Official Sony BDP-S1100, BDP-S3100, BDP-S4100 and BDP-S5100 - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 3070 Old 12-15-2013, 08:32 PM
Member
 
K5ING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Krum, America
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just picked up a Sony BDP-S3100 when I saw that Amazon had new ones for only $55. I'm replacing an older, entry level Samsung BD-D5100 player that has been having issues with DLNA dropouts and stuttering during playback. So far, I love the Sony. It's far faster than the Samsung, it has far more apps (over 100 vs. 4 for the Samsung), and hasn't had one issue with streaming or stuttering. With the exception of only one issue, it's the best $55 I have ever spent.

That one issue, however, is the picture quality, especially on 720 or 1080 HD media. On the Samsung, the upconversion made 480 DVDs look like 720 and the 720 media was as nice and sharp as any 1080p stuff I've played through it. The Sony, compared side by side with the Samsung while playing the same media, looks horrible in comparison. Very "soft and fuzzy" compared to the Samsung. To me, it doesn't seem to be upcoverting at all. I'm actually considering returning the Sony for this very reason.

I've been through every setting I can think of to try and improve it, but no dice so far. Here are my screen settings. My TV, btw, is a Vizio GV42LF 1080p:

TV Type: 16:9
Screen Format: Normal
DVD Aspect Ratio: Letter Box
Cinema Conversion Mode: Auto
Output Video Resolution: 1080p (also tried Auto...no difference)
BD-ROM 24p output: Auto
DVD-ROM 24p Output: Auto
YCbCr/RGB (HDMI): Auto
HDMI Deep Color Output: Off
Pause Mode: Auto

I don't really use it for DVDs very much and I don't even own any BluRay disks. I either stream, do Netflix, or play media though the USB.

Any suggestions as to what I can do to improve the picture? Or is this "just the way Sonys are"?

Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the south-western quadrant of the Greater Krum, TX  Metropolitan Area. 

 

73, K5ING (Jeff)
 

K5ING is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 3070 Old 12-15-2013, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by K5ING View Post

That one issue, however, is the picture quality, especially on 720 or 1080 HD media. On the Samsung, the upconversion made 480 DVDs look like 720 and the 720 media was as nice and sharp as any 1080p stuff I've played through it. The Sony, compared side by side with the Samsung while playing the same media, looks horrible in comparison. Very "soft and fuzzy" compared to the Samsung. To me, it doesn't seem to be upcoverting at all. I'm actually considering returning the Sony for this very reason.

I've been through every setting I can think of to try and improve it, but no dice so far. Here are my screen settings. My TV, btw, is a Vizio GV42LF 1080p:

TV Type: 16:9
Screen Format: Normal
DVD Aspect Ratio: Letter Box
Cinema Conversion Mode: Auto
Output Video Resolution: 1080p (also tried Auto...no difference)
BD-ROM 24p output: Auto
DVD-ROM 24p Output: Auto
YCbCr/RGB (HDMI): Auto
HDMI Deep Color Output: Off
Pause Mode: Auto

I don't really use it for DVDs very much and I don't even own any BluRay disks. I either stream, do Netflix, or play media though the USB.

Any suggestions as to what I can do to improve the picture? Or is this "just the way Sonys are"?

I've set up a S5100 with a Vizio M501d-A2R with good results, particularly with the upconversion of quality DVDs. I'm not sure these will help at all, but I recommend trying the following changes to your settings.

BD-ROM 24p output:: Try turning this to Off. I have read of poor response to the auto setting of this feature on a different brand of player with many DVDs, so much so that they deleted the auto setting. Turn it on only if you are certain that the DVD is 24p sourced. If you see any strange picture or movement stuttering, turn it back off. Off is the setting that should be the free of the possibility of creating any watchability issues.

YCbCr/RGB (HDMI):: Try setting this to RGB. On the S5100 with Vizio M501 combination, I found this to be considerably superior to either of the YCbCr settings in color resolution on multi-burst and zone plate patterns.

I hope these help the issue, but I'm not confident that those settings alone would explain the big difference from your Samsung, or the "soft and fuzzy" look. You are showing 1080p or Auto for Output Video Resolution: , but check that setting again to make absolutely sure it is NOT set to [Original Resolution] or anything other than [Auto] or [1080p]. As a last resort, try switching this TO [Original Resolution], which will shut off the upconversion in the Sony S3100 making the Vizio take over that job. I would expect the Sony to be superior to the Vizio in doing the upconversion, but just in case it isn't, this testing will reveal which processor (Sony or Vizio) is doing the best upconversion.

