Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 112 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Comcast & Sweet Spot in the same paragraph eek.gif


LOL biggrin.gif

Me 
jedi29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi29 View Post

Comcast & Sweet Spot in the same paragraph eek.gif


LOL biggrin.gif

Me 

I know. I'm a FIOS exile - living in a complex surrounded by FIOS service that is exclusive Comcast. Don't get me started mad.gif.
hernanu is offline  
post #3333 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
coastgm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

If you're using Windows 8.1, you won't be able to access SMB shares from the Oppo - I don't believe anyone has reported success with this yet. If you're being prompted for a password, you're most likely trying to access a SMB share as DLNA typically doesn't require passwords (outside of parental controls, which I'm not sure Oppo supports and many DLNA servers, such as JRiver Media Center, don't support). So most likely, you're accessing your music via DLNA and attempting to access your videos via SMB. To resolve that, look into making your videos available via DLNA and you should be all set. Rather than using the built-in facilities in Windows, I'd suggest going with a better DLNA server such as oShare (free) or JRiver Media Center (not free).

I have JRiver Media Center 19.0.121 installed on a Windows 8.1 desktop. The program sees the Oppo 103D as a Digital Media Render. In JRiver, I select the Oppo as my player. I stream DSD & Flac files from a ReadyNAS Pro 4 server (SMB) connected to a wired Ethernet to the Oppo, The Oppo is connected via HDMI to a Pioneer SC-1522 -K a/v receiver. I also access my music from my iPad using Jremote. It is pretty neat..
coastgm is offline  
post #3334 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 04:03 PM
Member
 
ayertonsenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I just received a Region 0 DVD. What will I need to do to get this disc to play on my 103D? TIA

ayertonsenna is offline  
post #3335 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 04:24 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayertonsenna View Post

I just received a Region 0 DVD. What will I need to do to get this disc to play on my 103D? TIA

Region 0 means "all region". It should work on any player. Are you getting an error message?

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #3336 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Where I live there is no choice , it`s either Comcast or nothing rolleyes.gif

I am surrounded by pine trees and have no clear view for a sat.

I feel your pain rolleyes.gif

Later ,

G. 
jedi29 is offline  
post #3337 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSpeedRon View Post

I installed my new BDP-103D yesterday and everything I have tried so far seems to work fine, except...
I had been able to access my network for music just fine, but when I try to access videos through the network, it asks for a username and password.
I tried my Microsoft account password, email address and media sharing password. I tried my router SSID and password. I tried my router admin login.

The oppo is connected to my Netgear N router via ethernet and other network functions were working. Also connected to the network are my Windows HTPC via ethernet, which I am trying to access, DirecTV Genie, Onkyo TX-NR 808 AVR, and my laptop via WiFi. I have two different icons available for each of the PC's. One looks like a network device icon of some kind. The other looks like two little desktop computers. ... 10 minutes.... Now it won't let me at the music either.

What is going on? What the heck password is it looking for? TIA
I have the same problem with some of my network shares. They are all NAS drives and none of them have passwords set. Some work without asking for a login, and others ask for a login which I can't answer. All of these shares work fine on a Boxee Box without a login.
met_fan is offline  
post #3338 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by met_fan View Post

I have the same problem with some of my network shares. They are all NAS drives and none of them have passwords set. Some work without asking for a login, and others ask for a login which I can't answer. All of these shares work fine on a Boxee Box without a login.

I have the same, I just provide a blank user name and a blank password and it works fine.
hernanu is offline  
post #3339 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

No.

You are using Hidef in the Darbee, not Full Pop or Gaming?

Are you sure you don't have other sharpness settings in the player, receiver, or TV turned up?

I presume this input is a cable feed? Have you tried altering the output resolution of the cable box?

