Official OPPO BDP-105 Owner's Thread - Page 464 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 493Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13891 of 13903 Old 11-13-2016, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliran.I View Post
Hello everyone!
I wanted to share my experience with the Oppo BDP-105D I purchased about one month ago. Overall, I am very impressed with its video processing capabilities as my satellite box is connected to it to upscale and improve PQ. I can't comment on Blu ray quality since I never had a BD player before but it's phenomenon!
I also bought it in the notion I could use it as a Netflix streamer (which does a very good job with overall satisfying PQ). However, yesterday I discovered, while exploring the Netflix app on my LG OLED, that Netflix provide a lot more subtitles (such as Herbrew, Russian, Romanian, Arabic and more) that I wasn't even aware that are available because on Oppo's Netflix I was only able to choose between English and Polish subtitles!
I contacted Netflix regarding this matter and after chatting with them for more than 40min (while he checked the issue with their tech team), he informed me that because the Netflix version on the Oppo is outdated, it doesn't support the streaming of all the subtitles that are available from Netflix (my version is 2013.2.4). Netflix also said there shouldn't be a problem for Oppo to provide an updated version of Netflix for their Blu Ray players and they will also forward this matter to Oppo in order to speed up this process up. After ending my conversation with Netflix, I decided to send an email to Oppo to find out if they are aware of this issue or have a fix for that.
Here is their respond to my inquiry:

"Eliran,

Unfortunately the player will not support Unicode, and we do not have any font libraries for foreign languages like Hebrew. We do hope to allow for this in our upcoming UHD players as they have new increased functionality and memory functions.

Best Regards,

Customer Service "


I wasn't expecting to receive such answer from a reputable company who is renowned for their "fantastic" customer service. I just paid one month ago 1800$ for a Blu Ray player that I am not able to get any updates for its applications? Moreover, this is something they are proud of and market it as a Netflix media support. It even has a special button on the remote for 'Netflix' so providing this small update is impossible?! I just bought their flagship player and now because they are about to release a new player, I need to buy the new one instead in order to enjoy the "new" capabilities?!
The other thing that doesn't make any sense is the support of Unicode that the representative claimed the player doesn't support. How come I am able to watch movies with foreign subtitles such as Hebrew using a simple SRT file? If there was no support by the player, I wouldn't be able to do that. How come in the 'Setup Menu' under 'Language' I can choose Hebrew in the 'Subtitle Language' section?
The worst part is that before I purchased the Oppo and I went to the store, they confirmed the full support of all languages even on Netflix! That is a big mislead and I really feel like I got cheated!

I would be happy to hear your experience regarding to these issues, if anyone encountered them. Also, it will be a great thing if some of the owners will complain about this issue too so maybe putting some pressure on Oppo will lead to a good outcome.

Thanks!

Your issue seems to be primarily with the functionality and limitations of the interface for external streaming services built into the Oppo. I use a Roku 3 with the hdmi input on the oppo. Now, you have the full functionality of all Roku streaming channels (that are kept current) with the benefit of superior audio and video processing of the oppo. Best of both worlds.
HaroldZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13892 of 13903 Old 11-23-2016, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
PSUShane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Purchased a Marantz av7702mkii to replace my aging Rotel 1068. If I want the Marantz to decode versus the Oppo I set the hdmi output to bitstream?

Thanks for any help!

Shane
PSUShane is offline  
post #13893 of 13903 Old 11-23-2016, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mkard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Great Southwestern Heatsink
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSUShane View Post
Purchased a Marantz av7702mkii to replace my aging Rotel 1068. If I want the Marantz to decode versus the Oppo I set the hdmi output to bitstream?

Thanks for any help!

Shane
Shane,

That is what I do on a -95. I haven't any reason to think that the -105 wonder box would be any different.

Congrats on your unit, and enjoy.

Mike

Mkard is offline  
post #13894 of 13903 Old 11-23-2016, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 313
I've been playing with the Deep Colour setting on my 105. I use HDMI2 out so there are only 3 options, 36 bit, 30 bit, and off which is 24 bit. It doesn't matter which setting I choose, when I check the Info display, it tells me that HDMI2 is outputting 24 bits. If I swap to HDMI1 out, I get more options and the Info display reports that the 105 is outputting whatever I select.

So, there is obviously a problem with HDMI2 and Deep Colour. Either there is no deep colour output, the options in the HDMI Options panel are wrong, and the Info display is reporting things correctly, or HDMI2 does deliver deep colour output but the Info display reports output from HDMI2 incorrectly. I'm not certain which it is, there are times when I think I can see a difference with Deep Colour on and times when I don't think I can see a difference and the manual says the difference is subtle if it does make a difference but either way there is a problem. Either there are no deep colour options for HDMI2 out in which case the settings menu is wrong, or there is deep colour output and the Info display is wrong.

Has anyone else noticed this?
David Aiken is online now  
post #13895 of 13903 Old 11-25-2016, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
weekendtoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern MN
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I can't get my 105 to stream music files from my laptop. The 105 sees the network but I can't get it to access the music.

