Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100 - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

The problem is that most BD's have the extra BD Java encryption layer. That takes control away from the player, making AB repeat useless.

OK, BD Java I can understand, however BD players are backward compatible with DVDs so it doesn't really make sense to remove DVD specific features that can be had for less on a stand alone DVD player. Maybe I'm missing the point I'm just someone who doesn't like to settle for less then what's possible and it seems to me keeping features that are DVD specific isn't too much to ask for full backward compatibility. Since I'm not in a place to author a blu-ray disc I have no real understand behind their structure and authoring process except from a playback point of view.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

that's not normal, i currently have a blu-ray in the tray and watching netflix without issue Mind you this is on a 590, but i could try it on my 3100 as i didn't keep the 5100 as i didn't need the extra features it offered. I can't test 3D as i don't have a 3D setup. Every player i've had though has not had a problem with having a disc in tray while streaming.
Yeah, I've watch netflix with 2D discs in the tray with no problem so far. Just 3D discs cause the problem at this point. Easy to avoid.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1353 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 09:06 AM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post

Yeah, I've watch netflix with 2D discs in the tray with no problem so far. Just 3D discs cause the problem at this point. Easy to avoid.
I just loaded a 2D movie now, and netflix works fine. Switched back to 3D disc and netflix locks up. So it is defiantly caused by 3D discs in the tray while streaming.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1354 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post

I just loaded a 2D movie now, and netflix works fine. Switched back to 3D disc and netflix locks up. So it is defiantly caused by 3D discs in the tray while streaming.

I have the TRON Legacy 3D disc, while I don't have a 3D TV, I wonder if it would be enough to trip up netflix as a test. Or Would I need a working 3D setup to trigger the freeze? I'll give it a try just to have another person's feedback on the same issue.

When TRON came out i got the five disc set 3d/2d/tron classic/DVD and digital copy.
MacinMan is offline  
post #1355 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
So can the 5100 decode Dolby HD and DTS-HD sound for 5.1 or 7.1?

mijotter is offline  
post #1356 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
anyone?

mijotter is offline  
post #1357 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 211
ALL modern BD players can decode them.
marctronixx likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1358 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
kinyocase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just spent the last few hours reading through all 46 pages of this, and didn't see anything related to my issues. I just purchased the BDP-s5100 for the 2d to 3d conversion for my daughter. However when paired with my Vizio E3D420vx the conversion is incredibly jumpy from left to right. I've already fixed the flickering issue I was having by setting the color scale to 4.2.2, but this jumpy issue is just killing me. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I did read on another forum about a different bd player that they had to set it to side by side in order for it to work with this tv. However I couldn't find a way to set this player to side by side. Either I'm just missing it in the manual or it's not possible.
kinyocase is offline  
post #1359 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

ALL modern BD players can decode them.

Well does it decode it internally or do you have to LPCM it to the receiver so the AVR can decode it?

mijotter is offline  
post #1360 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
eah9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Well does it decode it internally or do you have to LPCM it to the receiver so the AVR can decode it?

it's on the sony site under specifications for the 5100


AV Sync : Yes
Dolby® : Dolby True HD decoding (2Ch)
dts : DTS-HD Master Audio decoding (MA)

Energy RC70 L/R | RC-LCR Center | C-R3 Surrounds | VMINI Bookshelves Surrounds | S12.3 and Dual S10.3 Subs | KRK 10s Sub | Benq w1070 pj | Elite 100" Sable Screen | SONY STR-DN1030| Sony S5100 and S3100 BDPs
eah9 is offline  
post #1361 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I read that but I think it only means for 2channel and not multi channel like a 5.1 or 7.1 right?

mijotter is offline  
post #1362 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
eah9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

I read that but I think it only means for 2channel and not multi channel like a 5.1 or 7.1 right?


I think it means up to dts hd ma which includes 7.1 it can do all others too. I have an avr so have never tried it without one.

