Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100 - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the Sony BDP-S1100, and an analog TV with RF and composit inputs.
I mistakenly thought that the Coaxial Digital output on this unit was for connecting to a DTV, but should have known better since the connectors did not match.
Still, I purchased a Digital to Analog TV converter. When I connected it up, it obviously did not work.
Besides using the HDMI output and connecting to the appropriate TV, is there any method I could use to connect this player to the analog TV?

Also: Is the Digital Coaxial output on this player for audio only, or does it also carry video signals?

Thanks

CP
cp2014 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I am pretty sure digital coax is only for audio. I've never used it personally, but that is my understanding.

When you say analog TV, you must be talking about a very old set? I've never used any of those converters, but they can get weird on a guy.
Ph8te likes this.

------


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #3063 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
You should dump that analog TV long time ago. New BD players are going the way of remove any analog A/V output. Sony is among the first to do so. Besides, what's the point to connect a HD BD player to an analog video to a TV that can only display SD resolution

The coax output is for outputting digital audio only. Digital to analog converter is probably for connecting OTA broadcasting signals you receive from the antenna. Converting HDMI to analog will probably cost you more than that TV is worth.
Ph8te likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3064 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp2014 View Post
Also: Is the Digital Coaxial output on this player for audio only, or does it also carry video signals?
The only digital coax output I have seen on Blu-ray players are digital audio output, and apparently the model you have is no different. So, no, there aren't any video signals on that port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cp2014 View Post
I have the Sony BDP-S1100, and an analog TV with RF and composite inputs.

...

Besides using the HDMI output and connecting to the appropriate TV, is there any method I could use to connect this player to the analog TV?
As Foxbat121 said, the easiest way would be to get a more recent TV that has a HDMI port (preferably at least 2 HDMI ports). A HDTV (or HD projector) is the only good way to enjoy a Blu-ray disc, and I found it to be the only good way to enjoy a movie shot with an aspect ratio of 1.78:1 or 2.35:1 in its original aspect ratio. The old 1.33:1 TVs made it hard to enjoy 1.78:1 or 2.35:1 movies framed the way the Producer had intended them to be viewed, ending up compromising by a shorter picture with letterbox bars or by throwing away the sides of the picture. It wasn't until I got my first HDTV and Blu-ray player to feed it that I became a fan of viewing movies at home in their original aspect ratio and when I rewatched several titles in their original aspect ratio instead of pan-and-scan (throwing away the sides), I realized I had missed part of the story the Director intended me to see.

A HDMI-to-composite converter costs a good chunk of cash, and most won't handle HDCP and would probably be useless for playing Blu-ray discs from most studios. I think you will find that most such converters get mixed reviews, so if you are going to try that route, be sure that you can return it if it doesn't perform as you expect.

Buying a DVD player with a composite video output would be the cleanest way to feed a standard-definition TV with a composite input and would avoid the search for and the price of a HDMI-to-composite converter that handles HDCP. But then of course the down side would be that it won't play Blu-ray discs, but just DVDs and selected CDs.

My bottom-line recommendation: Either (best viewing enjoyment) get a modern HDTV that takes HDMI from the Blu-ray player or (inexpensive) get a DVD player with a composite output that you can connect to the TV.

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Blu-ray players (Sony BDP-S3100, old LG BD390), Roku (the original model: N1000), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (25Mbps/5Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Starter Package), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #3065 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 10:53 AM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100

Audio only. It is actually SPDIF format over electrical connection. The other option is via optical connection.

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
post #3066 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 11:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys - Thanks for your replies;
After I posted here, I got an e-mail from my brother informing me that he had purchased a new TV for my dad.
Now all I need to do is buy the HDMI cables.

CP
cp2014 is offline  
post #3067 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp2014 View Post
Guys - Thanks for your replies;
After I posted here, I got an e-mail from my brother informing me that he had purchased a new TV for my dad.

Now all I need to do is buy the HDMI cables.
Great! Now just don't overspend for HDMI cables.

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Blu-ray players (Sony BDP-S3100, old LG BD390), Roku (the original model: N1000), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (25Mbps/5Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Starter Package), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #3068 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp2014 View Post
Guys - Thanks for your replies;
After I posted here, I got an e-mail from my brother informing me that he had purchased a new TV for my dad.
Now all I need to do is buy the HDMI cables.

