Official Panasonic DMP 79/89/130(UK)/225/230/330 Owners Thread 2013 - Page 23 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #661 of 676 Old 10-06-2014, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Is this happening after using streaming services or network functions? If you don't already--as the disc operations seem to be more stable on these units--you could try exiting any application and returning to the main system menu before powering down. Also: Be sure you're not leaving a disc in the unit, as I've read about other instances of freezing on shut-down in such cases. See if that helps...

It was happening after Netflix streaming. I reset the player to factory settings, and it hasn't happened since. So far, so good.
Jim McC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 676 Old 11-01-2014, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
mbfleming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I bought the DMP-BDT330 as a spare player, thinking I'd better grab one while the UniPhier processor was still available. I was dissappointed to read in this thread it uses the MediaTek 5590 chip, so I took the cover off to see if it was true.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_5588_small.JPG
Views:	592
Size:	271.7 KB
ID:	344546  
mbfleming is offline  
post #663 of 676 Old 11-09-2014, 10:36 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbfleming View Post
I bought the DMP-BDT330 as a spare player, thinking I'd better grab one while the UniPhier processor was still available. I was dissappointed to read in this thread it uses the MediaTek 5590 chip, so I took the cover off to see if it was true.


It's gone, MacReady! Did you look under the heat sink? Otherwise, all I'm coming up with is handful of Samsung chips.

Last edited by JackN; 11-09-2014 at 10:48 PM.
JackN is offline  
post #664 of 676 Old 11-10-2014, 02:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbfleming View Post
I bought the DMP-BDT330 as a spare player, thinking I'd better grab one while the UniPhier processor was still available. I was dissappointed to read in this thread it uses the MediaTek 5590 chip, so I took the cover off to see if it was true.

So what wrong with that chip.
Chise is offline  
post #665 of 676 Old 11-10-2014, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
mbfleming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 44
The heat sink appears to be glued on so I didn't remove it. I'm currently using a DMP-BDT220 which does have the UniPhier processor, so my spare player not having it is only an annoyance. I'm just trying to plan ahead. I have thousands of dollars in blu-ray discs, and I realized that could all be lost if I didn't have a player. You can easily rip DVDs and play them from a file server, but I don't know of a solution for blu-rays that preserves their full functionality.

I bought two 330's as spares, and hopefully they'll still work ten or twenty years from now. I have a CD player that I paid $600 for in 1990 that still works, so I hope these units live that long. However, there's a tendency for capacitors to fail in modern electronics. I've had to get a friend to solder new capacitors into some of my other electronics to keep them running.

I tried the 330 in the photo, and I couldn't tell the difference in picture quality from my 220, so I guess it's not a big deal. I updated the firmware and put it back in its original packaging.
mbfleming is offline  
post #666 of 676 Old 11-11-2014, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbfleming View Post
The heat sink appears to be glued on so I didn't remove it. I'm currently using a DMP-BDT220 which does have the UniPhier processor, so my spare player not having it is only an annoyance. I'm just trying to plan ahead. I have thousands of dollars in blu-ray discs, and I realized that could all be lost if I didn't have a player. You can easily rip DVDs and play them from a file server, but I don't know of a solution for blu-rays that preserves their full functionality.

I bought two 330's as spares, and hopefully they'll still work ten or twenty years from now. I have a CD player that I paid $600 for in 1990 that still works, so I hope these units live that long. However, there's a tendency for capacitors to fail in modern electronics. I've had to get a friend to solder new capacitors into some of my other electronics to keep them running.

I tried the 330 in the photo, and I couldn't tell the difference in picture quality from my 220, so I guess it's not a big deal. I updated the firmware and put it back in its original packaging.

I understand the urge to hoard components, especially well made ones, but--so far--I've resisted it. Hopefully, physical media has enough life left in it so we'll see when the end is really freaking nigh such that we can grab a few extra players on demand. That said, while smart functions and the odd bell or whistle will continue to evolve, quality and workmanship will probably continue to take a hit with all the cost cutting. What we get then won't be as nice as, say, the bdt220/bdt230. I mean, metal chassis! Imagine that.

I still have a couple of Panasonic's cream of the crop DVD recorders in service after years of heavy use (and careful maintenance), so maybe there's hope I could get under the hoods of these BDTs and lube, clean and eke out a few more years from them as well.

Last edited by JackN; 11-12-2014 at 02:10 AM.
JackN is offline  
post #667 of 676 Old 01-24-2015, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
cel4145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 11,823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 799
Does the BDT230 have full multichannel PCM output via HDMI when decoding HD audio? Not clear from the manual, and I know some blu-ray players only do 2 channel PCM now, and I've got an older Dolby Digital era Denon AVR-888 that doesn't do HD audio decoding.