I hope one of those will resolve the issue for you.
KC-Technerd is online now  
post #2073 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 27
the 5100 does recognize ntfs 2tb drives correct?
I use my WD passport on my sony s580 without issues
nezff is offline  
post #2074 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
I picked up the S5100 the day after Thanksgiving and I haven't had a problem, until last night. I tried to login to Netflix and I got "Connecting to Network, please wait". It would go off and no connection to Netflix. Tried Vudu and got the same thing. I tried the browser, and got to websites. I went to settings and it said I was connected through wired. I tried wifi, got the same thing. I tried resetting my router, same thing. Is there a solution to this problem?

I unplugged my S5100 and plugged it back in and BAM, fixed my problem. This forum is so awesome.
marctronixx likes this.
sojodave is offline  
post #2075 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
K5ING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Krum, America
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

I've set up a S5100 with a Vizio M501d-A2R with good results, particularly with the upconversion of quality DVDs. I'm not sure these will help at all, but I recommend trying the following changes to your settings.

BD-ROM 24p output:: Try turning this to Off. I have read of poor response to the auto setting of this feature on a different brand of player with many DVDs, so much so that they deleted the auto setting. Turn it on only if you are certain that the DVD is 24p sourced. If you see any strange picture or movement stuttering, turn it back off. Off is the setting that should be the free of the possibility of creating any watchability issues.

YCbCr/RGB (HDMI):: Try setting this to RGB. On the S5100 with Vizio M501 combination, I found this to be considerably superior to either of the YCbCr settings in color resolution on multi-burst and zone plate patterns.

I hope these help the issue, but I'm not confident that those settings alone would explain the big difference from your Samsung, or the "soft and fuzzy" look. You are showing 1080p or Auto for Output Video Resolution: , but check that setting again to make absolutely sure it is NOT set to [Original Resolution] or anything other than [Auto] or [1080p]. As a last resort, try switching this TO [Original Resolution], which will shut off the upconversion in the Sony S3100 making the Vizio take over that job. I would expect the Sony to be superior to the Vizio in doing the upconversion, but just in case it isn't, this testing will reveal which processor (Sony or Vizio) is doing the best upconversion.

I hope one of those will resolve the issue for you.

Thanks for the advice. I've tried setting the resolution to Auto, Original and 1080p and it all looks pretty much the same, but of course I'm using HD media for the test. Like I said, i don't play many DVDs and use it mainly for streaming from my computer, watching Netflix or reading from a USB drive. I did change the YCvCr/RGB setting to off and it may have helped it a bit. The picture still looks good, just not as good as the Samsung. I agree that the Sony should do the upconversion better. The Vizio is pretty old (bought in Nov. 2007) and so is the Samsung player (about 3 years old).
marctronixx likes this.

Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the south-western quadrant of the Greater Krum, TX  Metropolitan Area. 

 

73, K5ING (Jeff)
 

K5ING is offline  
post #2076 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Resolution should not play any part in upconversion results. To me, SD is SD regardless how you upconvert it. You will never recover the details that was never there in the first place. Some will invent those details. Some don't. In my experience, Sony tends to prefer smooth noise free image over made up contrast and details with a lot of craps inserted. To each of their own.

I'm using the much advanced video conversion on my AVR right now (same chip as used on expensive Oppo) and to me I can't tell much difference between that and Sony's built in upconversion. Both are no where near the HD source material.
marctronixx likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #2077 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

the 5100 does recognize ntfs 2tb drives correct?
I use my WD passport on my sony s580 without issues

Yes. NTFS formatted drives are support, but only single partition. If the drive has multiple partitions, the other partitions will be ignored.
marctronixx likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2078 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by K5ING View Post

Thanks for the advice. I've tried setting the resolution to Auto, Original and 1080p and it all looks pretty much the same, but of course I'm using HD media for the test.
If it is on Original when you are playing DVDs, the S3100 is not doing the upconversion, your Vizio is.
marctronixx likes this.
KC-Technerd is online now  
post #2079 of 3070 Old 12-16-2013, 11:01 PM
Member
 
K5ING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Krum, America
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

If it is on Original when you are playing DVDs, the S3100 is not doing the upconversion, your Vizio is.

