Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 03:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post

Go to the "setting video options" in your owners manual or AR setup program and select pure/direct/native (whatever) and turn of any other "processing" features - that should work.

Under "video parameters", set V CONV to OFF. this setting is not global, so you'll need to do this for each input individually as needed

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 04:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has any one tried to use the 'INSTANT REPLAY' command described in the new firmware release notes #14 ??
I have tried it both with my universal remote and the Oppo remote and can't get it to work.

Tom

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #2973 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 04:35 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post

Has any one tried to use the 'INSTANT REPLAY' command described in the new firmware release notes #14 ??
I have tried it both with my universal remote and the Oppo remote and can't get it to work.

Tom

It's been working for me. What is your playback source? Initially I thought it was hard to engage for DLNA, but I haven't revisited that.

-Bill
lanping09 likes this.
wmcclain is offline  
post #2974 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post

Has any one tried to use the 'INSTANT REPLAY' command described in the new firmware release notes #14 ?? I have tried it both with my universal remote and the Oppo remote and can't get it to work.

I'm guessing this is one of the features (just like normal A/B repeat) that doesn't work on some Blu-ray discs.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2975 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAV View Post

Note per Netflix And Comcast Strike New Deal To Improve Netflix Streams, I already see Netflix playback increase to the maximum kbps for the Netflix app that the BDP-103D uses for my comcast ISP connection.

The timing of this is probably to assist Comcast with its acquisition of Time Warner Cable. They don't need the controversy.

Netflix made routing decisions that were clearly not in their customers' interest after enabling the super HD playback lookup against providers that refused to put their Open Connect CDN servers within a providers infrastructure.

When I check titles on my TV the Netflix shows as HD and when I check the same title by my OPPO, it shows as SuperHD and plays as 720p or 480 resolution.
Anybody has noticed this?
usxplong is online now  
post #2976 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by usxplong View Post

When I check titles on my TV the Netflix shows as HD and when I check the same title by my OPPO, it shows as SuperHD and plays as 720p or 480 resolution.
Anybody has noticed this?

Mine plays as 1080p via the Oppo - never use the TV to stream anything

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #2977 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by usxplong View Post

When I check titles on my TV the Netflix shows as HD and when I check the same title by my OPPO, it shows as SuperHD and plays as 720p or 480 resolution.
Anybody has noticed this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post

Mine plays as 1080p via the Oppo - never use the TV to stream anything

Tried App on Panasonic 65ZT60 and also shows "HD" but does stream as 1080p same as the Oppo which shows SuperHD

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #2978 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It's been working for me. What is your playback source? Initially I thought it was hard to engage for DLNA, but I haven't revisited that.

-Bill
Bluray. I tried GOT season 3 and Mulan (Disney) and neither worked.
I was using a UCR 900 universal remote setting 0.2 sec and 0.5 between commands and neither worked. I will try it with no time delay between commands and see if it work. I also could not get it to work using the Oppo remote. "A" would show on the screen. If I hit the button again it will either go back to the point where I hit "A" or show "A-B" on the screen and go into a continuing loop going back and forth between the "A-B" points that can only be cured by doing a chapter<>. Hitting 'play' does nothing.

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #2979 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 06:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I'm guessing this is one of the features (just like normal A/B repeat) that doesn't work on some Blu-ray discs.

I suppose its possible that the 2 discs I tried are ones that don't work. Such is my luck some days. But I wrote Oppo tech and I got the impression that they think it should work on all discs.

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #2980 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a 46" Panasonic Plasma TV and the Oppo BDP-103. Is the Oppo BDP-103D worth the upgrade from the BDP-103 for my tv?
Kage is offline  
post #2981 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by usxplong View Post

When I check titles on my TV the Netflix shows as HD and when I check the same title by my OPPO, it shows as SuperHD and plays as 720p or 480 resolution.
Anybody has noticed this?
Devices with the newer Netflix app no longer display the Super HD logo. I don't think the 103D has the newer app.
met_fan is online now  
post #2982 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 07:14 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post

Bluray. I tried GOT season 3 and Mulan (Disney) and neither worked.
I was using a UCR 900 universal remote setting 0.2 sec and 0.5 between commands and neither worked. I will try it with no time delay between commands and see if it work. I also could not get it to work using the Oppo remote. "A" would show on the screen. If I hit the button again it will either go back to the point where I hit "A" or show "A-B" on the screen and go into a continuing loop going back and forth between the "A-B" points that can only be cured by doing a chapter<>. Hitting 'play' does nothing.

