Official Panasonic DMP 79/89/130(UK)/225/230/330 Owners Thread 2013 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just encountered my first problem with my 89. I've had it a few weeks and never had a problem playing Blu-ray or DVD discs, except for some DVDs I burned myself. Last night I put in a BD from Netflix, it played the little Blu-ray message then nothing. I opened/closed the tray several time and got the same behavior. I then tried another BD from Netflix. This one played previews but when it came to the feature - nothing. (The first one is a TV show with no previews.) I cycled the tray and the next time it got through the previews and got to the movie main menu. It allowed me to select subtitles but would not play the movie. I tried the BD I watched the night before and it worked.

I suspect it's the discs although they look perfect, clean and no scratches. I tried cleaning one but it still didn't play. I used to get an occasional bad DVD from Netflix but they were always scratched and/or dirty.

BTW I loaded the latest firmware a few days ago (1.32 -> 1.34 IIRC). This time I had to unplug the player after it finished to get it going again. I don't recall if I had to do that before.
Ehoser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 10:05 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Posting titles would help us. Someone might have the discs in question.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #93 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Posting titles would help us. Someone might have the discs in question.

S~

The one that wouldn't play at all is Homeland Season 1 Disc 3. By coincidence or not it was also Homeland that wouldn't play on a home-burnt DVD, different episodes. The movie disc is Melancholia.
Ehoser is offline  
post #94 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 02:55 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Don't have either. Sorry I can't help with that one.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #95 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So as a total newbie to Blu-ray are there some discs that just won't play on certain machines even though there is nothing wrong with the disc?
Ehoser is offline  
post #96 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

So as a total newbie to Blu-ray are there some discs that just won't play on certain machines even though there is nothing wrong with the disc?

yes. sadly some player have more problems then others.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #97 of 652 Old 04-19-2013, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sdg4vfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I just purchased as BDT 230 and am setting it up. Some questions ...

- The Logitech Harmony setup-software doesn't have the DMP-BDT 230 as an option. The options presented by the Harmony software are the DMP-BDT 210 / 220 / 234. Which of those options should I choose? (Or should I try another model number?)

- I have a Denon 1713 receiver. What audio setting should I use? i.e. bitstream vs pcm, secondary audio, etc. (Am sending the audio through the HDMI.)

- Any suggestions for any of the other audio or video settings? (I have a Panasonic 65GT50 TV.)

Any help would be appreciated! (This is my first Panasonic BR player.)
sdg4vfx is offline  
post #98 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Set sec audio off and bitstream.

I'd output 1080p/60, ycbcr 444 and turn deep color off.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #99 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sdg4vfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Set sec audio off and bitstream.

I'd output 1080p/60, ycbcr 444 and turn deep color off.

Much thanks for the settings! I do tend to watch my BluRays in 24p - is the 60 setting you recommended a "preference" or is there a technical reason for it? (I work in 24p all day so the "flicker" - of 48 on my TV - doesn't bother me.)
sdg4vfx is offline  
post #100 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sdg4vfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdg4vfx View Post

I just purchased as BDT 230 and am setting it up...

- The Logitech Harmony setup-software doesn't have the DMP-BDT 230 as an option. The options presented by the Harmony software are the DMP-BDT 210 / 220 / 234. Which of those options should I choose? (Or should I try another model number?) ...

Any suggestions?
sdg4vfx is offline  
post #101 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdg4vfx View Post

Much thanks for the settings! I do tend to watch my BluRays in 24p - is the 60 setting you recommended a "preference" or is there a technical reason for it? (I work in 24p all day so the "flicker" - of 48 on my TV - doesn't bother me.)


I tested with spears and Munsil on my vt50. Best result on the wedge test was letting the player send out 60hz. Both 60hz mode and 96hz mode presentedissues .

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #102 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sdg4vfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I tested with spears and Munsil on my vt50. Best result on the wedge test was letting the player send out 60hz. Both 60hz mode and 96hz mode presentedissues .

Interesting, I'll do some tests on my home system - ie my blu-ray deck to the GT50.

