Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100 - Page 108 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3211 of 3239 Old 07-02-2015, 11:45 AM
Member
 
TRI-MONITOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is exactly the same problem I have been having with a S5100, software ver. M15.R.0197 for the last 2 or 3 weeks.
TRI-MONITOR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3212 of 3239 Old 07-03-2015, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 10,563
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1973 Post(s)
Liked: 2400
Quote:
Originally Posted by K5ING View Post
I was just wondering if anyone has had trouble playing YouTube videos in the last few days. My 3100 has always played them fine until recently. Now, it may play one or two, but will freeze up, usually upon loading. All commands including exit are unresponsive and the only way to get the player to do anything is to unplug it. Sometimes holding down on the power button for about 15 seconds will work, sometimes not. Since it's only affecting YouTube, I figure it may be on their end so I have resisted doing any excessive fiddling or resets on my end. If anyone else is having the same problem, then I'm sure it is them, and not us.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRI-MONITOR View Post
That is exactly the same problem I have been having with a S5100, software ver. M15.R.0197 for the last 2 or 3 weeks.
That's why I came here, to see if anyone else....my bedroom unit recently started doing as k5ing says, gotta unplug it (off just flashes forever otherwise). I thought it might be the youtube android phone app I was using to do search/selection. Didn't seem to matter if I was using just the S5100 remote.

I have another one but haven't had youtube on it lately, will see if that one is also affected, will try with remote then app to see if it makes a difference...
lovinthehd is online now  
post #3213 of 3239 Old 07-07-2015, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My 5100 is also having major problems freezing with YT videos, while paired and "casting" from my iPhone. As of now the unit has been on with "NET" showing on the display for two solid days. Usually it will go off at least after a few hours but this time not, apparently.

Sunday evening I was able to watch quite a few videos before it froze up. It seems to happen more often when I try to scrub forwards or backwards in a video via the YT app on my phone, or if I try to replay a video that has finished.

So is it due to some sort of recent firmware update? I understand that YT content apparently comes through Sony servers on these players, as I found out a few months ago when there was a problem with Sony servers that left all net functionality inoperative on Sony BDP's and TV's. Could there be some issue there?
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #3214 of 3239 Old 07-07-2015, 09:27 PM
Member
 
wekya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, a quick question. Does your player mute the volume whenever an HDMI handshake occurs somewhere in your HDMI chain? I.e., does your volume mute/interrupt if you're listening to music with the player, and then you turn on or off your TV?

Acer Revo RL100 HTPC Win7 64;1.3Hz Athlon II Neo K325 Dual Core;4GB 1,066MHz DDR3;512MB (shared) Nvidia GeForce GT9400 (Ion) OR Oppo 105D>Panasonic P50ST60.
Audio: Oppo 105D>Linn 5125>Aktiv Katans(K400 and Linn silver RCA), OR Optical out from Oppo>Vizio S4251w-B4 5.1
Synology 215j, Asus N66U router
wekya is offline  
post #3215 of 3239 Old 07-10-2015, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Hey guys, after a couple years with the 3100, I decided to upgrade to the 5500, so far I enjoy the changes. While the 3100 still works, I thought it was time for an upgrade as it was already a couple years old, and they don't last forever. Seems like i got a nice set of upgrades 4k compatibility a faster user interface etc. If anyone here follows that thread for the new model could you please give me the link to that thread? thanks
MacinMan is offline  
post #3216 of 3239 Old 07-10-2015, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, after a couple years with the 3100, I decided to upgrade to the 5500, so far I enjoy the changes. While the 3100 still works, I thought it was time for an upgrade as it was already a couple years old, and they don't last forever. Seems like i got a nice set of upgrades 4k compatibility a faster user interface etc. If anyone here follows that thread for the new model could you please give me the link to that thread? thanks

4K compatible? Where did you see that? The S5500 is only 1080P according to the Sony site.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #3217 of 3239 Old 07-10-2015, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, after a couple years with the 3100, I decided to upgrade to the 5500, so far I enjoy the changes. While the 3100 still works, I thought it was time for an upgrade as it was already a couple years old, and they don't last forever. Seems like i got a nice set of upgrades 4k compatibility a faster user interface etc. If anyone here follows that thread for the new model could you please give me the link to that thread? thanks
well based on the 4k Settings i saw in settings, i got the impression it was compatible with 4k content. Maybe it down samples it to 1080p. By the way, didn't buy it on the hopes of watching 4k content, I mainly bought it for a software and UI update, I just happened to see 4k options in the system settings. Also I had issues with Gracenote working, i have it enabled the unit is connected as all online stuff works, even updated to the latest firmware . But when I tried to get recommendations, or get Gracenote information on a blu-ray i watched, it just said it couldn't retrieve the information. I know in the past these sony units are hit and miss at times with web services.

