Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 71Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 11674 Old 04-06-2014, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
jamesg11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post

Do you have the latest firmware on the Oppo? Many problems related to this were solved in recent firmware. I don't know if the issue has gone away altogether though since this is not a problem I have ever experienced. It seems to depend on what other equipment is in your chain.

Thanks, but latest FW in place.
Also, this high pitch crackle is present after rewind/fast forward using tv speakers via hdmi out from 105 ie. no analog out to amps.
It's loud enough to really discourage using cable box into Oppo!
jamesg11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 11674 Old 04-06-2014, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesg11 View Post

Thanks, but latest FW in place.
Also, this high pitch crackle is present after rewind/fast forward using tv speakers via hdmi out from 105 ie. no analog out to amps.
It's loud enough to really discourage using cable box into Oppo!
Then I would suggest you call or email Oppo with details about your setup (cabling, specific equipment, Oppo settings, etc.) and see what they have to say.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #9903 of 11674 Old 04-06-2014, 10:08 AM
Member
 
oneartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central CA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15

I’m deciding between a used Anthem Amp 2 Special Edition hybrid amp or a Aragon 8008BB dual mono amp. Will the tube pre amp section of the Anthem reprocess what the 105 has already done? Or, could this be just a normal part of the amplifier section? I’m planning to add Magnepan 1.7’s or possibly 3.6’s for my front speakers once I get my cabinets complete. I have all my Magnepan surround speakers - CC3, MC1 and MMG-W. What would your choice be in addition to these amps?

oneartist is offline  
post #9904 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 2,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 78

Magnepan speakers are great but somewhat inefficient requiring lots of amplifier power to make them come alive. Their impedance is purely resistive at 4 ohms so either amp would do just fine. Do you like the tube-pre of the Anthem or the Class A input of the Aragon 8088BB? Both are great (I have Bob Carvers Tube monoblock amps @350W per channel) bit i give the nod to the Aragon for its 400W output into 4 ohms. The Magnepans will thank you...


How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #9905 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneartist View Post

I’m deciding between a used Anthem Amp 2 Special Edition hybrid amp or a Aragon 8008BB dual mono amp. Will the tube pre amp section of the Anthem reprocess what the 105 has already done? Or, could this be just a normal part of the amplifier section? I’m planning to add Magnepan 1.7’s or possibly 3.6’s for my front speakers once I get my cabinets complete. I have all my Magnepan surround speakers - CC3, MC1 and MMG-W. What would your choice be in addition to these amps?

I have Maggie 1.6s up front and MMGs in back. I use Odyssey mono blocks ("extreme") across the front, with a stereo extreme for the rears. Another good solid state option would be the John Curl Parasound amps (Halo).
Real is offline  
post #9906 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
HowardV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have a problem playing music files which have been encoded with DTS. When playing, I get "white noise" instead of music. My computer is connected via HDMI to the Oppo 105 (via the rear HDMI input of the Oppo). The Oppo is connected to my pre/pro via both 5.1 analog cables and an optical cable. When I play using the 5.1 outputs, it's all white noise. But if I change to my pre/pro to optical input, the music plays fine. So basically, my pre/pro can decode the file, but the Oppo can't.

I'm using Foobar to play the files. I'm using Foobar's WASAPI output. Is there any way to get Oppo to play the DTS encoded music files?

Oppo BDP-105 Blu-Ray
Spectron Premiere MKII 7 Channel Class D Amp (500w x 7)
2 Anthony Gallo Reference SA Amps
5 Anthony Gallo Reference 3.5 Speakers
Sunfire Super JR Subwoofer
Sony Z2 Series laptop as dedicated HTPC
HowardV is offline  
post #9907 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
afcintra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my connection with the cable box.

The box s connected by hdmi (at the back of the unit). Sometimes when I choose the cable input in the OPPO I get only image and a black screen. Sometimes it works fine. Has anyone seen this problem? The TV is a Bravia XBR-9.
afcintra is offline  
post #9908 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by afcintra View Post

I'm having a problem with my connection with the cable box.

The box s connected by hdmi (at the back of the unit). Sometimes when I choose the cable input in the OPPO I get only image and a black screen. Sometimes it works fine. Has anyone seen this problem? The TV is a Bravia XBR-9.
Welecome to hdmi handshake issue,do you have the latest software? Mines does it from time to time too,and I have to shut everything off and back on.