Energy RC70 L/R | RC-LCR Center | C-R3 Surrounds | VMINI Bookshelves Surrounds | S12.3 and Dual S10.3 Subs | KRK 10s Sub | Benq w1070 pj | Elite 100" Sable Screen | SONY STR-DN1030| Sony S5100 and S3100 BDPs
eah9 is offline  
post #1363 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinyocase View Post

I've just spent the last few hours reading through all 46 pages of this, and didn't see anything related to my issues. I just purchased the BDP-s5100 for the 2d to 3d conversion for my daughter. However when paired with my Vizio E3D420vx the conversion is incredibly jumpy from left to right. I've already fixed the flickering issue I was having by setting the color scale to 4.2.2, but this jumpy issue is just killing me. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I did read on another forum about a different bd player that they had to set it to side by side in order for it to work with this tv. However I couldn't find a way to set this player to side by side. Either I'm just missing it in the manual or it's not possible.

Doesn't your TV also do 2D to 3D conversion?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1364 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
How do you have it setup with your AVR? Meaning, do you have it set in the bluray player to bitstream or LPCM the audio to your AVR so that IT can decode it?

mijotter is offline  
post #1365 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
eah9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

How do you have it setup with your AVR? Meaning, do you have it set in the bluray player to bitstream or LPCM the audio to your AVR so that IT can decode it?


I have it bitstream on the 5100 to my avr - sony str-dn1030.

Energy RC70 L/R | RC-LCR Center | C-R3 Surrounds | VMINI Bookshelves Surrounds | S12.3 and Dual S10.3 Subs | KRK 10s Sub | Benq w1070 pj | Elite 100" Sable Screen | SONY STR-DN1030| Sony S5100 and S3100 BDPs
eah9 is offline  
post #1366 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Good. Have you noticed any issues with the 5100 being to do that correctly?

mijotter is offline  
post #1367 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
eah9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Good. Have you noticed any issues with the 5100 being to do that correctly?

none. I also have the 3100 and haven't had any issues. I am really happy with my setup and don't even have upgraditis now that I got the benq w1070 pj to complete it all. 3d is spectacular with the 5100 imho and benqw1070 combo.
marctronixx and mijotter like this.

Energy RC70 L/R | RC-LCR Center | C-R3 Surrounds | VMINI Bookshelves Surrounds | S12.3 and Dual S10.3 Subs | KRK 10s Sub | Benq w1070 pj | Elite 100" Sable Screen | SONY STR-DN1030| Sony S5100 and S3100 BDPs
eah9 is offline  
post #1368 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
kinyocase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No unfortunately my TV does not do the 2D to 3D conversion.
kinyocase is offline  
post #1369 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 10:17 PM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

I have the TRON Legacy 3D disc, while I don't have a 3D TV, I wonder if it would be enough to trip up netflix as a test. Or Would I need a working 3D setup to trigger the freeze? I'll give it a try just to have another person's feedback on the same issue.

When TRON came out i got the five disc set 3d/2d/tron classic/DVD and digital copy.
Out of curiosity, and OCD, I exchanged players and got the same results. It is a firmware issue. I passed it on to Sony and got a canned response having nothing to do with what I contacted them about, other than a cut and paste of my topic. Who knows if they'll fix it.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1370 of 3063 Old 09-02-2013, 10:48 PM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post

Out of curiosity, and OCD, I exchanged players and got the same results. It is a firmware issue. I passed it on to Sony and got a canned response having nothing to do with what I contacted them about, other than a cut and paste of my topic. Who knows if they'll fix it.
Actually, it's the 3D signal causing it. I took the disc out and it still freezes if I don't turn it off before watching netflix.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1371 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Well does it decode it internally or do you have to LPCM it to the receiver so the AVR can decode it?
all BD players on the market today fully decodes every BD HD audio codec to up LPCM 7.1. No exceptions.
marctronixx likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1372 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 05:53 AM
Member
 
MiamiV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Flea Bottom, PA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using SEN (Sony Entertainment Network) successfully?

When I try to use the Weather channel or AP apps, I get the messge
feature not available.
MiamiV is offline  
post #1373 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
eah9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

How do you have it setup with your AVR? Meaning, do you have it set in the bluray player to bitstream or LPCM the audio to your AVR so that IT can decode it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eah9 View Post

I have it bitstream on the 5100 to my avr - sony str-dn1030.