That's the normal (previous) operation of A-B. You cancel it by pressing A-B once again.

Tapping twice within 1 second is supposed to engage the 10 second skip back. I can keep skipping back if I keep tapping the button.

I had a Game of Thrones rental but sent it back. I'll try to test the feature on future discs to see if we can come up with inconsistencies.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #2983 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 07:16 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post

I have a 46" Panasonic Plasma TV and the Oppo BDP-103. Is the Oppo BDP-103D worth the upgrade from the BDP-103 for my tv?

Only if you dislike QDEO and want to have Darbee processing and it is worth $100 to you (or whatever the switch costs you)

Links to Darbee reviews can be found in the first post of this thread. Also see the Darblet thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #2984 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi Guy`s ,

Just a couple of things I want to throw out there ! !

I do not have Netflix , but I plan to in the future.
But now that Comcast has bought Netflix , its like , ok there is no getting out. " Just when I thought I was out , they pull me back in" ( GF III )

So the people that want to just have the very basic cable and stream all day , what about that , is it going to cost more or less ?????

I heard that Comcast might start experimenting with charging 10 GB blocks of data of 300 GB Per Month ? ( true or false , I don`t now ).

Does Netflix have 3D , if so will they pick up where Starz left off and have all there Disney titles that are available in 3D

Starz going to Netflix , Netflix picks up Disney , Comcast buys Netflix. You guy`s have got to chime in on this one . even if it is off topic or "Mods Move It " !! smile.gif



Now about the 103D , yes the D is worth it , no it does not make dvd`s Hi Def , but it does give them "new life" in a different way , very subtle in a good way.

So don`t lose sleep wondering should I get a "D" or not , spend the extra C-Note and get the "D" biggrin.gif

Still kicking the tires on my 103D , I have found out a few things,

YouTube , if you don`t sign in you don`t get distorted icons , if you sign in you will get intermittent distorted subscription icons , some will be on top of each other too.

Samsung users , set your input to Fit To Screen , other wise overscan using 16X9.

Want quick video adjustment ? Hold the set up button for a few seconds and a window pops up asking which HDMI input you want to adjust.

Pandora is better on Oppo than on Samsung , but lacks the screen saver. At least mine as not activated , I have not used it to long , or does the Oppo - Pandora app not have a screen saver function ?


OK___thats it for now smile.gif

Later ,

Gary 
jedi29 is online now  
post #2985 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 08:01 PM
Member
 
IntricateAshton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

When did Comcast buy Netflix? I didn't see anything on CNBC. lol Comcast owns CNBC but wasn't aware of any MA of Netflix by Comcast. Sorry, back on topic.

IntricateAshton is offline  
post #2986 of 4726 Old 02-24-2014, 08:38 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntricateAshton View Post

When did Comcast buy Netflix?
They didn't... The 2 companies reached an agreement over how Netflix traffic gets to Comcast customers.
gsr is online now  
post #2987 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 02:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntricateAshton View Post

When did Comcast buy Netflix? I didn't see anything on CNBC. lol Comcast owns CNBC but wasn't aware of any MA of Netflix by Comcast. Sorry, back on topic.

Comcast bought Time Warner cable

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #2988 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
OK- My mistake , but I could have sworn I heard on the news that Comcast bought Netflix , it was early and I probably misunderstood. rolleyes.gif

Later smile.gif


G. 
jedi29 is online now  
post #2989 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 05:33 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post

Comcast bought Time Warner cable

Think you mean Comcast wants to buy (merge with) Time Warner. Proposal hasn't even been submitted for approval to FCC at this point.
rlb is offline  
post #2990 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,725
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 279
I think Id say we are off topic...

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #2991 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
rjchyzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, does the oppo have an app for the hbo go service? I can't seem to find it. Can something be downloaded into it? Thanks
rjchyzy is offline  
post #2992 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 08:32 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,933
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjchyzy View Post

Hi, does the oppo have an app for the hbo go service? I can't seem to find it. Can something be downloaded into it? Thanks

The player does not and you cannot install new apps.

