Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 823 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 907Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #24661 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you want to get 480p/60, set the OPPO to 480p output.

However I advise you do not do that. The LG E6 imposes non-deflatable overscan when you send it any resolution under 720p. You will lose a portion of the image off all 4 sides.

Instead, I suggest you set the OPPO to 1080p output with 1080p/24 Output set to AUTO and DVD 24p Conversion set to OFF.

For Blu-ray movies you will get 1080p/24. For SD-DVD you will get 1080p/60.
--Bob
Hi Bob,
But why when I click the top left corner of the TV, it shows "480p" is the input to the TV while the 103 is set to source direct?
sharok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24662 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 07:56 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
Hi Bob,
But why when I click the top left corner of the TV, it shows "480p" is the input to the TV while the 103 is set to source direct?
Are you sending HDMI 1 direct to the TV or going through some other device first like an AVR. The AVR (or whatever) may be converting to 480p.

My E6 displays 480i when I send it that.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24663 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Are you sending HDMI 1 direct to the TV or going through some other device first like an AVR. The AVR (or whatever) may be converting to 480p.

My E6 displays 480i when I send it that.
--Bob
My 103 is connected directly to the E6 and I use HDMI 2 from 103 for Audio to the processor. Here it is:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DVD Res.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	2164042  
sharok is offline  
 
post #24664 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 08:13 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ Set the OPPO to 480i output (not Source Direct) and see what you get.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24665 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 08:16 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ Also, double check that you have Dual HDMI Output in the OPPO set to Split A/V, not Dual Display.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24666 of 24703 Old 05-30-2017, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Also, double check that you have Dual HDMI Output in the OPPO set to Split A/V, not Dual Display.
--Bob
Hi Bob,
I checked them all and set the resolution to 480i. Now, the TV shows 480i, but using "Source Direct" it shows 480p.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	480i.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	2164058  
sharok is offline  
post #24667 of 24703 Old 05-31-2017, 12:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ I don't happen to have a 103 cabled up at this point, but I just checked with a 105D and I'm having no problem sending 480i to my LG E6 when playing an SD-DVD disc using Source Direct.

So let's go back to basics here:

What firmware do you have in your 103? Check Setup > Device Setup > Firmware Information. The Main firmware version number should end 83-1226. If you have some other firmware in there it is time to update. Instructions are on OPPO's Support page for the firmware, here:

http://www.oppodigital.com/support/b...e-83-1226.aspx

--------------------------------

Next, I want to confirm that when testing this you are playing a regular, commercially sold, SD-DVD shiny disc. Not some sort of media file or user produced disc. Right?

Next go into your LG E6, to the bottom of its General settings and confirm that Home/Store Mode is set to HOME MODE.

If the above is all correct, then the next step would be to do a Reset Factory Defaults on the player and try again with Source Direct.

If that still does not get you 480i to the LG E6 then you should get in touch with OPPO Tech Support so they can help you sort this out.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24668 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ I don't happen to have a 103 cabled up at this point, but I just checked with a 105D and I'm having no problem sending 480i to my LG E6 when playing an SD-DVD disc using Source Direct.

So let's go back to basics here:

What firmware do you have in your 103? Check Setup > Device Setup > Firmware Information. The Main firmware version number should end 83-1226. If you have some other firmware in there it is time to update. Instructions are on OPPO's Support page for the firmware, here:

http://www.oppodigital.com/support/b...e-83-1226.aspx

--------------------------------

Next, I want to confirm that when testing this you are playing a regular, commercially sold, SD-DVD shiny disc. Not some sort of media file or user produced disc. Right?

Next go into your LG E6, to the bottom of its General settings and confirm that Home/Store Mode is set to HOME MODE.

If the above is all correct, then the next step would be to do a Reset Factory Defaults on the player and try again with Source Direct.

