Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 394 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 397Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11791 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
no issues here....

on the ha1, what was the problem using it as a pre?

i too took it out of my main system as a pre but choose to keep it as a dedicated headphone amp
eljr: No issues anymore, I did a check a few days ago and didn't see a update and today when I called Oppo they said there was a new update. I did the update no more issues or pauses so far on "The Analog Output" side when listening to music... Thankfully gone!

HA-1 was very nice, just redundant for me as the 105D takes care of my audio needs on both the digital end and analog end now. The HA-1 when switching inputs caused some thud/popping issues with my Amp. Oppo said when using it as a pre/amp to make sure you match it with a good Amp, the Amp I was using with it was older and just didn't mate well with it, plus I have a dedicated pre/amp already.
eljr likes this.
Garman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11792 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 02:09 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
By design, the player Pauses during an HDMI handshake so content is not skipped. In addition, Mute is Mute -- affecting all the audio outputs equally.
--Bob
keikihula likes this.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11793 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Bob: So your ok with listening to audio and having it pause? l can see this happening when your turning on a projector or monitor, you get that pause because of the hand shake happening but when your up and running and listening to music you shouldn't get a pause at all. Oppo obviously fixed an issue on the analog side of the fence otherwise I would still be having issues with music pausing and now I am not since the update.
Garman is offline  
post #11794 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 02:22 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
You said you were getting the pause when you turned off the HDMI monitor. That's what I'm talking about. That triggers a new handshake.

If you are actually talking about some OTHER case of pauses then we are speaking at cross purposes.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11795 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Bob: Thats how I tracked the problem down I was having. When playing audio via analog outputs with both monitors off I was getting handshakes causing the problems with playback, after the update it doesn't happen now. It only happens when I turn on/off projector/monitor as it should.
Garman is offline  
post #11796 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 03:45 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
^ OK, the Earth is once again spinning in greased grooves.

The firmware update you applied did indeed fix a music pausing instance unrelated to HDMI handshakes.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11797 of 13085 Old 11-07-2014, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ OK, the Earth is once again spinning in greased grooves.

The firmware update you applied did indeed fix a music pausing instance unrelated to HDMI handshakes.
--Bob
The firmware Oppo provided and I applied did indeed fixed the issues I "Was" having with the related handshakes! This was discussed in detail on the phone with them and the correct verbiage is applied! <<<<<<<<< lol


Bob: Issue still happening with pauses, and I will be the first to tell you "You could be right" on USB being the culprit! I only have 2 Kingston Data Travelers (16gb and 32gb) need to try a different one any recommendations? Oppo was steering me in the wrong direction on the problem (not their fault as its is a similar issue) because the HDMI handshake issue shouldn't cause the audio to pause, unless your turning on/off your TV/Projector/Monitor. Just trying to narrow it down and some other people on other boards had or are having similar issues. It could be the gapless playback or just the read/write speeds of the USB drive or just not formatted correctly, not sure in my case yet, but when I used a ExFat formatted USB Hard Drive last night I didn't have any pauses as the 7200 rpm drive read/write speeds are more consistent.

Last edited by Garman; 11-09-2014 at 09:50 AM.
Garman is offline  
post #11798 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
dvdrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new Oppo 105-D won't play standard DVDs.... anyone else had this problem?
dvdrowe is offline  
post #11799 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 03:38 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1150 Post(s)
Liked: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdrowe View Post
My new Oppo 105-D won't play standard DVDs.... anyone else had this problem?
It's possible the DVD laser has failed. Do Audio CDs play?

What error message are you getting?

Are you in the US with a North American player?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #11800 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
dvdrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right. Suddenly audio CDs won't play either. It simply says, "Unknown Disc"


Thoughts?
dvdrowe is offline  
post #11801 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 04:44 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
^ Either the lens for the red laser (DVD and CD) needs cleaning or the player needs warranty service.

Give OPPO Tech Support a call and they can walk you through your options here.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11802 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
dvdrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Bob. Grateful.
dvdrowe is offline  
post #11803 of 13085 Old 11-10-2014, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdrowe View Post
My new Oppo 105-D won't play standard DVDs.... anyone else had this problem?
The question is how new is it? I would exchange it for a new one if it is that new, if your beyond the return policy of the store then it will have to go back to Oppo. Oppo tech support is pretty darn good as they helped me fix an issue I had over pausing...
Garman is offline  
post #11804 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 74
My video stopped working on my 105 and I sent it to OPPO for repair. The video now works but when I received it back the left and right rear surround output from the rca outputs are 7 decibels higher than any other output. Whats up with that?
edfowler is offline  
post #11805 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 08:13 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
Quote:
Originally Posted by edfowler View Post
My video stopped working on my 105 and I sent it to OPPO for repair. The video now works but when I received it back the left and right rear surround output from the rca outputs are 7 decibels higher than any other output. Whats up with that?
Have you checked your Speaker level trim settings. OPPO likely Reset the player as part of the service. If no easy answer there, call OPPO and they will walk you through figuring this out.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11806 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 74
thanks Bob, yes I went thru speaker trim settings and lowered the rears surrounds to -6.5 and -7. I'll give OPPO a call
edfowler is offline  
post #11807 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I think I may try resetting all of my ic's first though.
edfowler is offline  
post #11808 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 08:37 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 1183
An easy test is to swap the plugs at the back of the OPPO, say between RS and RF speakers. If the problem moves to RF then you know the issue is in something external to the player, perhaps an input gain setting in your pre-amp.

