Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 374 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 232Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11191 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 01:06 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
Hmm....I've having a hard time finding the source of the problem. If I play a 1.78:1 test pattern, I get 1:1 mapping, however, when I played 2 different 1.85:1 titles, the image filled the entire screen. I'm positive when I played these titles on my previous BD player, it showed the thin bars at top and bottom. I'm puzzled.
Which calibration disc are you using? What you want is a chart that differentiates between individual rows and columns of pixels around all 4 edges. On the Spears & Munsil disc it is called Cropping.

What you will likely discover is that you are losing a handful of pixels around all 4 edges. Not enough so you'd notice it when playing a 1.78 chart which doesn't highlight the pixels on the edge, but enough that when you play a 1.85 movie the letter box bars top and bottom are made just enough smaller that you notice. You are also losing pixels off both sides, but you don't notice that. This is called overscan, and there is a picture size setting in your Display which will eliminate it and show ALL 1920x1080 pixels. Once you've found that setting you will see ALL the edge pixels on all 4 sides of the Cropping chart, and your 1.85 movies will have the letter box bars top and bottom you are expecting.

Your TV likely remembers this setting per HDMI Input -- and possibly even per input Resolution. So set the OPPO to 1080p Resolution and check your setup settings in the Display for one which tells it to display the full image without any overscan.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11192 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 01:08 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
Both my display and the 105 have the option to set the color space as 4:4:4. They also both have an 'auto' option for color space. Should I set them both to auto, 4:4:4, or only one of them to auto?
You can leave the Display on Auto. Set the OPPO to whichever of YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, or RGB Video Level looks better. If you don't have time to compare right now, or can't spot a difference, use YCbCr 4:4:4. That's the default choice for Color Space when connecting two HDMI devices.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11193 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, I think I know what's going on. I tried a few more discs from different studios. Some of them had the expected thin bars with 1.85 content as expected, and some did not. Two titles from Warner did not. It appears to be a labeling error on the part of the manufacturer. What they call 1.85 is really 1.78. I must have been mistaken when I thought those 2 discs that said 1.85 had the thin bars when played on my old BD player. That would be the most likely explanation.


I'm really enjoying the 105 overall. The picture appears to have more detail and pop than my Denon 3800 BD player. This is without Darbee engaged. I also don't have to adjust the audio delay when playing 24p titles like I did with the old BD player. : ) I haven't even scratched the surface on all this player can do.
jdmi is offline  
post #11194 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I've seen a couple of supposedly 1.85 movies that were really 1.78 (Warner sometimes does this). That may be the case here. But I would also check to be sure your 151 is set for Dot by Dot.
I think you're right. Both Warner titles I tried, 'Purple Rain' and 'Eyes Wide Shut', appear to be mislabeled.
jdmi is offline  
post #11195 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
etc6849's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I'm thinking about buying a 105D. Does anyone know where to get one below MSRP? Does AVS sell them? If so, please PM me.

Thanks!

Premise, a FREE home automation program. Open-source Z-Wave Premise Module found here.
etc6849 is offline  
post #11196 of 12298 Old 06-29-2014, 09:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by etc6849 View Post
I'm thinking about buying a 105D. Does anyone know where to get one below MSRP? Does AVS sell them? If so, please PM me.

Thanks!
They never sell for less than MSRP. Oppo has always used the -our products are worth the price so no need for a sale- stance
and it seems to have been extremely successful for them.

They do sometimes sell refurbished models for a substantial discount when they have them in stock.
Everyone who has ever bought one has reported they are indistinguishable from a new model and they come with the same warranty
and full accessories, etc...
Just to clarify though, I don't think they have ever sold any of the newer 105D models as refurbished yet.
Recently someone called them and was able to get a refurbished 103D, but none others since then.
jxz2000 likes this.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11197 of 12298 Old 06-30-2014, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,504
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
I think you're right. Both Warner titles I tried, 'Purple Rain' and 'Eyes Wide Shut', appear to be mislabeled.
That's par for the course with Warners. Paramount do it too.
Geoff D is offline  
post #11198 of 12298 Old 06-30-2014, 09:12 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meffy View Post
Hello Oppo fellas, i have encountered a little problem with oppo 105. I don't know if this have been mentioned before, is about when i incert a CD then it does not start playing automatically even though the Auto Play Mode is "ON". I have to press the start button for the CD to start playing.Is it suppose to be like that? Could someone help me with this?

