Cambridge Audio's Azur 752BD - Page 11 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #301 of 401 Old 07-24-2014, 06:53 PM
Member
 
kellybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Do you have the latest firmware? I am not sure if this was always there for the 103 or not.

I did check the the 752 manual and this is not in there, auto power off is there instead. Sorry for misleading you. You could contact Cambridge Audio and ask them to add this since the Oppo it is based on has it.
kellybob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 401 Old 07-24-2014, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It is mediatek based not Oppo based
But it could definitely be asked, I'd like the downmix stereo/FL-FR option Oppo has for the dedicated stereo out too.
lnarbi is offline  
post #303 of 401 Old 07-28-2014, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, I've updated the player with the latest firmware which should support gapless playback, but my CDs ripped in flac jumps from one track to another.
How is it possible? Something wrong?
phoenix161081 is offline  
post #304 of 401 Old 07-28-2014, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If you're playing across the network there's nothing wrong, gapless won't work with network access. On an USB drive it should work.
lnarbi is offline  
post #305 of 401 Old 07-28-2014, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post
If you're playing across the network there's nothing wrong, gapless won't work with network access. On an USB drive it should work.




The problem also occurs with USB drives and also with mp3..
phoenix161081 is offline  
post #306 of 401 Old 07-28-2014, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 30
So I was shot off by Oppo US, I may have an interest in this Cambridge model. I understand it is based on 103 without the D. How much video quality difference would you think between the 2? And when it comes to SD contents like DVD or even lower, will this Cambridge player produce better images than other blu ray players?

There should be no question of the audio improvement, and Cambridge AU price is more "reasonable" and "fair" than Oppo AU - actually it is cheaper than 105. (so this also ruled out 105D which is a $1600 steal!)

The other question I have is how much heat does it produce? The Cambridge is 0.5cm higher than 103 so it is more close to the top of the cabinet (already quite close, as I try to use a cabinet as low as possible, for the projection). Heat dissipation will be more of a problem.

Last edited by hotjt133; 07-28-2014 at 08:58 PM.
hotjt133 is offline  
post #307 of 401 Old 07-28-2014, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Cambridge and Oppo are mediatek based, none of them is based on the other one, they share the same mainboard and firmware software.
Image quality will be exactly the same.
Mine remains cold, no matter what.
lnarbi is offline  
post #308 of 401 Old 07-29-2014, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just an update, I changed my network connection from wireless to Ethernet and while it streams flawlessly now, the 752 can't see a number of folders/files in the main folder on my laptop.
Previously it could see and play all the types of files in there (H264, mkv, mp4, etc.) but now it doesn't even see half of them.
Is there a setting on either my laptop or the 752 that can correct this?
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #309 of 401 Old 07-31-2014, 03:34 PM
Member
 
halcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just purchased one of these and so far it's great but how do I playback music from my 1tb hard drive using my android phone is there a app I can use? I had an oppo bdp 95 and it obviously had the oppo app but is there a work around for the bd752 I have tried the free version of bubble unup but can only send media from my phone and not view the hard drive etc?
halcs is offline  
post #310 of 401 Old 07-31-2014, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Nope, nothing you can do
UPNP software for media streaming, but no app to play from USB.
halcs likes this.
lnarbi is offline  
post #311 of 401 Old 08-01-2014, 10:39 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenix161081 View Post
Hi guys, I've updated the player with the latest firmware which should support gapless playback, but my CDs ripped in flac jumps from one track to another.
How is it possible? Something wrong?
You're not alone, I have all my music ripped to WAV on an external HDD, and gapless playback doesn't work for me either.
guzz46 is offline  
post #312 of 401 Old 08-02-2014, 04:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
You're not alone, I have all my music ripped to WAV on an external HDD, and gapless playback doesn't work for me either.
So how do we solve the problem?
phoenix161081 is offline  
post #313 of 401 Old 08-03-2014, 08:20 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenix161081 View Post
So how do we solve the problem?
We don't, I e-mailed Cambridge and got this response

"Dear Sir, sorry to hear this.
Can you confirm if streaming the files over network (something like Twonky would allow your computer to act as a server) has better gapless operation or the same? Can you also confirm you are running the latest firmware?"

