Official Panasonic DMP 79/89/130(UK)/225/230/330 Owners Thread 2013 - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 653 Old 02-10-2014, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by twister9150 View Post

Returned the 330 and ran across a Sony S790 open box with no remote for a buck-fifty. Wow, much better unit in all aspects...
I have both but I like the 330 better.
Chise is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 653 Old 02-10-2014, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
twister9150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you like better about it? For me, I like that the Sony does not freeze up, and it was more familiar since the menu is just like the PS3. Plus I like the black look since it matches all of the other devices I have. Performance wise, I can't tell a difference. I only needed one for the dual HDMI out and I originally got the 330 just because I have a Panny VT60 and figured I would have a matching player.
twister9150 is offline  
post #543 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 03:47 AM
Newbie
 
Scifikriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am trying to turn off the quickstart but every time I try to is comes up with 'Remote Device Operation' must be set to 'off'.  I can't find this anywhere on the menu can anyone help with how to turn off the quickstart on this player.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Kriss :)

Scifikriss is offline  
post #544 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 362
"Remote device operation" is the option which enables the player to accept commands over the network from smartphones and tablets. It's mentioned on page 25 of the BD player's owner's manual. Its configuration options are in the same part of the player's setup menu as the settings for the default language.

If the player is not powered on, it can't see networked commands, which is why the two options are tied together: "Quick start" really means "leave the player's electronics turned on".

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #545 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 04:22 AM
Newbie
 
Scifikriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

YES thank you so much!  I spent ages looking for the damn option... ok now done...

 

Once again thank you! :)

 

Kriss :)

Scifikriss is offline  
post #546 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 362
You're very welcome!

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #547 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
Furtim2 Sniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can anyone Please tell me how to Unlock this and make it region free?

Furtim2 Sniper is offline  
post #548 of 653 Old 02-12-2014, 06:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furtim2 Sniper View Post

Can anyone Please tell me how to Unlock this and make it region free?
There is no region free remote hack.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #549 of 653 Old 02-13-2014, 02:53 AM
Member
 
antivirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furtim2 Sniper View Post

Can anyone Please tell me how to Unlock this and make it region free?
There is no region free remote hack.

S~

That was not the question !

Isn't there a rule for moderators that prevents moderators from posting comments if they don't have to say anything ?
antivirus is offline  
post #550 of 653 Old 02-13-2014, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
DigitalAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States of Advertising
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello! My parents' LG BD670 went bye-bye, and I need a replacement that can at least do Netflix, Amazon Prime, and DLNA (for solid network 720p Cinavia-free MKV streaming [mostly AVC + DTS]). HBO Go would be nice, but not a requirement.

I do not need 3D or even Wifi...all 2D and wired for me.

Any Panasonic recommendations that can do the above? Looking at either the DMP-BDT230 or DMP-BD89/79. From what I can tell, the 89 is just the 79 with built-in Wifi. Trying to figure out if the 230 brings anything to the table above the 79 other than 3D and Wifi.

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated. Thanks, Panny peoples!!

DigitalAV is offline  
post #551 of 653 Old 02-13-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My 230 found new firmware in the cue (don't recall version number); I installed and will report noticeable enhancements.

Anyone with issues or problems with certain discs might want to re-test after updating...
JackN is offline  
post #552 of 653 Old 02-13-2014, 11:57 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Here's what Panasonic included on their global support site:

* Network Service compatibility and update to support Skype
* Playability of 3D Blu-ray Disc™

I know Panasonic works closely with Disney, so hopefully that addresses the audio dropouts on Monsters U, etc. Supposedly, Oppo's newest update did the same. I haven't tested it yet, though. I'll have to update my 230 and Oppo tonight.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #553 of 653 Old 02-15-2014, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Sargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kemptville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I downloaded the new firmware and tried Elysium again. If anything, it's worse.

Just thought you'd like to know.

Mike
Michael Sargent is offline  
post #554 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
jgp12000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for an android 4.3 remote app or keyboard that will work with my Panasonic DMP-BDT230 BD player.Searching for movies with the supplied remote is painful...I have an Asus MeMO tablet that I would like to use in this application. Or,is there a miracast app that has a keyboard ?
jgp12000 is offline  
post #555 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Here's what Panasonic included on their global support site:

* Network Service compatibility and update to support Skype
* Playability of 3D Blu-ray Disc™

I know Panasonic works closely with Disney, so hopefully that addresses the audio dropouts on Monsters U, etc. Supposedly, Oppo's newest update did the same. I haven't tested it yet, though. I'll have to update my 230 and Oppo tonight.

