Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 310 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > Blu-ray Players > Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread

Blu-ray Players

gsr's Avatar gsr
09:05 PM Liked: 229
post #9271 of 12049
02-20-2014 | Posts: 7,691
Joined: Apr 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

Gapless playback for FLAC on attached storage is still screwed up. frown.gif

I thought it was a bit premature for Oppo to make an Official release so soon after a Beta release. You'd think they would want to make sure all issues/bugs associated with the previous beta were resolved before releasing the next Official build....guess we'll have to wait now til the next beta to get a resolution....mad.gif
Gapless is considered on ongoing experimental / work in progress feature for now, so some bumps in the road should be expected.
skyseer's Avatar skyseer
11:47 PM Liked: 10
post #9272 of 12049
02-20-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2011
Need help! I have a NAD T785 AVR and recently changed my Arcam DV139 dvd player to OPPO-105. I've connected oppo to avr via 7.1 analog input. I'm using Oppo's dedicated rca stereo analog outs for my front speakers. For sub, center and surround I'm using oppo's regular 7.1 channel outs. My T785 avr acts only as a power amp, using analog bypass mode for it's 7.1 channel input. In oppo's setup menu I configured "Stereo Signal" to Front Left/Front Right, "Down Mix Mode" to 5.1, Front Speakers to "Large" and remaining speakers to "Small", Crossover Freq at 70Hz. Also configured approriate distances for each speaker. All trims are left at 0db. I've watched a couple of movie scenes and the sound seemed very good, no complaints here. Last few days I was just running BD movies to break-in my new plasma. But yesterday I decided to test stereo CDs. And I was completely disappointed! Just after a few seconds of first track on first CD I knew that something with sound was wrong. It was flat and "cheap" like from very small speakers or cheap soundbars. The bass is still there, just the sound is flat. I've changed a couple of CDs and it was all the same. The sound from Arcam DV139 was "rich and deep". The player is the only thing I've changed in my system. I've thought that with Oppo my stereo listening (along with multichannel) will be also upgraded from Arcam dvd player, since all web reviews praise oppo's stereo dac and etc. But in reality it downgraded... Maybe I set up something wrong? What should I try to improve stereo sound? My front speakers are Monitor Audio GS20. With Arcam dvd player I was using Analog Bypass mode on the AVR as I'm using it with Oppo.
gelly's Avatar gelly
06:53 AM Liked: 16
post #9273 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 339
Joined: May 2003
Do I still need to "write down my current setting after the install? I thought on the prior upgrade there was a way for the oppo to reset your settings after after a reset to factory settings?
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
06:58 AM Liked: 389
post #9274 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 17,770
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

Do I still need to "write down my current setting after the install? I thought on the prior upgrade there was a way for the oppo to reset your settings after after a reset to factory settings?

It depends on how old your current firmware is. This new production firmware allows you to export/import settings so you can reapply them after a reset, but you first need to be on a firmware that has the export.

The release notes cover everything since the last production release. If you've been on beta firmware since then you already have much of this.

-Bill
gelly's Avatar gelly
07:08 AM Liked: 16
post #9275 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 339
Joined: May 2003
Hi Bill, Thanks. I have the latest firmware prior to this release. Is there a setting i need to use to enable this?
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
07:14 AM Liked: 389
post #9276 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 17,770
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

Hi Bill, Thanks. I have the latest firmware prior to this release. Is there a setting i need to use to enable this?

Import/export to a USB stick is a manual operation: Setup -> Device Setup -> Settings Management.

The notes say the Reset Factory Defaults step is recommended but not required. I wonder if that recommendation is for people coming from the previous production firmware? If you have been on a recent beta it may not be necessary. But the import/export makes it painless to do anyway.

