Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 274 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 61Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8191 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 02:30 PM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a oppo 105

what is best way to use hard drive to play flac files

what type of hard drive

SSD

Spinning hard drive

USB 2.0 or 3.0
silveramp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8192 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 02:35 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,313
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by silveramp View Post

I am using a oppo 105

what is best way to use hard drive to play flac files

what type of hard drive

SSD

Spinning hard drive

USB 2.0 or 3.0

They will all work. The virtues of solid state vs magnetic disc really have nothing to do with the player.

The player is USB 2, but USB 3 devices are backward compatible.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is offline  
post #8193 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 02:38 PM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great thankyou

Enjoy your holidays
silveramp is offline  
post #8194 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by silveramp View Post

I am using a oppo 105

what is best way to use hard drive to play flac files

what type of hard drive

SSD

Spinning hard drive

USB 2.0 or 3.0

SSD make no noise and cost more. Most can be powered directly from the USB port.
Hard drives may need external power.

I chose SSD.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8195 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 02:44 PM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
was going to get a ssd and external enclosure and use the USB for power and no noise

how reliable is a SSD over a hard drive spinning
silveramp is offline  
post #8196 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by silveramp View Post

was going to get a ssd and external enclosure and use the USB for power and no noise

how reliable is a SSD over a hard drive spinning

SSD *should* be more reliable.
However, I have had failures and had them replaced under warranty.

I always have my music backed up.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8197 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 04:52 PM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great insight

thanks
silveramp is offline  
post #8198 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's up with Netflix within the Oppo BDP-105?

Sometimes I stream movies from Netflix. (I know - it's an awful thing to do. Especially with the Blu-ray disc sitting on the shelf in the hallway. But that would mean getting up off the couch and getting the disc out and putting it in the player...)

My problem is with the video quality. On the Oppo, press the "Info" button on the remote display during playback. On the PS3, press the "Display" button (on the PS3 Blu-ray remote). This displays the video quality during playback.

For example, while watching "Captain America - The First Avenger", after 5 minutes of playing on the Oppo, the video is still coming through at "240 SD". That's 240. That's half of an old-fashioned 480 DVD. I'm lucky to see the video creep up to "480 SD" before it falls back down to "384 SD" or lower.

Firing up the PS3 (same time of day - as in - right now) - the playback starts at 240 SD, but within a few minutes it has worked its way through "720 HD" and "1080 HD" before reaching "1080 Super HD" (and then slips back and forth from "1080 Super HD" to "1080 HD").

On the hardware side - this all the same system. Same TV, same pre-amp, and the PS3 and Oppo are both plugged into the same ethernet bridge (hard-wired) - so no wireless streaming issues to worry about. And yes, I have the latest firmware upgrade. (The firmware upgrade seems to have fixed the Netflix lock-up problem at least.)

Anyone else seeing this issue? Video playback quality for Netflix on the Oppo being far below the video quality of Netflix on the PS3 for the same title and same time-of-day?
Bill222 is offline  
post #8199 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 10:19 PM
Member
 
delkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, I am experiencing the same thing but I don't have another device to compare it to. I can stream using my TV but I haven't figured out how to display the incoming resolution if I stream Netflix directly using the TV. I just had Comcast come out to check all my equipment. The strange thing is that I get 1080P during the morning/afternoon. I can never get more that 480 (usually less) in the evenings. I've heard people blame Netflix and I've heard people blame Comcast but I haven't suspected the Oppo for having anything to do with it.
delkat is offline  
post #8200 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 11:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 133
^I'm fairly certain that the issues with Netflix are with Netflix servers, not with the player itself.
I think NF prioritizes their apps against who has the bigger client base, and that would be PS3 and certain tv vendors.
That of course equates to who makes them the most money.
The ones who have a lesser client base are stuck on the backend of insufficient server capacity,
meaning that you may not be able to adequately connect to a reliable server during peak viewing times.
They need more server capacity to handle their growing customer base, but who knows when or if they will remedy that.
I did write a letter of concern to NF about it, but never heard anything back.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #8201 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 442
^^^^ Have you guys went to your account on Netflix and set the stream to best quality? I hit SuperHd in less than 30 sec when its available . If using Comcast and haven't updated your modem in awhile say 2 years or more , do so as the new speeds available won't work with the old one's, after doing so last year I went from solid 27-35mbs to 70-85mbs eek.gif and all my streaming issues are a thing of the past and is extremely close to disc quality.

Oh yeah! I'm also using the X1 platform wink.gif
Styln likes this.
audiofan1 is online now  
post #8202 of 11532 Old 12-17-2013, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Netflix has been pretty terrible for me during prime time as well. It's not my internet connection or Oppo.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
drewTT is online now  
post #8203 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiofan1 View Post

^^^^ Have you guys went to your account on Netflix and set the stream to best quality?

