Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 142 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 7769 Old 06-02-2014, 06:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,876
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post

Nobody else noticed that the current firmware is buggy on the Sony opening logos?
Nobody?
Noooobody. wink.gif
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 7769 Old 06-02-2014, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 3,154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post

Nobody else noticed that the current firmware is buggy on the Sony opening logos?
Nobody?

Is it one particular title or all? If you can give a sample, I'll try them (if I have them). Easy enough to check.
hernanu is offline  
post #4233 of 7769 Old 06-02-2014, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fanboyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Any Sony title with Java.

Most likely the opening into will glitch 50% of the time.


Also it only effects HDMI output 1, not 2.
The error only manifests on 1, whatever...

The proper setting for sharpness is always0.
Also my Oppo BDP-103D is region free.
That makes me awesome.
Fanboyz is online now  
post #4234 of 7769 Old 06-02-2014, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by balboarules View Post

... I have a 103, and a Darbee after the HDMI out to my receiver. Would there be ANY benefit to me selling off both pieces and getting a 103D, or do I basically have it already with the combo I am using now?

Adding on to Bill's answer, you get some additional input and output options with the 103D obviously, which are useful for some. Another difference is the UI on the 103D versus the Darblet. But in terms of PQ, see Bill's response.


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #4235 of 7769 Old 06-02-2014, 09:49 PM
Member
 
balboarules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post

Adding on to Bill's answer, you get some additional input and output options with the 103D obviously, which are useful for some. Another difference is the UI on the 103D versus the Darblet. But in terms of PQ, see Bill's response.

What would be the additional input and output options?

Thanks
balboarules is offline  
post #4236 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 12:16 AM
Senior Member
 
BuckoNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckoNZ View Post

Update from the New Zealand distributor. Apparently a new firmware release has just come out which may "assist with the issue reported".

Trying to get this latest firmware over the network, however the update sever doesn't seem reachable at the moment. Will try again in a day or two.

I gave up trying to pull down the firewarevia the network. Keep getting the update server not available message. So I downloaded it from the Australian support website instead. I have applied the latest firmware, but this has not resolved my MP3 issue - I can play MP3's locally (i.e. via USB), but I can't over the network.

I have also ordered a brand new NAS chasis - a Synology 214play (http://www.synology.com/en-global/products/overview/DS214play), however as I've told the New Zealand distributor (who mentioned the likely cause of my MP3 issue was my current NAS / DLNA media server), I don't think this will fix the problem, especially since my PS3 and Pioneer AVR play stuff off my current NAS just fine.
BuckoNZ is offline  
post #4237 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckoNZ View Post

I gave up trying to pull down the firewarevia the network. Keep getting the update server not available message. So I downloaded it from the Australian support website instead. I have applied the latest firmware, but this has not resolved my MP3 issue - I can play MP3's locally (i.e. via USB), but I can't over the network.

I have also ordered a brand new NAS chasis - a Synology 214play (http://www.synology.com/en-global/products/overview/DS214play), however as I've told the New Zealand distributor (who mentioned the likely cause of my MP3 issue was my current NAS / DLNA media server), I don't think this will fix the problem, especially since my PS3 and Pioneer AVR play stuff off my current NAS just fine.

I have no issues playing files stored in my Synology DS712+ with my 93 and 105D. Just make sure the Media Server app is up and running in your Synology NAS

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #4238 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
ntcrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys. I just purchased a 103D and it should be here tomorrow. Below is what I'm running:

JVC 49u projector
134" screen
Center Channel: http://www.klipsch.com/KPT-4350-MS
Left and Right Channels: Klipsch Jubilee's with TAD 4002 drivers on the top hats
Side Channels: http://www.klipsch.com/kpt-1201
Rear Channels: 2010 Klipsch La Scala's
Marantz 8801 Pre Pro
Mcintosh MC402 running top hats on jubilee's
Crown K2 running bass bins on jubilee's
Crown XLS 2500 running side channels
Crown XLS 2500 running the Center Channel in Mono
ElectroVoice EV ONE doing the crossover duties for the jubilee's
Mcintosh MC 7270 running the La Scala's
2 Klipsch SW112 subwoofers
Sonos connected to 2 networked western digital 2TB servers
Everything running on control4