-Bill
gelly's Avatar gelly
07:22 AM Liked: 16
post #9277 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 339
Joined: May 2003
thank you
Mongo171's Avatar Mongo171
07:36 AM Liked: 763
post #9278 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 2,051
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyseer View Post

Need help! I have a NAD T785 AVR and recently changed my Arcam DV139 dvd player to OPPO-105. I've connected oppo to avr via 7.1 analog input. I'm using Oppo's dedicated rca stereo analog outs for my front speakers. For sub, center and surround I'm using oppo's regular 7.1 channel outs. My T785 avr acts only as a power amp, using analog bypass mode for it's 7.1 channel input. In oppo's setup menu I configured "Stereo Signal" to Front Left/Front Right, "Down Mix Mode" to 5.1, Front Speakers to "Large" and remaining speakers to "Small", Crossover Freq at 70Hz. Also configured approriate distances for each speaker. All trims are left at 0db. I've watched a couple of movie scenes and the sound seemed very good, no complaints here. Last few days I was just running BD movies to break-in my new plasma. But yesterday I decided to test stereo CDs. And I was completely disappointed! Just after a few seconds of first track on first CD I knew that something with sound was wrong. It was flat and "cheap" like from very small speakers or cheap soundbars. The bass is still there, just the sound is flat. I've changed a couple of CDs and it was all the same. The sound from Arcam DV139 was "rich and deep". The player is the only thing I've changed in my system. I've thought that with Oppo my stereo listening (along with multichannel) will be also upgraded from Arcam dvd player, since all web reviews praise oppo's stereo dac and etc. But in reality it downgraded... Maybe I set up something wrong? What should I try to improve stereo sound? My front speakers are Monitor Audio GS20. With Arcam dvd player I was using Analog Bypass mode on the AVR as I'm using it with Oppo.

With your current setup, there is no bass signal going to your sub. Set main speakers to Small in the Audio Processing screen.
skyseer's Avatar skyseer
10:02 AM Liked: 10
post #9279 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

With your current setup, there is no bass signal going to your sub. Set main speakers to Small in the Audio Processing screen.

That's intended. I always listen stereo music without sub playing and with speakers playing full range. In movies the sub is working fine.
HowardV's Avatar HowardV
10:41 AM Liked: 47
post #9280 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 470
Joined: Jun 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Release date: February 20, 2014.
Category: Latest Official Release
Main Version: BDP10X-70-0218
Loader Version: 6U1000 or 7B1300 (BDP-103), 7B1300 (BDP-105, BDP-105D, BDP-103D)
Sub Version: MCU103-05-0916 (BDP-103), MCU105-04-1113 (BDP-105), MCU13D-01-0618 (BDP-103D), MCU15D-01-0930 (BDP-105D), DB10X 131030 (BDP-103D, 105D)
Release Notes:

Special Notice:

8. Resolved an audio truncation issue occurring with several DVD-Audio discs. Customers reported that the first note or two was cut off between track changes, and when the PREV button was used to restart the current track. Sample discs included "Queen: A Night At The Opera", "Buena Vista Social Club", "Beatles: Love" and "R.E.M.: New Adventures in Hi-Fi". This error was introduced by 67-1204 firmware and this version corrects it.

I ripped all of my DVD-A discs to FLAC (most multi-channel). I also had the issue of truncation when playing these Flac files. This new firmware has made it a lot better, but now I get a second or two of stuttering sometimes at the beginning of the file. Not always. Need to do more testing, but this is my initial result.

For playback of files, I have my computer connected to the Oppo 105 via HDMI (Rear HDMI). Foobar2000 is my music player (WASAPI push). I then use the analog outputs of the 105 to pre-amp.
wse's Avatar wse
10:55 AM Liked: 376
post #9281 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 7,050
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View PostGapless playback for FLAC on attached storage is still screwed up. frown.gif
 

Oops 


Jurgen's Avatar Jurgen
11:05 AM Liked: 11
post #9282 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 78
Joined: Mar 2002
Please read on.
In post 9191 he says that he hadn't activated the gapless option.
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
11:11 AM Liked: 211
post #9283 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 1,346
Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen View Post

Please read on.
In post 9191 he says that he hadn't activated the gapless option.
That's not the problem....please read a little further....post 9197...biggrin.gif
Jurgen's Avatar Jurgen
01:54 PM Liked: 11
post #9284 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 78
Joined: Mar 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

That's not the problem....please read a little further....post 9197...biggrin.gif
Oops, that one.cool.gif

By the way does it happen with the official new release as well?
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
02:43 PM Liked: 211
post #9285 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 1,346
Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen View Post

Oops, that one.cool.gif

By the way does it happen with the official new release as well?
Yes. i spoke with a technical rep at Oppo, and he thanked me for providing the necessary info on this problem. He was going to relay the info to their sw engineering division for a fix.

