Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 268 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 35Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8011 of 11379 Old 12-09-2013, 06:27 PM
Member
 
oneartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central CA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Zaaaaayyyy View Post

 Also have a bdp-93 that I don't know what to do with..

I'm getting my 105 on Thursday and I'll move my old Oppo OPDV 971H to the garage with some other replaced components - makes great working music.

Mike Zaaaaayyyy likes this.
oneartist is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8012 of 11379 Old 12-09-2013, 07:51 PM
Newbie
 
michal1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

OPPO helped me with my wireless connection problem. I was using WEP. The new FW doesn't support WEP. So I changed it to WPA2. Now I am connected.

Onto the volume button problem.

It works.  Thanks a lot! :) 

michal1971 is offline  
post #8013 of 11379 Old 12-09-2013, 07:52 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

There's definitely one difference that nobody will debate - the Shunyata power cord will leave dent in your bank account that the stock power cord won't. Discussion of any other differences is best left to another thread on the audio theory board and not discussed in this thread (please).

Yes and why bother, back to OPPO BDP105
wse is offline  
post #8014 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 05:56 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 820
OPPO's new MediaControl iOS app for iPhone and iPod Touch has been re-released in the Apple iOS App Store

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/oppo-mediacontrol/id699429398?mt=8

The new iOS MediaControl app has been re-released as version 2.0.1. It was previously posted as version 2.0.0, but almost immediately pulled as OPPO decided to hold it for a few more bug fixes.

The app supports the 103/105/103D (only) with firmware 1120B or later. (I recommend you use the Official 1204 firmware.)

For use of the Power On function, you must set Quick Start in the OPPO, and also have either Ethernet networking, or Wifi networking with the Wifi dongle plugged into the USB 1 socket on the back panel.

Works with iPhone or iPod Touch. Requires iOS 5.0 or later. Also works with iPad, but of course the original, OPPO MediaControlHD app is better for iPad.
--Bob
lanping09 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8015 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^ Unfortunately, the above version suffers the same sickening bug that the MediaControl HD app suffers.....playing tracks out of sequence. If a user doesn't care about the playback order of tracks in their media folders, then this app will suffice. If you need exact track playback integrity, find a different app that supports smb or dlna protocols with your home network.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #8016 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 07:56 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 820
^ Other problems, too. Just listed some in a follow-up post in the 103D thread.

There was a post I believe stating that playback order would become correct if you first went to the regular player browser and let it load the track browsing list, and THEN used the app. That would suggest to me the problem is not in the app itself, but in how the player firmware is responding to commands from the app if it has not yet seen/indexed that list for its own internal browser.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8017 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^ That was me, Bob. tongue.gif
lanping09 likes this.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #8018 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Other problems, too. Just listed some in a follow-up post in the 103D thread.

There was a post I believe stating that playback order would become correct if you first went to the regular player browser and let it load the track browsing list, and THEN used the app. That would suggest to me the problem is not in the app itself, but in how the player firmware is responding to commands from the app if it has not yet seen/indexed that list for its own internal browser.
--Bob

I tried that work around and it did not work for me.
After selecting a track with MediaControl, the playback proceeded in the wrong order.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8019 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^ Rich, you must be doing something wrong, because that workaround does work for me.

You need to go into Oppo's on-screen browser and play the first track in one of your media folders, then while it's playing, go to your MediaControlHD app and tap the next track button in the folder you are playing....the next track in sequence should play back in the proper order.....and so forth...and so on....
DanF8500 is online now  
post #8020 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 11:36 AM
Member
 
duvy56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

eazyz,
^^ Also make sure you haven't accidentally enabled audio on your TV's built in speakers. Turning on the TV speakers in addition to normal Surround speakers usually results in a timing mismatch that can sound like an echoey room.

And if you are using Analog audio output with the Dedicated Stereo L/R jacks wired in lieu of the LF/RF pair from the multi-channel set, also check you have Stereo Signal set to FRONT LEFT/RIGHT.
--Bob
In this setup why should FRONT LEFT/RIGHT be the choice?
duvy56 is offline  
post #8021 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Without getting into a debate, I found a Venom 3 to improve the 105's sound a bit, so I left it in place.

I got mine free in a trade deal, so I had no confirmation bias that needed to be appeased.

PM me if you're curious about the sonic details.
kucharsk is offline  
post #8022 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 12:49 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by duvy56 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

eazyz,
^^ Also make sure you haven't accidentally enabled audio on your TV's built in speakers. Turning on the TV speakers in addition to normal Surround speakers usually results in a timing mismatch that can sound like an echoey room.