Yes, Netflix is set to High HD Video playback quality on my account.

I'm switching back-and-forth between the PS3 and the Oppo (10 or 15 minutes on the PS3, then 10 or 15 minutes on the Oppo, then back to the PS3 again...).

So this is testing the same movie, during the same "peak" time of day, on the same network (Brighthouse cable is my ISP). And the PS3 consistently hits 1080 HD (and usually stays there), while the Oppo struggles to even get up to 480 SD (and usually hovers around 240 or 384 SD).
Bill222 is offline  
post #8204 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 06:27 AM
Member
 
squareloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Would appreciate any ideas and workarounds for audio dropouts with DishTV. I picked up a BDP-105 to take advantage of its XLR audio outs and ability to replace an outdated Linn surround processor in a small system. On paper, it seems perfect, and I really like the audio quality coming out of the XLR's. But we spend time watching basic TV from our DishTV receiver/recorder, and the audio dropout is very distracting.

From what I can tell, anytime the TV program content makes a change, for example from a show to a commercial, from commercial to commercial, or commercial back to show, the audio goes silent for 1-2 seconds (video remains normal). Since the DishTV receiver is a recorder, I can duplicate the issue by "backspacing" any program - always video remains perfect and audio drops out.

BDP-105 is 2 weeks old, and has the latest firmware downloaded and installed. So I asked OPPO support about the issue. They responded that any break in audio creates a new HDMI handshake, and that is the root cause, so no resolution. So I tried searching here and elsewhere on this issue, and it does seem like the handshake issue is a problem, but it seems completely random. Some people have it, some do not, with the same equipment, some equipment seems more prone to it than others, some blame on HDMI cables (I am using 6' HDMI from the OPPO box), OPPO seems to have problems with the issue based on posts here. I also tried the suggested remedy of sequencing which unit is turned on first (TV), second (105), and last (DishTV Rx).

What I don't get is if this is an HDMI handshake, why doesn't the video pause, or blank out during the handshake? Do HDMI handshakes actually occur every time audio changes?

I remember similar problems with SPDIF when it was first introduced - when audio was lost or went to a quiet state, decoding software would start the audio sync search over, and that lead to audio dropout at the beginning of every song on a CD or chapter in a DVD (for example). Problem solved by firmware updates remembering sync and having longer timeouts......of course this is a best guess as what actually happened, most vendors will not clearly say why, which is fine, as long as our stuff works!

Again, appreciate any insight. OPPO doesn't have an answer. HDMI handshake seems unlikely as video stays rock solid. What next?

Thanks,
squareloop is offline  
post #8205 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 157
^ I wonder if your problem has anything to do with a leftover anamoly Oppo had when there was a change/transition of audio resolution between programs, which typically happened between commercials, or from a tv network program broadcast to a commercial. Oppo had a problem when the audio resolution changed from Dolby Digital 5.1 to a stereo 2.0 resolution. The end result was video sync anomolies. I just wonder if the audio dropouts you're hearing have anything to do with this?

Do you hear the audio dropouts via the xlr analog outs and from your tv's speakers via hdmi into your tv?
DanF8500 is online now  
post #8206 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
pvanosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: pvanosta@netscape.net
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Silveramp:
I went through the same questions a while ago. I ended up getting a 2TB 2.5" (laptop size) USB 3 drive. It does not require external power, holds plenty and is very quiet (quiet enough that I don't hear it from my seating position).

SSD are stil very expensive and are size-restricted.
pvanosta is offline  
post #8207 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Mr Fuse1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Oppo BDP-105 AND my BDP-83 both truncate the first few seconds of music on most of my DVD-A discs. OPPO has acknoweledged that there is a flaw in the Mediatek chipsets they use and have not been able to fix it via a firmware update. They have requested I send them disc samples. I told support that my Denon DVD-5910 plays these discs flawlessly and asked why they would continue to use a chipset that they know is flawed and they said that Mediatek is the only manufacturer that makes a chipset that supports SACD DSD. Has anybody else had this experience?
Mr Fuse1 is offline  
post #8208 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 11:33 AM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I HAVE A BDP105 HOOK UP TO A XPA-2 I WAS WONDERING IS THERE A WAT TO MAKE IT LOUDER CUZ I HIT 100 AND IT JUST NOT LOAD ENOUGH FOR MY MUSIC
zask2 is offline  
post #8209 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by zask2 View Post

I HAVE A BDP105 HOOK UP TO A XPA-2 I WAS WONDERING IS THERE A WAT TO MAKE IT LOUDER CUZ I HIT 100 AND IT JUST NOT LOAD ENOUGH FOR MY MUSIC

Maybe if you stopped yelling, you'd hear it better.