Mike
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9909 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I wouldn't buy anything 4K or UHD until all the standards are set. I don't have enough money to replace half my gear every year. I want to see what happens with High Dynamic Range, Rec2020 and higher than 8-bit video before I put down any money. Knowing Oppo's past record for being fairly conservative, I suspect they are waiting for some of these things to settle out too.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #9910 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ehlarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
So what's the word on IP control? I'm thinking of using my BDP-105 in a music only system and would really rather control it from a smart phone or tablet than have to squint at a monitor from across the room.

Inquiring minds want to know...

"Nature Abhors a Vacuum Tube" -  J. R. Pierce
ehlarson is offline  
post #9911 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 02:59 PM
Member
 
oneartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central CA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Real View Post


I have Maggie 1.6s up front and MMGs in back. I use Odyssey mono blocks ("extreme") across the front, with a stereo extreme for the rears. Another good solid state option would be the John Curl Parasound amps (Halo).

Klaus of Odyssey did a custom mod ($530 worth) to my Stratos just for 1.7 speakers. He said he bought some 1.7 speakers and demonstrates them with his mod Stratos in his shop. 

I think I have finally figured out how the HT bypass works. If I get a Parasound 2100 pre and set it between the 105 and Stratos for the the main front speakers, I can use the additional connectivity of the 2100 and the direct out pres from the 105.

oneartist is offline  
post #9912 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
afcintra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Zaaaaayyyy View Post

Welecome to hdmi handshake issue,do you have the latest software? Mines does it from time to time too,and I have to shut everything off and back on.

Mike

So what exactly is a handshake issue? I do have the latest firmware. Is this a problem with only some tv brands or does it affect all makes? Is there any solution or I just have to be patient and hope that this problem is solved with a new software?
afcintra is offline  
post #9913 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by afcintra View Post

So what exactly is a handshake issue? I do have the latest firmware. Is this a problem with only some tv brands or does it affect all makes? Is there any solution or I just have to be patient and hope that this problem is solved with a new software?
Nothing wrong with your tv,sad to say it's normal and of course annoying,it's from switching to more then one source from hdmi,sometimes from switching cable to watching bluray it will work fine,other times I will get a discolored screen,just have to wait for a maybe better software,if oppo issued it on their next upcoming software

Mike
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9914 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
afcintra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. A bit frustrating but let's wait for the new firmware update and hope for the best.
Mike Zaaaaayyyy likes this.
afcintra is offline  
post #9915 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by afcintra View Post

Thanks. A bit frustrating but let's wait for the new firmware update and hope for the best.

In the meantime, you could get a new HDMI cable. One that is high-speed or HD.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9916 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

In the meantime, you could get a new HDMI cable. One that is high-speed or HD.
getting a better hdmi cable won't resolve hdmi handshake,cause I have the audio quest,vodka and still have problems,I purchased the cable for better audio and picture quality
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9917 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spwace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colfax, CA
Posts: 3,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The quality an HDMI cable has absolutely no effect on picture quality. It either works or it doesn't. Anyone who tells you different is either misinformed or they are trying to rip you off.
spwace is offline  
post #9918 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Zaaaaayyyy View Post

getting a better hdmi cable won't resolve hdmi handshake,cause I have the audio quest,vodka and still have problems,I purchased the cable for better audio and picture quality

All because it costs more doesn't make it better. I use Monoprice 15' Redmere HDMI cables and don't have any handshake problems.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9919 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by spwace View Post

The quality an HDMI cable has absolutely no effect on picture quality. It either works or it doesn't. Anyone who tells you different is either misinformed or they are trying to rip you off.
first time I ever heard this one,(No effect on picture quality)hdmi cables,audio and picture Does improves,I must be from the 50's then
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9920 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Zaaaaayyyy View Post

first time I ever heard this one,(No effect on picture quality)hdmi cables,audio and picture Does improves,I must be from the 50's then

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

All because it costs more doesn't make it better. I use Monoprice 15' Redmere HDMI cables and don't have any handshake problems.
You must of understood me I purchased the cable for better quality,not to try to fix handshake issue
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9921 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 166
^ You would have been better off buying a case of vodka. biggrin.gif Sorry, I just had to.

hdmi cables transmit a digital signal.....DIGITAL! 1's and 0's....not analog.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9922 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Mike Zaaaaayyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

^ You would have been better off buying a case of vodka. biggrin.gif Sorry, I just had to. hdmi cables transmit a digital signal.....DIGITAL! 1's and 0's....not analog.
Love the forum wars lol
Mike Zaaaaayyyy is offline  
post #9923 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 08:25 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post

I wouldn't buy anything 4K or UHD until all the standards are set. I don't have enough money to replace half my gear every year. I want to see what happens with High Dynamic Range, Rec2020 and higher than 8-bit video before I put down any money. Knowing Oppo's past record for being fairly conservative, I suspect they are waiting for some of these things to settle out too.