And if you are using Analog audio output with the Dedicated Stereo L/R jacks wired in lieu of the LF/RF pair from the multi-channel set, also check you have Stereo Signal set to FRONT LEFT/RIGHT.
--Bob
In this setup why should FRONT LEFT/RIGHT be the choice?

This is explained in the Manual: When using the Dedicated Stereo Analog L/R outputs in lieu of the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, then you use Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT to keep multi-channel audio from being down-mixed to 2.0 on those L/R outputs -- i.e., the audio that's coming out on your Center, Surrounds, and Sub should not ALSO be down-mixed into those L/R outputs.

In essence, the Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT setting makes the Dedicated Stereo L/R outputs act just like the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, including responding to all the Speaker Configuration and Crossover, etc., settings that normally affect that LF/RF pair.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8023 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Same issue here for the past month or two - Connection Test says all is OK, and Pandora works just fine, but attempting to do a Network Firmware Update tells me that it can't connect to the server. eek.gif

Update: It can't see the Oppo network server for upgrade purposes after the upgrade (via USB), either - but Connection Test and Pandora still work fine.
kucharsk is offline  
post #8024 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 01:28 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View PostThis is explained in the Manual: When using the Dedicated Stereo Analog L/R outputs in lieu of the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, then you use Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT to keep multi-channel audio from being down-mixed to 2.0 on those L/R outputs -- i.e., the audio that's coming out on your Center, Surrounds, and Sub should not ALSO be down-mixed into those L/R outputs.

In essence, the Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT setting makes the Dedicated Stereo L/R outputs act just like the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, including responding to all the Speaker Configuration and Crossover, etc., settings that normally affect that LF/RF pair.
--Bob

So it uses the Stereo DACs then yes!

wse is offline  
post #8025 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

^ Rich, you must be doing something wrong, because that workaround does work for me.

You need to go into Oppo's on-screen browser and play the first track in one of your media folders, then while it's playing, go to your MediaControlHD app and tap the next track button in the folder you are playing....the next track in sequence should play back in the proper order.....and so forth...and so on....

I initiate playback with the network browsing to select song 1.
Then open MediaControl.
Use MediaControl to select song 2 and it plays but the screen now shows only 1/24 and never updated again.
MediaControl next from 1 goes to 15.
Mediacontrol next from 2 goes to 1.

etc.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8026 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^ Rich, when you said "network browsing" above, I see the issue now....I was getting the proper sequence of track playback if I accessed a USB drive with some of my media folders on it. You're right....tracks still play out of sequence when accessed from a network drive (via SMB), regardless of the workaround I described above. Sorry about that.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #8027 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

^ Rich, when you said "network browsing" above, I see the issue now....I was getting the proper sequence of track playback if I accessed a USB drive with some of my media folders on it. You're right....tracks still play out of sequence when accessed from a network drive (via SMB), regardless of the workaround I described above. Sorry about that.

No problem. It restores my faith in science: different experiments yield different results. tongue.gif

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8028 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 09:02 PM
Member
 
oneartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central CA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneartist View Post
 

I think the best way to answer my 105 questions is to hook it up when it comes next Thursday. 

I'm planning to replace my 32" Toshiba 720p. I'm restricted by a cabinet to go no larger than 32". What would be a good 32" 1080p match for the 105?  I'm mainly getting the 105 for sound applications. 

oneartist is offline  
post #8029 of 11379 Old 12-10-2013, 10:08 PM
Member
 
duvy56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

This is explained in the Manual: When using the Dedicated Stereo Analog L/R outputs in lieu of the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, then you use Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT to keep multi-channel audio from being down-mixed to 2.0 on those L/R outputs -- i.e., the audio that's coming out on your Center, Surrounds, and Sub should not ALSO be down-mixed into those L/R outputs.

In essence, the Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT setting makes the Dedicated Stereo L/R outputs act just like the normal LF/RF outputs of the Multi-channel Analog set, including responding to all the Speaker Configuration and Crossover, etc., settings that normally affect that LF/RF pair.
--Bob
Bob thanks for pointing that out. It most certainly is in the manual. I noticed that the volume gets much louder when I have it set to down-mixed stereo rather than FrontLeft/Right. I now have it set to FrontLeft/Right . Thanks.
duvy56 is offline  
post #8030 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneartist View Post

I'm planning to replace my 32" Toshiba 720p. I'm restricted by a cabinet to go no larger than 32". What would be a good 32" 1080p match for the 105?  I'm mainly getting the 105 for sound applications. 