Does Roku have HBO Go? If so, you could use the Roku Streaming Stick, available at a discount from OPPO.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #2993 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 08:32 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 796
^ No. And, no.

If you have a ROKU Streaming Stick or other ROKU device, that would be another place to look.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #2994 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Mr. Tao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 805 is still working and even with a fan still runs really hot. How much longer will it work, who knows? Any suggestions for a replacement either receiver or Processor / Amp combo in the $800 to $1,200 price range would be appreciated. Thanks
Mr. Tao is offline  
post #2995 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

That's the normal (previous) operation of A-B. You cancel it by pressing A-B once again.

Tapping twice within 1 second is supposed to engage the 10 second skip back. I can keep skipping back if I keep tapping the button.

I had a Game of Thrones rental but sent it back. I'll try to test the feature on future discs to see if we can come up with inconsistencies.

-Bill

Bill,
FWIW I set my universal remote without any time delay between commands and it works fine.biggrin.gif. Also can do multiple skips back as you described.
Oppo tech said they were asking their engineers to make the INSTANT REPLAY a push and hold command. Guess I may not have been the only one with slow fingers.

Tom

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #2996 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 11:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 796
^ If you are using a programmable remote (e.g., Harmony) the default delays built into its programming may indeed be the problem. Harmony is typically set to send a command more than once as some devices won't believe a command unless they see it more than once. Harmony also has a default delay between sending one command and the next command to the same device. Thus if you have a repeat count of several and an inter-command delay of too long you won't get the second button press to the OPPO in time for it to see it as the two button presses.

The OPPO doesn't need a repeat count (set it to 0 in Harmony) and if that doesn't do it you can also lower the inter-command delay a bit.

Note that if OPPO changes the command to be Press-and-Hold that TOO may require some adjustment for Harmony. Harmony has 3 ways of sending a button when you press and hold it: (1) Just one command, you have to release the button and press again to send it again. (2) Multiple commands -- as with Volume -- sends the command over and over again so long as you hold the button. (3) Long Command -- sends the command once but with a special indication saying you are continuing to hold the button down for longer than normal.

The trick is, Harmony kind of has its own idea which of those to use for each button, and if its database for the OPPO doesn't use the one OPPO changes to you may need to have Harmony support change that button for you -- it's not something their programming web page lets you do on your own.
--Bob
lanping09 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #2997 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 01:16 PM
Member
 
fiilmbuddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD player that I use from time to time. It is a 1080i player. If I hook it up to one of the inputs on the Oppo 103D player, will I be able to notice a difference in picture quality or should I not bother?

FYI... I am using a JVC DLA-X35 projector on a 100" 16x9 screen.

Thanks.
fiilmbuddy is offline  
post #2998 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 02:52 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Tao View Post

My 805 is still working and even with a fan still runs really hot. How much longer will it work, who knows? Any suggestions for a replacement either receiver or Processor / Amp combo in the $800 to $1,200 price range would be appreciated. Thanks
Try the AVR forum for suggestions.
gsr is online now  
post #2999 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiilmbuddy View Post

I have a Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD player that I use from time to time. It is a 1080i player. If I hook it up to one of the inputs on the Oppo 103D player, will I be able to notice a difference in picture quality or should I not bother?

FYI... I am using a JVC DLA-X35 projector on a 100" 16x9 screen.

Thanks.

I would guess that between 1080p upconversion and Darbee, you will probably see some improvement.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #3000 of 4726 Old 02-25-2014, 05:43 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View PostExactly - all blu-ray should be "very similar" but Oppo has always taken what they do to another level - like Bill said this is not some gigantic corporation that makes blu-ray players along with Diarrhea medication and shoe polish - this is all they do and when you call them they solve any problems you have!

Yes, yes, yes outstanding customer service!

 

From Wiki:

 

 

OPPO Digital Inc., is a completely independent operation that has licensed the Oppo brand name. They are based in Mountain View, California United States. It is known for its universal upconverting DVD and Blu-ray Disc players.

 

OPPO Digital Inc. was founded in California in 2004.[2] Their first product was the OPPO OPDV971H Up-Converting Universal DVD Player.[3]

 

wse is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off