Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 238 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 136Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7111 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 03:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post

I have no sound from my DTS MKV ripped files. Only video.

I was just playing an MKV with DTS-MA audio and it was fine. If you're using one of the earlier DTS codecs like lossy 96/24 or a couple others, the player will not decode those but should be able to bitstream them.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7112 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

The 105's dacs are being "utilized" for every audio file/track the 105 processes. You are receiving the "benefits" of the dacs if you use any of the 105's analog outputs.

Thanks. Well I have the hard drive connected using USB. However I can only listen if my AVR is selected to BD(HDMI). I have analog out from oppo into my AVR via CD input.. However when I select this input on my AVR no sound is coming out.
gelly is offline  
post #7113 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

Thanks. Well I have the hard drive connected using USB. However I can only listen if my AVR is selected to BD(HDMI). I have analog out from oppo into my AVR via CD input.. However when I select this input on my AVR no sound is coming out.
Gelly, I know of a few others who had this problem also. Has to be something in your AVR not set up properly. What AVR do you have? You might have to assign an input as active before you can use it....also, if you're using the 105's analog outs, make sure the 105's volume is not set to 0.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #7114 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
thanks I'm using a marantz sr7005. Do you think i need to change a setting on my AVR?
gelly is offline  
post #7115 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

thanks I'm using a marantz sr7005. Do you think i need to change a setting on my AVR?

If you are using your AVR for MV, you should set the OPPO's Volume to Fixed and 100. Make sure to turn down the AVR's MV before doing this.

Life without bass is not worth living.
Mongo171 is offline  
post #7116 of 11921 Old 09-07-2013, 06:20 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,619
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

thanks I'm using a marantz sr7005. Do you think i need to change a setting on my AVR?
If you're not getting any sound, then yes. The CD input on your Marantz is most likely configured by default to use either one of the HDMI or (more likely) one of the other digital audio inputs rather than the analog inputs. The first thing I would do is look at the manual. If you can't figure it out from reading the manual, I would suggest asking a question in the thread for your SR7005 - I'm sure there's a thread for it in the AVS receivers forum and those folks will know your receiver better than most of us in the Oppo threads.
gsr is online now  
post #7117 of 11921 Old 09-08-2013, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post

I have no sound from my DTS MKV ripped files. Only video.

DD MKV ripped files are playing fine. I have "unstoppable" in both DTS and DD and only the DD has sound.

Anyone can try this or is it a known issue? played fine on the oppo-95

When this happen, I usually check the following
  • Use the program mediainfo to check if you have really included an audio stream in your mkv and what type it is.
  • If there is really an audio stream, check with a headphone plugin directly into the 105 to check if the 105 can decode the audio stream.
  • If the headphone work, do a factory reset, if your avr cannot decode the audio, check if the 105 pluged in to a tv (no avr) to see if it works.
tranle is offline  
post #7118 of 11921 Old 09-08-2013, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
here is the mediainfo: very strange to see only 2 channels in dts

Audio
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Format settings, Sign : Signed
Muxing mode : Blu-ray
Codec ID : 128
Duration : 1h 38mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 536 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size : 1.06 GiB (19%)
audiman is offline  
post #7119 of 11921 Old 09-08-2013, 02:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post

here is the mediainfo: very strange to see only 2 channels in dts

Audio
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Format settings, Sign : Signed
Muxing mode : Blu-ray
Codec ID : 128
Duration : 1h 38mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 536 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size : 1.06 GiB (19%)

It's not DTS, its PCM.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7120 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 09:27 AM
Member
 
tdo722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can the bdp-105 wake on lan? Oppo android remote app is useless to turn it on in standby mode.
tdo722 is offline  
post #7121 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 09:33 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,619
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdo722 View Post

Can the bdp-105 wake on lan? Oppo android remote app is useless to turn it on in standby mode.
The BDP-105 needs to be in "quick start" mode in order to be turned on over the network. When it's in "energy efficient" mode, the network card is turned off when it's in standby mode.
lanping09 and tdo722 like this.
gsr is online now  
post #7122 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 10:53 AM
Member
 
tdo722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

The BDP-105 needs to be in "quick start" mode in order to be turned on over the network. When it's in "energy efficient" mode, the network card is turned off when it's in standby mode.


