Denon DBT 3313 Owner's Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 358 Old 04-26-2015, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
I just got a notice to download and install new firmware for my 3313UDCI. Does anyone know where there's a changelog that explains what the new firmware fixes?
Somebody posted this on another forum
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	686873  

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Silver 8 (2) Apex A40 (1) & A10 (4) | Kef R50 Modules (4) | Paradigm Seismic 110 (2) | LG 55EG920V | Samsung UBD K8500 | Audiolab M-pwr

7.2.4 Atmos Configuration
sutton8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 358 Old 06-03-2015, 10:22 AM
Member
 
mobiousblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I bought this player yesterday, updated the firmware today, and now it refuses to read any discs. Constantly tells me there is no disc. Anyone experience anything similar? I'm taking it back tomorrow should I ask for a replacement or should I have them fix it?
mobiousblack is offline  
post #333 of 358 Old 06-03-2015, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobiousblack View Post
So I bought this player yesterday, updated the firmware today, and now it refuses to read any discs. Constantly tells me there is no disc. Anyone experience anything similar? I'm taking it back tomorrow should I ask for a replacement or should I have them fix it?
Something badly wrong. Get a replacement.

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Silver 8 (2) Apex A40 (1) & A10 (4) | Kef R50 Modules (4) | Paradigm Seismic 110 (2) | LG 55EG920V | Samsung UBD K8500 | Audiolab M-pwr

7.2.4 Atmos Configuration
sutton8 is online now  
post #334 of 358 Old 07-11-2015, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
Something badly wrong. Get a replacement.
Bought my player today and updated to latest (European) firmware.
Great picture.
Love how it plays my cd's. Very detailed and great soundscape.
I have connected through hdmi amp out (digital) and also through RCA interconnect (analog).

Biggest problem I am facing right now: I can't get it to play SACD through the digital hdmi output. I get no sound at all.
I have read the manual and tried what it says about the disc layer, but no luck at all.
Other settings applied, still no sound.
I have (analog) sound through the analog output but not the hd content on the disc.
It is a hybrid sacd I am trying at the moment.

Any help or advice is welcome.
musicminded is offline  
post #335 of 358 Old 07-12-2015, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Is the player set to bitstream?

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Silver 8 (2) Apex A40 (1) & A10 (4) | Kef R50 Modules (4) | Paradigm Seismic 110 (2) | LG 55EG920V | Samsung UBD K8500 | Audiolab M-pwr

7.2.4 Atmos Configuration
sutton8 is online now  
post #336 of 358 Old 07-13-2015, 02:00 PM
Member
 
ArTourter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Frome, Somerset, UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It should not make any difference, the manual says that

Quote:
When a device that does not support DSD is connected to
the HDMI OUT AMP or MONITOR connector, linear PCM
signals are output from the HDMI OUT connector.
so whatever the settings are it should work. unless the receiver claims it supports DSD and in fact doesn't. Alternatively the receiver may not support the frequency and bit rate of the pcm output (24bit, 88.2kHz).

Without info on the gear to which the player is connected, it is hard to tell.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.

ArTourter is online now  
post #337 of 358 Old 07-17-2015, 04:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My receiver is the new Cambridge Audio CXR 120.
It claims it plays dsd through hdmi.
("The CXR supports playback of ALAC, WAV, FLAC, AIFF, WMA, MP3, AAC, HE AAC, AAC+ and OGG Vorbis, all at 16-24 bit, 11.025-192kHz (via network and USB hard drives. DSD is supported from the HDMI inputs.")

The Denon is set to output bitstream.

So why no sound of my hybrid sacd through hdmi?
What about choosing the layer of the hybrid sacd as mentioned in the manual.
How do you guys go about that.
I choose multi and then stereo (for the hd content of the disc) but that doesn't seem to work.
musicminded is offline  
post #338 of 358 Old 07-18-2015, 06:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangchris04 View Post
I'm using this player to play Blu-ray rips in MKV format from a NAS drive across the network. (Ripped using MakeMKV)

Everything is working perfectly except for one thing: Dolby TrueHD audio format. I am able to play DD, DTS, DTS-MA, and PCM. Whenever I play a movie that has Dolby True HD, I get an error on the player that says "Unsupported Audio - Audio format not supported"

It plays fine directly from a blu-ray but not from any attached media. The MKV file does play fine in other players, so there is nothing wrong with the file itself.

Anybody else having similar issues?
Yes I'm having exactly the same issue. MKV plays fine with DTS etc... but not DolbyTrueHD for some reason. I get the same audio not supported message on this machine and it streams fine to other machines.

Thankfully most discs are in the DTS HD format.

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Silver 8 (2) Apex A40 (1) & A10 (4) | Kef R50 Modules (4) | Paradigm Seismic 110 (2) | LG 55EG920V | Samsung UBD K8500 | Audiolab M-pwr

7.2.4 Atmos Configuration
sutton8 is online now  
post #339 of 358 Old 08-09-2015, 08:29 PM
Member
 
k elone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this unit have "Wi-Fi" built in?