I'm assuming of course that you have reason to believe there's not a REAL 7dB difference for those surrounds -- perhaps because they are more efficient than your front speakers.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #11809 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Looks like a new update came through today as well...
Garman is offline  
post #11810 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 01:10 PM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trying to leverage balanced 2ch with Integra\Rotel setup

Hi All,


I recently realized that I have been so immersed in HT for the past few years that I have totally lost my appreciation for music. I started digging around and discovered what is happening with Hi Rez Audio and am once again having fun with Music! So far I was able to download the sampler from HD Tracks and was able to play that via USB through my Integra 40.2 preamp. Awesome!!


Now I am looking to take things a bit further... In my search for a good Hi-Rez player I stumbled on the Oppo 105D. The 2ch capabilities looked to be exactly what I need and since I am currently using a 4 year old ish Panny BD player I am thinking the 105D would kill two birds with one stone and upgrade my movie watching as well.


Here's where it is starting to get sticky and I may be asking too much from my setup. I was really jazzed about using the Oppo DACs and was fine with letting that do ALL the digital processing. I have since figured out from this thread that I will lose Audyssey if I go that route. Since applying Audyssey represented such a huge improvement on the Integra I am betting that a better DAC won't likely out weigh room correction. So for now, I am thinking of going HDMI from the proposed 105D to the Integra for movie watching.


Next, and the real reason I am looking at this player. I would like to not only take advantage of the 105 DAC for 2ch but would also like to finally have an opportunity to use a balanced connection. My Rotel 2ch amp will accept balanced inputs. However, my Integra prepamp does not have those.


So finally to my question. Would it make sense to run balanced directly from the Oppo to the Rotel amp for 2ch listening and run HDMI to the Integra for movies, etc.? This would result in the Rotel 2ch amp having both balanced and RCA inputs connected at the same time. My fear is a) would the Oppo continue to send a signal to the balanced connection when I am trying to send an HDMI signal to the Rotel and b) if for some reason I did accidently send signals via balanced and RCA to the Rotel amp at the same time would something fry? I realize I could just keep everything RCA but again was hoping to leverage balanced if possible and really don't want to invest in an additional amp.


Hope this makes sense. Thanks for help!!


Integra DHC 40.2
Rotel RB 1080 2x200 connected via RCA (also accepts balanced)
Rotel RMB 1075 5x120 connected via RCA
Def Tech Mythos ST (front), Mythos 10 (center), SC4000 Sub, front high and rear surrounds
Xbox One
Xfinity X1
Fire TV
kkelley is offline  
post #11811 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garman View Post
Looks like a new update came through today as well...
I don't see anything since the release in late October. Where did you see an update?

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). "Silenzio" EA-2 Media Server (pc-based). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #11812 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post
I don't see anything since the release in late October. Where did you see an update?
No new firmware. He's probably just now seeing the notification.
Sometimes when you fire up the player and immediately go into disc usage or another input,
the notification may not show since it might take a few moments before it shows,
and initiating disc playback before it shows could cancel it out until the player is power cycled again.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11813 of 13085 Old 11-11-2014, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post
I don't see anything since the release in late October. Where did you see an update?
Well odd then on my end, as my App wasn't working and it said I needed to do an update. So I did, I will check the version maybe I am running behind on updates since I just got my unit a week ago.

Dave, correct I ran the update right when I got it, you would think it would just go to the current one, unless it has to go through a cycle till it is updated to the most current, which states on Oppo web site Oct. 24th



kkelley: I am running a similar setup, I run my 105D to my Marantz 7005 via HDMI and then from my Oppo via RCA to a Int. Amp setup for just 2 channel stereo listening. You can technically use the Oppo 105D directly to an Amp which I have done as well but I haven't tried both RCA and or balanced at the same time yet. I think some one answered this before and stated you can run both at the same time, you could always give them a call because there tech support is very good.

Last edited by Garman; 11-11-2014 at 10:02 PM.
Garman is offline  
post #11814 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 04:16 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,121
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garman View Post
Well odd then on my end, as my App wasn't working and it said I needed to do an update. So I did, I will check the version maybe I am running behind on updates since I just got my unit a week ago.