Thank you very much. Also do you know the power output for quick start mode? The manual said 0.5W for "energy efficient" mode but said none for "quick start" mode.
tdo722 is offline  
post #7123 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdo722 View Post

Thank you very much. Also do you know the power output for quick start mode? The manual said 0.5W for "energy efficient" mode but said none for "quick start" mode.
If there's no difference between normal power on and quick start, it looks like it could be 55 watts.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #7124 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Something like 7watts.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #7125 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 01:02 PM
Member
 
tdo722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay gents, I set it to "quick start" mode but I think something is wrong with my killawatt EZ p3 unit. It shows 0.00 amp, 0.00 watt. killawatt ez p3 unit is running for 5 minutes so I will check back when it clocked in at 60 minutes of running time and check the kwh to see if we got any movement. Very strange because I checked my laptop and it clocked in at around 125 watt with a 24" lcd and a router and some other peripherals like usb hdd, kb, and mouse and a usb hub.

Update: I figured out why my killawatt unit did not report the correct watt. It appears that if you unplug the 105 then plug it back in, you would need to turn it on then turn it off for the quick start mode to operate. After all said and done, it reported 6 watts or 0.09 amp. That is equivalent to $5.36 a year out the window if I leave it on "quick start" mode. $5.36 is a very cheap price for convenient and to complete dump the original remote. All in all, now I can control the TV, bdp-105 and my laptop from my phone. My amp is auto on/off. I have no pre-amp. Centrally managed is what I love.
lanping09 likes this.
tdo722 is offline  
post #7126 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
the FPD displayed it as "dts". And i have a "no sound" from the pre-amp's FPD.

when i switch to pcm, the pre-amp shows all 5 channels but still no sound.
audiman is offline  
post #7127 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,731
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 93
How is the Oppo connected? If you are using analog connections, is your processor set to handle analog input?

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #7128 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post

How is the Oppo connected? If you are using analog connections, is your processor set to handle analog input?

set to handle both 7.1 and hdmi. I have no sound from both and no sound from the headphones.
audiman is offline  
post #7129 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post

set to handle both 7.1 and hdmi. I have no sound from both and no sound from the headphones.
If you do not have any sound from the headphone it mean that the oppo cannot decode the audio stream on your mkv.

I do not have at hand any mkv with PCM sound so I don't know. I do not recall if there was a case were PCM inside an mkv was not recognized.

You should open a case with oppo support and send them your mkv so they can check it. Or if you have a command line to rebuild one like you have that would also work. Also double check that the same mkv has no problem with play with something like vlc on your pc.
tranle is offline  
post #7130 of 11921 Old 09-09-2013, 09:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post

the FPD displayed it as "dts". And i have a "no sound" from the pre-amp's FPD.

when i switch to pcm, the pre-amp shows all 5 channels but still no sound.
Quote:
Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Big

I may be wrong, but I think that's a flavor of LPCM that's unsupported. Your encode settings need to be changed to output your desired audio.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7131 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quick question --- what device are people choosing for the BDP-105 in the Logitech Harmony device database? I am experiencing some problems with the current device I chose with the powering on/off activities and hoping to resolve it with my Harmony 700.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #7132 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 08:28 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,619
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Quick question --- what device are people choosing for the BDP-105 in the Logitech Harmony device database? I am experiencing some problems with the current device I chose with the powering on/off activities and hoping to resolve it with my Harmony 700.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers.
For the codes that are common (which would include power on and power off), the BDP-83, BDP-93/95, and BDP-103/105 all use the same IR codes, so it really shouldn't matter which of these Oppo models you select on the Harmony. The only codes that are different are the new ones specific to the BDP-103/105, such as the Input and Netflix buttons.
gsr is online now  
post #7133 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

For the codes that are common (which would include power on and power off), the BDP-83, BDP-93/95, and BDP-103/105 all use the same IR codes, so it really shouldn't matter which of these Oppo models you select on the Harmony. The only codes that are different are the new ones specific to the BDP-103/105, such as the Input and Netflix buttons.