At work we are output-ing the 24hz signal from a digital bay - Blackmagic Design hardware I think - to a VT50 and VT30. Testing with that system showed the 24 (96) to be much cleaner than the 60, mostly because of the pulldown added by 60 - the fields and 3/2 cadence in the motion were very distracting/obvious. Admittedly the difference between that system and my home theater is massive ; )
sdg4vfx is offline  
post #103 of 652 Old 04-20-2013, 01:02 PM
Member
 
1ceTr0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Tried out a BDT-220 from Costco months ago and i was not impressed with out slow and laggy the Viesa menu interface was, it drove me nuts and the remote was a PITA to use, not comfortable at all. Netflix also took FOREVER to buffer even on my 30meg cable internet connection, Blu ray load times were so so. My new Sony BDP-BX510 puts it to utter shame. Maybe the new 2013 Pannys are better but Coscto still hasn't got any of them locally so I went back to Sony after all these years of not buying their products because of all the crap they have pulled on consumers.
1ceTr0n is offline  
post #104 of 652 Old 04-21-2013, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree about the remote for the BD-89 (don't know about the 220). The keys I use most are at the bottom of the remote. My thumb almost gets a cramp from bending so far down.
Ehoser is offline  
post #105 of 652 Old 04-22-2013, 04:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Angler55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mouth of the AuSable River, Michigan
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

I just encountered my first problem with my 89. I've had it a few weeks and never had a problem playing Blu-ray or DVD discs, except for some DVDs I burned myself. Last night I put in a BD from Netflix, it played the little Blu-ray message then nothing. I opened/closed the tray several time and got the same behavior. I then tried another BD from Netflix. This one played previews but when it came to the feature - nothing. (The first one is a TV show with no previews.) I cycled the tray and the next time it got through the previews and got to the movie main menu. It allowed me to select subtitles but would not play the movie. I tried the BD I watched the night before and it worked.

I suspect it's the discs although they look perfect, clean and no scratches. I tried cleaning one but it still didn't play. I used to get an occasional bad DVD from Netflix but they were always scratched and/or dirty.

BTW I loaded the latest firmware a few days ago (1.32 -> 1.34 IIRC). This time I had to unplug the player after it finished to get it going again. I don't recall if I had to do that before.

Did you figure out whether or not you have a problem with your player?

I can't help but think you have some kind of problem with the last firmware update you did. If you had to unplug the player to get it to work after the firmware update it would lead me to believe the update might not have worked properly. If you haven't already, you should check to make sure the firmware update was successful.

Al
Angler55 is offline  
post #106 of 652 Old 04-22-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angler55 View Post

Did you figure out whether or not you have a problem with your player?

I can't help but think you have some kind of problem with the last firmware update you did. If you had to unplug the player to get it to work after the firmware update it would lead me to believe the update might not have worked properly. If you haven't already, you should check to make sure the firmware update was successful.

Al

How do I check? I tried the update again but it says it has the latest version.

I tried the Melancholia movie BD again. It started to play but I didn't have time to watch it so I stopped. When I tried the next night it failed first time but after cycling the tray it played. I should get another Homeland disc from Netflix today and will try that.

Is there any way to go back to the previous firmware version?
Ehoser is offline  
post #107 of 652 Old 04-22-2013, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

Is there any way to go back to the previous firmware version?
No. But you could exchange the player and likely get one with an older firmware.
mdavej is offline  
post #108 of 652 Old 04-22-2013, 08:32 PM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

How do I check? I tried the update again but it says it has the latest version.

I tried the Melancholia movie BD again. It started to play but I didn't have time to watch it so I stopped. When I tried the next night it failed first time but after cycling the tray it played. I should get another Homeland disc from Netflix today and will try that.

Is there any way to go back to the previous firmware version?

Got another Homeland disc from Netflix and it doesn't play. This is Season 1 Disc 3. Disc 2 played with no problem. It does put up a message saying the disc was manufactured to the latest Blu-Ray standards and my player might need a firmware update. It also said to visit blu-raydisc.com/ForBestResults.

Guess I'll have to contact Netflix, Best Buy and Panasonic.
Ehoser is offline  
post #109 of 652 Old 04-22-2013, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

Got another Homeland disc from Netflix and it doesn't play. This is Season 1 Disc 3. Disc 2 played with no problem. It does put up a message saying the disc was manufactured to the latest Blu-Ray standards and my player might need a firmware update. It also said to visit blu-raydisc.com/ForBestResults.

Guess I'll have to contact Netflix, Best Buy and Panasonic.