And if you guys are now recommending a newer Panasonic model over the BDT230 for ~$100, please let me know. Not interested in 4K, DLNA, 3D, or streaming apps. Just good audio/video and wifi for doing firmware updates

Your questions are answered: Speaker FAQ
HT: Energy RC-50, RC-LCR, Veritas VS Surrounds | Dual CHT SS 18.1s | Denon AVR-888 | modified Dayton SA1000 | Antimode 8033C
Desktop: CBM-170 SE | SVS SB-1000 | Audio-GD NFB-11 | HK 3390
Headphone & Portable HE-400 | K612 Pro | HP150 | DX50 | E12
cel4145 is offline  
post #668 of 676 Old 01-24-2015, 11:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
cel4145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 11,823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by cel4145 View Post
Does the BDT230 have full multichannel PCM output via HDMI when decoding HD audio? Not clear from the manual, and I know some blu-ray players only do 2 channel PCM now, and I've got an older Dolby Digital era Denon AVR-888 that doesn't do HD audio decoding.

And if you guys are now recommending a newer Panasonic model over the BDT230 for ~$100, please let me know. Not interested in 4K, DLNA, 3D, or streaming apps. Just good audio/video and wifi for doing firmware updates
Nevermind. I found the information in the back of the manual. It does decode to multichannel PCM.

Your questions are answered: Speaker FAQ
HT: Energy RC-50, RC-LCR, Veritas VS Surrounds | Dual CHT SS 18.1s | Denon AVR-888 | modified Dayton SA1000 | Antimode 8033C
Desktop: CBM-170 SE | SVS SB-1000 | Audio-GD NFB-11 | HK 3390
Headphone & Portable HE-400 | K612 Pro | HP150 | DX50 | E12
cel4145 is offline  
post #669 of 676 Old 01-30-2015, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Leafs17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sargent View Post
I contacted Panasonic Canada and gave them all the information. Hopefully I'll hear back from them and we'll get a fix soon.


Mike
Did you ever get a fix for this? I watched Fury last night and came across this issue for the first time. Makes the movie pretty close to being unwatchable.
Leafs17 is offline  
post #670 of 676 Old 01-30-2015, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Sargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kemptville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 77
No. They wanted me to send them 2 $30 BD disks so they could test their $130 player. Seriously, they can't get a couple of disks themselves and save their customers the headache? Apparently not. So I said, and I quote, "To hell with them."


It's still a good player, but I will be upgrading sometime. If you change the output to RGB (details fuzzy, see above) it seems to work reliably for me. (But that might be because I have a Panasonic projector and the two might work better together than two unrelated devices.)


Mike
Michael Sargent is offline  
post #671 of 676 Old 01-30-2015, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Leafs17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a panny ST60. When I changed to an older model panny plasma that was sitting right beside it, the movie played fine. So I guess it has something to do with the TV as well.
Leafs17 is offline  
post #672 of 676 Old 02-03-2015, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
gingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my player, the sound is cutting in and out in one second intervals continually. I have tried this on three separate BD discs and it happens on the BluRay menu as well as when the movie is playing. While playing DVDs it functions fine. The firmware is up to date. Anyone else encountered this and found any fixes?
gingus is offline  
post #673 of 676 Old 02-03-2015, 11:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,003
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Try changing your HDMI cable.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #674 of 676 Old 02-03-2015, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
gingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
Try changing your HDMI cable.
I'll change it tonight, as well as reset it, to be safe. I think the cables are the monoprice 28 guage. would they need to be a thicker guage wire. It is connected as follows: BR > AVR> TV / Projector.
gingus is offline  
post #675 of 676 Old 02-03-2015, 01:32 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,003
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Make sure your cables are high speed. There are some movies that cause audio drops. Some Disney and some Mastered in 4K. These happen on multiple brands.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #676 of 676 Unread Today, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently purchased a BDT330 factory refurbished. I am very pleased with the overall performance. I have the SMART feature set up for both Netflix and Amazon. I tried to add on Pandora and TuneIn which it shows as optional APPS that are available. I have accounts with both and have used them with a Roku device without a hitch.
When I try to sign on to either one it does not recognize my logon on credentials, even though it did with Amazon and NF.
If I need a Viera Connect account where do I sign on to that?
Any suggestions are appreciated.
videoaddikt is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bd79 Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd89 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt230 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt330 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off