I also asked the rep why Oppo made an official release so soon after a beta was released, and he said that they wanted to promptly provide customers with the WiFi security fix which broke WEP encryption a couple of builds ago. That issue has been resolved now, and WEP is now a viable option for WiFi encryption.
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
05:47 PM Liked: 69
post #9286 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Help. Trying to load latest firmware and FIRMWARE UPGRADE under SET UP is grayed out. No disc in the drawer. Must have a wrong setting somewhere.
Mongo171's Avatar Mongo171
05:58 PM Liked: 763
post #9287 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 2,051
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Help. Trying to load latest firmware and FIRMWARE UPDATE under SET UP is grayed out. No disc in the drawer. Must have a wrong setting somewhere.

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
06:07 PM Liked: 69
post #9288 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.
Mongo171's Avatar Mongo171
06:12 PM Liked: 763
post #9289 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 2,051
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.

I would try a Reset To Factory Defaults. That will clear up any wrong settings. Write down your settings before doing this. Probably one of those settings is wrong.

Is the 105 connected to the Internet in any way?
Sebring1's Avatar Sebring1
06:45 PM Liked: 12
post #9290 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.

This happened to me but it wasn't a big deal. I think I turned it off and back on and reinserted the USB drive with the file and it started updating. Something like that.  


elphillips's Avatar elphillips
07:04 PM Liked: 69
post #9291 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

I would try a Reset To Factory Defaults. That will clear up any wrong settings. Write down your settings before doing this. Probably one of those settings is wrong.

Is the 105 connected to the Internet in any way?

It is connected to the internet and it verifies the connection is working. Had the idea of returning to defaults but I don't see that offered anywhere in the settings. It's offered after doing an upgrade. I can go item by item and reset them I guess. Thanks to all for trying to help. Any other ideas?
Mongo171's Avatar Mongo171
07:08 PM Liked: 763
post #9292 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 2,051
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post



It is connected to the internet and it verifies the connection is working. Had the idea of returning to defaults but I don't see that offered anywhere in the settings. It's offered after doing an upgrade. I can go item by item and reset them I guess. Thanks to all for trying to help. Any other ideas?

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
07:26 PM Liked: 69
post #9293 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.
Mongo171's Avatar Mongo171
07:28 PM Liked: 763
post #9294 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 2,051
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.

There you go. Have fun!
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar Mike Zaaaaayyyy
07:31 PM Liked: 17
post #9295 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Dec 2012
After the recent software update stilling having issue with hdmi handshake issue no fix yet,anyone else?
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
07:42 PM Liked: 69
post #9296 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults

Also found that Reset Factory Defaults is not available if there is an active input.
NW.'s Avatar NW.
08:34 PM Liked: 11
post #9297 of 12049
02-21-2014 | Posts: 51
Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Also found that Reset Factory Defaults is not available if there is an active input.


By active do you mean that the device is powered on or will there still be a problem if a device is off, but connected?
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
10:32 AM Liked: 69
post #9298 of 12049
02-22-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW. View Post


By active do you mean that the device is powered on or will there still be a problem if a device is off, but connected?

In order to have all the items available on SETUP MENU there should be no disc in the drawer or turned to an input that has a device hooked to it that is on. In my case I use the 105 as a pre/pro or control center. I had the 105 input set to "HDMI IN THE BACK" which is hooked to a DVR. Best thing to do when opening the SETUP MENU is to turn the inputs of the 105 to the home page, the setting that shows two rows of icons. On screen, the home page input is entitled "1. BLUE-RAY PLAYER". Hope this is clear.
kucharsk's Avatar kucharsk
05:20 PM Liked: 52
post #9299 of 12049
02-22-2014 | Posts: 4,006
Joined: Feb 2004
Is anyone else still having problems upgrading over the network?

Every time I try I am told that my machine cannot connect to the server and so was not ugpraded.

Yet the Network test and Pandora and YouTube work just fine.
elphillips's Avatar elphillips
06:21 PM Liked: 69
post #9300 of 12049
02-22-2014 | Posts: 334
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

Is anyone else still having problems upgrading over the network?

Every time I try I am told that my machine cannot connect to the server and so was not ugpraded.

Yet the Network test and Pandora and YouTube work just fine.

On the menu under DEVICE SETUP is second item on the list, FIRMWARE UPGRADE, black or grayed out?
Tags: Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

Reply Blu-ray Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3