Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 392 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 85Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11731 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
marvoroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: Using Balance XLR to Active Speakers and 7.1 through Amplifier - Sync Problems?

Before I start can anyone point me in the right direction. I am trying to coordinate the use of front left and right active speakers with a full 7.1 environment powered by a Yamaha Home Theatre amp.
My problem is that the syncronisation between the 7.1 and the left right active speakers are slightly out of sync.

I dont use the left right speakers in the 7.1 configuration ..I use as L/R Event Opals (Studio Monitors of impressive specification - and beautiful!) with Boston Acoustics Satellites filling in at the 7.1 configuration ..

So the question is how can I sync the Balanced output with the output from the Oppo going through the Yammie?

Any ideas?

Many thanks?
marvoroberts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11732 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:31 PM
Member
 
backinsdle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Oppo support Airplay? I don't see anything on the website so the answer is probably no, but I just signed up for Tidal, which is a lossless music streaming service and would like to enjoy thru the Oppo 105 d ( Modwright full blown mod) dacs.
Thanks for any info,
Russ
backinsdle is offline  
post #11733 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:43 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by marvoroberts View Post
Question: Using Balance XLR to Active Speakers and 7.1 through Amplifier - Sync Problems?

Before I start can anyone point me in the right direction. I am trying to coordinate the use of front left and right active speakers with a full 7.1 environment powered by a Yamaha Home Theatre amp.
My problem is that the syncronisation between the 7.1 and the left right active speakers are slightly out of sync.

I dont use the left right speakers in the 7.1 configuration ..I use as L/R Event Opals (Studio Monitors of impressive specification - and beautiful!) with Boston Acoustics Satellites filling in at the 7.1 configuration ..

So the question is how can I sync the Balanced output with the output from the Oppo going through the Yammie?

Any ideas?

Many thanks?
First of all, there really should not be a sync problem here. The multi-channel outputs and the dedicated stereo outputs should be in sync at the jacks on the OPPO.

Does your "home theater amp" also pass video? I.e., is it CAPABLE of video In and Out even if you are not using it for that? If so, you may be suffering the "helpful AVR" problem where the AVR adds a chunk of audio delay "to be helpful", even if you've not asked for that, to compensate for the time it takes it to process the video passing through it. In such cases, it is often possible to convince the AVR to not be so helpful by either disabling its video output, or by telling it to "pass through" video unprocessed. Again, do this even if you are not actually USING it on your video path. The AVR does not know it has been bypassed for video.

------------------------------------------------

Are you OK with the L/R XLR outputs only carrying LF/RF channels from the content? I.e., no down-mixing of Surrounds or Center into them when you play multi-channel content? And are you OK with setting LF/RF of the 7.1 multi-channel set to be LARGE so that there is no Crossover processing for that pair?

If so, try setting Stereo Signal FRONT LEFT/RIGHT in the 105. This configures the Dedicated Stereo Analog outputs (both the RCA pair and the XLR pair) for use in lieu of the normal LF/RF RCA jacks of the multi-channel Analog set. I.e., the Dedictated pairs respond to all the settings which also affect the LF/RF pair of the multi-channel set. This will eliminate any timing difference which may be due to speaker distance differences in your Speaker Configuration for the multi-channel set.
--Bob
linger63 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11734 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:44 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by marvoroberts View Post
Question: Using Balance XLR to Active Speakers and 7.1 through Amplifier - Sync Problems?

Before I start can anyone point me in the right direction. I am trying to coordinate the use of front left and right active speakers with a full 7.1 environment powered by a Yamaha Home Theatre amp.
My problem is that the syncronisation between the 7.1 and the left right active speakers are slightly out of sync.

I dont use the left right speakers in the 7.1 configuration ..I use as L/R Event Opals (Studio Monitors of impressive specification - and beautiful!) with Boston Acoustics Satellites filling in at the 7.1 configuration ..

So the question is how can I sync the Balanced output with the output from the Oppo going through the Yammie?

Any ideas?

Many thanks?
It should already be in sync - there should be an insignificant difference between the amps in the active speakers and the amps in the Yamaha in regards to any sort of sync delays (I highly doubt it could be enough to be detectable). Make sure you have the dedicated L/R outputs on the Oppo configured as front left/right rather than a 2 channel downmix. If you have them set to a 2 channel downmix, that could explain what you're hearing.
gsr is online now  
post #11735 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:46 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by backinsdle View Post
Does the Oppo support Airplay? I don't see anything on the website so the answer is probably no, but I just signed up for Tidal, which is a lossless music streaming service and would like to enjoy thru the Oppo 105 d ( Modwright full blown mod) dacs.
Thanks for any info,
Russ
The OPPO does not support Apple Airplay. You will need to feed the audio into the OPPO in some other fashion. For example, via the stereo-capable Asynchronous USB DAC Input fed from a Mac, or possibly via an HDMI Input.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11736 of 11759 Old 10-28-2014, 02:46 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by backinsdle View Post
Does the Oppo support Airplay? I don't see anything on the website so the answer is probably no, but I just signed up for Tidal, which is a lossless music streaming service and would like to enjoy thru the Oppo 105 d ( Modwright full blown mod) dacs.
Thanks for any info,
Russ
Nope, no support for Airplay. I'm not familiar with Tidal, but you might be able to accomplish what you want via DLNA if you can locate a DLNA server that works with Tidal.
gsr is online now  
post #11737 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 04:22 AM
Newbie
 
marvoroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the help.... So much appreciated......