Gotcha. Like I said, I really don't play DVDs through it. I stream mainly .mkv, mp4 and .avi files from my computer over a Serviio DLNA. Sometimes I use a USB drive and sometimes those same files burned on a DVD. Some of those are 480 SD and they looked much sharper on the Samsung. Everything does look better, however, since I changed some of the settings as you suggested. Thanks again for the tips.

Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the south-western quadrant of the Greater Krum, TX  Metropolitan Area. 

 

73, K5ING (Jeff)
 

K5ING is offline  
post #2080 of 3070 Old 12-17-2013, 10:48 AM
Member
 
speedklz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the S5100 do any 2D to 3D conversion? If so I cant figure out how.. The Manual says it does. confused.gif

Rotting my brain one movie at a time!

Sony 55A3000

Sony 5100 BD

Mitsu 73837

speedklz is offline  
post #2081 of 3070 Old 12-17-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedklz View Post

Does the S5100 do any 2D to 3D conversion? If so I cant figure out how.. The Manual says it does. confused.gif

Yes. You hit the option button and then select "3D menu". And the simulated 3D options will be there. At least that is the case when watching a 2D BD.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2082 of 3070 Old 12-17-2013, 11:06 AM
Member
 
speedklz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ill try this when I get home tonight.. Thanks.

Rotting my brain one movie at a time!

Sony 55A3000

Sony 5100 BD

Mitsu 73837

speedklz is offline  
post #2083 of 3070 Old 12-17-2013, 07:48 PM
Member
 
speedklz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
found the 2d to 3d option. however it dont work with streaming frown.gif and i cant get the other options to work they are grayed out. i would like to be able to adjust the pop out effect.

Rotting my brain one movie at a time!

Sony 55A3000

Sony 5100 BD

Mitsu 73837

speedklz is offline  
post #2084 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 03:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hey guys, just wanted to let you know the Roku 3 finally got Youtube! i've been testing it out, and it's even faster then the sony interface.
marctronixx likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
post #2085 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Darrel McBane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What keyboard mouse combos' are people using with these players? I've tried two different Logitec usb keyboard mice combos' and the 5100 does not like them.

Now is Forever
Darrel McBane is offline  
post #2086 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedklz View Post

found the 2d to 3d option. however it dont work with streaming frown.gif and i cant get the other options to work they are grayed out. i would like to be able to adjust the pop out effect.

What about your TV? I know both of my 3DTVs have simulated 3D options.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2087 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 05:24 PM
Member
 
speedklz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
no. the tv is only 3D capable, not a 3D tv.. the mitubishi 73837 requires a 3da-1 box to do the converting so the tv dosnt have any options .
marctronixx likes this.

Rotting my brain one movie at a time!

Sony 55A3000

Sony 5100 BD

Mitsu 73837

speedklz is offline  
post #2088 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bradymartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
setting up my new 3100 and need some help without reading the whole thread.

1. ive read people having trouble using netflix if hdmi deep color output is on. i am using a samsung tv. should i set hdmi deep color outpout to auto or off?

2. im just using tv speakers, set bd audio mixing setting to on or off?

3. bd rom 24p output off or on?

bradymartin is offline  
post #2089 of 3070 Old 12-18-2013, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,637
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradymartin View Post

setting up my new 3100. ive read people having trouble using netflix if hdmi deep color output is on. i am using a samsung tv. should i set hdmi deep color outpout to auto or off?
If it works for you and you like it, then leave it on. I get crushed blacks, so I turn it off.
marctronixx likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #2090 of 3070 Old 12-19-2013, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't use my S5100 a lot but when I do the remote is a pain. I have to be within 5' for it to work. Sony tech said this was normal which I seriously doubt. Anyone else have this problem?
jtl46 is offline  
post #2091 of 3070 Old 12-19-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,637
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtl46 View Post

I don't use my S5100 a lot but when I do the remote is a pain. I have to be within 5' for it to work. Sony tech said this was normal which I seriously doubt. Anyone else have this problem?
That is not normal. Mine works flawlessly from 20+ ft. You likely have low batteries or interference issues. These kinds of remotes rarely fail. Try the painters tape trick and see if that helps.
marctronixx likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #2092 of 3070 Old 12-19-2013, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That is not normal. Mine works flawlessly from 20+ ft. You likely have low batteries or interference issues. These kinds of remotes rarely fail. Try the painters tape trick and see if that helps.

