Official Panasonic DMP 79/89/130(UK)/225/230/330 Owners Thread 2013 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 653 Old 05-27-2013, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Former BD10, BD55 and current BDT350 owner here.

I don't like what I call the "wedge"-shaped chassis form factor Panny (and Sony) has/have moved to. Am looking at getting my parents last year's BDT220 to replace their slow, 4-year old Sony and facilitate easy viewing of high rez photos on an SD card.

The only reservation that could tilt me towards a 2013 model is Flickr support (the site I use for all of my photo storage): Do any decks in the 2013 line support Flickr?

(I searched the thread for "Flickr" before posting and got no hits.)
Paul.R.S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Stereoguy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi: Wondering which player is a good match for a TC-P55ST50/50ST60 in terms of pic. quality, loading times,up scaling etc!!! Also has anyone used the monoprice ultra slim HDMI cables w/redmere technology ? Thanks for any info/opinions!!!
Stereoguy99 is offline  
post #183 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Id grab a 230 or 330. The Redmere have glowing reviews, just remember that if the chip fails the HDMI cabkle fails. For short runs, standard Monoprice or Blue Jeans Cable cables are just fine and durable.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #184 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Stereoguy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi Gadgtfreek: I'm also looking at "passive" HDMI cables from here http://www.mycablemart.com/store/cart.php?m=product_list&c=173 or from here http://www.ncix.com/search/?categoryid=0&q=slim+HDMI+cables what are your thoughts about these???Thanks will likely pick-up the 230 Friday!!!
Stereoguy99 is offline  
post #185 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Those passive thin cables should be just fine in short runs. I am not familiar with the brand though.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #186 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereoguy99 View Post

Hi Gadgtfreek: I'm also looking at "passive" HDMI cables from here http://www.mycablemart.com/store/cart.php?m=product_list&c=173 or from here http://www.ncix.com/search/?categoryid=0&q=slim+HDMI+cables what are your thoughts about these???Thanks will likely pick-up the 230 Friday!!!

Those HDMi cables from MyCableMart look exactly like the Ultra Slim Redmere cables that Monoprice sells(I have some short ones I got from Monoprice that look identical). The picture also shows that it has a directional arrow like the ones Monoprice sells.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #187 of 653 Old 05-30-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I didnt see the arrow, so they are probably not passive.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #188 of 653 Old 06-02-2013, 08:51 PM
Member
 
ebasol1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactavish View Post

Not a "bad player", I just got my Panasonic 330 BR today, and immediately tested it for this issue, and that's what it does, 1080i on playback from standard BlueRay disks when HDMI "sub" is set to "turn OFF video signal".

For non 3D, standard BR playback, I pondered a solution that would not involve complicated HDMI cable switching or using a switch, and realized all I had to do with my setup, was to return the Pany units setting for HDMI "sub", back to "NORMAL", when viewing a non 3D BlueRay, and this sends out the full 1080P video as well as the Master audio tracks to my NON 1.4 HDMI AVR, a now older Onkyo 906, that has NO 3D capabilities, hence the reason I bought this dual HDMI output deck in the first place. Then I simply change the input on my new Panasonic VT50, to the input from the AVR, no longer from the Pany 330 "main HDMI output". The VT50 has 4 HDMI inputs, which is helpful here. So at least for me, I only have to make one menu setting change, and of course the inputs on the AVR and panel itself for sources. THANKS for pointing out your discovery, not sure why the hardware behaves this way, but there is at least a work around depending on the gear one owns, beats upgrading to a new 3D ready AVR if you can't or don't want to.

Anyone have any update on this problem? My 330 does the same thing, and I hate it! Thanks.
ebasol1 is offline  
post #189 of 653 Old 06-05-2013, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
swanny78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just bought a 330 and I seem to be having similar issues. I have my main video out HDMI connected to my Panny LED TV (not 3D) and the sub connector to my Denon x2000 (3d compatible AVR). DVDs all work fine. However Blu Rays don't. (not tried 3d blu ray as I don't have a 3d TV)

I first noticed after putting my first blu ray in that I got the spinning disc logo as you do on most blu rays then the screen goes blank. I left if for 10 mins thinking its downloading something in the background as its the first Blu Ray. Anyway after a while I switched thru my HDMI inputs on my TV back to the original and a picture appeared and the blu ray loaded the menu screen. It seems switching AV channel kicked it into life. Then I noticed I have no sound. I checked all the settings ie Video turned off on sub HDMI connection and all fine. I flicked my TV's AV channels again and once I moved off the DVD input sound started to come thru the amp (also does it if I disconnect the HDMI from the TV). I just can not seem to get picture and sound on at the same time. It looks to be some HDMI switching issue. I notice that HDMI appears on the DVD player display when I unplug HDMI cable from TV and sound starts. Anyway I have enabled video in sub and I get both pic and sound over a single HDMI connection. I just can not get the friggin dual HDMI to work so one carries the pic to my TV and one the sound to my amp.

