Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 310 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 61Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9271 of 11519 Old 02-20-2014, 08:05 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

Gapless playback for FLAC on attached storage is still screwed up. frown.gif

I thought it was a bit premature for Oppo to make an Official release so soon after a Beta release. You'd think they would want to make sure all issues/bugs associated with the previous beta were resolved before releasing the next Official build....guess we'll have to wait now til the next beta to get a resolution....mad.gif
Gapless is considered on ongoing experimental / work in progress feature for now, so some bumps in the road should be expected.
lanping09 likes this.
gsr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9272 of 11519 Old 02-20-2014, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
skyseer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help! I have a NAD T785 AVR and recently changed my Arcam DV139 dvd player to OPPO-105. I've connected oppo to avr via 7.1 analog input. I'm using Oppo's dedicated rca stereo analog outs for my front speakers. For sub, center and surround I'm using oppo's regular 7.1 channel outs. My T785 avr acts only as a power amp, using analog bypass mode for it's 7.1 channel input. In oppo's setup menu I configured "Stereo Signal" to Front Left/Front Right, "Down Mix Mode" to 5.1, Front Speakers to "Large" and remaining speakers to "Small", Crossover Freq at 70Hz. Also configured approriate distances for each speaker. All trims are left at 0db. I've watched a couple of movie scenes and the sound seemed very good, no complaints here. Last few days I was just running BD movies to break-in my new plasma. But yesterday I decided to test stereo CDs. And I was completely disappointed! Just after a few seconds of first track on first CD I knew that something with sound was wrong. It was flat and "cheap" like from very small speakers or cheap soundbars. The bass is still there, just the sound is flat. I've changed a couple of CDs and it was all the same. The sound from Arcam DV139 was "rich and deep". The player is the only thing I've changed in my system. I've thought that with Oppo my stereo listening (along with multichannel) will be also upgraded from Arcam dvd player, since all web reviews praise oppo's stereo dac and etc. But in reality it downgraded... Maybe I set up something wrong? What should I try to improve stereo sound? My front speakers are Monitor Audio GS20. With Arcam dvd player I was using Analog Bypass mode on the AVR as I'm using it with Oppo.
skyseer is offline  
post #9273 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Do I still need to "write down my current setting after the install? I thought on the prior upgrade there was a way for the oppo to reset your settings after after a reset to factory settings?
gelly is offline  
post #9274 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 05:58 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

Do I still need to "write down my current setting after the install? I thought on the prior upgrade there was a way for the oppo to reset your settings after after a reset to factory settings?

It depends on how old your current firmware is. This new production firmware allows you to export/import settings so you can reapply them after a reset, but you first need to be on a firmware that has the export.

The release notes cover everything since the last production release. If you've been on beta firmware since then you already have much of this.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is offline  
post #9275 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi Bill, Thanks. I have the latest firmware prior to this release. Is there a setting i need to use to enable this?
gelly is offline  
post #9276 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:14 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelly View Post

Hi Bill, Thanks. I have the latest firmware prior to this release. Is there a setting i need to use to enable this?

Import/export to a USB stick is a manual operation: Setup -> Device Setup -> Settings Management.

The notes say the Reset Factory Defaults step is recommended but not required. I wonder if that recommendation is for people coming from the previous production firmware? If you have been on a recent beta it may not be necessary. But the import/export makes it painless to do anyway.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is offline  
post #9277 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
thank you
gelly is offline  
post #9278 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyseer View Post