I will come back with my results in a day or two. I have asked Yamaha the same question and they have result...
Thanks for your email and for your interest in Yamaha A/V & Hi-fi.

Unfortunately your Yamaha can only delay the complete audio, not just a or any specific channels, your BD player normally will have the same limitation, i.e. it can delay the whole audio signal not a particular channel.

One test you could try is use the Yamaha to drive a 5.1 set up, so you don't use your active front or left and right speaker and connect and move your surround back speakers to the front left and right positions, do you still have the delay ?

Hope this helps and if you have any further questions or queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Yamaha Technical A/V

A/V & Hi-fi Technical Support Team
Yamaha Music Europe GmbH (UK)
Sherbourne Drive
Tilbrook
Milton Keynes
MK7 8BL


So I will have to do some finger pokin...

As a matter of interest if I play movies with the Event Opals - because they are so focussed - I feel that I need an active centre speaker in this configuration. Is it possible to somehow create a balanced centre speaker signal that I can feed into the active centre..

Any thoughts?


Here are the left right speakers if your interested..
http://www.eventelectronics.com/opal
marvoroberts is offline  
post #11738 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 04:56 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 185
^ Exactly how do you have the Oppo hooked up to the Yamaha? Are you using the 7.1 analog outputs from the Oppo into the Yamaha or are you using the HDMI output from the Oppo into the Yamaha?
gsr is online now  
post #11739 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 08:41 AM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How to use the 105 as a transport

How to do the setup

Will use the coaxial
silveramp is offline  
post #11740 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 08:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 153
http://download.oppodigital.com/BDP1...ish_v1.8.1.pdf

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11741 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by silveramp View Post
How to use the 105 as a transport

How to do the setup

Will use the coaxial

Use the 105 as a DAC! You'll get more bang for your buck!!
DanF8500 is online now  
post #11742 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 08:50 AM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
Use the 105 as a DAC! You'll get more bang for your buck!!
Have a bryston dac,just want to compare
silveramp is offline  
post #11743 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 09:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by silveramp View Post
How to use the 105 as a transport

How to do the setup

Will use the coaxial
There's nothing particularly special you need to do. The Optical/COAX (S/PDIF) outputs have their own output settings in Setup where you can choose between LPCM (stereo only) output or, if playing a DD or DTS track, Bitstream output. If playing an LPCM track, you will always get LPCM output even if Bitstream is selected. For LPCM output, you can also set a Rate Limit to make sure the OPPO doesn't send out a higher sampling rate than your DAC can handle. Note that the OPPO does not Up-sample. So if you set a 96KHz Rate Limit, LPCM 192KHz tracks will be output as 96KHz and LPCM 44.1KHz tracks will be output as 44.1KHz.

Be aware that due to content licensing constraints, not all content can play over the S/PDIF outputs. In particular, SACD discs -- even the 2.0 track from SACD discs -- can not play over the S/PDIF outputs due to the lack of copy protection. If you play a TrueHD or DTS-HD MA track from a Blu-ray disc, what will be output on the S/PDIF jacks is the "compatibility" track instead, which is on every Blu-ray for just such purposes. That will be either DD or DTS up to 5.1 channels. If you have selected LPCM output, you will get a stereo down-mix of that compatibility track.
--Bob
silveramp likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11744 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 09:33 AM
Member
 
silveramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thankyou

Will I need to remove the xlr cables from the stereo out balanced

Which port do I use for the coaxial cable from the oppo

Got it

Thankyou Bob

Enjoy your day
silveramp is offline  
post #11745 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 10:15 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
You do not need to remove the XLR cables. See the Manual for the picture identifying the sockets on the back panel.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11746 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 10:53 AM
Newbie
 
marvoroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
^ Exactly how do you have the Oppo hooked up to the Yamaha? Are you using the 7.1 analog outputs from the Oppo into the Yamaha or are you using the HDMI output from the Oppo into the Yamaha?
Hi GSR
I am using 7.1 with analogue output to the Yamaha..
marvoroberts is offline  
post #11747 of 11759 Old 10-29-2014, 04:48 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by marvoroberts View Post
Hi GSR
I am using 7.1 with analogue output to the Yamaha..
Have you checked to see if the Oppo's 2 channel outputs are configured to be used as Front Left/Right in the Oppo settings? That strikes me as the most likely cause of the problems you're having.
gsr is online now  
post #11748 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
i am trying to connect to the internet but oppo does not see any wireless available networks except my printer

why not? what can be done?

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
post #11749 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
i am trying to connect to the internet but oppo does not see any wireless available networks except my printer

why not? what can be done?
What operating system? Have you made the network and the files or discs you want to be seen accessible by giving the appropriate permissions on your computer?