It's probably not the Oppo that's the problem, you need more efficient speakers, or a more powerful amp.
Lonely Raven is offline  
post #8210 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by zask2 View Post

I HAVE A BDP105 HOOK UP TO A XPA-2 I WAS WONDERING IS THERE A WAT TO MAKE IT LOUDER CUZ I HIT 100 AND IT JUST NOT LOAD ENOUGH FOR MY MUSIC

Be careful you don't wreck your hearing for life.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #8211 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post

Be careful you don't wreck your hearing for life.

That's a *very* good point!

I have my Oppo hooked up to a 2 Watt tube amp, and it gets pleasantly loud, I think 35 watts would get me where I was starting to damage my hearing...and Zask has...what, 350watts in that big amp?

Something's not right.
Lonely Raven is offline  
post #8212 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill222 View Post

Yes, Netflix is set to High HD Video playback quality on my account.

I'm switching back-and-forth between the PS3 and the Oppo (10 or 15 minutes on the PS3, then 10 or 15 minutes on the Oppo, then back to the PS3 again...).

So this is testing the same movie, during the same "peak" time of day, on the same network (Brighthouse cable is my ISP). And the PS3 consistently hits 1080 HD (and usually stays there), while the Oppo struggles to even get up to 480 SD (and usually hovers around 240 or 384 SD).

After a little testing on various movies It seems to depend on the movie in my case as I get to 1080 Hd in around 12 sec on the SuperHD content. It does sound like an netflix app issue and who knows it may be related to the latest firmware or not.
audiofan1 is online now  
post #8213 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:05 PM
Member
 
CHHill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Fuse1 View Post

My Oppo BDP-105 AND my BDP-83 both truncate the first few seconds of music on most of my DVD-A discs. OPPO has acknoweledged that there is a flaw in the Mediatek chipsets they use and have not been able to fix it via a firmware update. They have requested I send them disc samples. I told support that my Denon DVD-5910 plays these discs flawlessly and asked why they would continue to use a chipset that they know is flawed and they said that Mediatek is the only manufacturer that makes a chipset that supports SACD DSD. Has anybody else had this experience?


Yes, mine does it as well. As soon as I read this I popped three discs in. America, "America", Graham Nash, "Songs for Beginners" and Marvin Gaye, "Collections. Marvin Gaye was fine but the Oppo skips the first second or so of the other two. My Denon 3910 did not. I will check a few more later.

Chuck
CHHill is offline  
post #8214 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:12 PM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats what im saying at a 100 you think it would be way out there but its not. i have philharmonic speakers so thats 500 watts into 4 ohm what did i do wroung or did i miss somthing in the set up? oppo to xpa-2 to speakers somthing has to be wroung ?/
zask2 is offline  
post #8215 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by zask2 View Post

I HAVE A BDP105 HOOK UP TO A XPA-2 I WAS WONDERING IS THERE A WAT TO MAKE IT LOUDER CUZ I HIT 100 AND IT JUST NOT LOAD ENOUGH FOR MY MUSIC

Check your speaker settings.
If it is just for two channel, you can set your speakers to large and Stereo Signal to Front Left:


http://oppodigital.azurewebsites.net/KnowledgeBase.aspx?KBID=15&ProdID=BDP-105

This will stop any attenuation mixing in other channels.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #8216 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dont get me wrong it sounds awsome but every once in awhile i like to rooooock lol:D:mad:eek.gif
zask2 is offline  
post #8217 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:17 PM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did that turn all other speckers off cuz i only have two same old same ty though.
zask2 is offline  
post #8218 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by zask2 View Post

thats what im saying at a 100 you think it would be way out there but its not. i have philharmonic speakers so thats 500 watts into 4 ohm what did i do wroung or did i miss somthing in the set up? oppo to xpa-2 to speakers somthing has to be wroung ?/

It has nothing to do with the wattage, the XPA-2 is just expecting a higher level input then the Oppo is putting out. This is why preamps still come in handy.

Tom


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
obie_fl is offline  
post #8219 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:24 PM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh im sorry didnt catch that set stereo to front left ill try that did
zask2 is offline  
post #8220 of 11532 Old 12-18-2013, 12:28 PM
Member
 
zask2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: miami
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh i see sory im new to this, so if i want to play at a higher level i should get pre amp. i must of read it wrong when i research this here and other places that said the bdp-105 could be used by i self no need for a pre pro? my bad so i need a pre amp?
zask2 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off