I replied that I was running the latest firmware, and that network streaming wasn't really an option for me as just switching between songs takes a few seconds or more, I haven't received a response yet.
guzz46 is offline  
post #314 of 401 Old 08-04-2014, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
We don't, I e-mailed Cambridge and got this response

"Dear Sir, sorry to hear this.
Can you confirm if streaming the files over network (something like Twonky would allow your computer to act as a server) has better gapless operation or the same? Can you also confirm you are running the latest firmware?"

I replied that I was running the latest firmware, and that network streaming wasn't really an option for me as just switching between songs takes a few seconds or more, I haven't received a response yet.
Ok thanks, keep us updated if there are any developments.
This thing has me very disappointed
phoenix161081 is offline  
post #315 of 401 Old 08-04-2014, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't see how hard this can be to upgrade the software to include gapless playback from an attached HDD.
If they did manage this then I could unload my pc/DAC combination (especially given that my CAPS V3 pc just had a W8 fail!) and play both audio and video via 2 attached HDD's to the 752....fingers crossed....
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #316 of 401 Old 08-05-2014, 09:35 AM
Member
 
halcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone tried there contrast enhancement since the last upgrade?If I adjust mine and go out of the setting and if I go back on it always resorts back to 0?
halcs is offline  
post #317 of 401 Old 08-11-2014, 01:40 PM
Member
 
RalphoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this player be modified for region free capabilities? If so does anyone know how this is done? I'm a novice when it comes to this kind of stuff. Thanks.
RalphoR is offline  
post #318 of 401 Old 08-29-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 76
My prepro doesn't do HDMI so I'm looking to get excellent playback of movies, music (including DSD) through the 752BD.

I am currently using my current blu ray player as a DMR (digital media renderer) with bubble upnp. Works awesome but I'm feeling the itch for a player that can do DSD files and/or can eliminate my video streamer

  • Can the 752BD play DSD files over DLNA or SMB?
  • Can the 752BD play video mkv over DLNA? I use XBMC on my server to feed my current streamer.
  • If the 752BD can play mkv over the network can it decode the Dolby-TrueHD and DTA-MA when it does?

For playing mkv, am I better off taking my streamer's HDMI output into the 752BD inputs? Can it decode TrueHD/MA that way?

Last edited by artur9; 08-30-2014 at 08:14 PM.
artur9 is offline  
post #319 of 401 Old 08-29-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 21
DSD files

The 752bd does not play networked DSD files from both DLNA (ums - I will need to look at the config file and see if I can get it to do a DSD transcode) and SMB (Windows 8.1).


Apologies, the 752bd does convert DSD64 to PCM when using SMB; however I don't think it can play DSD128 encoded files. The DSD64 sound delicious.

Last edited by TripleFun; 09-03-2014 at 03:57 AM. Reason: Did not check all DSDS variations.
TripleFun is offline  
post #320 of 401 Old 08-29-2014, 03:11 PM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Mkv

Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
My prepro doesn't do HDMI so I'm looking to get excellent playback of movies, music (including DSD) through the 752BD.

I am currently using my current blu ray player as a DMR (digital media renderer) with bubble upnp. Works awesome but I'm feeling the itch for a player that can do DSD files and/or can eliminate by video streamer

  • Can the 752BD play DSD files over DLNA or SMB?
  • Can the 752BD play video mkv over DLNA? I use XBMC on my server to feed my current streamer.
  • If the 752BD can play mkv over the network can it decode the Dolby-TrueHD and DTA-MA when it does?
For playing mkv, am I better off taking my streamer's HDMI output into the 752BD inputs? Can it decode TrueHD/MA that way?