I agree with you 100% my SSP-800 pre/pro is almost five years old biggrin.gif. I am waiting for the next version with ATMOS, AURO 3D, & MDA then I will buy it!

In regards to 4K I am with you I am waiting for OPPO 4K Blu Ray player in 2015 hopefully?
wse is offline  
post #9924 of 11674 Old 04-08-2014, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
Desideratus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehlarson View Post

So what's the word on IP control? I'm thinking of using my BDP-105 in a music only system and would really rather control it from a smart phone or tablet than have to squint at a monitor from across the room.

Inquiring minds want to know...

 

I intend to use it for music as well. I think this kit suits my needs:

http://ariamusicserver.com/index.php/kit-for-oppo

Desideratus is offline  
post #9925 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
pwong888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Zaaaaayyyy View Post

getting a better hdmi cable won't resolve hdmi handshake,cause I have the audio quest,vodka and still have problems,I purchased the cable for better audio and picture quality
I have better sound quality when I change a $30 hdmi to a PS audio AC-12 hdmi cable, people think all hdmi the same cause they never buy a good one to compare.
esh516 likes this.
pwong888 is online now  
post #9926 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 11:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwong888 View Post

I have better sound quality when I change a $30 hdmi to a PS audio AC-12 hdmi cable, people think all hdmi the same cause they never buy a good one to compare.

There ARE differences in HDMI cables, but you only need a simple quality high speed cable, and you can certainly get one for $30, and in most cases much less.
Any HDMI cable that alters the sound of audio does exactly that, ALTERS the sound. It doesn't make it better, just different, and to be honest less accurate.
However if you like the different sound it produces, then that's good for you, enjoy...
Many aspects of audio are subjective to what any particular person thinks sounds good to them, and to a point that's true.
However again, you will get accurate digital audio from any quality high speed hdmi cable, whether it be from Monoprice, or the cable included with the player, or wherever it happens to come from.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #9927 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 02:30 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View PostThere ARE differences in HDMI cables, but you only need a simple quality high speed cable, and you can certainly get one for $30, and in most cases much less.
Yes
Any HDMI cable that alters the sound of audio does exactly that, ALTERS the sound. It doesn't make it better, just different, and to be honest less accurate.
Yes
However if you like the different sound it produces, then that's good for you, enjoy...
Yes it's your money after all
Many aspects of audio are subjective to what any particular person thinks sounds good to them, and to a point that's true.
Extremely subjective
However again, you will get accurate digital audio from any quality high speed hdmi cable, whether it be from Monoprice, or the cable included with the player, or wherever it happens to come from.

 

Monoprice RedMere Technology works for me

 

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025508&p_id=11185&seq=1&format=2

 

No one needs this unless they want to brag :) What a joke :) I wonder what OPPO thiks of these?

 

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/audioquest-diamond-3-3-high-speed-hdmi-cable-dark-gray-black/2383276.p?id=1218324437192

wse is offline  
post #9928 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 02:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^lol! is it made with real diamonds? talk about snake oil...

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #9929 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 03:02 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post^lol! is it made with real diamonds? talk about snake oil...

Yes it cures Cancer, that's why I cant take Audioquest seriously, or any high-end cable manufacturer for that matter!

 

If anything I would rather build my own using silver at least I know I am paying for the Silver :)

 

http://www.homegrownaudio.com/bulk-silver-audio-wire/

wse is offline  
post #9930 of 11674 Old 04-09-2014, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 174
There are purity benefits to using silver versus copper (sorta like how OCC is better than OFC), but these are really only measurable differences and not something that is likely to be heard. The benefit of better cables, really, is piece of mind knowing that any loss or gain in quality is due to changing equipment, and not the interconnects. So, really, unless you are benchmarking equipment, there is no real reason to spend a lot on your cables. Just find something that is well constructed.
Neuromancer is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off