You can see images of my theater being built here:

http://s372.photobucket.com/user/ntcrusher/media/image29_zps492de43d.jpeg.html?sort=3&o=33

Once I hook up the 103D, I will post my results. I can't wait to see Darbee on the Oppo. Everything already looks and sounds incredible so I can't wait.
ntcrusher is offline  
post #4239 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
ntcrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot, Mitsubishi split system HVAC in the theater. smile.gif
ntcrusher is offline  
post #4240 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O.A.S.I.S
Posts: 5,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckoNZ View Post

I gave up trying to pull down the firewarevia the network. Keep getting the update server not available message. So I downloaded it from the Australian support website instead. I have applied the latest firmware, but this has not resolved my MP3 issue - I can play MP3's locally (i.e. via USB), but I can't over the network.

I have also ordered a brand new NAS chasis - a Synology 214play (http://www.synology.com/en-global/products/overview/DS214play), however as I've told the New Zealand distributor (who mentioned the likely cause of my MP3 issue was my current NAS / DLNA media server), I don't think this will fix the problem, especially since my PS3 and Pioneer AVR play stuff off my current NAS just fine.

I don't have solution for you but I can say that I have had trouble playing mp3 files from a DLNA server, off and on, with the last few firmwares. But I typically attribute that to my Logitech Media Server being weird.

____________________

Build thread & current gear: "Nathan's Theater in Search of....".
nathan_h is online now  
post #4241 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This latest firmware is full of bugs.
Some of my earlier universal Blurays with the Blurays own screensaver does not let you return to the film unless you stop and start.

Dnla is completely broken. Sometimes not playing at all or just stopping randomly. Having tried the same files and settings directly on the LG TV they work fine.

LG 55LA970W - Oppo 103D - Onkyo TX-NR636 - Kef Q1,5,9C speakers and Rel 150 sub - Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #4242 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by balboarules View Post

What would be the additional input and output options? Thanks
Simply that your Darblet or Cobait has one HDMI and one HDMI out. The 103D has two HDMI in and two HDMI out.

There is also the different chip in the 103D versus the 103 that might be of interest to you. Go to page one of this thread and read the sections entitled Does the BDP-103D still have QDEO? and Since there is no longer a QDEO processor, will there be a loss of picture quality and accuracy?


Every once in a while, quite inexplicably, things actually go according to plan.
mogrub is offline  
post #4243 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:23 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 1188
WhiskeyOmega,
How are you trying to exit the Universal screen saver? It is programmed to NOT respond to Play or Pause for example. It is infamous for this. (Complaints to Universal, please.)

There ARE several ways to escape from it --see the FAQ. I use Pop-up Menu button, which both dismisses the Universal screen saver and starts playback going again.

For your DLNA issue, start by rebooting your DLNA server as it may have old data cached about the player.
--Bob
WhiskeyOmega likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #4244 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

WhiskeyOmega,
How are you trying to exit the Universal screen saver? It is programmed to NOT respond to Play or Pause for example. It is infamous for this. (Complaints to Universal, please.)

There ARE several ways to escape from it --see the FAQ. I use Pop-up Menu button, which both dismisses the Universal screen saver and starts playback going again.

For your DLNA issue, start by rebooting your DLNA server as it may have old data cached about the player.
--Bob

Ah i did try play and top menu but not pop up. Thanks

As for dnla it shouldn't be an issue with the server software itself if it plays fine on another decive wouldn't you say? I have to keep rebooting everything in order to get it working with the oppo.

LG 55LA970W - Oppo 103D - Onkyo TX-NR636 - Kef Q1,5,9C speakers and Rel 150 sub - Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #4245 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post

Ah i did try play and top menu but not pop up. Thanks

As for dnla it shouldn't be an issue with the server software itself if it plays fine on another decive wouldn't you say? I have to keep rebooting everything in order to get it working with the oppo.