Any help, or guidance, or even acknowledgement that I am not the only one......I am tearing me hair out.
swanny78 is offline  
post #190 of 653 Old 06-05-2013, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mactavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I didnt see the arrow, so they are probably not passive.

If you don't see the "arrow", they are most likely "PASSIVE", the Redmere technology is "active" HDMI. I own both types, and the thin ones that are NON-ACTIVE had NO arrow, and of course the true Redmere's with the built-in chip, DO have arrows for "source/display". I think that is what you meant.

http://blogcritics.org/product-review-redmere-powered-hdmi-cables/

Brief clip from link above:

"The website HDMI.org, in its discussion of “active” versus “passive” cables states that “active cables have built-in electronics to enable long cable runs, and typically these cable require a power supply.”  To us, that seems like a huge pain (and certainly hurts any notion of portability), RedMere’s chip requires no external power supply, and RedMere says that cables with the chip are being made up to 50 feet in length, easily surpassing HDMI.org’s acknowledgment of standard cables hitting a maximum of 10 meters (roughly 33 feet)."

TO ANYONE FYI:
LOTS of good info in a separate, devoted thread here on AVS, that I follow and have posted to if you are interested in Redmere cables.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417609/monoprice-redmere-hdmi-cables
Mactavish is offline  
post #191 of 653 Old 06-05-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Yepp, my comments were backward. I knew what I meant, but I did not say it LOL.
Mactavish likes this.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #192 of 653 Old 06-06-2013, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
AdamHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Upgraded my DMP-BDT230 to firmware 1.40 yesterday. Playback issues seem to be resolved. I did not have time to really check a ton of blu-rays, but the issues I was having with the Disney WOW disc and some others are no longer issues anymore. My player used to hang-up (and get completely stuck) between menus and have a black screen while the player display said "play". It no longer does this.
AdamHD is offline  
post #193 of 653 Old 06-06-2013, 11:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Cool. I'll have to hook the 230 back up. Yanked it when I had problems and replaced it with my 320 (rock solid, no problems).

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #194 of 653 Old 06-10-2013, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
sm8680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please tell me if when pressing the fast forward button just once if there's sound for DMPBDT230? I do know that DMPBDT35 and up had this capability. My Last years model dmpbdt320 had this capability. DMPDBT330 doesn't I just tested an open box at a local retailer. They didn't have the dmpbdt230 on the floor to test and wouldn't open one up. We find that if we are watching a crappy movie that sometimes playing it slightly faster with sound saves us time. When in some cases we might stop watching altogether. Please advise.

Thanks
Steve
sm8680 is offline  
post #195 of 653 Old 06-10-2013, 04:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
230 and 330 work exactly the same way in those features. Unfortunately, that feature was lost on this year's models.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #196 of 653 Old 06-10-2013, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
AdamHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by sm8680 View Post

Can someone please tell me if when pressing the fast forward button just once if there's sound for DMPBDT230? I do know that DMPBDT35 and up had this capability. My Last years model dmpbdt320 had this capability. DMPDBT330 doesn't I just tested an open box at a local retailer. They didn't have the dmpbdt230 on the floor to test and wouldn't open one up. We find that if we are watching a crappy movie that sometimes playing it slightly faster with sound saves us time. When in some cases we might stop watching altogether. Please advise.

Thanks
Steve

It does not.
AdamHD is offline  
post #197 of 653 Old 06-11-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,782
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamHD View Post

It does not.
It doesn't work quite like the OP says. Would you mind trying again, but instead press Play a second time for 1.5x speed, not FFWD. This feature has been on panasonic players for many years. I don't see why they would suddenly drop it now.

Thanks


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #198 of 653 Old 06-11-2013, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
AdamHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It doesn't work quite like the OP says. Would you mind trying again, but instead press Play a second time for 1.5x speed, not FFWD. This feature has been on panasonic players for many years. I don't see why they would suddenly drop it now.

Thanks
I'll try that later on tonight, and let you know what I find out.
AdamHD is offline  
post #199 of 653 Old 06-11-2013, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can someone check and see if any of these bluray players can do VUDU captions (subtitles)?
curtishd is offline  
post #200 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I just got the 330 player on sunday at bestbuy it shows a better image any player in my house,no issues with load time or sound quality
Chise is offline  
post #201 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Try a the software update I have no issues with the one just brought
Chise is offline  
post #202 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mixdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chise View Post

Try a the software update I have no issues with the one just brought


Was about to buy a 330 from Amazon until I read about the1080i bug in which when using the second input for sound the main input goes into1080i instead of 1080p. Since that is the way I want to use it for 3D movies that would be a problem for me.

If this bug is now gone someone let me know.

