Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 379 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > Blu-ray Players > Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread

Blu-ray Players

Sam1000's Avatar Sam1000
12:43 PM Liked: 11
post #11341 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 487
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmarF View Post
I get the same thing once in a while. I suspect it's the app. It seems like it runs into an error somehow, perhaps with the netflix server, then the error sticks, and the only way to clear it out of memory is to relaunch the app. Meh, not a huge deal to me.

Omar
I think its the app too. Otherwise, why would it work again after the app is reset. Not a big deal for me either, but it is for my spouse. She thinks the previous player had no issues with Netflix and I bought an expensive boat anchor ;-) They don't appreciate the goodies that we do. It just needs to be functional for them.
Smarty-pants's Avatar Smarty-pants
01:48 PM Liked: 189
post #11342 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 16,432
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
I think its the app too. Otherwise, why would it work again after the app is reset.
Because when you restart the app, you initiate a new contact with the NF servers.
It's possible that the app is glitchy, but the more likely issue is that it's the NF servers that are causing the issues.
Otherwise the problem would be more consistent.
For me personally, I rarely have any issues aside from ISP throttling.
Sam1000's Avatar Sam1000
03:03 PM Liked: 11
post #11343 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 487
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
Because when you restart the app, you initiate a new contact with the NF servers.
It's possible that the app is glitchy, but the more likely issue is that it's the NF servers that are causing the issues.
Otherwise the problem would be more consistent.
For me personally, I rarely have any issues aside from ISP throttling.
So how would you explain seamless experience with Sony-780 player with Netflix? Does NF has different server farm for Sony? Never experience this problem with that player or with Panasonic smart TV..
Smarty-pants's Avatar Smarty-pants
03:16 PM Liked: 189
post #11344 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 16,432
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
So how would you explain seamless experience with Sony-780 player with Netflix? Does NF has different server farm for Sony? Never experience this problem with that player or with Panasonic smart TV..
*shrug shoulders*
If Netflix were kind enough to show us how their infrastructure works maybe, but who knows.
You never have a prob with NF in your Sony or Panny. I also never have the problem you describe in my Oppo.
Tomato tomato, potato potato. Stuff happens...
OmarF's Avatar OmarF
07:41 PM Liked: 78
post #11345 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 718
Joined: Jun 2004
My ISP is Cox Communications
jdmi's Avatar jdmi
08:53 PM Liked: 13
post #11346 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 473
Joined: Mar 2008
Something I've noticed with my 105D is the peak brightness seems to be a bit higher than that of my previous Denon 3800 BD player. It also seems brighter than the Cambridge Audio 752, but I only auditioned that for about a week. I would think that basic video parameters like brightness via HDMI from properly designed BD players would be virtually identical. Has anyone else noticed any brightness differences with the 105 or 105D?
Bob Pariseau's Avatar Bob Pariseau
09:04 PM Liked: 1005
post #11347 of 12032
07-29-2014 | Posts: 28,025
Joined: Jul 2004
^ The OPPO preserves the "peak white" values above Reference White if they are present in the content. If your Display can reproduce those, and if your prior players clipped them, then that could be the difference.

With the Picture Adjustment settings left at their factory default (0) values, the OPPO puts out reference video levels on the HDMI outputs. So for example its Reference White is the same numeric value on the HDMI as any other player producing correct output.
--Bob
didi1606
04:57 AM Liked: 0
post #11348 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
hi guys, just bought the oppo 105 last month but the firmware is the old one 10xtw-38-1220.. try to upgrade to the latest by wifi and usb.. don't know why cannot be done.. already twice email the oppo but no respond.. is it any chance that i must upgrade it step by step, not my old one to the latest one... i live in indonesia, when i try to upgrade the firmware by wifi, "cannot connect server'... already try by lan cable.. still the same.. try the "usb by downloading the newest and the 'newer compare to my version.. but still cannot be done.. already donwload the latest 75-0515. but the file (open in pc by winrar) is MAIN10x.bin 122.435.728 while in oppodigital web is written BDP10x.bin 122.910kb.. already try to change the word MAIN10x with BDP10x or BDP105, but still cannot.. really need help from u guys.. thx before
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
05:38 AM Liked: 386
post #11349 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 17,753
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi1606 View Post
hi guys, just bought the oppo 105 last month but the firmware is the old one 10xtw-38-1220.. try to upgrade to the latest by wifi and usb.. don't know why cannot be done.. already twice email the oppo but no respond.. is it any chance that i must upgrade it step by step, not my old one to the latest one... i live in indonesia, when i try to upgrade the firmware by wifi, "cannot connect server'... already try by lan cable.. still the same.. try the "usb by downloading the newest and the 'newer compare to my version.. but still cannot be done.. already donwload the latest 75-0515. but the file (open in pc by winrar) is MAIN10x.bin 122.435.728 while in oppodigital web is written BDP10x.bin 122.910kb.. already try to change the word MAIN10x with BDP10x or BDP105, but still cannot.. really need help from u guys.. thx before
Welcome to AVSForum.