Thanks.

Regards Meffy
There are two settings in there, be sure you are looking at the right one:

Auto Play Mode -- does the disc start playing immediately when you close the tray, or does it wait for you to select Play?

Auto Resume -- once the disc starts playing, does it pick up where you left off during previous playback?

I just checked a CD, and Auto Play Mode appears to be working correctly.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11199 of 12298 Old 06-30-2014, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Meffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden,Stockholm
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
There are two settings in there, be sure you are looking at the right one:

Auto Play Mode -- does the disc start playing immediately when you close the tray, or does it wait for you to select Play?

Auto Resume -- once the disc starts playing, does it pick up where you left off during previous playback?

I just checked a CD, and Auto Play Mode appears to be working correctly.

--Bob
Hi Bob, and thank you for your reply, i found out what the problem was.I was pushing some flac. files from my NAS with bubbleUpNp control point to the oppo, when at the same time i decided to incert a CD so i guess the player must have been confused to start to play the disc automatically. I turned off the unit then i incerted the CD again, so there was no problem after that.

SOLVED.

Thanks again.

Meffy
Meffy is offline  
post #11200 of 12298 Old 07-02-2014, 12:33 AM
Member
 
alanhenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I am using the Oppo add my receiver and dvd player how can i trigger my amps to come on.
alanhenson is offline  
post #11201 of 12298 Old 07-02-2014, 05:22 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
^ A number of people have had success tapping 5volt power from one of the rear panel USB sockets. Most "12volt" amp triggers will work fine with that. You cut a USB cable and use the correct pair of wires out of that for the feed to the amp's trigger input.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11202 of 12298 Old 07-02-2014, 05:28 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,747
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanhenson View Post
If I am using the Oppo add my receiver and dvd player how can i trigger my amps to come on.
In addition to what Bob said, your receiver might have 12 volt trigger outputs you could use but you didn't give enough information (such as brand and model) for anyone to give you a definitive answer.
gsr is offline  
post #11203 of 12298 Old 07-02-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanhenson View Post
If I am using the Oppo add my receiver and dvd player how can i trigger my amps to come on.
If your amps can trigger using 5-volts, you can make a USB (5 volt) to mono trigger cable using the ground (usually black) and power (red) wired to a 2.5 or 3.5 MM cable depending on your amps. If you do not have these you can buy them on eBay or DigiKey.

If you need 12 volts then this might work:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Solar-Charge...item35c5d9c484

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A21 & A31 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #11204 of 12298 Old 07-02-2014, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanhenson View Post
If I am using the Oppo add my receiver and dvd player how can i trigger my amps to come on.
In addition to all the other solution that other peoples have proposed, you can also use a SmartStrip:
http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Pr.../dp/B0006PUDQK

Plug your oppo in the master (blue) and all the one you want to power up in the slave socket (green).
tranle is offline  
post #11205 of 12298 Old 07-03-2014, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Donloz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: GTA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
In addition to all the other solution that other peoples have proposed, you can also use a SmartStrip:
http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Pr.../dp/B0006PUDQK

Plug your oppo in the master (blue) and all the one you want to power up in the slave socket (green).

This is a cheap, cheap power bar. Do you really want to hook up thousands of dollars of equipment to it. Do what Bob and others suggest, learn how triggers work.

Every day above ground is a good day.
Donloz is offline  
post #11206 of 12298 Old 07-03-2014, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donloz View Post
This is a cheap, cheap power bar. Do you really want to hook up thousands of dollars of equipment to it. Do what Bob and others suggest, learn how triggers work.
A power strip is just a power strip. If you need to power up a bunch of cheap devices like comcast stb, network switch, it is good enough.
And not all power amp have trigger. And even some expensive amp like the Mark Levinson the trigger power on completely and the power off only goes to standby which still use 100w per amp.
tranle is offline  
post #11207 of 12298 Old 07-03-2014, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Donloz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: GTA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
A power strip is just a power strip. If you need to power up a bunch of cheap devices like comcast stb, network switch, it is good enough.
And not all power amp have trigger. And even some expensive amp like the Mark Levinson the trigger power on completely and the power off only goes to standby which still use 100w per amp.

