVD 24p Conversion does not attempt to figure out whether the SD-DVD you are playing is suitable for 24p Conversion or not. It just does it. So what to do?

One approach is to just leave DVD 24p Conversion turned OFF all the time and not be bothered. The other approach is to use DVD 24p Conversion (if you think your movie SD-DVD will likely be suitable), but keep an eye out for "frame drop stutter" while it is playing. If you see the stutter, that simply means this is not a good disc to use with Conversion -- so turn it OFF! You can turn DVD 24p Conversion On or Off "on the fly" - while the disc continues playing.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau, thanks. After reading your descriptions (thank you VERY much for going into such detail) I looked a little closer at OPPO's descriptions for each setting.


For Output Resolution (Choose the output resolution that best matches your TV), I went with 4Kx2K, because my 850C is 4K.


For 1080p24 Output (Set 1080p 24Hz output options--for 1080p output resolution only), I chose Off, because I chose 4Kx2K (not 1080p) as the output resolution. Also, I don't like the idea of switching back and forth for "newer discs," which seem to play fine at the higher frame rates.


I chose Auto for 4Kx2K Output (Set 4Kx2K video output option). But that setting seems a little redundant, since I already told the player my set accepts 4K in the Output Resolution setting. Would that be correct? Or, is 4Kx2K Output independent of Output Resolution? That doesn't seem right...so, maybe I just misunderstood something.


What makes these settings such a difficult decision for me, is that I've heard positives for both Sony and OPPO in terms of their upscaling qualities. And, I had also heard that shoving 4K into a TV that already upscales to 4K may do more harm than good.


Anyway, watching Samsara disc right now...looks super. Thank you, very much!
tr4a likes this.

Carver HR752 ~ Carver TFM35 ~ Sony XBR55X850C pretty soon (with Terk HDTVa OTA) ~ OPPO BDP103 ~ AQ Cinnamon HDMI video & Diamondback analog audio ~ Monster Z2 biwire ~ Polk Audio LSi15
Waste not, want not. Well, except maybe 4K OLED...that, I want.
(RIP, Sony KDL55W900A. Bought it brand new--the TV wasn't even 22 months old. Golly, what a great deal THAT was, Sony...)
donottosmeok is offline  
post #22514 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Tired of Netflix never streaming on the 103!!!!!! It freezes all the time can't enjoy it. Don't have a problem with my Samsung TV!!!
You might want to contact Oppo about this. I haven't seen others report this problem.

I have a different Netflix issue--unless I access a video through one of the other internet apps (Vudu, YouTube) first, Netflix will tell me that any movie I try to view is not available at this time. Oppo couldn't resolve this...

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #22515 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I have a different Netflix issue--unless I access a video through one of the other internet apps (Vudu, YouTube) first, Netflix will tell me that any movie I try to view is not available at this time. Oppo couldn't resolve this...
Whenever Netflix tells me things are unavailable, I exit the Netflix app and restart it. That always works for me, and what you do would have the same effect of closing Netflix and reopening it.

Of course, if you do actually have to play video from another app first, that's a different issue all right.
kendo70433 is offline  
post #22516 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo70433 View Post
Whenever Netflix tells me things are unavailable, I exit the Netflix app and restart it. That always works for me, and what you do would have the same effect of closing Netflix and reopening it.

Of course, if you do actually have to play video from another app first, that's a different issue all right.
I've only had this issue since the last FW update.

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #22517 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo70433 View Post
Of course, if you do actually have to play video from another app first, that's a different issue all right.
Yes, I do have to actually play video from another app on those occasions when Netflix tells me every selection I make can't be played. This has been going on for a long time; it's not related to any of the recent updates.

BTW, my Roku is plugged into the same router as the Oppo 103, and it never has Netflix issues.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #22518 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
CRFTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to buy a region free kit for my 103. I found this one on ebay and was wondering if it works.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/OPPO-BDP-103...-/160942653070

I would prefer something I can plug in, I don't really want to crack open the player.
CRFTony is offline  
post #22519 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRFTony View Post
I want to buy a region free kit for my 103. I found this one on ebay and was wondering if it works.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/OPPO-BDP-103...-/160942653070

I would prefer something I can plug in, I don't really want to crack open the player.
That's the one I've been suggesting/recommending. Price and convenience pretty decent. No need to open up the player.

Last edited by fmalczewski; 12-15-2015 at 05:05 PM.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #22520 of 23657 Old 12-15-2015, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
CRFTony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perfect - thank you!
CRFTony is offline  
post #22521 of 23657 Old 12-16-2015, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Patriot666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Just to report back....my issue with "searching for source" black screens intermittently throughout movies seems to have been an issue with the hdmi cord or connection at my receiver, not the Oppo. I've reseated everything after getting my equipment in my new rack and the problem ceased.
Patriot666 is online now  
post #22522 of 23657 Old 12-17-2015, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ss3740's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Zanesville Ohio 43701
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Hi Guys...
Just had an issue with 103 ... It started last week when my wife and I rented a 3D movie ... Kept shutting off and coming on at the beginning of movie ... as it quits , the screen goes black and " no signal" comes up on screen ... we thought it was the movie, so we took it back ... Well tonight it did it again on a regular movie... I get in 'settings " to look around and walla... the settings screen ( with no movie installed) shuts off also .. Does it about 7 or 8 times ... shuts off for about 5 seconds then back on for about ten .... After 7 or 8 "shut offs" it clears and stays on continually. Like something has to warm up or something .. Its only doing it on HDMI 1, as 2 works normally ...It has to be in the Oppo, as HDMI 1 on my system goes directly to the TV input ... Anybody seen something like this ?