Players sold in different regions of the world have firmware specific to that region. Yours seems to be running "TW" firmware, is that right?

From what website are you downloading the new firmware? You'll need to find the TW versions, which are not hosted in the US.

-Bill
eganz1's Avatar eganz1
09:03 AM Liked: 10
post #11350 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
Since the last firmware upgrade, I have occasional issues with Netflix. The player connects to Netflix and shows all the titles, but when I try to play a movie or an episode, I get an error that Netflix is unable to play this movie at this time. So, I try to play some other movie/episode with the same result. To fix this issue, I have to completely exit out of Netflix and launch it again. Then it's able to play all the movies I was unable to play earlier. Is this common for other users as well?
Are you using a wireless connection to the Internet?
If so, try a wired connection, even temporarily. In my experience this works much much better.
Eric
didi1606
09:39 AM Liked: 0
post #11351 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Thx bill for the answer.. Anyone know the "taiwan oppo web? Cannot find in google.. Is there any chance i get the taiwan firmware from the main us/uk oppo web? Any chance i can swap the taiwan version with other country newer version? Thx
wmcclain's Avatar wmcclain
09:43 AM Liked: 386
post #11352 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 17,753
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi1606 View Post
Thx bill for the answer.. Anyone know the "taiwan oppo web? Cannot find in google.. Is there any chance i get the taiwan firmware from the main us/uk oppo web? Any chance i can swap the taiwan version with other country newer version? Thx
I presume this is the page, but I can't read the Chinese: http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/

TW firmware from US/UK: no, I doubt it.

Changing regional firmware versions: I haven't heard of that being done. I don't know if it is possible.

Did you get this player from a dealer? Are they of any help?

-Bill
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar SeeMoreDigital
10:10 AM Liked: 73
post #11353 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,829
Joined: Jul 2003
Using Google Chrome's translator I found the following firmware download page on the 'Oppo Taiwan' web site: http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/support.php?tab_id=1

Direct link to firmware download: http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/upload...TW-75-0515.rar
didi1606
10:20 AM Liked: 0
post #11354 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
I presume this is the page, but I can't read the Chinese: http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/

TW firmware from US/UK: no, I doubt it.

Changing regional firmware versions: I haven't heard of that being done. I don't know if it is possible.

Did you get this player from a dealer? Are they of any help?

-Bill
Anyone can read chinese here? Please, help me, get into www.oppodigital.com.tw I'm looking for latest firmware for bdp 105 (update by usb) please help me copy the link and paste it here, or email me at didi_1606@yahoo.com thx
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
10:26 AM Liked: 204
post #11355 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,311
Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi1606 View Post
Anyone can read chinese here? Please, help me, get into www.oppodigital.com.tw I'm looking for latest firmware for bdp 105 (update by usb) please help me copy the link and paste it here, or email me at didi_1606@yahoo.com thx

Now you've really got me confused....you have a Taiwan Oppo unit, but can't read Taiwanese/Chinese?

Just use the link SeeMoreDigital provided you (http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/support.php?tab_id=1), bring it up in Google Chrome, and translate the page to English. Very simple...
didi1606
11:05 AM Liked: 0
post #11356 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
Now you've really got me confused....you have a Taiwan Oppo unit, but can't read Taiwanese/Chinese?

Just use the link SeeMoreDigital provided you (http://www.oppodigital.com.tw/support.php?tab_id=1), bring it up in Google Chrome, and translate the page to English. Very simple...
I bought it in indonesia.. All the menu in the player is in english... Thx everyone.. Gonna try it in pc tommorow.. Thx
Big Screen's Avatar Big Screen
11:21 PM Liked: 11
post #11357 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
Since the last firmware upgrade, I have occasional issues with Netflix. The player connects to Netflix and shows all the titles, but when I try to play a movie or an episode, I get an error that Netflix is unable to play this movie at this time. So, I try to play some other movie/episode with the same result. To fix this issue, I have to completely exit out of Netflix and launch it again. Then it's able to play all the movies I was unable to play earlier. Is this common for other users as well?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmarF View Post
I get the same thing once in a while. I suspect it's the app. It seems like it runs into an error somehow, perhaps with the netflix server, then the error sticks, and the only way to clear it out of memory is to relaunch the app. Meh, not a huge deal to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
I get that all the time, and I'm not even using the Oppo Netflix app. I use a combination of my Samsung tv and my iPad Netflix apps. It has nothing to do with the app in the Oppo player. Like Smarty said, the Netflix servers are sometimes buggy due to heavy usage, or have a temporary failure of server hardware.
I just received my BDP-105D a couple of weeks ago and immediately downloaded the latest firmware.