Last edited by MacinMan; 07-10-2015 at 02:39 PM.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3218 of 3239 Old 07-10-2015, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
@slimoli I apologize for my miss information in the above post. I thought I had purchased the BDP-S5500, based on the fact walmart had three sony models in stock, when I read the box again at home it is in fact the BDP-S6500, so maybe that's why i saw 4k related stuff. I must have gotten the very top of the line unit this time around without realizing it.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3219 of 3239 Old 07-10-2015, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
@slimoli I apologize for my miss information in the above post. I thought I had purchased the BDP-S5500, based on the fact walmart had three sony models in stock, when I read the box again at home it is in fact the BDP-S6500, so maybe that's why i saw 4k related stuff. I must have gotten the very top of the line unit this time around without realizing it.

No need to apologize, that's fine. The S6500 is a nice piece of hardware, congrats.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #3220 of 3239 Old 07-11-2015, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Just remember that the x500 series can only decode DTS-HD and Dolby TrueHD as 2.0 if you receiver cannot decode them, or has issues with some TrueHD encodings (Disney disks like "Monster's University").

  • Audio Features Decodability

    • dts : DTS decoding (2ch)
    • Sound Bar Mode : Yes
    • AV Sync : Yes
    • DRC : Yes
    • Digital Music Enhancer : Yes
    • Dolby® : Dolby True HD decoding (2Ch)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #3221 of 3239 Old 07-11-2015, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
Just remember that the x500 series can only decode DTS-HD and Dolby TrueHD as 2.0 if you receiver cannot decode them, or has issues with some TrueHD encodings (Disney disks like "Monster's University").

  • Audio Features Decodability

    • dts : DTS decoding (2ch)
    • Sound Bar Mode : Yes
    • AV Sync : Yes
    • DRC : Yes
    • Digital Music Enhancer : Yes
    • Dolby® : Dolby True HD decoding (2Ch)
Thanks for the heads up, I hadn't considered that, but since I am only using built in TV speakers right now, and i'm limited to stereo anyway for all devices currently. It probably doesn't make a difference for the time being.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3222 of 3239 Old 07-12-2015, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ughhh pretty much every day this stupid S5100 freezes up while playing YT content. Sucks!
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #3223 of 3239 Old 07-12-2015, 03:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 10,563
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1973 Post(s)
Liked: 2400
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post
ughhh pretty much every day this stupid S5100 freezes up while playing YT content. Sucks!
Reminds me to check the other 5100....not watching lots of YT but would be nice to rely on a major app like that...
lovinthehd is online now  
post #3224 of 3239 Old 08-02-2015, 04:59 PM
Member
 
WeaponX Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tested today watching Youtube videos on my S5100, and everything worked flawlessly. The user interface is a bit slow compared to the Youtube app on my WebOS TV, but it works just fine.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
WeaponX Alpha is online now  
post #3225 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 02:40 PM
Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have the BDP-S5100 player, not the best, but it works well for disks.

Anyone know if HBO Now will ever be released for it?
jinj is offline  
post #3226 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 03:15 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,715
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 246
No BD player has HBO.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #3227 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 03:18 PM
Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
No BD player has HBO.


That isn't good then.
jinj is offline  
post #3228 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 03:21 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,715
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Just get a streaming device like ROKU, etc. HBO runs off of the Droid and Ios platforms.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #3229 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 03:27 PM
Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have been using the chromecast since I signed up the other day. It is 'ok'. I have a Roku2, but that is set to the UK region. I would have to get a Roku3 and disable IR.

Disappointed with the DD 2.0 sound, sounds narrow too besides that, was hoping that another device makes it better.

Just looked, it doesn't show that HBO Now supports Roku yet.
jinj is offline  
post #3230 of 3239 Old 08-10-2015, 04:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,715
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Roku supports HBO Go right now. A very limited number of devices support HBO Now.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #3231 of 3239 Old 08-12-2015, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
hneel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tried the region free hack for the S4100 with a URC7740 remote, but I can't get it right.
The remote is working fine with other devices such as TV's. I can program the power button to turn them off.
But the S4100 just won't react to code 0533, nor to any alternative codes from the manual. Even a device search function on te remote yielded no result.
What could be wrong?
(The S4100 is running software version M15.R.0197)
hneel is offline  
post #3232 of 3239 Old 08-12-2015, 02:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,698
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1371 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by hneel View Post
I tried the region free hack for the S4100 with a URC7740 remote, but I can't get it right.
The remote is working fine with other devices such as TV's. I can program the power button to turn them off.
But the S4100 just won't react to code 0533, nor to any alternative codes from the manual. Even a device search function on te remote yielded no result.
What could be wrong?
(The S4100 is running software version M15.R.0197)
Follow this procedure exactly, except you probably need to use 3 digit codes instead of 5 digit (drop the leading 00):
https://www.avforums.com/threads/son...-hack.1767256/
You'll know if 3 or 5 is correct if you get 2 blinks after the 3rd or 5th digit. Older remotes use 3 digits.