I wanted to be clear that I have the AVR doing the decoding. Bitstream means it is going to the AVR for decoding. PCM (LPCM) means the bdp does the decoding. Not sure if you had that right in your question or not (sounds like you might have had it backwards). I like to send it to my avr because I like to see the DTS-HD MA etc...displayed on my avr panel biggrin.gif

Energy RC70 L/R | RC-LCR Center | C-R3 Surrounds | VMINI Bookshelves Surrounds | S12.3 and Dual S10.3 Subs | KRK 10s Sub | Benq w1070 pj | Elite 100" Sable Screen | SONY STR-DN1030| Sony S5100 and S3100 BDPs
eah9 is offline  
post #1374 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Based on mijotter's post on other threads, he is really confused with what LPCM means.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1375 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Yankees24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just purchased the S1100 and my initial impressions is that the Blu Ray video quality is better than my PS3. Does anyone else think that as well ?

Think before you speak....
Yankees24 is offline  
post #1376 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post

Actually, it's the 3D signal causing it. I took the disc out and it still freezes if I don't turn it off before watching netflix.

I'm glad you got to the bottom of the issue. I never invested in a full 3D setup for health concerns and wanting to see if it took off and lasted, from what i hear 3D is dead in TV so it's not worth me investing in at this time. I am curious though, i've read that all new TVs are dropping analog SD connections as all modern bd players are. If this is true, is it better to keep my older TVs since i still occasionally use hardware that has analog connections?

My current TVs are as follows:

Living room: Panasonic TC-P42U1 Plasma (2009 model purchased in 2010) 42" native 1080p display
Bedroom: Sony BRAVIA KDL-32EX400 (2010 model purchased in 2010) 32" native 1080p display here too.

Both TVs still function great after three years. I was just wondering if there is going to be some upcoming demand to get a new display any time soon, or as long as I have HDMI, i'll be ok. Both sets are both HDIMI 1.3x compliant. Neither have 3D abilities and both have the latest firmware from the manufacture.
MacinMan is offline  
post #1377 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Macinman,

If you're not interested in 3D or 4K resolution video, your current equipment will be fine for several more years. Those people who haven't updated to HDMI won't be in as good a situation, since analog video and audio are being phased out of new entry-level and midrange equipment. frown.gif I expect high-end equipment will be more likely to continue to provide analog support since their customers tend to be older people who have accumulated more legacy equipment.

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #1378 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

Macinman,

If you're not interested in 3D or 4K resolution video, your current equipment will be fine for several more years. Those people who haven't updated to HDMI won't be in as good a situation, since analog video and audio are being phased out of new entry-level and midrange equipment. frown.gif I expect high-end equipment will be more likely to continue to provide analog support since their customers tend to be older people who have accumulated more legacy equipment.

Thanks for the response.

4K i might be interested in, when it becomes cheaper, and more widely available. 3D i only didn't invest in because of health concerns and the nature of 3D technology, still requiring glasses and a transmitter, and having to sit still or in certain positions for it to work correctly. where as 2d 1080p movies and 4k will not require the same as 3D. The other issue is right now I don't have room for a huge tv so 42 to 46" is my size without buying too big maybe 50" in a pinch. Will 4k be available on smaller displays?
MacinMan is offline  
post #1379 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 363
4K already is available on smaller displays intended for use with computers. It's just a matter of time for their prices to come down enough for them to be marketed as TVs. However, many people have pointed out that it's unlikely to make a visible resolution difference at normal viewing distances for TVs with a diagonal size smaller than 50". The 4K standard includes more bits per color channel. Whether that part of the standard actually gets implemented in displays is another matter entirely.

FWIW, a front-projector with a large pull-up or pull-down screen often can be accommodated in situations where a fixed display can't fit. (That's what I use.)

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #1380 of 3063 Old 09-03-2013, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Marino, CA, USA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is there a way to set the time on the player? I put in "Daybreakers" last night and on the home screen there were several widgets and the displayed time was off by one hour
powertoburn is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S1100 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp S3100 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S5100 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off