I'm having the exact same issues with the Oppo Netflix App as Sam1000. However, I believe it is the Oppo 105, not Netflix!

Prior to the Oppo, I was using an Apple TV to access Netflix. I may have had an Apple TV/Netflix connection issue twice in three (3) years. Simply rebooting the Apple TV fixed those.

Moreover, the last couple of months -- before the 105's arrival -- because lightning damaged its Ethernet port, rather than using the Apple TV hardwired to the network, I was using its Wi-Fi connection with nary a Netflix hiccup!

Now with the Oppo hardwired to the network, if not every time, every other time I load Netflix, I'm getting the: "Netflix is unable to play this movie at this time" error. It’s more than coincidental that the Apple TV even via Wi-Fi, works seamlessly and consistently; whereas, the Oppo doesn't! Proves to me that the Oppo is at fault, not Netflix!

Although as OmarF stated it's not a big deal, it is frustrating for a unit as advanced as the BDP-105 is, to choke when trying to connect with Netflix! I hope Oppo corrects the issue with the next firmware upgrade.
didi1606
11:26 PM Liked: 0
post #11358 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi1606 View Post
I bought it in indonesia.. All the menu in the player is in english... Thx everyone.. Gonna try it in pc tommorow.. Thx
Doneee.. Now my player is updated... Thx all.. Btw just info for anyone with taiwanese firmware.. Try another explorer if mozilla/chrome cannot open the taiwan web.. Thx u all
didi1606
11:45 PM Liked: 0
post #11359 of 12032
07-30-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Thx already install the firmware from the web u provide.. Is there any chance i can change my player language.. Now it's in chinese..
OmarF's Avatar OmarF
12:36 AM Liked: 78
post #11360 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 718
Joined: Jun 2004
Although as OmarF stated it's not a big deal, it is frustrating for a unit as advanced as the BDP-105 is, to choke when trying to connect with Netflix! I hope Oppo corrects the issue with the next firmware upgrade.[/QUOTE]

The issue here does not lie with OPPO, it's the app provided for them by Netflix. OPPO did not write the app, they just bundle it with the player. They cannot correct anything about it, themselves. All they can do is pass the message upstream, so give them an email and let them know what's going on.

One thing you can try, make sure your 105 is set to Energy Efficient mode, rather than Quick Start, and power cycle. This will clear your cache. Then put it back to quick start, if that's where you want it. It may help.

Cheers,
Omar
didi1606
04:01 AM Liked: 0
post #11361 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi1606 View Post
Thx already install the firmware from the web u provide.. Is there any chance i can change my player language.. Now it's in chinese..
Already find the lamguage control in the menu in youtube.. Thx all
sddawson's Avatar sddawson
05:27 AM Liked: 11
post #11362 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 38
Joined: Jun 2013
Just started playing with DSD on my 105D. I'm using JRiver to play the sample files available from the Oppo web site, via the USB DAC, and using the dedicated stereo outputs to an integrated amp.

The 2-channel file plays well. For the multi-channel file, JRiver says its format isn't supported by the DAC. Doesn't the 105's DAC support multi-channel DSD64 files or am I missing something?

I currently only have HDMI1 connected. When I play the stereo DSD file, the Oppo says there is no audio being output from HDMI1, and that HDMI2 is not connected. Must I still set HDMI Audio to off to ensure DSD files are converted to analog without being first converted to PCM?

Thanks for any pointers.
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
08:19 AM Liked: 204
post #11363 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 1,311
Joined: Apr 2013
^ Oppo's USB DAC interface only supports 2-ch audio.
You don't need to set hdmi audio to off. If you set SACD Output to DSD, the currently active Oppo hdmi outputs communicating to devices that don't support DSD audio streams will have their audio muted. This ensures that DSD Direct -to-analog will take place without PCM conversion. The 10x players cannot do DSD-Direct to analog and PCM at the same time. Also, the 105D has the capability to send DSD streams via its hdmi 1 or 2 outputs.
Kal Rubinson's Avatar Kal Rubinson
08:45 AM Liked: 146
post #11364 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 28,504
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by sddawson View Post
Just started playing with DSD on my 105D. I'm using JRiver to play the sample files available from the Oppo web site, via the USB DAC, and using the dedicated stereo outputs to an integrated amp.