S~
My Panasonic 330 or 500 player no audio drop outs on Monster Univ. accept my Oppo 83 and 93 players
Chise is offline  
post #556 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 07:21 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
500 doesn't use the mediatek chipset. I had a ton of dropouts on the X30. None on the X20.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #557 of 653 Old 02-19-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
tdallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question, are there any differences between the 230 and 330 besides the obvious ones (dual HDMI, 4k upscaling)? I've seen hints that there is better processing, but I haven't been able to sort it out...
tdallen is offline  
post #558 of 653 Old 02-19-2014, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Marino, CA, USA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdallen View Post

Question, are there any differences between the 230 and 330 besides the obvious ones (dual HDMI, 4k upscaling)? I've seen hints that there is better processing, but I haven't been able to sort it out...

The 330 can decode Dolby True HD 7.1 and output 7.1 channels in PCM while the 220 can only decode 5.1 channels
powertoburn is offline  
post #559 of 653 Old 02-19-2014, 05:58 PM
Member
 
tdallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, that helps.
tdallen is offline  
post #560 of 653 Old 02-20-2014, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
rwg00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yhtomitb View Post

My installer tried the DMP-BDT220 discrete On and Off codes and he says they do not work on the 230. Can anyone verify this? If true, does anyone have discrete codes that will work for the 230 that they could post? Thanks in advance.

Presumably this should also apply to anyone owning the 130 or the 330 as well.


After a bit of trial-and-error I have discovered the following discrete power on/off codes which seem to work on the BDT130

 

On : Device 176.64, command 62

 

0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0041 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0ac0

 

Off : Device 176.64, command 63

 

0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0041 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0ac0

 

Hopefully they will work on related models too. These are different from the normal Panasonic BDT On/Off codes, which are device 176.0 (same command numbers).

 

Robin

rwg00 is offline  
post #561 of 653 Old 02-20-2014, 07:51 AM
Member
 
yhtomitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Robin. I'll have him check it out.

Tim B - Omaha, NE
yhtomitb is offline  
post #562 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Greetings all, I just purchased a DMP-230 for the primary purpose of playing 3D Blu-ray discs. My go-to-player for years has been an Oppo BDP-83.

I have a very odd anomaly and I'm wondering if anyone else has experience this: My DMP-230 seem to have HDMI issues when I have Deep Color turned to auto and I pass it through my Anthem pre-pro. If I go straight to the TV, I have no problems. or issues. If I turn Deep Color OFF then all my issues go away and it works flawlessly if connected directly to the TV or going through the Anthem AVM50v 3D.

Deep color is fundamentally irrelevant since the Blu-ray discs don't have deep color and use the REC 709 spec. Thus, turning it off is really no issue and doesn't impact the player. I do find it odd to have problems especially since my cables are all rated for high-speed HDMI and I switched out cables and still had issues. I'm not quite sure what the player is doing differently with Deep Color turned to auto—is it using more bandwidth over HDMI etc. that could be causing the issue.

My symptoms are:

  • Sparklies
  • Loss of audio
  • Loss of video
  • Complete loss of signal

All of the above are consistent with HDMI signaling issues. I've turned off CEC, flags, etc as well. I also upgraded to the latest firmware. The only thing that solves the problem is turning off deep color.

Oddly, the problem manifests itself at all times—even if I'm in the Panasonic menu and not even playing a Blu-ray disc.

I'd be curious if there are any thoughts or anyone else who has had this problem that can shed some light on the issue.

Thxtheater is offline  
post #563 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 06:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Don't have an Anthem. No problems through my Marantz.

S~
Thxtheater likes this.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #564 of 653 Old 03-02-2014, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have anyone able to get Miracast working with Dell Venue 8 Pro?
pixelation is offline  
post #565 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
grover517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am having my 60ST60 Panny plasma calibrated in a few weeks and am debating with myself whether I should also spring for a new Blu-ray player for the ST60 and move my older BDT110 to the bedroom. As for features, and "needs", all I really care about in a player is that it plays whatever disks I throw at it, and how well it does that. Pretty large, older DVD collection, Blu-ray play is increasing, and we view a few 3D disks a month as well as an occasional music CD.

Don't really need a dvd player in the bedroom so not really a consideration one way or the other but it would probably get used occasionally if it was there. No need for a second HDMI for audio (use ARC thru the TV with a Panny HTB770 3.1 sound bar), no needs for 4K up converting in the near future, and no need for all of the "smart" features because the new ST60 already has everything I use and is MUCH easier to navigate.