The 752BD will play MKV over SMB and DLNA. DLNA does not require a transcode requirement - I use Universal Media Server. Dolby-TrueHD and DTA-MA are both supported.
TripleFun is offline  
post #321 of 401 Old 08-30-2014, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by RalphoR View Post
Can this player be modified for region free capabilities? If so does anyone know how this is done? I'm a novice when it comes to this kind of stuff. Thanks.
http://www.bluraychip.dk/product.php?id_product=30
Michael9009 is offline  
post #322 of 401 Old 08-30-2014, 03:04 PM
Member
 
RalphoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you!
RalphoR is offline  
post #323 of 401 Old 09-01-2014, 12:29 AM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if this has been mentioned here before, but I found this in the Oppo 105 thread, if you have down mix enabled in the 752's audio processing options, then don't, put it back to 7.1 and you should notice an improvement in sound quality.
I have a 5.1 setup so I had 5.1 down mix enabled, but after setting it to 7.1 I noticed quite a difference, even when listening to plain stereo, the sound stage opened up, vocals stood out more, and I could hear nuances in the music which I've never heard before.

You could also try under the video setup options, set the output resolution to source direct, and under hdmi options set color space to rgb video level, I think this may have made a difference but I'm not sure, but definitely try disengaging down mix.
guzz46 is offline  
post #324 of 401 Old 09-01-2014, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Rogier75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Network

Recently bought an Arcam FMJ P7 and have it connected directly to the 752BD. I must say I am well impressed !

I can't play FLAC files over Wireless network though. I am using Universal Media Player (OSX) and both UMS and 752BD are updated to latest version.

When I open Network on the player and click on Universal Media Server my music folder does appear.
But as soon as I try and select a song the player displays the "root network" folder again.

Has anyone managed to successfully play FLAC files over a Wireless network with this player ?

Pioneer PDP427XD - Cambridge Audio Azur 752BD - Arcam FMJ P7 - B&W 804S HTM4S SCMS ASW825
Rogier75 is offline  
post #325 of 401 Old 09-03-2014, 04:07 AM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogier75 View Post
Recently bought an Arcam FMJ P7 and have it connected directly to the 752BD. I must say I am well impressed !

I can't play FLAC files over Wireless network though. I am using Universal Media Player (OSX) and both UMS and 752BD are updated to latest version.

When I open Network on the player and click on Universal Media Server my music folder does appear.
But as soon as I try and select a song the player displays the "root network" folder again.

Has anyone managed to successfully play FLAC files over a Wireless network with this player ?

I use Windows 8.1 and can access FLAC files successfully using my wireless squeezebox boom (801.11g, Logitech LMS server) and android (tablet 801.11n, UMS server, BubbleUpnp, max. 65Mbps). I have not used the 752bd in wireless mode but don't see why it would not work. I use FFMPEG as the UMS audio transcode engine and network speed 0. I would look at your wireless router settings eg. set channel width 40mhz in preference to 20Mhz) and make sure you are using 802.11n.
TripleFun is offline  
post #326 of 401 Old 09-03-2014, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
I don't know if this has been mentioned here before, but I found this in the Oppo 105 thread, if you have down mix enabled in the 752's audio processing options, then don't, put it back to 7.1 and you should notice an improvement in sound quality.
I have a 5.1 setup so I had 5.1 down mix enabled, but after setting it to 7.1 I noticed quite a difference, even when listening to plain stereo, the sound stage opened up, vocals stood out more, and I could hear nuances in the music which I've never heard before.

You could also try under the video setup options, set the output resolution to source direct, and under hdmi options set color space to rgb video level, I think this may have made a difference but I'm not sure, but definitely try disengaging down mix.
Hi,

I have done intensive testings in that regard, I recently bought a Pioneer LX08 BDP for testing purposes (same as LX71 and close enough to the LX91 and 09FD I teted too).
The 7.1 speaker downmix is NOT the right mode.
I have managed to have the cambridge sound almost like the Pioneers, which sounded better prior the right adjustments in the cambridge.

My setup is stereo only and I noticed these huge differences in the downmix modes on stereo signals too.