If that still does not get you 480i to the LG E6 then you should get in touch with OPPO Tech Support so they can help you sort this out.
--Bob
Hi Bob,
I think my issue has been resolved.
The reason I wanted to get DVD in 480p/60Hz was because mCable (Marseilleinc.com) is going to release a new HDMI cable (Cinema Edition) end of June with an upgraded upscaler chip (Marseille Chip) which can upscale everything (as long as the signal is progressive) to 4K and pass it to the TV. I just called them and they confirmed that as long as the DVD signal is 480p (using "Source Direct" in Oppo), the frame rate does not matter (480p/29.97 is fine)
This cable is a new revision to their original mCable that was released last year. They fixed a few bugs in it and made a few improvements to the chip itself. I'd like to give it a try to see if it is better than the LG E6 processor/upscaler.
I'll give you an update when I receive and test the cable.
sharok is offline  
post #24669 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 11:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ OK, just so you know there's something screwy in your setup. I wouldn't put much faith in a setup that is sending out 480p/30, if that's really happening. Something is wrong and needs to be fixed.

By the way, you do know your 103 is able to put out 4K all on its own, right?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24670 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ OK, just so you know there's something screwy in your setup. I wouldn't put much faith in a setup that is sending out 480p/30, if that's really happening. Something is wrong and needs to be fixed.
--Bob
The reason that I get 480p/30 output is because I use .mkv files. I do not play the hard disk in my Oppo. The only hard disks that I play are 3D disks because Oppo cannot play them from my hard drive.
I've not tried the DVD hard disk yet as you suggested since my issue was resolved. But I can try it and let you know.
I also called Oppo and they confirmed that when playing .mkv DVD files, 480p/29.97 is the correct output using "Source Direct".
sharok is offline  
post #24671 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 857 Post(s)
Liked: 558
Seems this 480p30 issue is becoming more convoluted with each post. Just saying...
rajdawar likes this.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #24672 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 12:12 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
The reason that I get 480p/30 output is because I use .mkv files. I do not play the hard disk in my Oppo. The only hard disks that I play are 3D disks because Oppo cannot play them from my hard drive.
I've not tried the DVD hard disk yet as you suggested since my issue was resolved. But I can try it and let you know.
I also called Oppo and they confirmed that when playing .mkv DVD files, 480p/29.97 is the correct output using "Source Direct".
Oh for Pete's Sake! How can you expect to get help when you conceal critical information?

Yes, your mkv file is sending out strangeness because you have authored it that way and Source Direct preserves that strangeness.



--Bob
gsr, SeeMoreDigital and kokishin like this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24673 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Oh for Pete's Sake! How can you expect to get help when you conceal critical information?

Yes, your mkv file is sending out strangeness because you have authored it that way and Source Direct preserves that strangeness.



--Bob
Hi Bob,
I apologize for not mentioning a critical piece of information.

I'm sorry.
sharok is offline  
post #24674 of 24703 Old 06-02-2017, 01:21 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ Apology accepted. I just needed a good excuse to use the Facepalm GIF.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24675 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1537 Post(s)
Liked: 448
I have the 103 connected to my Lumagen Pro, included in the mix is my HTPC and madvr which I always set at 4K upscaling to my JVC X9000.
I wanted to test the 103 sending 4K, but when I change it to 4K/2K it still shows as inputting 1080p on my Lumagen Pro menu, why is this, will the 103 not output 4k?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #24676 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:08 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,864
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3083 Post(s)
Liked: 2362
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
will the 103 not output 4k?
Yes, it will. It is one of the output resolutions; that's what you are setting on the OPPO?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #24677 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:09 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
I have the 103 connected to my Lumagen Pro, included in the mix is my HTPC and madvr which I always set at 4K upscaling to my JVC X9000.
I wanted to test the 103 sending 4K, but when I change it to 4K/2K it still shows as inputting 1080p on my Lumagen Pro menu, why is this, will the 103 not output 4k?
It depends on the content you are playing. The 103 can output /24 content as 4K/24, but the hardware in the 103 is limited to 4K/30 output for content which is /60. Rather than impose the problems that come with that, the 103 limits /60 content to 1080p/60 output.

(One of the changes introduced in the 103D is the ability to output 4K/60 -- using the 4:2:0 color space.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24678 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1537 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Yes, it will. It is one of the output resolutions; that's what you are setting on the OPPO?

-Bill
Everytime I try to change the Pro back to 4K it wont hold for the 103, it jumps back to 1080p for the Oppo.
But not on my HTPC, where I feed the pro 4K from the video card the Pro holds 4K.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #24679 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1537 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It depends on the content you are playing. The 103 can output /24 content as 4K/24, but the hardware in the 103 is limited to 4K/30 output for content which is /60. Rather than impose the problems that come with that, the 103 limits /60 content to 1080p/60 output.