So given this, it appears my best Panny option without paying for more than I need is the BDT230. My main goal is to possibly improve video/audio quality on the ST60, especially in up converting older DVD's as well as 3D performance. I also tend to side with the Panny's because of the Viera Link functionality. Both the new plasma as well as an older plasma in the bedroom are both Panny's. And whether I upgrade or not, whatever player is connected at the time of calibration will remain connected unless it breaks or I replace the plasma.

So if you were in my position, is there really enough of a difference in overall performance, video quality, 3D performance, or even Audio quality to make the jump?

TIA,

J
grover517 is offline  
post #566 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 07:55 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
I've had both the 110 and 230. I see no visible difference in Video Quality between the two. If you're planning on moving the player to the bedroom and needing a new player, the 230 has worked well.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #567 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the Wi-Fi adapter on the 230 removable? I see seller on eBay selling used 230 but states there is no Wi-Fi. I guess maybe the seller took the Wi-Fi adapter out for resale?
pixelation is offline  
post #568 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 10:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

Is the Wi-Fi adapter on the 230 removable? I see seller on eBay selling used 230 but states there is no Wi-Fi. I guess maybe the seller took the Wi-Fi adapter out for resale?
The 230 doesn't use a dongle. The wifi is built in.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #569 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Could there be an internal USB port to which it is connected?

I have seen reviews of this player which user reported of "Wireless LAN Adapter Not Present". Makes me suspect that it may in fact be removable.
pixelation is offline  
post #570 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Just picked up the 230 last night at Costco-- great price. Also picked up a sony 510 (costco version of the 5100) which was actually 5 dollars less.

I'm going to use one of these to replace my ps3 which is currently connected to my 55" vt60 as I want my ps3 to move across the basement to where my office/gaming rig is. I bought both as I've read mixed reviews of both and wanted to give them a look (I also wanted to limit my trips to the store so, yes, I'm taking advantage of the return policy-- sue me).

I had previously purchased an open box 5100 from bestbuy at a great price but returned it as I thought it might be defective: the player froze once while loading a netflix movie requiring a 'hard' reset (unplug) and was generally noisy and the chassis had a constant thrum of vibration that worsened when going from DVD to bluray and got much worse when watching 3d bluray. Much to my surprise the new-in-the-box 510 acts exactly the same way. I mitigated this a bit by using some foam feet on the bottom of the unit and finding a better platform than the glass shelf it was sitting on previously... Still, the sony doesn't strike me as a quality unit and while it looks fancy the well packaged open box I had previously had thousands of tiny hairline scratches over it's glossy surface and while I'd like to say it was roughly handled the 510 I purchased last night is already showing signs of wear after just taking it out of the box and dusting it off with a cotton rag.

More concerning than the shoddy build quality is the fact the sony won't decode Dolby except to 2.0 PCM. This is a concern as my receiver, while accepting hdmi, does NOT pass through 3d which means I have to run toslink and either decode at the player or send the bitstream to my onkyo for decoding. In the sony there is no way to force bitstream. I've yet to test myself but after reading through a good deal of the sony thread it sounds like this will affect me.

As for the panasonic, while it's not as fancy to look at the unit feels much better put together-- it's actually made of metal not translucent plastic! This perception of quality extends down to it's operation as well: the unit isn't as noisy or as nervous when playing back blurays and the disc tray and buttons don't feel as if they're going to snap off easily. The panny does make some loud 'disc drive' noises when loading a movie or skipping a chapter but these are familiar sounds (my oppo and samsung 2500 make similar noises) and I'll take them over the thrumming whine of the sony.

As for the ads the panasonic is notorious for: I haven't set up the networking yet so I have yet to see how invasive they are. I also can't attest for the streaming service but as long as it matches up to my bd89 I have in my bedroom we'll be fine. The menu navigation isn't as straight forward as the sony's ps3-lite XMB but I appreciate the bright, easy to read dark-on-light typeface of the panasonic and, of course, I'm used to it from the bd89.

Bluray playback: both played movies just fine. Again, the sony sounds like it's struggling to playback my 3d copy of pacific rim but I noticed no issues with the scenes I sampled. DVD playback is another matter: the panasonic seemed a better up scaling player to me. Good enough that I don't feel it necessary to setup my oppo or bad that I let go of my 2500 for 3d...

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bd79 Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd89 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt230 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt330 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off