I've been uploading my favorite CD's to the laptop and would like to use this feature. I had it working earlier but now doesn't appear to be working. I'm running Windows 10.

Any advice or help would be greatly apprciated.

Thanks,
Dan

I reject your reality and substitute my own.

weekendtoy is offline  
post #13896 of 13903 Old 11-26-2016, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,135
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by weekendtoy View Post
I can't get my 105 to stream music files from my laptop. The 105 sees the network but I can't get it to access the music.

I've been uploading my favorite CD's to the laptop and would like to use this feature. I had it working earlier but now doesn't appear to be working. I'm running Windows 10.

Any advice or help would be greatly apprciated.

Thanks,
Dan
Have you given sharing permission to the file folder containing your music on your laptop?

JazzGuyy is online now  
post #13897 of 13903 Old 11-26-2016, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
weekendtoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern MN
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
Have you given sharing permission to the file folder containing your music on your laptop?
Yes, I have 'Share This Folder' checked in windows in my Music folder. I hate this stuff, it's like trying to track down why my lights don't work on my lawn tractor.

I reject your reality and substitute my own.

weekendtoy is offline  
post #13898 of 13903 Old 11-26-2016, 10:04 PM
Member
 
htimseel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to ask, but what file type are you saving them as? Wav files won't be seen.

Denon AVCA10SE
Anthem MCA-50
Paradigm Studio 100s Paradigm CC690 Paradigm Studio 20s
Paradigm Studio Sub12 Definitive Technology Supercube 2
Oppo BDP-105
Samsung AU60D8000
htimseel is offline  
post #13899 of 13903 Old Yesterday, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by weekendtoy View Post
Yes, I have 'Share This Folder' checked in windows in my Music folder. I hate this stuff, it's like trying to track down why my lights don't work on my lawn tractor.
Also remember that oppo is only compatible with windows7 file sharing protocol (windows10 does not work). Microsoft changed something in encryption. But DLNA server works fine.
tranle is offline  
post #13900 of 13903 Old Yesterday, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,135
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Also remember that oppo is only compatible with windows7 file sharing protocol (windows10 does not work). Microsoft changed something in encryption. But DLNA server works fine.
This was fixed long ago in a Windows update. It does work now.
gsr likes this.

JazzGuyy is online now  
post #13901 of 13903 Old Today, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Aiken View Post
I've been playing with the Deep Colour setting on my 105. I use HDMI2 out so there are only 3 options, 36 bit, 30 bit, and off which is 24 bit. It doesn't matter which setting I choose, when I check the Info display, it tells me that HDMI2 is outputting 24 bits. If I swap to HDMI1 out, I get more options and the Info display reports that the 105 is outputting whatever I select.

So, there is obviously a problem with HDMI2 and Deep Colour. Either there is no deep colour output, the options in the HDMI Options panel are wrong, and the Info display is reporting things correctly, or HDMI2 does deliver deep colour output but the Info display reports output from HDMI2 incorrectly. I'm not certain which it is, there are times when I think I can see a difference with Deep Colour on and times when I don't think I can see a difference and the manual says the difference is subtle if it does make a difference but either way there is a problem. Either there are no deep colour options for HDMI2 out in which case the settings menu is wrong, or there is deep colour output and the Info display is wrong.

Has anyone else noticed this?
I'm going to answer my own query. I hadn't been able to work out what bit depth signal the TV was receiving because the info display on my E6 does not show that. Then I realised that the video info screen I can bring up on my Marantz AVR does display bit depth details. So:

Output from HDMI2 on the 105:

Using 4:2:2 colour space, the bit depth on the Marantz display shows "–––"

Using 4:4:4 colour space, the bit depth on the Marantz display shows 24 bits for all 3 deep colour settings, 36 bit, 30 bit, and Off (24 bit".

If I swap to using output from HDMI 1 on the 105, and 4:4:4 colour space, the bit depth displayed in the Marantz's info window is exactly the same as the bit depth selected in the deep colour options on the 105.


What that means is that there is a bug in the 105's firmware.

Either you cannot get deep colour 30 or 36 bit output from HDMI2 because getting those bit depths requires the use of the QDEO processing chip which is bypassed for HDMI2 output, or the 30 and 36 bit deep colour selections in the deep colour options for HDMI2 are not working correctly.

That means that if you want to try experimenting with deep colour settings on the 105 you have to be using HDMI1 out for the video signal.

Oppo need to either remove the HDMI2 deep colour options from the menu if deep colour output is unavailable from HDMI2 or they need to identify the reason that deep colour output from HDMI 2 is not working and fix it gif deep colour output should be available from HDMI2.
David Aiken is online now  
post #13902 of 13903 Old Today, 01:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
^ If you have HDMI 1 cabled when you are testing HDMI 2, try physically unplugging the HDMI 1 output and check HDMI 2 again.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13903 of 13903 Old Today, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 313
^ Only 1 output connected at a time.
David Aiken is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off