Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 378 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11311 of 11325 Old 07-17-2014, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
weekendtoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern MN
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 47
LOL, thanks everyone. I haven't had time to play with it yet, but I'll try moving the dongle around using the extension base.

I reject your reality and substitute my own.

weekendtoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11312 of 11325 Old 07-19-2014, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey i have chance to buy classe 5200 and classe ssp 600.... can ı just buy 5200 alone gona use oppo analog ? the question is need ssp while oppo in system? ssp 600 gona be uselees at this time ?
barasn is offline  
post #11313 of 11325 Old 07-19-2014, 04:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
hey i have chance to buy classe 5200 and classe ssp 600.... can ı just buy 5200 alone gona use oppo analog ? the question is need ssp while oppo in system? ssp 600 gona be uselees at this time ?
You can use the Oppo player as an analog pre-amp running it directly power amps.
You don't get a lot of the features that you get with most dedicated pre-amp processors,
but it does work pretty good that way.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11314 of 11325 Old 07-20-2014, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by avman09 View Post
Today when I played music on a Lexar 64GB USB thumb drive the 105 seemed to get stuck. I could navigate in the beginning to the folder I wanted but once it started playing a file I the player would no longer response to the remote. The only way to get unstuck or even to stop the player is to turn the power off. I don't recall this has occurred before so I wonder if it has to do with the recent firmware update. Has any one experienced the same?

I just tried another USB drive, same problem.
I tried, no luck, then I realized it has been classical music files that I was having that problem. Those files often have longer title name (CD title as ripped), so I re-rip them and this time shorten the file names and then worked. I spent a lot of time trying to figuring the file length limit and the best I can tell, it is around 75 to 80 characters, counting spaces as well. The longer title names do not bother my AVP and the Sony BDP, so I hope Oppo will fix this issue in future FW updates.
avman09 is offline  
post #11315 of 11325 Old 07-20-2014, 07:41 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by avman09 View Post
The longer title names do not bother my AVP and the Sony BDP, so I hope Oppo will fix this issue in future FW updates.
Better chance of that if you report the details to them.

What file system is on the USB device?

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #11316 of 11325 Old 07-20-2014, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Better chance of that if you report the details to them.

What file system is on the USB device?

-Bill
I reported it this morning. The file system is FAT32. The AV8801 won't do NTFS so for music I stick with FAT32. Now I know long title causes it to freeze I am going to find out if long "Artist" would cause problem too, hopefully not. I ended up spending all day re-ripping at least half of my classical music CD collection.
avman09 is offline  
post #11317 of 11325 Old 07-20-2014, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread

^ Why did you have to re-rip your cd collection? The digital music is still the same. Are you talking about the meta-data info lengths within each music file or the actual filenames in a given directory? if the latter, you could have just renamed each of the longer track filenames in each of your CD directories in question instead of re-ripping the tracks again..
DanF8500 is offline  
post #11318 of 11325 Old 07-22-2014, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
^ Why did you have to re-rip your cd collection? The digital music is still the same. Are you talking about the meta-data info lengths within each music file or the actual filenames in a given directory? if the latter, you could have just renamed each of the longer track filenames in each of your CD directories in question instead of re-ripping the tracks again..
Yes it is the meta data info that the dbPA CD ripper populated into those fields so they cannot be edited once the rip is done and the file is made. When I re-rip them I am able to edit those fields before clicking on the "rip" button. Again, once ripped it is too late. The name of the song of course can be edited but it has no effect. I reported this to Oppo but I am not sure if they bought in to this yet. To me, it has to be something different about how Oppo handles those things, my cheap Sony BDP plays those files without issue, so does my AVP. It is not a big deal though, now that I know the root cause, when Oppo will fix it in future update is no longer important to me. By the way, this is only an issue with wave files, flac files are not affected by the number of characters in those fields.
chidancer likes this.

Last edited by avman09; 07-23-2014 at 04:07 AM.
avman09 is offline  
post #11319 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 05:49 PM
Member
 
htimseel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still getting gaps between tracks when playing FLAC files, I was under the impression this was a fix in the last upgrade for the 105? Is it just me?

Cheers.

Denon AVCA10SE
Anthem MCA-50
Paradigm Studio 100s
Paradigm CC690
Paradigm Monitor 11s
Definitive Technology Supercube 2
Oppo BDP-105
Sony HD DVD recorder
Yamaha 5 disc CD player
Samsung AU60D8000
htimseel is offline  
post #11320 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 06:35 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by htimseel View Post
I am still getting gaps between tracks when playing FLAC files, I was under the impression this was a fix in the last upgrade for the 105? Is it just me?