That's up to you. Any 1080p TV will work. Some prefer plasma, some prefer LCD/LED.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #8031 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneartist View Post

I'm planning to replace my 32" Toshiba 720p. I'm restricted by a cabinet to go no larger than 32". What would be a good 32" 1080p match for the 105?  I'm mainly getting the 105 for sound applications. 

Just search Top TVs for 2013 and read up. Lots of great info out there on top models in specific sizes.
Lonely Raven is offline  
post #8032 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

That's up to you. Any 1080p TV will work. Some prefer plasma, some prefer LCD/LED.
Can't go plasma, too small.
At 32" you might was well go with a Vizio from Costco or whatever is cheapest.

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #8033 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have also experienced the volume control not working. Did not respond, up or down, to the OPPO remote or a Harmony 890. And yes, the volume is set to variable as I use the 105 as my control center. This has happened twice in the late evening. Turned it off and next day it's working fine. Will contact OPPO if the problem persists. Also, when this happened there was no OSD for volume on the TV and the OPPO display showed the input, "HDMI in back", instead of the volume number.
elphillips is offline  
post #8034 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 05:49 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

I have also experienced the volume control not working. Did not respond, up or down, to the OPPO remote or a Harmony 890. And yes, the volume is set to variable as I use the 105 as my control center. This has happened twice in the late evening. Turned it off and next day it's working fine. Will contact OPPO if the problem persists.

The most common reason for this is that the batteries are weak in your remote. The Volume control is typically used via multiple presses. When the batteries are weak there may be enough juice to properly emit single button presses spaced apart in time, but not multiple presses closely spaced. If you paused a reasonable time between button presses you might find it working, since the batteries have a certain recovery time that applies when they are weak.

Now that would only apply to the OPPO's own remote. If you are finding this with the Harmony as well, try to keep track of:

1) What you were doing just prior to the problem first being noticed, and

2) What other equipment is turned on.

If there's a bug here, it will likely be dependent on what you were doing last. And some other equipment (particularly displays, and definitely 3D displays with IR controlled glasses) can emit IR that can make it hard for the OPPO to see the commands from the remote -- like trying to detect the use of a penlight flashlight in a brightly lit room. Test this by getting right up close to the OPPO and seeing if it now picks up the commands. While you are there, check the temperature of the area around the Front Panel of the OPPO -- if it is too warm you may need to improve ventilation there.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8035 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 665
I have the same problems with the volume buttons. I have contacted OPPO about it and will get more data to them. I haven't been paying attention as to when this occurs. But, cycling power fixes the problem.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #8036 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks Bob. Will follow your instructions.
elphillips is offline  
post #8037 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
worldinsider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by worldinsider View Post

USB DAC IN and Intermittent loud white noise after Dec. 5 firmware update

Subsequent to the Dec 5 firmware update I have an intermittent loud white noise when starting audio playback over the USB DAC IN. I have used two different pre-amps, and direct connected to amps...all replicate the noise. I have used three different sources and all replicate the noise. I have tried seven different (digital) file types...all replicate the noise. I have swapped the USB cable three times...all replicate the noise. I have ruled out streaming dropouts over my network and direct connected the (always is) source computers. I have verified the output format as being exact for the material selected...44100.0 Hz or up to 192...going directly to the clock source: OPPO Internal Clock, Its as if when a new track is selected the clock stops then starts and then again when another track is selected its as if a new source has been selected...I have controlled as many variables as I can...volume variable vs fixed, use don't use the new max volume setting, The noise will not pass through HDMI to the TV or pre-amps(s) or Amps. Its the USA DAC IN.

Either the DAC's are intermitendly malfunctioning or the firmware has created this lockup...I have not seen anything reported on this here or elsewhere.

...Downloaded and re-installed the firmware...reinstalled everything...reset everything on the OPPO. Just selected the USB DAC IN...selected a AIFF (first) to play and again, white noise...popped around to other tracks...the noise was presenting like before...inconsistently...right at the switch of another track or file, but very sharp and loud...tried a streaming radio station again through iTunes (11.1.8 64-bit) and same thing. AAC, MP3, FLAC..all the same. I don't use any third party software with iTunes. If I did it would be Amarra, when I tested that over a year ago it was fine, but I don't use it. Used a laptop to test with other files and iTunes...same thing. Will not pass the noise over HDMI from the same source: Files, Software, Computer. This only presented after the firmware update, when using the USB DAC IN…

I have used the HD Tracks (.com) 2013 sampler (available to you at a no cost download) and had presentation with those files. AIFF 24bit 96-192kHz, and lossy 16bit 44k AAC, MP3 files also.

