Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100 - Page 110 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 07:48 AM
Member
 
iron4044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Dallas
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon Prime BPD-S5100 GUI is terrible!

Ok, I'm sure this has been asked but I can't find the answer via Search.

I have both the S5100 and newer S3500. The GUI's are so different. The S5100 is bad, especially Amazon Primes GUI. It's old looking, slow, etc. Working with Prime makes me want to shoot myself!

The S3500 interface is awesome! (see below)

QUESTION: Can I update and/or get the newer GUI like the S3500 downloaded onto the S5100??

Help please!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sony BDP-S3500- GUI AWESOME!.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	220.1 KB
ID:	1388810   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sony BDP-S510- GUI TERRIBLE.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	90.8 KB
ID:	1388818  
iron4044 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by iron4044 View Post
Ok, I'm sure this has been asked but I can't find the answer via Search.

I have both the S5100 and newer S3500. The GUI's are so different. The S5100 is bad, especially Amazon Primes GUI. It's old looking, slow, etc. Working with Prime makes me want to shoot myself!

The S3500 interface is awesome! (see below)

QUESTION: Can I update and/or get the newer GUI like the S3500 downloaded onto the S5100??

Help please!!
I doubt it very much, the hardware on the s5100 is very slow.

Are you in the UK or USA? As I see the BBC/Ch5 channels.
I use a Roku to get the UK channels via SmartDNS, I wondered if I could do that with the s5100 too.
jinj is offline  
post #3273 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 10:23 AM
Member
 
iron4044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Dallas
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinj View Post
I doubt it very much, the hardware on the s5100 is very slow.

Are you in the UK or USA? As I see the BBC/Ch5 channels.
I use a Roku to get the UK channels via SmartDNS, I wondered if I could do that with the s5100 too.
I'm in the US and the screenshot was wrong country. I have looked around about this issue and couldn't find any solution so maybe there isn't any. And I don't know anything about SmartDNS.
iron4044 is offline  
post #3274 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 11:56 AM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by iron4044 View Post

QUESTION: Can I update and/or get the newer GUI like the S3500 downloaded onto the S5100??
For the main system GUI, no. Updates to the individual third party apps will depend on the provider.
S_G7 is offline  
post #3275 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 01:24 PM
Member
 
iron4044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Dallas
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_G7 View Post
For the main system GUI, no. Updates to the individual third party apps will depend on the provider.
Thanks to you both.
iron4044 is offline  
post #3276 of 3278 Old 04-18-2016, 04:55 PM
Member
 
K5ING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Krum, America
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by iron4044 View Post
Ok, I'm sure this has been asked but I can't find the answer via Search.

I have both the S5100 and newer S3500. The GUI's are so different. The S5100 is bad, especially Amazon Primes GUI. It's old looking, slow, etc. Working with Prime makes me want to shoot myself!

The S3500 interface is awesome! (see below)

QUESTION: Can I update and/or get the newer GUI like the S3500 downloaded onto the S5100??

Help please!!
My 3100 is almost identical to your 5100, and the interface is identical, however if you use the SEN (Sony Entertainment Network) button on your remote, or get it by moving to the right on the main screen, the interface looks much like the one on your 3500, although not identical. All of the apps are there, just arranged differently to make it easier to browse through them. I can't speak for the Amazon app (I don't get have it), but I agree that the whole thing is pretty slow.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0353.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	183.3 KB
ID:	1389818  
S_G7 likes this.

Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the south-western quadrant of the Greater Krum, TX  Metropolitan Area. 

 

73, K5ING (Jeff)
 


Last edited by K5ING; 04-18-2016 at 05:17 PM.
K5ING is offline  
post #3277 of 3278 Old 07-23-2016, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have a s5100 that the Netflix app no longer works on. Netflix works fine on every other device so I assume that it's a firmware issue but my s5100 says it has the latest update. Is this the same for others or could it be something else?
steve1022 is online now  
post #3278 of 3278 Old Today, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My S5100 lately is having an issue, twice now the system does the following after being powered on - no apps show up and when i go to shutoff the unit just keeps flashing the power down message on it's internal display but doesn't power off. I have to unplug the unit, wait a bit, plug back back in and do a full system reset.

Has anyone else had this issue and what have they done to resolve it?
Briant73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
bx510 , dolby , m2ts , Sony , Sony Bdp S1100 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp S3100 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S5100 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , truehd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off