Best Buy.com has it listed as being Wi-Fi capable, but I can not find any information on Denon's website...
k elone is offline  
post #340 of 358 Old 08-10-2015, 09:17 AM
Member
 
ArTourter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Frome, Somerset, UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by k elone View Post
Does this unit have "Wi-Fi" built in?


Best Buy.com has it listed as being Wi-Fi capable, but I can not find any information on Denon's website...
Hi!

No it doesn't have wifi built-in. The unit has an ethernet port (100Mb) and that's it.

I am not sure what best buy mean by wi-fi capable other than you can plug a wifi access point in client mode to the ethernet port, which, ok, is correct but rather goes without saying if you have an ethernet port.

I don't think the unit is compatible with any wifi usb dongle.

Hope this helps

ArTourter is online now  
post #341 of 358 Old 08-15-2015, 10:39 AM
Member
 
mobiousblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I come back from a month long trip and have my home theater surprise me with some issues. I can't seem to figure out why my denon player is refusing to send a dts signal it's sending pcm only even though bitstream is selected in the setting and the discs I'm playing at are dts hd, right before I left I saw the same movie I'm trying now and there was no issues. All I did was turn everything off for a month including the electricity. Anyways any idea what this could be?
mobiousblack is offline  
post #342 of 358 Old 08-15-2015, 10:43 AM
Member
 
mobiousblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mobile version of this site doesn't allow me to edit my posts, anyways it's not just dts I tried Dolby as well all it is sending is a PCm signal. I know it's not my avr because I played dts and Dolby movies from my PC and the signal is being send correctly.
mobiousblack is offline  
post #343 of 358 Old 08-19-2015, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicminded View Post
So why no sound of my hybrid sacd through hdmi?
What about choosing the layer of the hybrid sacd as mentioned in the manual.
How do you guys go about that.
I choose multi and then stereo (for the hd content of the disc) but that doesn't seem to work.
I experimented a lot with those settings and discovered the reason was my TV connected to the HDMI MONITOR caused the conversion to PCM, as it doesn't support DSD.

Disconnecting or even just switching off the TV solved the problem for me.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
Gerhard_Bader is offline  
post #344 of 358 Old 08-22-2015, 08:16 AM
Member
 
Melquiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hello there! I'm in the market for a bluray player. What's a good price for a used 3313? Are you happy with yours? Thanks!
Melquiades is offline  
post #345 of 358 Old 08-24-2015, 02:17 PM
Member
 
ArTourter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Frome, Somerset, UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melquiades View Post
Hello there! I'm in the market for a bluray player. What's a good price for a used 3313? Are you happy with yours? Thanks!
Hi,

What are you after for your blu-ray player? just blu-ray movies? dvds? Would you use it as a music player as well? Also what are you planning on connecting it to? and AVR? if so which one?

The 3313 is so much more than just a blu-ray player.

From the video point of view, full hd sources are very well reproduces. If you also have DVD, it does a brilliant job at upscaling. so from a video player you can't fault it.

I mainly use mine as an audio player (sacd, dvd-audio, cd or blu-ray audio) and paired with my x4000 it sounds amazing. I would use it more as a network player, which it can also do, but the lack of gapless playback is very annoying for the type of music I listen to.

You can also play video file from either USB or network dlna server. I have tried it and it works fine but I have another system that does the same so I tend to use that instead.

All in all it is a very versatile machine that will play wonderfully every thing you throw at it.

If you are only going to use it as a blu-ray player, I feel it is rather overspec'ed and you might want to consider a simpler and cheaper player.

Price-wise, I am not sure what the player goes for these days, I bought mine over a year ago, and I am based in Europe so my experience is probably not that relevant.

ArTourter is online now  
post #346 of 358 Old 10-28-2015, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hmm... BTW: has anyone confirmed yet, that this "CLI_app.homemenu.set_bdreg" Bluray-region-switch-stuff is still working in the latest Firmware HQ9304 from 2015-04-13?
lost.carrier is offline  
post #347 of 358 Old 10-31-2015, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
...just for the records: after some hint over at avforums.com I tried the update myself and can now confirm it working...
lost.carrier is offline  
post #348 of 358 Old 05-02-2016, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 183
No posts here for over a half year - is that a good or bad sign? lol
New24K is offline  
post #349 of 358 Old 05-03-2016, 12:26 AM
Member
 
pmcduie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by New24K View Post
No posts here for over a half year - is that a good or bad sign? lol
I suppose most users have a trouble free player like me. It has worked faultlessly since the first day I connected it up over 2 years ago
pmcduie is offline  
post #350 of 358 Old 05-24-2016, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,705
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 90
funny, interesting, to me that this Denon BluRay player is still the sole model listed on their web-site (here in 2016)
WestCoastD is offline  
post #351 of 358 Old 05-28-2016, 10:37 PM
Senior Member
 
wadec22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Des Moines
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post
funny, interesting, to me that this Denon BluRay player is still the sole model listed on their web-site (here in 2016)
no, they also list the entry level player the 1713