Need help! I have a NAD T785 AVR and recently changed my Arcam DV139 dvd player to OPPO-105. I've connected oppo to avr via 7.1 analog input. I'm using Oppo's dedicated rca stereo analog outs for my front speakers. For sub, center and surround I'm using oppo's regular 7.1 channel outs. My T785 avr acts only as a power amp, using analog bypass mode for it's 7.1 channel input. In oppo's setup menu I configured "Stereo Signal" to Front Left/Front Right, "Down Mix Mode" to 5.1, Front Speakers to "Large" and remaining speakers to "Small", Crossover Freq at 70Hz. Also configured approriate distances for each speaker. All trims are left at 0db. I've watched a couple of movie scenes and the sound seemed very good, no complaints here. Last few days I was just running BD movies to break-in my new plasma. But yesterday I decided to test stereo CDs. And I was completely disappointed! Just after a few seconds of first track on first CD I knew that something with sound was wrong. It was flat and "cheap" like from very small speakers or cheap soundbars. The bass is still there, just the sound is flat. I've changed a couple of CDs and it was all the same. The sound from Arcam DV139 was "rich and deep". The player is the only thing I've changed in my system. I've thought that with Oppo my stereo listening (along with multichannel) will be also upgraded from Arcam dvd player, since all web reviews praise oppo's stereo dac and etc. But in reality it downgraded... Maybe I set up something wrong? What should I try to improve stereo sound? My front speakers are Monitor Audio GS20. With Arcam dvd player I was using Analog Bypass mode on the AVR as I'm using it with Oppo.

With your current setup, there is no bass signal going to your sub. Set main speakers to Small in the Audio Processing screen.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9279 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
skyseer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

With your current setup, there is no bass signal going to your sub. Set main speakers to Small in the Audio Processing screen.

That's intended. I always listen stereo music without sub playing and with speakers playing full range. In movies the sub is working fine.
skyseer is offline  
post #9280 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
HowardV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Release date: February 20, 2014.
Category: Latest Official Release
Main Version: BDP10X-70-0218
Loader Version: 6U1000 or 7B1300 (BDP-103), 7B1300 (BDP-105, BDP-105D, BDP-103D)
Sub Version: MCU103-05-0916 (BDP-103), MCU105-04-1113 (BDP-105), MCU13D-01-0618 (BDP-103D), MCU15D-01-0930 (BDP-105D), DB10X 131030 (BDP-103D, 105D)
Release Notes:

Special Notice:

8. Resolved an audio truncation issue occurring with several DVD-Audio discs. Customers reported that the first note or two was cut off between track changes, and when the PREV button was used to restart the current track. Sample discs included "Queen: A Night At The Opera", "Buena Vista Social Club", "Beatles: Love" and "R.E.M.: New Adventures in Hi-Fi". This error was introduced by 67-1204 firmware and this version corrects it.

I ripped all of my DVD-A discs to FLAC (most multi-channel). I also had the issue of truncation when playing these Flac files. This new firmware has made it a lot better, but now I get a second or two of stuttering sometimes at the beginning of the file. Not always. Need to do more testing, but this is my initial result.

For playback of files, I have my computer connected to the Oppo 105 via HDMI (Rear HDMI). Foobar2000 is my music player (WASAPI push). I then use the analog outputs of the 105 to pre-amp.

Oppo BDP-105 Blu-Ray
Spectron Premiere MKII 7 Channel Class D Amp (500w x 7)
2 Anthony Gallo Reference SA Amps
5 Anthony Gallo Reference 3.5 Speakers
Sunfire Super JR Subwoofer
Sony Z2 Series laptop as dedicated HTPC
HowardV is online now  
post #9281 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 09:55 AM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,672
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View PostGapless playback for FLAC on attached storage is still screwed up. frown.gif
 

Oops 


My humble Cinema
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wse is online now  
post #9282 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Jurgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please read on.
In post 9191 he says that he hadn't activated the gapless option.
Jurgen is offline  
post #9283 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen View Post

Please read on.
In post 9191 he says that he hadn't activated the gapless option.
That's not the problem....please read a little further....post 9197...biggrin.gif
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9284 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Jurgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

That's not the problem....please read a little further....post 9197...biggrin.gif
Oops, that one.cool.gif

By the way does it happen with the official new release as well?
Jurgen is offline  
post #9285 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen View Post

Oops, that one.cool.gif

By the way does it happen with the official new release as well?
Yes. i spoke with a technical rep at Oppo, and he thanked me for providing the necessary info on this problem. He was going to relay the info to their sw engineering division for a fix.