Dave, correct I ran the update right when I got it, you would think it would just go to the current one, unless it has to go through a cycle till it is updated to the most current, which states on Oppo web site Oct. 24th
Which firmware version do they use on the moon (your stated location)? That could explain things as the USA version usually comes out first, then the EU version. But the moon version may take a few extra weeks as they need to schedule a rocket to deliver it.
Smarty-pants and scirica like this.
gsr is offline  
post #11815 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 6,002
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 4025
roku stick, accessory question

if i buy the roku stick from oppo can i simply remove it from the 105 and put it in a tv on the side of the house or is it somehow married to the oppo?

also

what is the experience you may have had with roku and

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
post #11816 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkelley View Post
So finally to my question. Would it make sense to run balanced directly from the Oppo to the Rotel amp for 2ch listening and run HDMI to the Integra for movies, etc.? This would result in the Rotel 2ch amp having both balanced and RCA inputs connected at the same time. My fear is a) would the Oppo continue to send a signal to the balanced connection when I am trying to send an HDMI signal to the Rotel and b) if for some reason I did accidently send signals via balanced and RCA to the Rotel amp at the same time would something fry?
Your Rotel amp likely has a switch to select between XLR and RCA inputs, so you can't use both simultaneously. If so, your plan seems entirely feasible. Of course, you'll need access to the amp for switching.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #11817 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljr View Post
roku stick, accessory question

if i buy the roku stick from oppo can i simply remove it from the 105 and put it in a tv on the side of the house or is it somehow married to the oppo?

also

what is the experience you may have had with roku and
The Roku stick that Oppo sells is the MHL version.
In order to use it, it has to be plugged into an MHL capable HDMI socket.
The attributes of MHL is that it provides audio/video AND POWER from the device and socket working together.

So, yes you can plug that stick into another player or tv, BUT... that device or tv must have an MHL capable HDMI socket.
If it is just a normal HDMI input socket, it won't work.

Having said that, Roku does also make a different streaming stick... an HDMI version.
With that version, you will need to use a separate power source to power the stick.
That mean plugging it into a wall socket or possibly a USB input for power.
That streaming stick can then be used in almost any HDMI port of modern displays.

The reason that Oppo sells the MHL version of the Roku sick has 3 main points.
1) It gives you access to apps that the player doesn't have.
2) The MHL version of the Roku is integrated with BDP-10x players and allows you to use the player's
remote control to operate the Roku and the player together.
If you use any other version of Roku or streaming device, you will then need to use a separate remote.
3) Thirdly, it is just very convenient and aesthetically pleasing to use the MHL stick by plugging it in the front MHL port
and not have separate power cables and such cluttering up your setup.
eljr, scirica and jxz2000 like this.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11818 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 6,002
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 4025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
The Roku stick that Oppo sells is the MHL version.
In order to use it, it has to be plugged into an MHL capable HDMI socket.
The attributes of MHL is that it provides audio/video AND POWER from the device and socket working together.

So, yes you can plug that stick into another player or tv, BUT... that device or tv must have an MHL capable HDMI socket.
If it is just a normal HDMI input socket, it won't work.

Having said that, Roku does also make a different streaming stick... an HDMI version.
With that version, you will need to use a separate power source to power the stick.
That mean plugging it into a wall socket or possibly a USB input for power.
That streaming stick can then be used in almost any HDMI port of modern displays.

The reason that Oppo sells the MHL version of the Roku sick has 3 main points.
1) It gives you access to apps that the player doesn't have.
2) The MHL version of the Roku is integrated with BDP-10x players and allows you to use the player's
remote control to operate the Roku and the player together.
If you use any other version of Roku or streaming device, you will then need to use a separate remote.
3) Thirdly, it is just very convenient and aesthetically pleasing to use the MHL stick by plugging it in the front MHL port
and not have separate power cables and such cluttering up your setup.
i know/knew about the need for a MHL capable HDMI. glad to learn i don't need to buy separate sticks

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
post #11819 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 236
^ Oh I see. It wasn't quite clear to me if you knew about the MHL limitation so I put all that in there.
To simply answer your specific question... No, the MHL Roku stick isn't married to the Oppo player.
It can be used in any other device that has a specific HDMI MHL input.
Of course you will also need a Roku remote to operate it... that is unless the other device has remote integration like the Oppo does.
When you buy the Roku MHL stick from Oppo, it does not come with a Roku remote since the player remote can be used to operate it.
eljr likes this.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #11820 of 13085 Old 11-12-2014, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Futuristic London
Posts: 6,002
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 4025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
^ Oh I see. It wasn't quite clear to me if you knew about the MHL limitation so I put all that in there.
To simply answer your specific question... No, the MHL Roku stick isn't married to the Oppo player.
It can be used in any other device that has a specific HDMI MHL input.
Of course you will also need a Roku remote to operate it... that is unless the other device has remote integration like the Oppo does.
When you buy the Roku MHL stick from Oppo, it does not come with a Roku remote since the player remote can be used to operate it.
there is the rub

is the remote available separately from roku?

What you got back home, little sister, to play your fuzzy warbles on? I bet you got little save pitiful, portable picnic players. Come with uncle and hear all proper! Hear angel trumpets and devil trombones. You are invited.
eljr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off