Last edited by ss3740; 12-18-2015 at 05:25 AM.
ss3740 is offline  
post #22523 of 23657 Old 12-17-2015, 07:44 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss3740 View Post
Hi Guys...
Just had an issue with 103 ... It stared last week when my wife and I rented a 3D movie ... Kept shutting off and coming on at the beginning of movie ... as it quits , the screen goes black and " no signal" comes up on screen ... we thought it was the movie, so we took it back ... Well tonight it did it again on a regular movie... I get in 'settings " to look around and walla... the settings screen ( with no movie installed) shuts off also .. Does it about 7 or 8 times ... shuts off for about 5 seconds then back on for about ten .... After 7 or 8 "shut offs" it clears and stays on continually. Like something has to warm up or something .. Its only doing it on HDMI 1, as 2 works normally ...It has to be in the Oppo, as HDMI 1 on my system goes directly to the TV input ... Anybody seen something like this ?
Sounds like you are simply losing the HDMI connection, which is causing an HDMI handshake retry. The video output is muted to black during that.

The most likely cause is simply that an HDMI plug has shifted loose in its socket. Try unplugging and reseating the HDMI plugs (both ends) on the path out of HDMI 1.

Another possibility is that your HDMI cabling is simply not up to the bandwidth you are putting on it. This could happen, for example, if you recently enabled Deep Color on the HDMI 1 output. If the problem persists after reseating the plugs as above then temporarily turn Deep Color OFF and set the output Resolution of the OPPO to 1080i. If that fixes the problem but the problem returns at 1080p with your normal choice of Deep Color setting, then you need to upgrade your HDMI cable.

Now, be aware that the HDMI protocol works across the entirety of the active connections. So if you also have HDMI 2 hooked up and active, the HDMI cables on that path should also be suspect.

Here's another possible problem. Suppose you have HDMI 1 direct to the TV and HDMI 2 direct to your AVR, which then has HDMI output ALSO going to your TV. It is quite possible that the TV is getting confused when the copy protection check happens on the HDMI. I.e., it is getting queried on both inputs even though you think it is only using the input from HDMI 1 of the OPPO. To check this, disconnect that other HDMI cable from the TV and see if that makes the problem go away on the feed from the OPPO HDMI 1. If so you may be able to correct this by setting your TV to truly not pay attention to that other HDMI input (the one from the AVR) unless you switch the TV to view that input. The usual culprits here are remote control over the HDMI cables (properly called "HDMI CEC", but different manufacturers may invent their own marketing name for this). Turn OFF HDMI CEC (or whatever it is called), in the TV, in the AVR, and in the OPPO. Another possible problem is that the TV is keeping the non-selected HDMI Input live for use to send audio back to the Receiver -- called HDMI ARC. Typically a TV will only have one Input able to do ARC. If that's the one connecting to your AVR, try using a different one.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #22524 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 319
I keep getting just the Oppo splash screen every time I try to launch the Vudu app. Anyone know what might be wrong or should I call Oppo support?

lujan
63 Ultra HD
837 HD
19 HD DVD
7 SD
lujan is offline  
post #22525 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 07:41 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I keep getting just the Oppo splash screen every time I try to launch the Vudu app. Anyone know what might be wrong or should I call Oppo support?
Set Energy Efficient and power cycle the player to do a complete reboot. After the player powers up, go into Setup > Network Setup and do a Connection Test. Repeat until you get a good result, indicating networking is now live. Then try VUDU.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #22526 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Set Energy Efficient and power cycle the player to do a complete reboot. After the player powers up, go into Setup > Network Setup and do a Connection Test. Repeat until you get a good result, indicating networking is now live. Then try VUDU.
--Bob
Will do, thanks Bob!

lujan
63 Ultra HD
837 HD
19 HD DVD
7 SD
lujan is offline  
post #22527 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Hello All!

Upgrading AV gear in a couple of spaces at work, part of those upgrades includes two Oppo BDP-103, one for each space. Cool! Very happy to see how these perform.

One question I have though is regarding the Oppo Media Control app. and finding the players on a network. The two players are connected to a wireless network, with static IP addresses. Works no problem, UNTIL the players are powered down. Then the app. seems to "lose" them. It also has trouble finding them with the search feature. I would think that once the app. had discovered a player, it'd populate it into a list of some sort, but it does not seem to do that. It forgets them and I have to re-add them manually each time using the IP address.

Not sure why the app. can find the players by manually adding using the IP address, but can not find them with the general network search feature. Any advice on things to check?
Jonas2 is offline  
post #22528 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 07:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
biliam1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Just got a notice for a new firmware. Anyone know what it's about?
biliam1982 is offline  
post #22529 of 23657 Old 12-18-2015, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 18,099
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
Hello All!

Upgrading AV gear in a couple of spaces at work, part of those upgrades includes two Oppo BDP-103, one for each space. Cool! Very happy to see how these perform.

One question I have though is regarding the Oppo Media Control app. and finding the players on a network. The two players are connected to a wireless network, with static IP addresses. Works no problem, UNTIL the players are powered down. Then the app. seems to "lose" them. It also has trouble finding them with the search feature. I would think that once the app. had discovered a player, it'd populate it into a list of some sort, but it does not seem to do that. It forgets them and I have to re-add them manually each time using the IP address.

Not sure why the app. can find the players by manually adding using the IP address, but can not find them with the general network search feature. Any advice on things to check?
The app cannot start the players unless they are set to "Quick-Start" mode. This keeps networking alive.
Jonas2 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #22530 of 23657 Old 12-19-2015, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Jurgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by biliam1982 View Post
Just got a notice for a new firmware. Anyone know what it's about?
Doesn't say anything about it on the Fw-website.
Jurgen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off