I also asked the rep why Oppo made an official release so soon after a beta was released, and he said that they wanted to promptly provide customers with the WiFi security fix which broke WEP encryption a couple of builds ago. That issue has been resolved now, and WEP is now a viable option for WiFi encryption.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9286 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Help. Trying to load latest firmware and FIRMWARE UPGRADE under SET UP is grayed out. No disc in the drawer. Must have a wrong setting somewhere.
elphillips is offline  
post #9287 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Help. Trying to load latest firmware and FIRMWARE UPDATE under SET UP is grayed out. No disc in the drawer. Must have a wrong setting somewhere.

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9288 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.
elphillips is offline  
post #9289 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.

I would try a Reset To Factory Defaults. That will clear up any wrong settings. Write down your settings before doing this. Probably one of those settings is wrong.

Is the 105 connected to the Internet in any way?

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9290 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 05:45 PM
 
Sebring1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

You can go to this to get optional ways to update. http://oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-70-0218.aspx

Thanks for the response, but without FIRMWARE UPGRADE accessible I can't use any of the options.

This happened to me but it wasn't a big deal. I think I turned it off and back on and reinserted the USB drive with the file and it started updating. Something like that.  

Sebring1 is offline  
post #9291 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

I would try a Reset To Factory Defaults. That will clear up any wrong settings. Write down your settings before doing this. Probably one of those settings is wrong.

Is the 105 connected to the Internet in any way?

It is connected to the internet and it verifies the connection is working. Had the idea of returning to defaults but I don't see that offered anywhere in the settings. It's offered after doing an upgrade. I can go item by item and reset them I guess. Thanks to all for trying to help. Any other ideas?
elphillips is offline  
post #9292 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post



It is connected to the internet and it verifies the connection is working. Had the idea of returning to defaults but I don't see that offered anywhere in the settings. It's offered after doing an upgrade. I can go item by item and reset them I guess. Thanks to all for trying to help. Any other ideas?

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9293 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.
elphillips is offline  
post #9294 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.

There you go. Have fun!

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9295 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
After the recent software update stilling having issue with hdmi handshake issue no fix yet,anyone else?
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9296 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Setup Menu > Device Setup > Reset Factory Defaults

Also found that Reset Factory Defaults is not available if there is an active input.
elphillips is offline  
post #9297 of 11519 Old 02-21-2014, 07:34 PM
NW.
Member
 
NW.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Thanks again. Found the problem. Running the TiVo through the 105. Same as having a disc in the drawer. Can't have any active inputs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Also found that Reset Factory Defaults is not available if there is an active input.


By active do you mean that the device is powered on or will there still be a problem if a device is off, but connected?
NW. is online now  
post #9298 of 11519 Old 02-22-2014, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW. View Post


By active do you mean that the device is powered on or will there still be a problem if a device is off, but connected?

In order to have all the items available on SETUP MENU there should be no disc in the drawer or turned to an input that has a device hooked to it that is on. In my case I use the 105 as a pre/pro or control center. I had the 105 input set to "HDMI IN THE BACK" which is hooked to a DVR. Best thing to do when opening the SETUP MENU is to turn the inputs of the 105 to the home page, the setting that shows two rows of icons. On screen, the home page input is entitled "1. BLUE-RAY PLAYER". Hope this is clear.
elphillips is offline  
post #9299 of 11519 Old 02-22-2014, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Is anyone else still having problems upgrading over the network?

Every time I try I am told that my machine cannot connect to the server and so was not ugpraded.

Yet the Network test and Pandora and YouTube work just fine.
kucharsk is offline  
post #9300 of 11519 Old 02-22-2014, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post

Is anyone else still having problems upgrading over the network?

Every time I try I am told that my machine cannot connect to the server and so was not ugpraded.

Yet the Network test and Pandora and YouTube work just fine.

On the menu under DEVICE SETUP is second item on the list, FIRMWARE UPGRADE, black or grayed out?
elphillips is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off