-Bill

I have found that better feeds for sports look amazing. however, when watching the pistons game tonight, it didnt really look great, it had the slight sparkle/grain, even with my enhancements turned off. on my regular 103 i can crank up the sharpness all the way and it still looks amazing, i switched back and forth between 103d and 103 during the game. i couldnt get the D to match the picture of the regular 103. if only the D had the type of DNR the regular 103 has it would clear the mess right up. its definitely a little dissappointing. the college game looked great btw. its a major bonus to the 103 to be able to upscale a lower quality sports game and clean up the picture and make it look like a higher quality feed.

TV; samsung 65F7100
AVR: Sony 7.2 1040
Blu Ray: Oppo 103D
ray0414 is offline  
post #3340 of 5263 Old 03-24-2014, 11:00 PM
Member
 
alonwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Has anyone tried the jailbreak firmware for the 103D? I'm referring to the one available for purchase on eBay under "all region DVD/BD oppo bluray player jailbreak firmware for 103/103D/105". It presumably supports all regions for DVD and Blu Ray, but also retrieves the support that was once available in older models for BD ISO, BDMV, SACD-R, DVDA ISO, DVD ISO etc. It does not override Cinavia. Their current version is built on top of the current Oppo firmware.

If anyone tried it, I have the following questions:
1. Do all promised functionalities actually work?
2. Does it support VIDEO_TS folders?
3. Is it easy to return to the official firmware in case of problems or new desired firmware version?
4. How much time does it take between the release of a new Oppo firmware and the release of its jailbreak version?
5. Any other problems/issues?

Since buying the 103D, I considered the various hardware region free mods (bluraychip.dk, JVB Digital), but was waiting because one manufacturer (bluraychip) also promised to support ISO playback in a future firmware, which has remained in the "will be available to download soon" state for a few months now. Also, that manufacturer did not respond to my email questions, so I wasn't comfortable with purchasing. If this jailbreak firmware works, that would seem to be a better solution, especially if the process is reversible. Any experience would be appreciated.

Thanks
alonwa is offline  
post #3341 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I've run across a small issue, searched for it here and on the 103 thread, did not find anything about it. If I'm playing an MKV movie and rewind to an earlier spot, I lose sound.

The solution so far has been to stop the movie, re launch it and it will pick up where it left off with sound. It's quick and easy to do, but not how it should be - has anyone else seen this?
hernanu is offline  
post #3342 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Coopaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15

I notice something similar.  When I fast forward, then hit play I sometimes have no sound, if i hit rewind then play it usually gets the sound back.

Coopaw is offline  
post #3343 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 08:03 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post

I've run across a small issue, searched for it here and on the 103 thread, did not find anything about it. If I'm playing an MKV movie and rewind to an earlier spot, I lose sound.

The solution so far has been to stop the movie, re launch it and it will pick up where it left off with sound. It's quick and easy to do, but not how it should be - has anyone else seen this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coopaw View Post

I notice something similar.  When I fast forward, then hit play I sometimes have no sound, if i hit rewind then play it usually gets the sound back.

I haven't seen that, and I play quite a bit of MKV.

Could it be codec-related? I almost always have AC3 from DVD sources, and AAC for Blu-ray, not the lossless originals.

You should report this to OPPO, especially if you have a replicable case.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #3344 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
Camembert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Dear all,

 

I have a few irritating issues regarding my otherwise great new BDP-103D, which should have the latest firmware. Can someone shed a light on these little niggles:

 

- I have connected the Oppo to our LAN on which is also a WD "my cloud" network drive. My Mac is also on the network and I used it to put a number of high resolution audio folders on the network drive; all the music folders are in the same Shared folder.

The issue: there are a few music folders on the network drive that I don't see in my Oppo. All the permissions seem ok. What could be the issue? A few of these problematic folders have FLAC files; one other one has dff files which I have not yet been able to try. My other folders feature flac files and can be played without an issue.

 

- How does the Oppo decide on the play order of the music files? I have for example an album with titles like 01 - title.flac However the Oppo may play this one as for example file 07/08. Hence beginning in track 1 will not necessarily play the full album. How to fix this?

 

- The Oppo does not always show the only cover.jpg in the music folder. What to do?

