Cambridge Audio's Azur 752BD - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 473 Old 01-05-2016, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaragd View Post
From the Oppo FAQ :

SACD-R support was removed in firmware 50-0323B. (This is the writeable format for home-made discs and copies. Regular SACD is still supported).

The Cambridge Firmware is based on the Oppo firmware so it's safe to say that due to licensing the SACD-R functionality was also removed for this player...

More info here:
http://watershade.net/wmcclain/BDP-103-faq.html


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply Smaragd. That sucks. I have a whole heap of SACD ISO files that I would like to burn to disc to play. Now it means I will have to rip those files down to individual files etc
Rinke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 473 Old 01-05-2016, 05:33 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Thanks for the reply Smaragd. That sucks. I have a whole heap of SACD ISO files that I would like to burn to disc to play. Now it means I will have to rip those files down to individual files etc
Try this program http://sourceforge.net/projects/sacd-extract-gui/
guzz46 is offline  
post #453 of 473 Old 01-05-2016, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
Thanks but that program crashed my pc.
Rinke is offline  
post #454 of 473 Old 01-05-2016, 08:51 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Thanks but that program crashed my pc.
Strange, I've been using that program on Linux for a long time with no problems at all, try this version instead, I think it you may have to use the command line for this one
,
https://github.com/sacd-ripper/sacd-ripper/releases
guzz46 is offline  
post #455 of 473 Old 01-06-2016, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
Strange, I've been using that program on Linux for a long time with no problems at all, try this version instead, I think it you may have to use the command line for this one
,
https://github.com/sacd-ripper/sacd-ripper/releases
Command line??
Rinke is offline  
post #456 of 473 Old 01-06-2016, 06:17 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Command line??
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-nz/w...-prompt-window
guzz46 is offline  
post #457 of 473 Old 01-06-2016, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try IsoBuster to extract files from an SACD ISO.
http://www.isobuster.com/isobuster.php

or

http://www.computeraudiophile.com/f1...so-image-9591/

Last edited by Alexdad54; 01-06-2016 at 11:26 PM.
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #458 of 473 Old 01-07-2016, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexdad54 View Post
Also check out: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php...msg1373112#new

I'm going to try this one and see if I can play the extracted files via my NAS....
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #459 of 473 Old 01-10-2016, 10:29 PM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexdad54 View Post
Also check out: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php...msg1373112#new

I'm going to try this one and see if I can play the extracted files via my NAS....
The software mentioned in this thread extracted dff files from the ISO perfectly. Will be trying playback shortly...

On another topic, has anyone had issues with watching Netflix via the 752 recently?
Since updating the 752's firmware a few days ago, I'm having drop-outs or "a blinking black screen" when watching Netflix which is being routed via my 752. It occurs when using the app on my Xbox One and the W8 app on a mini-pc attached to the 752. No issues when watching Netflix directly on my laptop though.
It seems similar to what happened with Samsung TV's about a year ago when they had their firmware updated so it makes me wonder if something similar is occurring with the 752.
Update: It's now happening no matter what source or file is being used. I get occasional white flashes along the bottom of the screen, intermittent blackouts that last 1-2 seconds and an occasional purple flash. The only change to my system has been the update from CA. Anyone have any ideas as to the causes?

Last edited by Alexdad54; 01-14-2016 at 11:29 AM. Reason: Update
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #460 of 473 Old 02-01-2016, 04:36 PM
Member
 
guzz46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got my 752 back today, they replaced the power supply, and it was still in warranty so it didn't cost me anything, the dealer even gave me a demo unit while it was being repaired.
guzz46 is offline  
post #461 of 473 Old 02-02-2016, 05:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Prescott AZ.
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by guzz46 View Post
I got my 752 back today, they replaced the power supply, and it was still in warranty so it didn't cost me anything, the dealer even gave me a demo unit while it was being repaired.
Good to know . I have two of these....Thanks
uthiker is offline  
post #462 of 473 Old 03-03-2016, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 2
What format does the hard drive need to be in in order to hook directly to the USB port on the back? I will be transferring movies/songs to an external drive. I need to know what to buy from newegg. I need read/write to/from the Apple and then read with the CA.

Thanks in advance.
Scott.C.McMahon is offline  
post #463 of 473 Old 03-28-2016, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just picked up a 752BD a week or so ago, and I was wondering about the 'Split A/V' mode vs. 'Dual A/V' mode. I was under the impression that 'Split A/V' would result in only video going out on HDMI 1 and only audio on HDMI 2. But with my player, I'm noticing that I get both audio and video on HDMI 1 and 2 when setting it to 'Split' mode. So now I'm wondering what the difference is between Split and Dual, since I get both audio and video on both HDMI outputs in either mode....

-Greg
rhythm5 is offline  
post #464 of 473 Old 03-29-2016, 04:02 AM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhythm5 View Post
Just picked up a 752BD a week or so ago, and I was wondering about the 'Split A/V' mode vs. 'Dual A/V' mode. I was under the impression that 'Split A/V' would result in only video going out on HDMI 1 and only audio on HDMI 2. But with my player, I'm noticing that I get both audio and video on HDMI 1 and 2 when setting it to 'Split' mode. So now I'm wondering what the difference is between Split and Dual, since I get both audio and video on both HDMI outputs in either mode....