The right settings are these ones :

- HDMI color space to auto on both, deep color off
- set it to PAL if you have a PAL compatible TV, NTSC is off on mine (but maybe on the US models it's the opposite, I don't know). Don't use multi system.
- 1080p/24 to forced
- resolution to source direct
- HDMI audio to bitstream
- speakers settings to 5.1, subwoofer on (even if you don't use one), and all speakers to large

If you use analog audio, use the Front Left/right terminals for stereo not the dedicated stereo ones.

HDMI Audio sound like crap (really), so if you use digital, use the optical out, you will loose the HD formats, but still have the DTS core or DD compatibility track which is about as good, and the gain in SQ is pretty substantial, pretty much the best SQ out of the unit. Analog has a little more punch, but soundstage is worse.

All these settings have audible effects on analog AND digital audio.

Something isn't right in the mediatek board, and I'm glad to have been able to compare the cambridge to other good sounding players (same DACs in the pioneers), to get the best out of it.

Edit : I just tested with digital coax, and it's slightly better than optical, I couldn't try before I was waiting for my Mogami cable to be delivered.

Last edited by lnarbi; 09-03-2014 at 09:37 AM.
lnarbi is offline  
post #327 of 401 Old 09-03-2014, 11:06 AM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post
Hi,

I have done intensive testings in that regard, I recently bought a Pioneer LX08 BDP for testing purposes (same as LX71 and close enough to the LX91 and 09FD I teted too).
The 7.1 speaker downmix is NOT the right mode.
I have managed to have the cambridge sound almost like the Pioneers, which sounded better prior the right adjustments in the cambridge.

My setup is stereo only and I noticed these huge differences in the downmix modes on stereo signals too.

The right settings are these ones :

- HDMI color space to auto on both, deep color off
- set it to PAL if you have a PAL compatible TV, NTSC is off on mine (but maybe on the US models it's the opposite, I don't know). Don't use multi system.
- 1080p/24 to forced
- resolution to source direct
- HDMI audio to bitstream
- speakers settings to 5.1, subwoofer on (even if you don't use one), and all speakers to large

If you use analog audio, use the Front Left/right terminals for stereo not the dedicated stereo ones.

HDMI Audio sound like crap (really), so if you use digital, use the optical out, you will loose the HD formats, but still have the DTS core or DD compatibility track which is about as good, and the gain in SQ is pretty substantial, pretty much the best SQ out of the unit. Analog has a little more punch, but soundstage is worse.

All these settings have audible effects on analog AND digital audio.

Something isn't right in the mediatek board, and I'm glad to have been able to compare the cambridge to other good sounding players (same DACs in the pioneers), to get the best out of it.

Edit : I just tested with digital coax, and it's slightly better than optical, I couldn't try before I was waiting for my Mogami cable to be delivered.
I'll try the other settings you mentioned tonight, but I use to run it in 5.1, and 7.1 definitely sounds better to me.
guzz46 is offline  
post #328 of 401 Old 09-03-2014, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"If you use analog audio, use the Front Left/right terminals for stereo not the dedicated stereo ones."
I use only stereo so I'll try this but (noob question) will this imply any changes to the Wolfson DAC configuration?
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #329 of 401 Old 09-04-2014, 01:15 AM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I tried those other settings, but found they didn't have any effect, so I've stuck with what I think sounds best, down mix to 7.1, source direct, and color space to rgb video level.
guzz46 is offline  
post #330 of 401 Old 09-04-2014, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If your display was off, that's totally possible, if not, you should hear it without trying to.
It's also possible that the display hooked up on the HDMIs via its handshake and the negotiated settings on the HDMI link make the player behave differently.
lnarbi is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Cambridge Audio Azur 752bd Universal Upsampling Blu Ray Dvd Cd Player , Blu Ray Players , Cambridge Audio , Cambridge Audio Azur 751bd 3d Compatible Universal Blu Ray Player Black
Gear in this thread - 751bd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off