What DLNA server are you using? My understanding is that they are not all created equal...and they don't all follow the DLNA protocol the same. I've been using both ReadyDLNA (part of my ReadyNAS server) and PLEX (part of my FreeNAS server) w/o problems. However, I only stream music...no video.
bwillcox is offline  
post #4246 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 09:23 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 1188
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post

As for dnla it shouldn't be an issue with the server software itself if it plays fine on another decive wouldn't you say? I have to keep rebooting everything in order to get it working with the oppo.

You should definitely reboot the DLNA server after installing the new firmware in the OPPO and setting it up the way you like -- so that the DLNA server is not using outdated information about the player. But it sounds like you've already done that.

Yes, I think the problem is with your DLNA server. Send OPPO an email with the information about the DLNA server you are using and what's happening and they may have additional things for you to try. For example, your server may need a new, OPPO-specific configuration file installed to bring it up to speed with the current firmware (e.g., from the maker of the server). You can also try installing the free OShare DLNA server to prove to yourself the player is really working.

If you list details of your server here (make, version, and the type of computer it is running on), someone here may also know the answer.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #4247 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well for the moment I'm using BubbleUPNP from my s4 phone. It's pretty basic but works wonders for either running it from a pc library or just files on my phone. App keeps upto date as well.

LG 55LA970W - Oppo 103D - Onkyo TX-NR636 - Kef Q1,5,9C speakers and Rel 150 sub - Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #4248 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 03:43 PM
Member
 
balboarules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post

Simply that your Darblet or Cobait has one HDMI and one HDMI out. The 103D has two HDMI in and two HDMI out.

There is also the different chip in the 103D versus the 103 that might be of interest to you. Go to page one of this thread and read the sections entitled Does the BDP-103D still have QDEO? and Since there is no longer a QDEO processor, will there be a loss of picture quality and accuracy?

As usual.. SOLD ON IT..

Just sold my Darbee on the classifieds.. took less than an hour.. got the 103 up there too.. and on Ebay..

Just ordered a 103D directly from OPPO.. everyone was the same price, so figured might as well order direct.

Thanks
Steve
balboarules is offline  
post #4249 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Watching Finding Nemo with full pop in Darbee. Wow!

LG 55LA970W - Oppo 103D - Onkyo TX-NR636 - Kef Q1,5,9C speakers and Rel 150 sub - Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #4250 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
al210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Question came up on the Samsung HU9000 4k TV owners thread.

Is there any benefit to darbee processing on a 1080p blu ray for a 4K display or can it actually have a negative effect?

Sammy 4k UN65HU9000 CURVED - Calman5 Calibrated" Oppo 103D Player -- PS3 SACD Ripper
Marantz SR6009 AVR & Rogue Audio Atlas Tube Amp
- 3TB Network NAS Hi-res Music Server DSD capable
Vienna Acoustics Mozart Grand SE--B&W HTM62 Center Axiom QS4 surrounds -- SVS PB-1000 SUBWOOFER
al210 is offline  
post #4251 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Andykard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11


Has anybody noticed that with the latest firmware the reverse button on a DVD does not work. It works fine with bluray, but I tried it with 4 different DVD's and all the other buttons work but pressing reverse freezes everything and the only other button that will then work is open tray. Am I going crazy or does anyone else see this too.

Andykard is offline  
post #4252 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 07:17 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,836
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andykard View Post


Has anybody noticed that with the latest firmware the reverse button on a DVD does not work. It works fine with bluray, but I tried it with 4 different DVD's and all the other buttons work but pressing reverse freezes everything and the only other button that will then work is open tray. Am I going crazy or does anyone else see this too.

That was reported earlier. Does it happen only when DVD 24p is turned on? Try turning the option off.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #4253 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

That was reported earlier. Does it happen only when DVD 24p is turned on? Try turning the option off.

-Bill

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andykard View Post


Has anybody noticed that with the latest firmware the reverse button on a DVD does not work. It works fine with bluray, but I tried it with 4 different DVD's and all the other buttons work but pressing reverse freezes everything and the only other button that will then work is open tray. Am I going crazy or does anyone else see this too.

I am a new Oppo BDP-103D owner and I have experienced freezing twice while viewing blu-rays and once with a DVD. Is this an issue with my player or the new firmware?