Like you said, it's good for cheap equipment, NOT power amps, receivers, or an Oppo. DO NOT use this power strip as an alternative for triggers.....
ML is in a class of their own.

Every day above ground is a good day.
Donloz is offline  
post #11208 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 08:22 PM
Member
 
sddawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am embarking on using a bdp-103 and bdp-105d to stream music to a couple of systems. My music is mostly ALAC, up to 24/192. The 103 will output to hdmi to a Meridian system, the 105d analog to a Krell amp.

Can anyone offer any thoughts on the quality of streaming to HDMI output? What sort of processing does the 103 do to achieve this, if any? Are there any jitter issues etc?

For the 105, I know I'm just at the mercy of the 105d's DAC, which by all accounts is pretty good. But does the streaming side of it introduce any complications, jitter etc?

Lastly, if going to HDMI from streaming, is the processing in the 103 exactly the same as the 105d?

Thanks for any input!
sddawson is offline  
post #11209 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 08:37 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
^ There's no issue of jitter on the streaming input. You are passing files that get decoded in the player.

HDMI audio output on the 103 is the same as on the 105D except that the 105D can also output HDMI DSD on either HDMI output (the 103 can only do that on the HDMI 2 output).

To output streamed audio on HDMI the player decodes the stream format into LPCM and packages up the LPCM in a video stream just like movie audio. If the AVR at the other end of the HDMI cable is doing the right thing, jitter is not an issue.
--Bob
Audiguy3 and keikihula like this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11210 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 10:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone have an idea of how long the transport on this player should last? How many hours of use? Just curious.
jdmi is offline  
post #11211 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 11:01 PM
Member
 
sddawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ There's no issue of jitter on the streaming input. You are passing files that get decoded in the player.

HDMI audio output on the 103 is the same as on the 105D except that the 105D can also output HDMI DSD on either HDMI output (the 103 can only do that on the HDMI 2 output).

To output streamed audio on HDMI the player decodes the stream format into LPCM and packages up the LPCM in a video stream just like movie audio. If the AVR at the other end of the HDMI cable is doing the right thing, jitter is not an issue.
--Bob
Thanks for that, Bob. It sounds very encouraging. This and Jriver Media Center on a Mac might just fit the bill. As I understand it, Jriver let's me "push" audio to the Oppo so I don't need to navigate using a TV/projector, & also has an ios remote. Do you know of any other DLNA solutions for a Mac that allow this?
sddawson is offline  
post #11212 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread

^ If you have an iPad/iPhone, you can push audio to your Oppo player with a number of different iOS apps. The only requirement(other than having all required components communicating on your home network) is you need to have a DLNA media server running on your home network. The media server can be running either from your Mac, another connected computer, or even from your NAS. I have a Synology NAS running its own embedded DLNA media server, so I don't even need to have my computer on to push audio to my Oppo player. My NAS stores my whole media library.
jxz2000 likes this.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #11213 of 12298 Old 07-06-2014, 11:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
Does anyone have an idea of how long the transport on this player should last? How many hours of use? Just curious.
What's a "transport"? Do you mean the optical disc drive?

Oppo players are known for being very high quality and lasting a very long time.
As with all electronics there are going to be some amount of breakage, and if that happens, then warranty service is top notch from Oppo.
Just as well their out-of-warranty service is known for being very affordable and just as good as in-warranty service.
There have even been reports of Oppo repairing players for free is some cases, even after warranty expiration.
Based on my observations of following their players over the past several years, it's not an exaggeration to refer to Oppo players as
"a player that can last a lifetime".

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI

Last edited by Smarty-pants; 07-06-2014 at 11:44 PM.
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11214 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 01:33 AM
Member
 
sddawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
^ If you have an iPad/iPhone, you can push audio to your Oppo player with a number of different iOS apps. The only requirement(other than having all required components communicating on your home network) is you need to have a DLNA media server running on your home network. The media server can be running either from your Mac, another connected computer, or even from your NAS. I have a Synology NAS running its own embedded DLNA media server, so I don't even need to have my computer on to push audio to my Oppo player. My NAS stores my whole media library.
Thanks, DanF8500. Could you please expand on this a little? With music stored somewhere accessible by a DLNA Media Server, what are these ios apps doing? Reading from that server and them forwarding on to the Oppo as a DLNA Renderer? Remote controlling the Oppo and getting it to "pull" music? Or remote controlling the Media Server and getting it to send to the Oppo? Can you give me a couple of examples of apps for me to look at?