Cheers.
Are you sure you are initiating Gapless playback correctly? On the music playback screen, does it show "Gapless" over the time line?

To initiate Gapless play, highlight the starting track in the browser's list of tracks, and then, instead of using Play, press Option and select Gapless from the pop-up list that appears on screen. You need to do this each time you want to start Gapless playback.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11321 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 06:43 PM
Member
 
htimseel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably not Bob as I was unaware of this. I burnt a DVD yesterday from an ISO i created from a BR rip in 5.1 and played it as a data disc, I checked the settings of ImgBurn and there were no gaps in the burning, I'll check out your suggestion ASAP.

Cheers

Lee

Edit...yep, that did the trick however, you can't cue FF or Rew .. bit of a trade off, you can't have gaps in Pink Floyd.

Edit 2...Gapless only works on the burnt disc. When I played via the network the option button did nothing and there are gaps.

Denon AVCA10SE
Anthem MCA-50
Paradigm Studio 100s
Paradigm CC690
Paradigm Monitor 11s
Definitive Technology Supercube 2
Oppo BDP-105
Sony HD DVD recorder
Yamaha 5 disc CD player
Samsung AU60D8000

Last edited by htimseel; Yesterday at 07:06 PM.
htimseel is offline  
post #11322 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 07:30 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 797
^ Correct. At the moment, Gapless playback is only available for attached storage.

By the way, even during Gapless play, within a given track you can use the Go To button and entire a new time code to change position in lieu of FF or REW.
--Bob
htimseel likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11323 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 11:40 PM
Newbie
 
jamesg11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had this issue flagged with Oppo Support for several months now - they're still looking into it. Here in Oz, local pay tv is Foxtel & its IQ2 box is likely Sky UK derived.

Issue is that the AC3 sound hdmi into Oppo105 is fine, except when you FF/REW - loud sharp crackling sound ensues. Vol control/ Mute no longer operates in AC3 - amp takes that over - & clearly the auto muting which applies in MPEG audio mode on FF/REW is not functioning. Local Oppo distributors have been good, passed this on to Oppo USA, but no solution. Unlikely that they would have access to this unit to do much. So, stuck with MPEG.

Also, as a side note, they claim I'll get a better sound SQ going direct from Foxtel cable box analog rca into amp & just using 105 for hdmi image to tv. Need to check that?
jamesg11 is offline  
post #11324 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Larry Hoffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Thornhill,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob, I was told you would be able to advise me about this. I'm wondering what colour setting to use on my Panasonic 460 with dual HDMI. I'm using both, so I can watch 3D blu rays without having to buy a new receiver. My Pioneer 1018 is still doing all I require.
I changed it to 4.2.2 from 4.4.4 because that is what the Spears & Munsil disc mentions as the default setting.
Is there an advantage to one over the other, or does it depend on the TV or Projector you are using? I'm using an Optoma HD30b projector.
Should I keep deep colour on as well? It was mentioned I should maybe turn it off??
Thanks,
Larry Hoffman
Larry Hoffman is offline  
post #11325 of 11325 Old Yesterday, 11:56 PM
Member
 
htimseel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesg11 View Post
Had this issue flagged with Oppo Support for several months now - they're still looking into it. Here in Oz, local pay tv is Foxtel & its IQ2 box is likely Sky UK derived.

Issue is that the AC3 sound hdmi into Oppo105 is fine, except when you FF/REW - loud sharp crackling sound ensues. Vol control/ Mute no longer operates in AC3 - amp takes that over - & clearly the auto muting which applies in MPEG audio mode on FF/REW is not functioning. Local Oppo distributors have been good, passed this on to Oppo USA, but no solution. Unlikely that they would have access to this unit to do much. So, stuck with MPEG.

Also, as a side note, they claim I'll get a better sound SQ going direct from Foxtel cable box analog rca into amp & just using 105 for hdmi image to tv. Need to check that?

I have my foxtel IQ2 going HDMI to the TV and use the optical (or coaxial, don't recall) to my receiver and have no issues, i think there is a tiny delay which you can set in the set top box but once you have, it's fine. Not many shows are in surround but it's worth having it set to play if it does rather than analogue out.

Denon AVCA10SE
Anthem MCA-50
Paradigm Studio 100s
Paradigm CC690
Paradigm Monitor 11s
Definitive Technology Supercube 2
Oppo BDP-105
Sony HD DVD recorder
Yamaha 5 disc CD player
Samsung AU60D8000
htimseel is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off