I had mentioned that I had problems playing the T2:skynet edition on the panasonic 210 model. this does not surprise me. however I might be able to help with some info. you can private message me if you like. its with one of the companies that you listed.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #110 of 652 Old 04-24-2013, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does anybody have info regarding 1080p video quality vs the previous 220/320? Same chip/processor? Better/worse?

Down
RTiA9 - CSiA6 - FXiA6
Dual HSU VTF-15H
HCA-3500 - HCA-2003A - Marantz SR7005
Sim2 D60 - Dragonfly 106" Panasonic 500

Up
LSi9 LSiC RX-V3000 Panasonic 220
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #111 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 05:36 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Already discussed in this thread. The newer models use the mediatek chip. It dies extremely well in all regards video wise.

S~
gadgtfreek likes this.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #112 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Already discussed in this thread. The newer models use the mediatek chip. It dies extremely well in all regards video wise.

S~

I hope that was a typo.
Ehoser is offline  
post #113 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 284
It was. Mediatek chip is just fine. Sony is a huge customer of mediatek and its been in their players.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #114 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Ehoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

Got another Homeland disc from Netflix and it doesn't play. This is Season 1 Disc 3. Disc 2 played with no problem. It does put up a message saying the disc was manufactured to the latest Blu-Ray standards and my player might need a firmware update. It also said to visit blu-raydisc.com/ForBestResults.

Guess I'll have to contact Netflix, Best Buy and Panasonic.

This is turning out to be quite a circus. I got the 3rd disc from Netflix and it does the same thing. I took my player and two disc to Best Buy and it did the same for them. Then they tried the discs on a Samsung player and it didn't so anything (on mine it puts up a screen about being manufactured to the latest BD standards and to upgrade my firmware if I have a problem). Just by chance a new firmware was released on 4/23, version 1.37. That still didn't fix the problem.

I called Netflix and they said it must be the player. Called Panasonic and they pointed back to Netflix, saying it was a bad batch of discs or the wrong region. Called Netflix again and they said most likely the studio had new copy protection codes and Panny hasn't updated. That would also explain why the Samsung wouldn't play if BB hadn't updated the firmware. BTW, they both "unofficially" bad-mouthed the other as far as support.

I am just going to fall back to the DVD version for now.
Ehoser is offline  
post #115 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector 24 View Post

Does anybody have info regarding 1080p video quality vs the previous 220/320? Same chip/processor? Better/worse?

Looks like I answered my question. smile.gif

https://panasonic.ca/english/audiovideo/bluray/features.asp

"3D Single-chip signal processing LSI - UniPhier® (DMP-BDT230/BDT330/BDT500)"

:-D

Down
RTiA9 - CSiA6 - FXiA6
Dual HSU VTF-15H
HCA-3500 - HCA-2003A - Marantz SR7005
Sim2 D60 - Dragonfly 106" Panasonic 500

Up
LSi9 LSiC RX-V3000 Panasonic 220
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #116 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 10:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehoser View Post

I hope that was a typo.
Darn apple auto correct.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #117 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 284
I bet that is incorrect, for several reasons.

The insider at the other site said it was a different chip solution this year on the new players.

Someone has seen mediatek data in the FW information

The Chroma settings are now gone on the new players, which was part of the Uniphier processing.

If you look at the North American site, there is nothing about "adaptive chroma processing" because it is not a feature anymore.

Finally, that Canadian page is the same 2012 info where they compared 2012 vs 2010, not 2013. I think someone made a boo boo.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #118 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Doh! It is Canadian.....so. Mediatek chip it is? What about the 500, same chip?

Down
RTiA9 - CSiA6 - FXiA6
Dual HSU VTF-15H
HCA-3500 - HCA-2003A - Marantz SR7005
Sim2 D60 - Dragonfly 106" Panasonic 500

Up
LSi9 LSiC RX-V3000 Panasonic 220
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #119 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 284
500 is carryover from last year. Still has uniphier.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #120 of 652 Old 04-25-2013, 07:23 PM
Member
 
jakepeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, the Amazon reviews for the 230 are not great.

I am not sure if I should try to find a 2012 220/320, or wait for more reviews (and/or firmware updates).

JP
jakepeters is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bd79 Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd89 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt230 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt330 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off