CP
One word. Monoprice
cajieboy is offline  
post #3069 of 3082 Old 08-29-2014, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,776
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Newegg has some 10' and 15' ones on sale for $3-$3.50 shipped. There's a thread on slickdeals. I just bought several.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3070 of 3082 Old 08-30-2014, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
If you buy your player from Costcoor Sam's Club, it comes with free HDMI cable inside.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3071 of 3082 Old 09-02-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
If you buy your player from Costcoor Sam's Club, it comes with free HDMI cable inside.
I bought mine from Target and it did too. And it was a pretty blue/black braided one. Which separates it from my more boring Monoprice ones

------


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #3072 of 3082 Old 09-02-2014, 08:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
I bought mine from Target and it did too. And it was a pretty blue/black braided one. Which separates it from my more boring Monoprice ones
But is it any good? I rarely use the HDMI cable that comes with devices. Although I recently used the ones that came with my XBOnes and PS4. The PS4 cable was a POC. I ended up trashing it since it casued issues. Once I repalced it with a monoprice cable, everything was fine. Although I haven't run into any issues with the XBOne cables. The included HDMI cables I just keep around to throw in a box if I sell an item.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #3073 of 3082 Old 09-02-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
But is it any good? I rarely use the HDMI cable that comes with devices. Although I recently used the ones that came with my XBOnes and PS4. The PS4 cable was a POC. I ended up trashing it since it casued issues. Once I repalced it with a monoprice cable, everything was fine. Although I haven't run into any issues with the XBOne cables. The included HDMI cables I just keep around to throw in a box if I sell an item.
I think so. I was having some issues, but it ended up being a back connection off my AVR. So I had it already swapped out, and didn't swap back. But I used it for my cable HD-DTA, which looks fine

------


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #3074 of 3082 Old 09-02-2014, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
ski_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
S5100 Playback problems

I've never had much need for Blu Ray, but I finally got around to adding one to my system after receiving Game of Thrones S3 in BR as a gift. Bought an S5100 from Amazon. Setup was easy, including installation of the most recent firmware, which was released about a week ago.

Anyway, started in on GoT S3, ep 1...and about halfway thru the episode, my screen suddenly went black, then started a sporadic pattern where the bottom half of the screen would briefly flash magenta, then back to full-screen black, back to bottom-half magenta...plus a few little green sprites flashing around the edges. The player at this point was unresponsive to all control except for "power off".

On restart, I was able to get to the same place on the disk...and slightly beyond it...but then the problem recurred. Another restart, this time I was able to play normally thru the rest of the episode.

I did some reading on Blu Ray problems the next day, and did a little tinkering with settings, and confirmed that my firmware was current. Checked all the cable connections.

The next night, on to episode 2...you guessed it...after only about 5 minutes of watching, same problem. At this point, I gave up in disgust, just switched over to Roku for a different show.

Two nights later, thought I would give a regular DVD a shot in the player. Got most of the way thru an old episode of Buffy the Vampire Slayer...and....same problem recurred again. But, no recurrence on restart, and I was able to finish the episode.

The rest of my system is a Denon AVR-2807, Panasonic TH-50PHD8 w/ the HDMI input card, and numerous other components that aren't relevant. HDMI cables are from Monoprice.