Also the WiFi does not hold in my settings. It works about 80% of the times, I think that is unacceptable as a norm. Is this also an issue know with the new firmware? (All other devices hold my wifi settings)

I have reset my settings to factory and since I have not had any freezing but it's been one day, I have however had my player lose my WiFi.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 ISF Calibrated | Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub) | Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 SLI GeForce 770's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX | Roku 3 | Oppo BDP-103D | Xbox One, PS4, Wii U, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim | Harmony Touch
PlayNice is online now  
post #4254 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 1188
^ Get in touch with OPPO Tech Support. If the Wifi settings are not being retained there may be a problem with the settings memory. They'll get it sorted out.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #4255 of 7769 Old 06-03-2014, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
e117v1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

I've been lurking around this thread for a few weeks now and finally pulled the trigger on the 103D a week ago.  Loving it!

 

Question though:

I'm running my DTV box through the 103D to the TV.  I'm know the player has to be on in order for "pass-through" to work but is there any way to prevent it from going into Standby/Energy Saver state after turning off the TV and DTV?  I'm guessing that because I do turn off the DTV, the player isn't getting a signal so it goes to "sleep"?  I don't turn it off.

Subsequently, how do you bring the player back from Standby/Energy Saver? Or is it actually off? When I turn the DTV/TV back on I've tried hitting power and a few other buttons to "wake" it but doesn't work.  I have to hit the power button twice to get a picture and it looks like it's turning on from being turned off (the start-up dialog appears).

 

I'm trying to get a little bit of info before setting up my Harmony remote functions....and sorry if this has been discussed before, i tried searching it.

 

 

Edit: In the Setup options Video Setup -> Display Options -> Screen Saver -> Off (options: On, Off, Energy Saver).  Also, Device Setup -> Standby Mode -> Quick Start (options: Energy Efficient, Quick Start) & Sleep Timer is Off.

 

Tks!

e117v1 is offline  
post #4256 of 7769 Old 06-04-2014, 04:00 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,836
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by e117v1 View Post

I'm running my DTV box through the 103D to the TV.  I'm know the player has to be on in order for "pass-through" to work but is there any way to prevent it from going into Standby/Energy Saver state after turning off the TV and DTV?

Are you saying the player shuts off when you turn off the TV? The blue power light changes to red?

That could be HDMI CEC. Do you have it turned on in the player? Try turning it off.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #4257 of 7769 Old 06-04-2014, 05:59 AM
Member
 
brenthenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by abba1 View Post

If you would, let me know how this turns out as I am expecting a Samsung 8550 in the next couple of weeks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Check with a calibration disc to be sure the video settings in the TV are being applied the same way for both styles of input.

Also check in the owner thread for your TV to see if the TV automatically engages of disengages any of its so-called video "enhancement" processing due to 4K input, and see if you can set the TV to duplicate that for 1080p input. For example, it would be expected that some video processing the TV offers would only be available at 1080p input because it doesn't have the horsepower to do that when fed 4K input. Generally speaking, it is better to disable any such "enhancement" processing altogether, but if you do decide to use it, that would also mean you should recheck the calibration levels are still correct.
--Bob
Nothing like knowing what you're talking about!!! I checked my settings once again, with my variance of AustinJerry setup in Cinema scene select. Sure enough, the TV does disable some of it's video enhancement features when delivering a 4K signal to it from the 103D. I think that might be the difference?
brenthenry is offline  
post #4258 of 7769 Old 06-04-2014, 06:05 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 1188
^ Sure, and if you experiment, you may find even 1080p input really does look better with those so-called "enhancement" features turned OFF.

Accurate rendering of the video -- as opposed to "processed to gussy things up" -- almost always wins. "Enhancements" typically try to make poorer quality content less annoying, but just get in the way with high quality content.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #4259 of 7769 Old 06-04-2014, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
ntcrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 103D. How do you set up a static IP address on it? Don't want to use DHCP.
ntcrusher is offline  
post #4260 of 7769 Old 06-04-2014, 08:40 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,836
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntcrusher View Post

I just received my 103D. How do you set up a static IP address on it? Don't want to use DHCP.

I'm sure that's in the manual.

Setup -> Network Setup -> IP Setting = Manual

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread - 103d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off