 

- I have a multi PCM mkv video file that plays fine on the Mac using VLC. On the Oppo it is however different. The centre channel with the voice sounds "digital/robotic/distorted". I play this through stereo, I think it is the centre channel. What could be the issue?

 

 

 

Any help would be more than welcome!

Camembert is offline  
post #3345 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post


I haven't seen that, and I play quite a bit of MKV.

Could it be codec-related? I almost always have AC3 from DVD sources, and AAC for Blu-ray, not the lossless originals.

You should report this to OPPO, especially if you have a replicable case.

-Bill

They are from HD-DVD originals, most use DTS or DD+ for sound (a few TrueHD). I'll use mediainfo to look into it; it's with every MKV. Latest firmware, reset to factory settings.
hernanu is offline  
post #3346 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post

They are from HD-DVD originals, most use DTS or DD+ for sound (a few TrueHD). I'll use mediainfo to look into it; it's with every MKV. Latest firmware, reset to factory settings.

TrueHD in MKV is still a bit troublesome for the 103, it wouldn't surprise me to see the occasional error with it. I had an instance of no bitstream audio from THD in MKV, but could get LPCM decoded in the player. this resolved after a power cycle of the player, I have no idea why.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #3347 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

TrueHD in MKV is still a bit troublesome for the 103, it wouldn't surprise me to see the occasional error with it. I had an instance of no bitstream audio from THD in MKV, but could get LPCM decoded in the player. this resolved after a power cycle of the player, I have no idea why.

I've ran into this behavior however you can normally resolve the problem by selecting the Dolby core track and then reselecting the TrueHD track.

This player still works better for TrueHD than any other player I've used including the Dunes, etc. Many players don't even offer TrueHD support.
apw2607 is offline  
post #3348 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coopaw View Post

I notice something similar.  When I fast forward, then hit play I sometimes have no sound, if i hit rewind then play it usually gets the sound back.

Yes. I've seen this behavior too. Like you say you can move back a few clicks and start play again and sound comes back, are you using DLNA, NFS or SMB ?
apw2607 is offline  
post #3349 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

TrueHD in MKV is still a bit troublesome for the 103, it wouldn't surprise me to see the occasional error with it. I had an instance of no bitstream audio from THD in MKV, but could get LPCM decoded in the player. this resolved after a power cycle of the player, I have no idea why.

I've ran into this behavior however you can normally resolve the problem by selecting the Dolby core track and then reselecting the TrueHD track.

This player still works better for TrueHD than any other player I've used including the Dunes, etc. Many players don't even offer TrueHD support.
Had the dune d1 and it was flawless with true hd. Dune was much better interface for streaming but oppo with darbee is much better picture.
chalugadp is online now  
post #3350 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are there any P.Q Limitation when using USB input from an external hardrive.
For instace when watching downloaded 1080p or 1080p 3D movies. We always here we need High Speed HDMI for this but what about the USB Cable ???
randyc1 is offline  
post #3351 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:25 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post

Are there any P.Q Limitation when using USB input from an external hardrive.

No.
Quote:
For instace when watching downloaded 1080p or 1080p 3D movies. We always here we need High Speed HDMI for this but what about the USB Cable ???

I suppose it's possible to get a bad USB cable, but there are no ratings that matter for hard drives delivering A/V to the player. I use whatever's handy.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #3352 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Coopaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post


Yes. I've seen this behavior too. Like you say you can move back a few clicks and start play again and sound comes back, are you using DLNA, NFS or SMB ?

I guess I don't know,  I have a WD MyCloud NAS plugged into the network and the OPPO just sees the share and I can drill down to the appropriate directory and they play.  I have DLNA turned off in the WD drive.  I sometimes get lip sync errors on some movies but if that is the case I just load them up through my mac mini running plex and that has always solved the lip sync issue.

 

I haven't tried any of the beta firmware, so far just whatever the latest official release firmware to date.