Any ideas what is going on, and how to fix it?
Thanks!
ski_avs is offline  
post #3075 of 3082 Old 09-03-2014, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Try turn off the deep color and try again. If it persists, you have a bad player. Otherwise, I found deep color causes a lot of issues for me especially on 24p output mode with my new TV (an LG OLED) but ok with my previous quite old DLP (60p only).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3076 of 3082 Old 09-03-2014, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,776
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Also, Sony doesn't work well with cheap HDMI switches. If you have any of those, take them out of the loop.
mdavej is offline  
post #3077 of 3082 Old 09-03-2014, 06:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Also, Sony doesn't work well with cheap HDMI switches. If you have any of those, take them out of the loop.
What is considered cheap? All my HDMI switches only cost a few dollars to at most $20. My two S5100s, two S6200's, and PS4 all work fine with them in deep color mode.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #3078 of 3082 Old 09-03-2014, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,776
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 347
I have a 5 port $20 no-name switch that worked with everything except my newest Sony players (old x90 series players still worked fine). The picture just flashes on and off during BD playback. My cheap 3 port and 2 port switches did the same (all extremely cheap). Moot point for me now since I got a new AVR with HDMI. Just putting that out there since OP is having somewhat similar issues.
mdavej is offline  
post #3079 of 3082 Old 09-04-2014, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My brother purchased a Supersonic SC-1311 TV for this setup. It's a 13", which fits nicely in the spot we had for it. I hooked it up using DVI cables to both the Optimum TV box and the Sony DVD player, using a Portta 3X1 HDMI switch. Funny that when I tried the switch with only the DVD player connected to port #1 (or any of the 3 ports), the blue light kept flashing, and no signal was passed through. But when I hooked up the Optimum box to port #2 , with the DVD player on port #1 , it works fine. This switch has an input for 5V power, but did not come with the power adapter. Instruction says that for normal use the external 5V is not required. But I suppose that the Sony DVD player could not supply the 5V, but the Optimum cable box does.
The switch has a priority feature - the device connected to port #1 has priority over the two other ports. I connected the DVD player to port #1 , so when it is turned on, the TV displays its output automatically. So long as the DVD player is turned off when not in use, the cable box gets routed to the TV. This little switch came with a remote too, but my dad doesn't understand the remotes he already has, so adding one more would have thrown him more confusion.

Now, I have one more problem. The Optimum remote will not work properly with the Supersonic TV. I am able to turn the TV on and off (although it takes two presses of the TV button on the remote to turn it on or off), but not to control the volume.
I want to buy a learning remote. I found one on Amazon.
AmerTac - Zenith ZC600 6-Device Universal Learning Remote

http://www.amazon.com/AmerTac-Zenith...cm_cr_dpwidget


I believe this remote will do the job of all the remotes my dad now has, but I would like to get some input here before purchasing it.


Thanks for your help.


CP
cp2014 is offline  
post #3080 of 3082 Old 09-04-2014, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
ski_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Still having same problem

Thanks to Foxbat121, mdavej and aaronwt for your suggestions. I went back to my player and tried resetting everything back to factory defaults, confirmed once again that I have the current firmware, and then disabled the deep color. This didn't work, problem recurred 3 times in a row.

I have also gone back in and tried "dumbing down" the player's settings as much as possible, changing all of the video settings from their default of "auto" to things like YCbCr=4:2:2, 3d="off", etc. This didn't help either.

FWIW - I don't have an HDMI switch in this signal path, it's just S5100 ===> monoprice HDMI cable ====> Denon 2807 ====> monoprice HDMI cable ====> Panasonic monitor.

Anyway, it sounds like I may simply have a bad player...unless anybody has any other ideas of things I can try???
Thanks again.
ski_avs is offline  
post #3081 of 3082 Old 09-04-2014, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 34
As a test, could you hook the player directly to the TV and see if you have the same issues? That will at least tell if the Denon could be causing problems.
Ph8te likes this.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
andyross63 is offline  
post #3082 of 3082 Old 09-05-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,916
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 589 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ski_avs View Post
Thanks to Foxbat121, mdavej and aaronwt for your suggestions. I went back to my player and tried resetting everything back to factory defaults, confirmed once again that I have the current firmware, and then disabled the deep color. This didn't work, problem recurred 3 times in a row.

I have also gone back in and tried "dumbing down" the player's settings as much as possible, changing all of the video settings from their default of "auto" to things like YCbCr=4:2:2, 3d="off", etc. This didn't help either.

FWIW - I don't have an HDMI switch in this signal path, it's just S5100 ===> monoprice HDMI cable ====> Denon 2807 ====> monoprice HDMI cable ====> Panasonic monitor.

Anyway, it sounds like I may simply have a bad player...unless anybody has any other ideas of things I can try???
Thanks again.
as its been suggested take the Denon out of the loop. That way you can either confirm or deny that the AVR is the cause. Also, what type of HDMI cables from monoprice are you using? The Redmere? A mix of different cable types? If possible youll also want to swap out the HDMI cables to see if this is the cause (if problem still persists with the Denon out of the loop. Since your TV is a commercial monitor and uses an add on HDMI card, it could be something there.. There are lots of "in-betweens" to check and "take out" to ensure what is actually causing the issue you're seeing. If possible I would also take the player to another TV or monitor to see if the issue still occurs. The more things you can TS by taking out or swapping the better the troubleshooting will go.
Ph8te is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S1100 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp S3100 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S5100 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off