The player won't respond to any regular commands under this code. This is normal. The 7740 has no code that actually operates the player (BD didn't exist when this remote came out). But the programmed codes will perform the hack, assuming you bought your player outside of North America. Hack only works for DVD regions, not BD.

If you need a One-For-All brand universal remote that actually operates the player, I can make some recommendations. The OFA code for Sony BD players is DVD 1516 (or 21516 depending on the remote). This code doesn't exist in the 7740, but you don't need it in order to do the hack, only 0533 is needed.

Last edited by mdavej; 08-12-2015 at 03:18 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #3233 of 3239 Old 08-13-2015, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
hneel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This remote uses 4-digit codes. I read it in the manual and I could confirm it with the TV.

There is one thing in the procedure that is incorect IMO.

Quote:
1. Hold the “magic button” until the TV LED flashes twice.
2. Switch to DVD by pressing the DVD button.
3. Press 0533 (DVD LED flashes twice)
If I do this, I won't see a double led flash. I think the correct order here is 2, 1, 3. In that case I do see the double flash.
hneel is offline  
post #3234 of 3239 Old 08-13-2015, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
hneel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Never mind, I finally succeeded. The culprit was the firmware as I already somehow expected.
I succeeded in downgrading by downloading an older firmware (M15R0175) and found a tool to fiddle with the date stamps of the files.
Then I got "OK" on the small front display of the player, after pressing 12345.
hneel is offline  
post #3235 of 3239 Old 08-13-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,698
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1371 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by hneel View Post
This remote uses 4-digit codes. I read it in the manual and I could confirm it with the TV.

There is one thing in the procedure that is incorect IMO...

If I do this, I won't see a double led flash. I think the correct order here is 2, 1, 3. In that case I do see the double flash.
Glad you got it working. Thanks for the correction.

You remote does use 4-digit device setup codes (i.e., 0533), as you said. But I was talking about the Magic codes you use in the later steps. Those are 3 digits or 5 digits, depending on the remote.

Good to know the hack doesn't work with later firmwares. Thanks for the update.
mdavej is offline  
post #3236 of 3239 Old 08-14-2015, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Skip?

Are there S5100 remote codes for fixed-length forward and backward skips (10 seconds, 30 seconds, or whatever)?

Thanks!

Cheers,

Note: I apologize if this question has already been answered on this thread. I didn't find a search-within-thread function that didn't entail reading hundreds of posts.
wbmccarty is offline  
post #3237 of 3239 Old 08-14-2015, 03:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,698
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1371 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbmccarty View Post
Are there S5100 remote codes for fixed-length forward and backward skips (10 seconds, 30 seconds, or whatever)?

Thanks!

Cheers,

Note: I apologize if this question has already been answered on this thread. I didn't find a search-within-thread function that didn't entail reading hundreds of posts.
No such codes exist. Sorry

In apps like Netflix, the arrow buttons will do skips.
mdavej is offline  
post #3238 of 3239 Old 08-14-2015, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Has anyone found any solution to Youtube freezing issue when paired with phone app? I am seeing this issue on my s5100 since last 2-3 weeks - looks like it has been a popular one recently on this thread. Thanks!
pmat123 is online now  
post #3239 of 3239 Old Today, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
cdelena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Sony BDP-5100 hum

I got rid of my old OPPO since it was not meeting my Atmos needs and swapped in a Sony 5100 I have. It creates a hum (sounds like 60 hz) that I cannot eliminate. Did not have this problem in the past.

I swapped and rerouted HDMI with no impact. So looked at location.

It appears to vary with the power cord that it not grounded and is worse if I bunch the extra cord together. I can stretch it out an let it hang off the back of the rack to reduce but not eliminate it.

The Sony is a little plastic unit that works OK but does not fit into the rack well and hums

Don't want to spend for a replacement right now so is there another option?
cdelena is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
bx510 , dolby , m2ts , Sony , Sony Bdp S1100 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp S3100 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S5100 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , truehd
Gear in this thread - bx510 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off