The 2-channel file plays well. For the multi-channel file, JRiver says its format isn't supported by the DAC. Doesn't the 105's DAC support multi-channel DSD64 files or am I missing something?

I currently only have HDMI1 connected. When I play the stereo DSD file, the Oppo says there is no audio being output from HDMI1, and that HDMI2 is not connected. Must I still set HDMI Audio to off to ensure DSD files are converted to analog without being first converted to PCM?

Thanks for any pointers.
For mch, you must use HDMI or one of the USB "A" inputs.
Zee-man's Avatar Zee-man
12:04 PM Liked: 10
post #11365 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2013
I'm considering replacing my inexpensive $100 blu ray player with a 105 and I have a few questions....mostly related to music playback and quality. I did a quick search for some of the answers, but didn't find much so I'm hoping someone can help.

Is all digital music routed through the Sabre? I'm assuming the playback through the Sabre will be better.

More to the point, most of my music is currently mp3 and flac files on a USB key - will the playback be converted by the Sabre? When streaming Pandora, is it being routed through the Sabre?

How do I go about hooking my cable box up to the 105 so it will run audio through the Sabre?

I am currently using a Marantz SR70005 AVR, Emotiva XPA 3 amp, Salk Veracity ST speakers, and Cisco 8742 DVR cable box. A center channel and dual subs will be added in the near future.

Thanks in advance
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
12:32 PM Liked: 204
post #11366 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 1,311
Joined: Apr 2013
^ Welcome to the 105 forum, Zee-man!

The 105 has two Sabre DACs. One for the multi-ch, analog outputs, and the other for the dedicated 2-ch analog outputs and the headphone output. The 105 always uses the DAC's internally, when converting digital audio to analog audio. For *YOU* to utilize the benefits of the 105's DACs, you have to use its *ANALOG* outputs (RCA and/or XLR). As long as you send analog audio from the 105 to your audio equipment, *AND* your audio equipment (i.e. your AVR) doesn't re-digitize the analog signal, you will gain all the benefits of the 105's DACs.
Zee-man's Avatar Zee-man
01:58 PM Liked: 10
post #11367 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2013
DanF8500 - thanks for the information....that is good news. I would definitely use the RCA outputs between the 105 and my Marantz SR7005. I'm assuming the AVR wouldn't re-digitize the signal.....currently browsing the manual for verification.
DanF8500's Avatar DanF8500
02:21 PM Liked: 204
post #11368 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 1,311
Joined: Apr 2013
^ I know your AVR has Audyssey, and that is digital signal processing, so if you use that, your analog signal will be re-digitized in your AVR, then be converted back to analog by your AVR's DAC before being amplified by your amps. If you utilize any dsp in your AVR, it would be better for you to purchase a 103 instead, then send the digital audio, via hdmi, from your 103 to your SR7005.
Sam1000's Avatar Sam1000
02:23 PM Liked: 11
post #11369 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 487
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zee-man View Post
DanF8500 - thanks for the information....that is good news. I would definitely use the RCA outputs between the 105 and my Marantz SR7005. I'm assuming the AVR wouldn't re-digitize the signal.....currently browsing the manual for verification.
You can use the direct mode on AVR so the signal is not re-digitized again for bass management and RC. In fact you can compare the sound of Oppo analog to digitally processed sound from your AVR with RC. If you like the later, return/sell your 105 and get 103 or other cheap player.
Zee-man's Avatar Zee-man
07:55 PM Liked: 10
post #11370 of 12032
07-31-2014 | Posts: 27
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam1000 View Post
You can use the direct mode on AVR so the signal is not re-digitized again for bass management and RC. In fact you can compare the sound of Oppo analog to digitally processed sound from your AVR with RC. If you like the later, return/sell your 105 and get 103 or other cheap player.
Is that the only way to defeat the signal being re-digitalized by my AVR? If so, that's not good because my current system sounds quite bad if I don't use audyssey. That problem could be based on my cheap BD player (with CD's) or my large reflective room with other types of playback (USB etc). I don't currently have a 105 so I can't test the difference.
Tags: Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

Reply Blu-ray Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3