I understand that. I just want to know which one of the user provided Oppo BDP-105s in the Logitech Harmony Database seems to have the best set of commands. The problem I am having is related to two activities using the BDP (one for watch movie, the other for Apple TV on Input 3) and switching between the two shuts off the Oppo due to the Power Toggle sequence which gets sent when AppleTV starts even though I have told the remote to leave the Oppo powered off when switching to a different activity.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #7134 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:29 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,619
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

I understand that. I just want to know which one of the user provided Oppo BDP-105s in the Logitech Harmony Database seems to have the best set of commands. The problem I am having is related to two activities using the BDP (one for watch movie, the other for Apple TV on Input 3) and switching between the two shuts off the Oppo due to the Power Toggle sequence which gets sent when AppleTV starts even though I have told the remote to leave the Oppo powered off when switching to a different activity.

Cheers.
I don't use a Logitech Harmony, so I can only give you general advise... But you should be selecting a BDP-105 code set that has discrete Power On / Power Off commands. If such a set doesn't exist, then select a BDP-103 code set that does. If the BDP-103 code sets don't, then select a BDP-93/BDP-95 or BDP-83 code set. If power on / power off commands are present, I would hope the Harmony would be smart enough to use those instead of the Power Toggle command. The point is that it isn't important that you specifically select the BDP-105 as the remote for the BDP-103 is identical and the remote for the older players has only very minor differences.
gsr is online now  
post #7135 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:29 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
^ You need to add the OPPO as an additional device in the set of devices for the Watch AppleTV activity. Then the Logitech will keep it powered on.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #7136 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

I don't use a Logitech Harmony, so I can only give you general advise... But you should be selecting a BDP-105 code set that has discrete Power On / Power Off commands. If such a set doesn't exist, then select a BDP-103 code set that does. If the BDP-103 code sets don't, then select a BDP-93/BDP-95 or BDP-83 code set. If power on / power off commands are present, I would hope the Harmony would be smart enough to use those instead of the Power Toggle command. The point is that it isn't important that you specifically select the BDP-105 as the remote for the BDP-103 is identical and the remote for the older players has only very minor differences.

my recent update on my harmony touch included the 103 code instead of the 93. it listed netflix, 3d and vudu, among other listings.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #7137 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ You need to add the OPPO as an additional device in the set of devices for the Watch AppleTV activity. Then the Logitech will keep it powered on.
--Bob

I have already. If I start with everything powered off and choose either of the two activities I have that use the BDP-105 (Watch Blu-Ray or Watch Apple TV) everything works perfectly. But if I switch between them (e.g. listen to an SACD then deciding to listen to some music from the AppleTV connected on Input 3/HDMI) the Harmony sends the Power Toggle as it begins the other activity which turns it off because it is now on.

So that's why I asked for the "best" Oppo BDP-105 entry in the database hoping that maybe that one of them has the discrete codes for Power On and Power Off which I could use for the sequence in powering on etc. instead of Power Toggle but I also need to have the Input command to be able to select Input 3 or Input 1 which some of the older models didn't have.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #7138 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 09:54 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
^ Ah, OK. That just means you need to adjust the OPPO Device's definition for Power to use its two commands for Power ON and Power OFF instead of the single Power Toggle command. The standard database entry for the OPPO has all 3.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #7139 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Ah, OK. That just means you need to adjust the OPPO Device's definition for Power to use its two commands for Power ON and Power OFF instead of the single Power Toggle command. The standard database entry for the OPPO has all 3.
--Bob

And which one is that? Under what Device Category?

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #7140 of 11921 Old 09-10-2013, 11:10 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
^ I haven't checked recently but there should be an OPPO BDP-105 under their Blu-ray Players category. Is that not the case?

My point was, the default setup in their database may be to use PowerToggle. You just change that to use PowerON and PowerOFF, which are also defined -- just not used by default.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off