I changed the batteries but what is the painters tape trick?
jtl46 is offline  
post #2093 of 3070 Old 12-19-2013, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,637
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtl46 View Post

I changed the batteries but what is the painters tape trick?
Just put a piece over the IR sensor on the player. I'm not sure where it is, but you can probably find it in the manual or with a bright flashlight. Another option is to use HDMI-CEC and your TV remote instead of the sony remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #2094 of 3070 Old 12-19-2013, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
marctronixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
or use the sony app if you have a tablet or smartphone and a wifi network....
marctronixx is offline  
post #2095 of 3070 Old 12-20-2013, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
bradallaround's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Has anyone seen either three of these Blu Ray players roll out the newest Netflix interface update?

 

The update says:


Devices that will support the new experience include PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, Xbox 360, Roku 3, newer Smart TVs and recent Blu-ray players. Additional devices, including other Roku boxes, will be added at a later date."

 

Netflix press release:

 

http://blog.netflix.com/2013/11/netflix-on-tv-gets-major-makeover.html

 

Would love to know, as this is going to almost largely determine if I stay with my Roku 3 or keep my S3100.

bradallaround is offline  
post #2096 of 3070 Old 12-20-2013, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
bradallaround's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Does anyone know if any of the three players discussed here have received the newest Netflix UI overhaul? I don't have high hopes as we are now at Dec 20th and this is what their release statement says:
 

 

"The updated Netflix TV experience rolls out globally beginning on Nov. 13 and will take about two weeks to reach all devices. The update will go to devices including PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, Xbox 360, Roku 3, and new and future Smart TVs and Blu-Ray players. In addition, some recent Smart TVs and Blu-Ray players may receive this based on manufacturer’s update plans. Additional devices, including other Roku boxes, will be added at a later date."
 

 

I can't post links so search google for "Netflix On TV Gets A Major Makeover" to see Netflixs Press Release

 

 

Thanks all

bradallaround is offline  
post #2097 of 3070 Old 12-21-2013, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
riffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just purchased a BDP-S3100 this afternoon. Is there an alternate remote code set? The player's remote is conflicting with another device in the system that can't be changed.

Thanks

Edit: Sony says no frown.gif
riffer is online now  
post #2098 of 3070 Old 12-21-2013, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradallaround View Post

Does anyone know if any of the three players discussed here have received the newest Netflix UI overhaul? I don't have high hopes as we are now at Dec 20th and this is what their release statement says:

 

"The updated Netflix TV experience rolls out globally beginning on Nov. 13 and will take about two weeks to reach all devices. The update will go to devices including PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, Xbox 360, Roku 3, and new and future Smart TVs and Blu-Ray players. In addition, some recent Smart TVs and Blu-Ray players may receive this based on manufacturer’s update plans. Additional devices, including other Roku boxes, will be added at a later date."

 

I can't post links so search google for "Netflix On TV Gets A Major Makeover" to see Netflixs Press Release


Thanks all

The 3 Sony players still use the older UI.

I've being using it on my tivo. You're not missing much and actually in some cases I think its a step backwards.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2099 of 3070 Old 12-21-2013, 07:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

The 3 Sony players still use the older UI.

I've being using it on my tivo. You're not missing much and actually in some cases I think its a step backwards.

I'll take Netflix on my TiVo Roamio over Netflix on my S5100's. My Roamio and TiVo Minis are my Go To Netflix players now. Although I did use my XBOne recently to watch several hours of content from Netflix. It was nice not to need to pick up a remote to FF, REW, Pause, Select, etc.

Now my S5100's are relegated to 3D streaming content from Netflix. Although I haven't watched any in a while.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2100 of 3070 Old 12-21-2013, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,637
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by riffer View Post

I just purchased a BDP-S3100 this afternoon. Is there an alternate remote code set? The player's remote is conflicting with another device in the system that can't be changed.

Thanks

Edit: Sony says no frown.gif
What's the other device?
mdavej is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S1100 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp S3100 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S5100 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off