Be advised that the white noise even presents with any abrupt sound output from the (Mac mini running OS X 10.9 and iTunes 11.1.3 (8) 64-bit) computer...even the system empty trash sound, internet radio, etc. it's all affected...again no problems over HDMI just the USB DAC IN on the OPPO BDP-105. The issue is intermittent. I can skip around tracks and after a while of frequent (continuous play) activity it seems to be gone...until I've had a period of inactivity 1-2 seconds on the computer...and select another song (not on continuous play or playing anything) or empty the trash, etc. then it's the white noise. Just starting a music file when nothing is playing will usually guarantee presentation. Or the first play right after iTunes launch...I have also tried various format settings in Audio MIDI setup. I usually just leave it alone and set to 44100.0 Hz as that is the majority of my CD ripped in AIFF library.

I can also boot (non-virtualized) into windows 7 64-bit pro running on the same computer (Mac mini) it had zero issues...with the Mac mini I guess? I didn't spend more than a minute or so on this platform, but again this seems to narrow it down to OS X-Mac.

15-hours of my messing with this and counting...redoing my VUDU, Netflix, and Pandora, Youtube logins and unit settings from scratch was not fun either. I'm just not going to use the USB DAC IN until OPPO has looked this over.

OPPO support (email) has been quite diligent and responceive with this throughout the entire weekend (surprisingly). The noise is wildly inconsistent, but hideous when it does present. My Pass labs, and Logan's are no longer being used to output from any USB DAC source until this is resolved--the white noise can be quite loud and therefor potentially damaging.

Be Careful eek.gif

From OPPO:

WE have confirmed similar observations and our engineers are currently isolating the cause of the errors and will work on having them resolved through a future firmware releases.

Best Regards,

Customer Service
OPPO Digital, Inc.
lanping09 likes this.
worldinsider is offline  
post #8038 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks for posting that World. Sorry to hear you're having issues.

I just received my 2TB portable hard drive and dumped over 1TB of FLAC and DSD files (tried DSD for the first time tonight!) to it.

I'm noticing the variable volume is quite sluggish when playing off the hard drive compared to playing via Async or Disc, but beyond that, I love having my collection backed up on a portable drive. The sound is fantastic!
Lonely Raven is offline  
post #8039 of 11379 Old 12-11-2013, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
worldinsider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonely Raven View Post

Thanks for posting that World. Sorry to hear you're having issues.

I just received my 2TB portable hard drive and dumped over 1TB of FLAC and DSD files (tried DSD for the first time tonight!) to it.

I'm noticing the variable volume is quite sluggish when playing off the hard drive compared to playing via Async or Disc, but beyond that, I love having my collection backed up on a portable drive. The sound is fantastic!

The sound is spectacular...I'm super eager for OPPO to resolve the USB DAC IN issue. I have been looking forward to testing some DSD files too. If it's anything like SACD discs then what a treat. I have my 105 connected via XLR to a Pass Labs integrated amp (Int-105) with another stereo Pass Labs amp set in passthrough for the low end (X150.5) on a pair of passive X-stat gen Martin Logan's. A pair of Velodyne DD+ 10's run in stereo as well. The OPPO serves as the anchor for the system. It's about as good of a source component as money can buy.

OPPO has been terrific throughout this entire ordeal. I'm a customer for life. I sold my Classe pre-pro after listening to the 105 after 5-min. It's that good.

I'll keep the forum posted.

Cheers!
worldinsider is offline  
post #8040 of 11379 Old 12-12-2013, 12:39 AM
Member
 
chidancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: lisle, il
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just out of curiosity, has anyone had a problem with either the the Nov.21 Beta 67-1120B or Official 67-1205 firmware creating problems with locking up wav files through any input and some flac files losing the meta graphic?

Had no problem until the most recent beta, then reverted to the previous 1060 official firmware suggested by Oppo and things ran as normal again. Thought it might have been just a little beta bug so installed the latest official 1205 which just came out and once again some wav folders lock, or play the first song and then freezes exactly as with the beta 1120B The previous 0808B Beta worked fine. .

Sent files to oppo which are now with the engineers, but just curious as I haven't seen anything mentioned on here or the 105 forum. I know most use flac instead of wav. Am running about 900 GB of wav's directly on an external powered HD with wireless connection to a router upstairs with the computer for the gracenote meta.

Old time audiophile and vinyl collector of various surround sound formats from the 70's sq/qs/cd4 (and even EV)
chidancer is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off