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60
Sharp Elite 70X5FD
Oppo BDP-103D
Pioneer Elite SC-07, SC-05 Receivers
Martin Logan Ascents
Rotel RMB 985MKII
NHT VT-2.4 Surround System
Velodyne DD-18 Pair
Mixdoctor is offline  
post #203 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 01:01 PM
Member
 
ebasol1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixdoctor View Post

Was about to buy a 330 from Amazon until I read about the1080i bug in which when using the second input for sound the main input goes into1080i instead of 1080p. Since that is the way I want to use it for 3D movies that would be a problem for me.

If this bug is now gone someone let me know.

The bug is there for me. I haven't heard otherwise.
ebasol1 is offline  
post #204 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
tokra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got the PDT-330 myself yesterday and can confirm the same 1080i bug when using V.OFF for the second HDMI sub. Even the Panasonic menu screen goes to 1080i. The workaround is to just activate this feature when watching 3D-movies. The player even asked me when trying to play a 3D-BluRay if I would rather turn off the "offending" device or if it should activat V.OFF (=audio only) for HDMI sub. I just have to turn this setting back to "normal" when I want to watch a standard BluRay. Pretty annoying bug, but at least not a deal-breaker since it is at least possible to see every movie in the highest resolution. Let's hope and wait for a fixed firmware someday...
tokra is offline  
post #205 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mixdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokra View Post

I just got the PDT-330 myself yesterday and can confirm the same 1080i bug when using V.OFF for the second HDMI sub. Even the Panasonic menu screen goes to 1080i. The workaround is to just activate this feature when watching 3D-movies. The player even asked me when trying to play a 3D-BluRay if I would rather turn off the "offending" device or if it should activat V.OFF (=audio only) for HDMI sub. I just have to turn this setting back to "normal" when I want to watch a standard BluRay. Pretty annoying bug, but at least not a deal-breaker since it is at least possible to see every movie in the highest resolution. Let's hope and wait for a fixed firmware someday...


Thanks for the info. I guess you can always do the workaround if you already own it, which sounds like maybe reprogramming a universal remote to do the macros, but in my case, since I don't already own it, makes me think something like the Sony s790 is looking a little better. This despite the fact that the 330 does seem to have a few newer features and is cheaper.

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60
Sharp Elite 70X5FD
Oppo BDP-103D
Pioneer Elite SC-07, SC-05 Receivers
Martin Logan Ascents
Rotel RMB 985MKII
NHT VT-2.4 Surround System
Velodyne DD-18 Pair
Mixdoctor is offline  
post #206 of 653 Old 06-12-2013, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
tokra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I just also dropped a lenghty mail to Panasonic UK with this issue and pointed them to this forum and the other reports. Let's see if I get brushed off as well or if they will acknowledge the issue and provide a firmware update soon. I like the player very much otherwise and as long as there's a viable workaround I can live with it. However should this bug stay unfixed my next player won't be a Panasonic anymore.
tokra is offline  
post #207 of 653 Old 06-17-2013, 01:59 PM
Member
 
eyeful99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know your pains, trying to tediously type in using the left/right cursor, what a PITA!
Anyhow, on my home network, I had a WDLive hard drive (advertised as personal cloud WD2GO) on my network, under Win7 on my setup PC, it appears as drive M:\\mybooklive. Under its own config screen, it appears as "Public"
So its IP is 196.168.1.5
Shared folder is Public
No username needed
No password needed
Click on Connect...

Then it finally load to show folder menu. Now I am able to play smoothly all those BD quality files that was either "cannot play" or did not even appear under DLNA connection. Everything plays as nice as direct USB connection on my BDT330. This makes the player an excellent value, replacing a WDLiveTV media player box, has SD slot for HQ pics, network drive reader/player, web browser VOD Netflix and plays 3D bluray. Mine feeds a single 25 ft HDMI cable to the Epson PJ 5020UB on the ceiling, no need for a HDMI switch box.
eyeful99 is offline  
post #208 of 653 Old 06-26-2013, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Anglo Saxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamHD View Post

Upgraded my DMP-BDT230 to firmware 1.40 yesterday. Playback issues seem to be resolved. I did not have time to really check a ton of blu-rays, but the issues I was having with the Disney WOW disc and some others are no longer issues anymore. My player used to hang-up (and get completely stuck) between menus and have a black screen while the player display said "play". It no longer does this.

Hello all
I installed my new DMP-BDT230 today, updated to Firmware 1.26. I'm in the UK and presume the firmware are regionalised as quite a difference with 1.40 in the USA?
Anglo Saxon is offline  
post #209 of 653 Old 06-26-2013, 04:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Yes. Each region has their own firmware.

S~
Anglo Saxon likes this.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #210 of 653 Old 06-26-2013, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
Anglo Saxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Yes. Each region has their own firmware.

S~

Thank you teachsac
Anglo Saxon is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bd79 Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd89 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt230 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmpbdt330 Wi Fi Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off