Samsung BD-F5900 Owner's Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 316 Old 06-05-2014, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post

Does anyone knw what to set this players settings for using a disc to calibrate my tv? Thanks n advance
Standard?
bigpoppa206 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 316 Old 06-20-2014, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
brandenwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Thick Black Bar in Center of Screen on FiosTV App!

Ok, so I updated to the latest firmware (1017) I installed the FiosTV app. It is very nice. They really took their time to capture the look and feel of a cable box. I was able to successfully authorize the app with Fios too. Here is the thing... the app works perfect for browsing tiles, guide, Flexview, etc. BUT when you launch any channel, I get a beautiful live-tv image, crystal clear, but with a black vertical bar in the center of the screen on EVERY channel. This bar doesn't appear on any other app, nor when I am watching blu rays. This only happens on the FiosTv app. I have searched online for anyone else who has this problem and I have not seen anything. How can this be? Clearly it's not just me. It MUST be either the app or the app on this particular model and firmware. Anyone else out there? Solutions? Suggestions? Tissues to cry into?
brandenwan is offline  
post #303 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandenwan View Post
Ok, so I updated to the latest firmware (1017) I installed the FiosTV app. It is very nice. They really took their time to capture the look and feel of a cable box. I was able to successfully authorize the app with Fios too. Here is the thing... the app works perfect for browsing tiles, guide, Flexview, etc. BUT when you launch any channel, I get a beautiful live-tv image, crystal clear, but with a black vertical bar in the center of the screen on EVERY channel. This bar doesn't appear on any other app, nor when I am watching blu rays. This only happens on the FiosTv app. I have searched online for anyone else who has this problem and I have not seen anything. How can this be? Clearly it's not just me. It MUST be either the app or the app on this particular model and firmware. Anyone else out there? Solutions? Suggestions? Tissues to cry into?
I sure hope you realize this is obviously an issue to report to both Samsung and Fios as soon as possible. Without people reporting the issue they cant know about it and thus can't fix it.

We gave up on this machine and it just sits there waiting for the rare occasion to play a disk.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
SkOrPn is offline  
post #304 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandenwan View Post
Ok, so I updated to the latest firmware (1017) I installed the FiosTV app. It is very nice. They really took their time to capture the look and feel of a cable box. I was able to successfully authorize the app with Fios too. Here is the thing... the app works perfect for browsing tiles, guide, Flexview, etc. BUT when you launch any channel, I get a beautiful live-tv image, crystal clear, but with a black vertical bar in the center of the screen on EVERY channel. This bar doesn't appear on any other app, nor when I am watching blu rays. This only happens on the FiosTv app. I have searched online for anyone else who has this problem and I have not seen anything. How can this be? Clearly it's not just me. It MUST be either the app or the app on this particular model and firmware. Anyone else out there? Solutions? Suggestions? Tissues to cry into?
The FiOS app works fine on my BD-FM59C with firmware 1017. No black bar here.
Ken.F is offline  
post #305 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Looks like its time for a firmware reflash. Can the same numbered firmware be flashed onto itself?
SkOrPn is offline  
post #306 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
The FiOS app works fine on my BD-FM59C with firmware 1017. No black bar here.
Wait, isn't that a different model machine?
SkOrPn is offline  
post #307 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
Wait, isn't that a different model machine?
I believe the BD-FM59C is the wholesale club model number for the same unit. I think the only real difference is this model includes a HDMI cable.
Ken.F is offline  
post #308 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I believe the BD-FM59C is the wholesale club model number for the same unit. I think the only real difference is this model includes a HDMI cable.
Wow, its about time we see an HDMI cable included in a retail box. lol
SkOrPn is offline  
post #309 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
Wow, its about time we see an HDMI cable included in a retail box. lol
The cable is a really nice one too.
Ken.F is offline  
post #310 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
The cable is a really nice one too.
When my brother got his Roku 3 from a popular ebay/amazon seller he got the HDMI option which was like $2 more at the time. I was surprised to see it came with a Amazon branded HDMI cable, which is probably one of the best of the cheapest cables you can get, so I am told. However, its still a china manufactured in bulk product like everything else these days...
SkOrPn is offline  
post #311 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
James Parsons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Washington, DC metropolitan area
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
Looks like its time for a firmware reflash. Can the same numbered firmware be flashed onto itself?
First try deleting the FiOS TV app and reinstalling it. The app is likely the culprit. (If it's a bug in the latest version of the app, reinstalling the app or reflashing the firmware won't have any effect. You'll have to wait for the software engineers to fix their screw-up.)

Last edited by James Parsons; 06-21-2014 at 08:02 PM.
James Parsons is offline  
post #312 of 316 Old 06-21-2014, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
James Parsons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Washington, DC metropolitan area
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkOrPn View Post
When my brother got his Roku 3 from a popular ebay/amazon seller he got the HDMI option which was like $2 more at the time. I was surprised to see it came with a Amazon branded HDMI cable, which is probably one of the best of the cheapest cables you can get, so I am told. However, its still a china manufactured in bulk product like everything else these days...
All my HDMI cables are AmazonBasics. They are great cables at a great price. As long as they work well, who cares where they're made?
James Parsons is offline  
post #313 of 316 Old 07-01-2014, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Netflix freezing on BDF5900 only after a few minutes

when I play anything from Netflix on the player it will freeze after a few minutes nothing responds except power off and that seems to take about a minute to react. its hard wired to router with DHCP for address and DNS it has the latest firmware and Netflix works fine on all the other devices I try. speed wise it seems fine when I press info it starts at 240SD and goes to 1080P quite quickly (Netflix quality is set to auto)

any ideas this started before I updated the firmware I found that there was an update available and tried it it updated fine but still have the same issue.
David Moes is offline  
post #314 of 316 Old 07-02-2014, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am having the same problem of the BDF5900 freezing up aftgere accessing Netflix for about a miniute or two. Network speed aprox 15Mbs. Anyone have a suggestion on how to resolve or diagnose.
TV Set is offline  
post #315 of 316 Old 07-03-2014, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I Fixed it.

did a factory reset. this erases everything including all of the apps. power on and set tv to the player and remove any disk in the machine. press and hold the stop button on the top if the machine not the remote it as it wont work for this. after about 5 seconds the tv will display reset. it will eventually power off power it on again it will go through the setup wizard and you will need to put any network setting back in. then when you goto the APPS it will begin to download the apps

Netflix now works fine and has a completely different look. more like what the other devices have. I also find that it loads faster.
the other interesting part is that it only installed the apps appropriate to my region. Hulu etc won't work in Canada and it didn't re install these but installed some other apps that do work in Canada.

link to instructions from Samsung.
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ho...71/9799/116526
David Moes is offline  
post #316 of 316 Old 07-03-2014, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Moes View Post
I Fixed it.

did a factory reset.
Thanks for the update!
Ken.F is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd F5900 3d Wi Fi Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off