JazzGuyy is online now  
post #11750 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 02:38 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
i am trying to connect to the internet but oppo does not see any wireless available networks except my printer

why not? what can be done?
The Wifi must be operating in the original, 2.4GHz band, not 5GHz.

If the Wifi is "hidden" as an added security measure (something I recommend) then it will not broadcast its network name. I.E., you won't see it listed as available. In which case you will need to manually enter the network name (upper/lower case matters) and then also the type of password security and the password itself (upper/lower case matters).
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11751 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The Wifi must be operating in the original, 2.4GHz band, not 5GHz.


--Bob
i have no clue what this means

as to the networks, there are many to choose from and it sees none of them

it only sees my printer

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
post #11752 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
What operating system? Have you made the network and the files or discs you want to be seen accessible by giving the appropriate permissions on your computer?
there are many wireless networks available but the oppo sees none of them

all phones, pads and lap tops see the available networks fine

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
post #11753 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
there are many wireless networks available but the oppo sees none of them

all phones, pads and lap tops see the available networks fine
I still think permissions has something to do with it. I am sure you have made your printer shareable, which is why the Oppo sees it. The fact that the Oppo sees the printer means that it is seeing at least something on your network. But have you made other things that you want the Oppo to see shareable? You may also need to be sure your printer and/or router sees the Oppo.

JazzGuyy is online now  
post #11754 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Is there any way Oppo could modify the auto-update procedure to notify owners when a Factory Reset is recommended?

My 105 auto-applied the new firmware yesterday, but it wasn't until I checked the release notes today that I saw:

Quote:
It is recommended that the user performs a "Reset Factory Defaults" operation after the firmware is installed. Please write down your special settings before doing this, and remember to re-apply your settings and adjust the proper volume level (if applicable) before you play any content. You may experience stability issues if this step is not performed.
kucharsk is offline  
post #11755 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 06:46 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,792
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Is there any way Oppo could modify the auto-update procedure to notify owners that a Factory Reset is recommended?

My 105 auto-applied the new firmware yesterday, but it wasn't until I checked the release notes today that I saw a reset was recommended or stability issues could result.
Actually that's more of a belt and suspenders thing. The player does a Save, Reset, and Restore in the background as part of the install (using internal memory) so long as the firmware you are coming FROM is new enough. If NOT, then the player does indeed offer a Recommended Reset on the first Power Up after the install.

The item in the notes is for that case. If you don't get the Recommended Reset offered, then you are good to go.

That said, in any situation where the player is acting funny, doing a Reset is always one of the first diagnostic steps, "just in case".
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11756 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 06:59 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
My 105 auto-applied the new firmware yesterday
Oppo firmware updates are never automatically installed - you are always presented with an option to install or skip the update. If you want to reduce the risk of accidentally installing an update, you can turn the notifications off in the settings.
gsr is online now  
post #11757 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 3,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Oppo firmware updates are never automatically installed - you are always presented with an option to install or skip the update. If you want to reduce the risk of accidentally installing an update, you can turn the notifications off in the settings.
Hmmm, then it must take the eject button as "OK."

I did the following:

1) Powered on Oppo with the TV off to retrieve a CD I had been playing earlier
2) Pressed eject and removed the disc
3) Pressed eject to close the tray
4) It didn't close the tray, so I turned on the TV to find the firmware update in mid-download.
kucharsk is offline  
post #11758 of 11759 Old Yesterday, 07:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Hmmm, then it must take the eject button as "OK."

I did the following:

1) Powered on Oppo with the TV off to retrieve a CD I had been playing earlier
2) Pressed eject and removed the disc
3) Pressed eject to close the tray
4) It didn't close the tray, so I turned on the TV to find the firmware update in mid-download.
Doesn't sound like normal upgrade activity.
More than likely you may have accidentally pressed the enter button on the remote or front of player
to initiate the downloading of the new firmware.
It is possible that you discovered a bug, but more testing would need to be done to confirm that.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11759 of 11759 Old Today, 12:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 153
^ FWIW, I did try your scenario by retrograding the firmware of the 105 back to the older version.
Reset the player to factory default settings and power cycled the unit, then turned on firmware notifications.
Then I put in a standard CD and let it play for a minute.
Shut off the player and then powered on again, then hit the eject button to eject the CD.
The firmware notification did come on screen, but it did not automatically initiate, and the eject button was still operational.
You didn't say whether you had used the buttons on the player or the remote,
or how long you waited after powering on the unit before ejecting, and other various combinations.
I did try both ways and a few ways in between, but it still acted as it should and the download did not initiate without me hitting the enter button.

Quite possibly things could have gotten crossed up if you hit a button at the the exact inopportune time to confuse the player
in the nano-second it takes to check the fw version or something like that, or you just accidentally hit the enter button or something.
As far as a repeatable bug with this scenario, I couldn't find one.
Let us know if it ever happens again, but I have a feeling it was one of those "one-off errors" as they say.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off