-Greg
Congratulations on the 752bd.


This is what the manual says on pg 25 ..

2. Dual HDMI Output

Allows you to select the output mode when both HDMI Output ports are
in use. If only one HDMI Output is active, this selection will not apply.

The options are:

Split A/V (Recommended) – Use HDMI 1 Out as the dedicated video
output port and HDMI 2 Out as the dedicated audio output port. This
setting will ensure the best possible picture quality and the highest
possible audio resolution.

Dual Display – Send digital audio and video signals to both HDMI
Outputs simultaneously. This setting is only recommended when two
HDMI displays are required, since the surround sound audio signal may
be down-mixed to stereo and the original audio quality may be lost.

Note: The player can automatically adjust the resolution of digital audio
and video signals depending on the capabilities of the connected
television and receivers. For HDMI 1 Out, the dedicated QDEO video
processor will be used unless Source Direct is selected, in which case
QDEO is bypassed.


TripleFun is offline  
post #465 of 473 Old 03-29-2016, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi TripleFun, thanks for replying. Yes, I've read that part of the manual, but my unit seems to behave the exact same regardless of which mode I put it in. The manual makes it sound like the 'Split A/V' mode will give you video only at HDMI 1 and audio only at HDMI 2 (when both ports are in use), but I get both audio and video on both outputs in the split mode. It seems like the player is not really going into split mode at all, but remaining in 'Dual Display' mode no matter what I select.

Greg
rhythm5 is offline  
post #466 of 473 Old 03-30-2016, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just curious, for any of you 752BD owners out there who are using both HDMI 1 and 2 outputs and using 'Split A/V' mode, what is the resulting output from each HDMI port? I'm getting both audio/video at each of the two outputs, but I don't think that's what's supposed to happen in the split mode.

Thanks,
Greg
rhythm5 is offline  
post #467 of 473 Old 04-01-2016, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, nevermind...I think I've got the A/V split thing figured out. Both HDMI outputs have to not only be connected but actually 'active' (selected and in use by other components) for the split feature to manifest itself.

Now if I could just figure out why I get an occasional random audio dropout while playing CDs... I'm wondering if a component, like my TV, is doing something that is sending a communication message and interrupting the audio. My TV's CEC control is disabled, though....

Greg
rhythm5 is offline  
post #468 of 473 Old 06-09-2016, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Alexdad54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm getting a bit fed up with the gaps that the 752BD inserts into a lot of my music files (concerts, etc.) and rather than try and batch convert these files into single flac images, I'm looking at getting a Bluesound Node 2 media streamer to insert in between my NAS and the 752.
I have the option of either using the DAC in the Node 2 or running it into the 752 but my question is if I do run it through the 752 for the audio quality it offers, will the 752 play the files it gets from the streamer as gapless or will it still insert these gaps?
I'm assuming that as the Node would take over the streaming duties that there won't be any gaps inserted but am not sure. I can get a Node on a 30-day return basis but thought I would ask here first....
Alexdad54 is offline  
post #469 of 473 Old 06-09-2016, 09:19 PM
Member
 
deang001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently bought a 752BD and love it

At the moment I'm using it with a Denon X2200 and my KEF LS50 speakers as part of a 5.1 surround system.

I'd like to step up a bit and get an amp just for 2 Channel music and remembered when reading the manual that because the 752BD has volume control I can use a Power amp.

I've been thinking about getting a Peachtree sonaAMP. Would this be Ok to use by itself with the 752BD? I think the 752BD, the LS50's and the Peachtree amp would be a nice match.

I'd use the Peachtree totally separately and just have two sets of speaker wires for the LS50's.

Thanks.

http://www.peachtreeaudio.com/sonaam...amplifier.html
deang001 is offline  
post #470 of 473 Old 07-04-2016, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Reynaldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I bought this Bluray Cambridge Azur 752bd I am waiting to get.
Will it be better than my Oppo103 for audio?

Last edited by Reynaldo; 07-04-2016 at 06:19 AM.
Reynaldo is offline  
post #471 of 473 Old 07-16-2016, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Prescott AZ.
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynaldo View Post
I bought this Bluray Cambridge Azur 752bd I am waiting to get.
Will it be better than my Oppo103 for audio?
Hi You'll love the sound . I had a 103 and 105 oppo and the 752 beats both. I own two.
uthiker is offline  
post #472 of 473 Old 07-16-2016, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Reynaldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthiker View Post
Hi You'll love the sound . I had a 103 and 105 oppo and the 752 beats both. I own two.
You're right.
Cambridge 752 has arrived and I'm really enjoying the quality of the audio.
Reynaldo is offline  
post #473 of 473 Old 07-22-2016, 05:29 AM
Member
 
Reynaldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has as let the dedicated stereo outputs on DSD?
Or they just work in PCM?
Reynaldo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Cambridge Audio Azur 752bd Universal Upsampling Blu Ray Dvd Cd Player , Blu Ray Players , Cambridge Audio , Cambridge Audio Azur 751bd 3d Compatible Universal Blu Ray Player Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off