(One of the changes introduced in the 103D is the ability to output 4K/60 -- using the 4:2:0 color space.)
--Bob
Do you think it also limits 25 content as well to 1080p? I have a UK BD that is 25fps, the 103 still is playing only 1080p even though I have it set to 4K/2K....

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #24680 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Do you think it also limits 25 content as well to 1080p? I have a UK BD that is 25fps, the 103 still is playing only 1080p even though I have it set to 4K/2K....
I believe yes, but I haven't tested it. It is probably trying to send it out as 4K/50 (which the hardware won't support), but reduces that to 1080p/50.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24681 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1537 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
I believe yes, but I haven't tested it. It is probably trying to send it out as 4K/50 (which the hardware won't support), but reduces that to 1080p/50.
--Bob
OK so it looks like I need to run some tests with 24 BDs set to 4K in the 103?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #24682 of 24703 Old 06-06-2017, 02:37 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
OK so it looks like I need to run some tests with 24 BDs set to 4K in the 103?
Yes, that should work, and give you a basis for double-checking the other combos.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24683 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 07:38 AM
Member
 
typ44q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbia South Carolina
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It depends on the content you are playing. The 103 can output /24 content as 4K/24, but the hardware in the 103 is limited to 4K/30 output for content which is /60. Rather than impose the problems that come with that, the 103 limits /60 content to 1080p/60 output.

(One of the changes introduced in the 103D is the ability to output 4K/60 -- using the 4:2:0 color space.)
--Bob
I came to this thread with the same problem. I just got a 4K TV yesterday and tried playing a 1080p bluray disk (Captain America Civil War) The player was set to Auto, then I changed it to force 4K output but the TV always shows it as a 1080p source.
The player is on the most recent firmware.
Looking through the instructions for the player I do not see anything else that needs to be changed before it can output 4K

Sony XBR65A1E | Oppo BDP-103
typ44q is offline  
post #24684 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 07:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ Check that the HDMI Input you are using on the TV is capable of 4K. There may also be a setting you need to make in the TV to enable 4K input.

If your video path goes through an AVR, it too has to handle 4K.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24685 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 07:49 AM
Member
 
typ44q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbia South Carolina
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check that the HDMI Input you are using on the TV is capable of 4K. There may also be a setting you need to make in the TV to enable 4K input.

If your video path goes through an AVR, it too has to handle 4K.
--Bob
Thanks, all of the inputs on the TV support 4K and I forgot to mention that I split the audio and video out of the player so the TV is getting it's signal straight from the Oppo.

Sony XBR65A1E | Oppo BDP-103
typ44q is offline  
post #24686 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 07:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
^ Check that you have not accidentally reversed the HDMI 1 and 2 sockets and confirm that you have Split A/V set in Setup.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24687 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 08:00 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Do you think it also limits 25 content as well to 1080p? I have a UK BD that is 25fps, the 103 still is playing only 1080p even though I have it set to 4K/2K....
Just refreshed my memory on how the 103 works. Change the 4K Output setting to FORCED instead of AUTO. /50 content will then be output as 4K/25. /60 content will be output as 4K/30. /24 content will continue to be output as 4K/24. See the Manual.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24688 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ OK, just so you know there's something screwy in your setup. I wouldn't put much faith in a setup that is sending out 480p/30, if that's really happening. Something is wrong and needs to be fixed.

By the way, you do know your 103 is able to put out 4K all on its own, right?
--Bob
Do you have to have a 4K set to do that?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #24689 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 08:23 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,965
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3332 Post(s)
Liked: 4279
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
Do you have to have a 4K set to do that?

bob
Nope. You can set 4K output to FORCED and select 4K/2K Resolution and the OPPO will put out 4K video whether or not your set supports it.

Of course, you won't get any picture on a non-4K TV. So probably best not to try that.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #24690 of 24703 Old 06-07-2017, 03:48 PM
Member
 
typ44q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbia South Carolina
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check that you have not accidentally reversed the HDMI 1 and 2 sockets and confirm that you have Split A/V set in Setup.
--Bob
I got it to send 4K video from blu-ray playback but with the same settings it will not upscale the video from the rear HDMI input to 4K

Sony XBR65A1E | Oppo BDP-103
typ44q is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off