Denon DBT 3313 Owner's Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > Blu-ray Players > Denon DBT 3313 Owner's Thread

Blu-ray Players

newguy548's Avatar newguy548
11:52 AM Liked: 10
post #301 of 314
09-23-2014 | Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post
Just a few things to try. In the remote switch off "pure" option (the 3313 display shows the mode engaged) . If you use both 3313 hdmi outputs try to swap them to see if you have video. If not try all output resolutions pushing the "video resolution" button on the remote (the 3313 display shows the output resolution engaged).

Hope this helps
Thanks mmmwwmm. I tried your suggestions:
1. switch off pure
2. swapping cables and output ports
3. I could not locate "video resolution" button on remote. I tried changing the resolutions through the menu

I also tried swapping cables; swapping ports; updating firmware; hard reset (pushing up & down buttons on front panel and power on receiver until u see the display lights flash 4 times)

still no luck. Denon support wants me to ship the unit to them. Unfortunately, thats not an option now since I am out of the country (with my receiver) for another 6 weeks
mmwwmm's Avatar mmwwmm
11:59 AM Liked: 17
post #302 of 314
09-23-2014 | Posts: 47
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by newguy548 View Post
Thanks mmmwwmm. I tried your suggestions:
1. switch off pure
2. swapping cables and output ports
3. I could not locate "video resolution" button on remote. I tried changing the resolutions through the menu

I also tried swapping cables; swapping ports; updating firmware; hard reset (pushing up & down buttons on front panel and power on receiver until u see the display lights flash 4 times)

still no luck. Denon support wants me to ship the unit to them. Unfortunately, thats not an option now since I am out of the country (with my receiver) for another 6 weeks
Video resolution button it's the left button in the lower row in the remote.
Just a last thing to try. Unplug ALL cables (HDMI, HDlink, RCAs power cord, etc) in the 3313, leave unplugged for 5mins and then plug again all the cables and try it. Denon receivers and blurays needs this kind of soft reset from time to time to avoid "strange" issues.

Good luck!
mmwwmm's Avatar mmwwmm
12:04 PM Liked: 17
post #303 of 314
09-23-2014 | Posts: 47
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post
Video resolution button it's the left button in the lower row in the remote.
Just a last thing to try. Unplug ALL cables (HDMI, HDlink, RCAs power cord, etc) in the 3313, leave unplugged for 5mins and then plug again all the cables and try it. Denon receivers and blurays needs this kind of soft reset from time to time to avoid "strange" issues.

Good luck!
I forgot to say that if you have a Denon receiver too try this kind of soft reset in the receiver too. I.e. Unplug ALL cables (except passive speakers) I mean subwoofer, bluray, ethernet, triggers, HDMIs, AC wall, etc etc. And leave unplugged at least for 5min.

Good luck!
gadgtfreek's Avatar gadgtfreek
06:51 AM Liked: 373
post #304 of 314
10-23-2014 | Posts: 3,040
Joined: Aug 2012
Any news on a 2014 model? I thought these came out every 2 years.
Figarou's Avatar Figarou
05:13 PM Liked: 38
post #305 of 314
10-26-2014 | Posts: 125
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Any news on a 2014 model? I thought these came out every 2 years.
Nothing was mentioned at CEDIA about a new blu-ray player from Denon. Maybe their next model will be a 4K Blu-ray player in 2015.
Schwa's Avatar Schwa
10:34 PM Liked: 301
post #306 of 314
10-28-2014 | Posts: 2,063
Joined: Nov 2000
There was a new firmware update provided today...anyone have a link to the changelog?
ArTourter's Avatar ArTourter
10:13 AM Liked: 11
post #307 of 314
11-02-2014 | Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 2011
Well that's not cryptic at all!!!

The european changelog file says:

Quote:
14.10.2014
HQ 9304
The correction of the trouble of the video streaming service.
Hmmm, I am not sure what to say to that!
j_sunne's Avatar j_sunne
08:31 PM Liked: 10
post #308 of 314
11-23-2014 | Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2005
Just a FYI for anyone DVD region free (I've not bothered with BR-region free), I let the unit upgrade the firmware and it didn't break the region free. Unfortunately, I only let it upgrade because bitstream over DLINK for Netflix and Vudu recently stopped working and we'd just rented a Vudu movie for impatient kids. I later tried the 5min unplug reset and it's still only passing audio from the streaming services as PCM. Next step, the hard reset.
j_sunne's Avatar j_sunne
08:47 PM Liked: 10
post #309 of 314
11-23-2014 | Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2005
I just realised the instructions above were for the AVR. No idea how to hard reset the BDP-3313, maybe just unplugging is the only option. The bitstream issue might be an issue with my X4000 AVR as I recently had an issue where the "Network" functions all stopped working. I really dont want to reset the AVR and set everything up again.
fordiebianco's Avatar fordiebianco
04:01 AM Liked: 10
post #310 of 314
12-21-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2010
Hi All,

my very lovely DBT-3313UD started playing up last night: this started after inserting the new 'Guardians of the Galaxy 3D' bluray: the player refused to play the content (no pic/sound was sent to the amp) and got stuck. Never happened before with any blu-ray / 3D content. From then on trying different sources (cd/sacd/DVD/BluRay) all didn't work. When the player boots up, it immediately goes into 'pure direct 1' and from then on refuses to respond to remote control. There is no time to do a reset via the remote in the menu.

Is there a way to perform a hardware or microprocessor reset?

I tried the 'remove all cables and leave it off electricity over night' but no avail.

Ideas appreciated.

FB
wadec22's Avatar wadec22
06:55 PM Liked: 33
post #311 of 314
12-21-2014 | Posts: 172
Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordiebianco View Post
Hi All,

my very lovely DBT-3313UD started playing up last night: this started after inserting the new 'Guardians of the Galaxy 3D' bluray: the player refused to play the content (no pic/sound was sent to the amp) and got stuck. Never happened before with any blu-ray / 3D content. From then on trying different sources (cd/sacd/DVD/BluRay) all didn't work. When the player boots up, it immediately goes into 'pure direct 1' and from then on refuses to respond to remote control. There is no time to do a reset via the remote in the menu.

Is there a way to perform a hardware or microprocessor reset?

I tried the 'remove all cables and leave it off electricity over night' but no avail.

Ideas appreciated.

FB

the only two reset methods are unplugging it or reset via remote.... sadly I think you are going to have to have it worked on.
fordiebianco's Avatar fordiebianco
12:09 PM Liked: 10
post #312 of 314
12-22-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadec22 View Post
the only two reset methods are unplugging it or reset via remote.... sadly I think you are going to have to have it worked on.
That's what I feared.

Thank you for the response, see what Denon will come up with.

That's the second Denon piece of kit breaking down in 3 months....

FB
wadec22's Avatar wadec22
05:26 PM Liked: 33
post #313 of 314
12-22-2014 | Posts: 172
Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordiebianco View Post
That's what I feared.

Thank you for the response, see what Denon will come up with.

That's the second Denon piece of kit breaking down in 3 months....

FB


major bummer. I've had the oppo 103, Marantz ud5007 (still own) and the denon dbt3313. I much prefer the soft image of denon's custom mediatek solution.
fordiebianco's Avatar fordiebianco
08:50 AM Liked: 10
post #314 of 314
Today | Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2010
Hi, there's good and bad news:

Good news: you can hardware reset the player (see picture).

Bad news: it didn't work on mine.

FB
Attached: pyr.jpg (29.2 KB) 
Tags: Denon Blu Ray Disc Player Dbt 3313udci , Blu Ray Players , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver

Gear in this thread
Reply Blu-ray Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3