Sorry for the basic questions. Haven't played with DLNA much!
sddawson is offline  
post #11215 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread

^ The iOS apps act as a UPnP control point, providing a graphical user interface (a GUI). They look for available DLNA media renderers (i.e. your Oppo player, smart tv, your iPad/iPhone, etc.) to "push" media files to via your home network. They also look for available DLNA media servers running on your network, which allows the apps to access your network media library and provides the interface to "push" media files to your available media renderers. There are quite a few available UPnP ios apps to choose from. Some are free, while others you'll have to pay for. If you have JRiver running on your Mac, you can use the ios app provided by them(JRemote). I like to keep my home computer off (and my tv) while listening to my audio. The JRiver server needs to run on your pc, so I have been using a DLNA media server provided by my Synology NAS. I can use Synology's ios app, DS Audio, or I use a couple others (8player, CS5). It's your choice....some UPnP apps are more robust than others, while some are limited in their ability to push specific file types (.dsf, .dff, etc.) to a capable renderer.
carapau and jxz2000 like this.

Last edited by DanF8500; 07-07-2014 at 08:52 AM.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #11216 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Ruudje23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the May 15 2014 firmware update, I am having video stutter when playing Netflix 30p and 24p material on my BDP-105EU.
Playing 30p and 24p material from my local network works flawlessly.

I found out that the new Netflix app does not switch to the correct TV system (frame rate) when the media is in 30p or 24p.
Forcing the Oppo to NTSC before starting Netflix gives a judderfree picture on Netflix. It is cumbersome to manually switch everytime since I watch US and EU media.
The TV is a Panasonic TX-P54Z1E plasma, it switches perfectly from PAL to NTSC and vice versa.

Anybody a similar experience?
Ruudje23 is offline  
post #11217 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruudje23 View Post
Since the May 15 2014 firmware update, I am having video stutter when playing Netflix 30p and 24p material on my BDP-105EU.
Playing 30p and 24p material from my local network works flawlessly.

I found out that the new Netflix app does not switch to the correct TV system (frame rate) when the media is in 30p or 24p.
Forcing the Oppo to NTSC before starting Netflix gives a judderfree picture on Netflix. It is cumbersome to manually switch everytime since I watch US and EU media.
The TV is a Panasonic TX-P54Z1E plasma, it switches perfectly from PAL to NTSC and vice versa.

Anybody a similar experience?
Yep.... If you are living within a 50Hz Euroland country, it would appear that when you set the Oppo to 'Multi-system' it only passes 50Hz when 'Source Direct' is selected. Even when streaming 60Hz sources such as Netflix...

Here's another anomaly I've noticed. When you set the Oppo to 'NTSC' with 'Source Direct'. My 50Hz cable-box (which it connected to the Oppo's rear HDMI input port), still passes a 50Hz signal to my TV and/or my surround sound amplifier...

Just-so-as-you-know... I think it's been this way with all previous firmwares.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear

Last edited by SeeMoreDigital; 07-07-2014 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Add 'Source Direct' comment...
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #11218 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 10:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
^ Have either of you guys been in touch with OPPO UK on this? What do they say?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11219 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Have either of you guys been in touch with OPPO UK on this? What do they say?
--Bob
I haven't... To tell you the truth I forgot all about the issue until Ruudje23 reminded me

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #11220 of 12298 Old 07-07-2014, 10:12 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 709 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
^ For the cable box report, I'll check 50Hz in (from a BDP-93) to Multi-System out (from a BDP-105D) in the US firmware later today to see if the result is 50Hz out as it should be. Of course that's just checking it in the US firmware.

For the Netflix report, I think it actually has to be checked on the EU firmware when fed from an actual, EU Netflix feed, and of course I can't do that on my hardware.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off