Denon 4520CI
Emotiva LPA-1
Epson 5020ub::::100" ES Cinewhite
PS4::::Toshiba HD-A35:::::::::Denon DBT 3313UDCI:::Darbee DVP 5000
Martin Logan Stage(c)::::ML Aerius I(l/r)::::ML Motion FX(fw/s)::::ML Scripts(sb)
PSA XV15:::::PSA XV15se
wadec22 is offline  
post #352 of 358 Old 06-20-2016, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having an issue with the denon HD link light staying on. It'll will usually come on when I first turn on the player but not always and sometimes it will work fine through a whole movie and sometimes it will go off and on. Has anyone else experienced this problem or have possible solutions?
dreadnaught16 is offline  
post #353 of 358 Old 06-22-2016, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs up

HD Link and its quality makes this DBT still the ideal counterpart and source for DENON top level AVRs.

However..! One really wonders how long does it take them to come up with a worthy upgrade (successor) ?!

I'm desperately missing:
- ability to stream DSD from NAS
- DLNA push Redia Renderer capability (where it can already pull! )

None of the available network streamers have HD link and SP/DIF entry to the receiver (AVR X4000 in my case) is no alternative due to the lesser quality of its DAC.

Does anybody have any news, hints or opinions on this?

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk

Last edited by Gerhard_Bader; 07-01-2016 at 04:48 PM.
Gerhard_Bader is offline  
post #354 of 358 Old 06-25-2016, 12:22 PM
Member
 
ArTourter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Frome, Somerset, UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerhard_Bader View Post
HD Link and its quality makes this BDT still the ideal counterpart and source for DENON top level AVRs.

However..! One really wonders how long does it take them to come up with a worthy upgrade (successor) ?!

I'm desperately missing:
- ability to stream DSD from NAS
- DLNA push Redia Renderer capability (where it can already pull! )

None of the available network streamers have HD link and SP/DIF entry to the receiver (AVR X4000 in my case) is no alternative due to the lesser quality of its DAC.
The one thing I would add to your list the gapless playback of flac files.

However, don't forget that when using HDLink with your X4000, you are using the AVR's DAC. Digital audio stream is sent to the avr via hdmi and it is the avr's dac that decodes it. HDLink role here is to sync the clocks between the 2 devices.

If you want to use the DBT's DAC, you should use the analog output instead.

ArTourter is online now  
post #355 of 358 Old 06-27-2016, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArTourter View Post
The one thing I would add to your list the gapless playback of flac files.

However, don't forget that when using HDLink with your X4000, you are using the AVR's DAC. Digital audio stream is sent to the avr via hdmi and it is the avr's dac that decodes it. HDLink role here is to sync the clocks between the 2 devices.

If you want to use the DBT's DAC, you should use the analog output instead.
I know, I understand it is that the DBT gets asynchronously data from the NAS and clock synchronously sends it to the AVR. However this works in detail, both FLAC and CDs via the DBT with HDLink sound far superior than FLAC from the NAS to the AVR directly, as has been confirmed on this thread earlier.
Sorry if I didn't put it actually right in my post, cause I don't know more detailed...

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk

Last edited by Gerhard_Bader; 07-01-2016 at 04:54 PM.
Gerhard_Bader is offline  
post #356 of 358 Old 06-30-2016, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnaught16 View Post
I'm having an issue with the denon HD link light staying on. It'll will usually come on when I first turn on the player but not always and sometimes it will work fine through a whole movie and sometimes it will go off and on. Has anyone else experienced this problem or have possible solutions?
Any input on this?
dreadnaught16 is offline  
post #357 of 358 Old 06-30-2016, 01:40 PM
Member
 
ArTourter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Frome, Somerset, UK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnaught16 View Post
Any input on this?
I have never seen this behaviour on my unit. The only thing I can thing off apart from a faulty unit, is a faulty cable or a loose connection.

Have you tried a soft reset? or a factory reset?

ArTourter is online now  
post #358 of 358 Old 07-05-2016, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArTourter View Post
I have never seen this behaviour on my unit. The only thing I can thing off apart from a faulty unit, is a faulty cable or a loose connection.

Have you tried a soft reset? or a factory reset?
I've checked the connections and they're snug but I haven't tried different cables yet. I also unplugged the unit for about 10min and plugged it back in but I have not tried a factory reset. It did the same thing last night during hateful 8 it worked for most of the movie but the light went out for about 5min mid movie and then came back on.
dreadnaught16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Denon Blu Ray Disc Player Dbt 3313udci , Blu Ray Players , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off