Coopaw is offline  
post #3353 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:36 AM
Member
 
TorTorden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post

Are there any P.Q Limitation when using USB input from an external hardrive.
For instace when watching downloaded 1080p or 1080p 3D movies. We always here we need High Speed HDMI for this but what about the USB Cable ???

In practice no.

USB 2.0 is rated for 480Mb/s obviously less than HDMI 1.4, even blueray is a compressed format and this stays usually under 50Mb/s (mostly half of this) plus audio so the USB cable has plenty of bandwidth to transfer the compressed data from disk to the players decompression hardware, what gets sent to the screen is the resulting uncompressed image stream, which needs a lot more bandwidth.

Now of course I am no signals expert and there is a good possibllity I have missed something, but all in all pq depends on the source file etc, but barring other issues it should 'just work'.
TorTorden is online now  
post #3354 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
DigitalAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States of Advertising
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a remux mkv that has a DTS-HD MA track, but when playing via my 103D, it only shows plain ol' DTS core. I've verified the track is indeed DTS-HD MA with MediaInfo. Is there perhaps something I might be missing? Does the audio track need a certain flag to let the Oppo know what do play?

DigitalAV is offline  
post #3355 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:53 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalAV View Post

I have a remux mkv that has a DTS-HD MA track, but when playing via my 103D, it only shows plain ol' DTS core. I've verified the track is indeed DTS-HD MA with MediaInfo. Is there perhaps something I might be missing? Does the audio track need a certain flag to let the Oppo know what do play?

Is it the player On Screen Display that shows this, or something in the receiver?

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #3356 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
DigitalAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States of Advertising
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Is it the player On Screen Display that shows this, or something in the receiver?

-Bill

Hey Bill. It's the Oppo OSD (using analog outputs, so no receiver feedback). I'll switch to HDMI audio this evening and see what the receiver says.

DigitalAV is offline  
post #3357 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalugadp View Post

I had this issue as well. It was my administrator password to log on to windows. The reason it asks for one is usually tied to windows 7. Are u using win ?
That just worked for me, too. Why does it need that? I only run Windows 7 through Parallels on my iMac to run a couple Windows only programs. All of my drives or NAS that I generally set up through my Mac, but can access through Windows as well. Oh well - at least it works now. Thanks for the login tip.
met_fan is offline  
post #3358 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 01:53 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalAV View Post

I have a remux mkv that has a DTS-HD MA track, but when playing via my 103D, it only shows plain ol' DTS core. I've verified the track is indeed DTS-HD MA with MediaInfo. Is there perhaps something I might be missing? Does the audio track need a certain flag to let the Oppo know what do play?

How are your playing it? If using the HDMI Inputs (file being played on an HTPC for example) then you will get the core DTS "compatibility" track.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #3359 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by met_fan View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by chalugadp View Post

I had this issue as well. It was my administrator password to log on to windows. The reason it asks for one is usually tied to windows 7. Are u using win ?
That just worked for me, too. Why does it need that? I only run Windows 7 through Parallels on my iMac to run a couple Windows only programs. All of my drives or NAS that I generally set up through my Mac, but can access through Windows as well. Oh well - at least it works now. Thanks for the login tip.

It's a problem with win 7 and Microsoft essentials ,live . Having MSN Messenger or windows live accounts active prompt s the oppo. I removed all live stuff and no more need for password prompt s
chalugadp is online now  
post #3360 of 5263 Old 03-25-2014, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
DigitalAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States of Advertising
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

How are your playing it? If using the HDMI Inputs (file being played on an HTPC for example) then you will get the core DTS "compatibility" track.
--Bob

Playing over the network with the Oppo (not an external player via HDMI).

I think I've found the culprit...mkvmerge. I had used that on the mkv to add some subtitles. Testing the source mkv, full DTS-HD MA shows up. The post-merge file only shows DTS. The only thing I did was merge a subtitles file (which I've done a million times before, just not with any source files with hd audio yet).

DigitalAV is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread - 103d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off