Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 308 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 628Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #9211 of 9227 Unread 03-27-2017, 04:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
When you are running beta firmware it checks the beta servers; production firmware checks the production servers.

At least: that was the rule at one time. Did it become more complicated? I forget.

-Bill
Thank you!! Appears that is still the rule - when I download new firmware to flash drive - installed with no problem at all!

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony ONE
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9212 of 9227 Unread 04-12-2017, 05:00 AM
Member
 
justinbleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my Oppo BDP-103D and have read up until page 14 of this thread. I do need some help. I would like to stream movies from my pc to the oppo. The Oppo is wired via ethernet and connected to the internet I can watch netflix but I cant see my pc or any files. What must I do on the computers end so that it can communicate with the Oppo?

I have been watching movies on my TV from my PC via HDMI using MPC-HC and Madvr. Is there anyway I can do this wirelessly through the Oppo.
justinbleu is offline  
post #9213 of 9227 Unread 04-12-2017, 05:38 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,542
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2911 Post(s)
Liked: 2159
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinbleu View Post
I just got my Oppo BDP-103D and have read up until page 14 of this thread. I do need some help. I would like to stream movies from my pc to the oppo. The Oppo is wired via ethernet and connected to the internet I can watch netflix but I cant see my pc or any files. What must I do on the computers end so that it can communicate with the Oppo?

I have been watching movies on my TV from my PC via HDMI using MPC-HC and Madvr. Is there anyway I can do this wirelessly through the Oppo.
You'll need to run an SMB or DLNA server on your pc. What sort of system do you have? Windows has SMB built-in, although getting the security for sharing is sometimes a chore. We usually recommend using non-MS DLNA servers.

-Bill
justinbleu likes this.

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
 
post #9214 of 9227 Unread 04-12-2017, 07:42 AM
Member
 
SixSpeedRon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Enable sharing on your PC and have the PC and Oppo connected to your home network. When the Oppo needs a password, use your Microsoft account PW. Your content can be accessed through the Network logo on the Oppo main screen.
justinbleu likes this.
SixSpeedRon is offline  
post #9215 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 11:43 AM
Member
 
justinbleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinbleu View Post
I just got my Oppo BDP-103D and have read up until page 14 of this thread. I do need some help. I would like to stream movies from my pc to the oppo. The Oppo is wired via ethernet and connected to the internet I can watch netflix but I cant see my pc or any files. What must I do on the computers end so that it can communicate with the Oppo?

I have been watching movies on my TV from my PC via HDMI using MPC-HC and Madvr. Is there anyway I can do this wirelessly through the Oppo.
I have windows 10. I found a way to access my files by going to Control Panel - Network and Sharing Center - Media Streaming options.
Using this method I can only access certain files. For instance a music FLAC will not show up on the Oppo but if I put that same file on a thumb drive it can see it and play it. There are also other videos that will not show up on the Oppo, while others will show up but the format is not supported.

This is a start in the right direction and thanks for your help.
justinbleu is offline  
post #9216 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 11:47 AM
Member
 
justinbleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSpeedRon View Post
Enable sharing on your PC and have the PC and Oppo connected to your home network. When the Oppo needs a password, use your Microsoft account PW. Your content can be accessed through the Network logo on the Oppo main screen.
Thanks for your reply what DLNA or SMB are you using to access your media. I have PowerDVD which works but I run into the same problem as stated above that only certain files are available on the Oppo.

Is there a way to play media from my laptop and just have it stream to the Oppo. In other words can I play a movie / music on my pc and have the oppo mirror it. There are certain codecs that the Oppo just cant read and so I would like to have an alternative way to play movies when this situation arises. Thank you.
justinbleu is offline  
post #9217 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 01:57 PM
Member
 
SixSpeedRon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Although another DLNA device (USB on router) appears in my list of network devices on the Oppo, I am able to play FLAC files through the Oppo from a storage drive on my Windows 10 HTPC. Normally for music, I just use Kodi to play from the HTPC, as Kodi's GUI is better and video is not an issue.

To stream movies directly from your laptop, you could plug it into the Oppo through an HDMI input or use a wireless HDMI transmitter if you don't want a cable crossing your room. You could also put movies on a USB drive and plug it into the USB on the Oppo. This should give better quality, as you are not processing video twice.
SixSpeedRon is offline  
post #9218 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 04:49 PM
Member
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.

I am playing around with the Oppo 103D as a preamp as we have downsized and need to scale back the HT gear (going from 5.1 to 2.1 and losing a Denon processor). I am looking for the Oppo to process and downmix the audio on video files with the whole range of audio surround sound formats to 2.1.

I have a HTPC which is connected to three 'audio devices', the Oppo (by HDMI - as a cloned display), a Panasonic Display (by HDMI - as a cloned display) and a Chord DAC (by USB). Now when I had a Denon 3808c in the system I was able to set up a heirarchy of sorts. The display would always be on and appear as a device in the HTPC's audio device window. If the Denon and the Chord were off at the time they would not show in the the Audio Device list. If the Denon was on, it would be the default device, unless the Chord was on, and it would be the default device. The other would not appear in the list as it would be off.

The problem I am having is that even though the Oppo is off, it remains as a device in the Audio device list. I have attached a photo. The Oppo is powered down. Now this presents problems whenever you want the Panny to be the 'default' device. If the Oppo doesn't drop off the list like the Denon, then you have to manually select the display as the audio device. And that, let me tell you, is a pain for my wife, which makes it a pain for me. Does anyone know why the Oppo remains an active device on the HTPC and whether it can be prevented?

I have spoken to Oppo Australia and they thought it might have something to do with HDMI CEC and the energy saver mode on standby. I checked though and both are set as was recommended, ie. off and 'energy efficient'.

Appreciate your advice.

Regards

Allan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	29.5 KB
ID:	2083049  

Panasonic TH-P60ST60A screen, Oppo BDP-103D Blu-Ray, HTPC/AudioPC based on Antec ISK110-VESA, Qnap TS-639 Pro, Chord QuteEx Dac, Musical Fidelity A5 Integrated amp powering the mains, Denon AVR-3808 for everything else, GoldenEar Triton Ones for Mains (and performing sub duties), Duntech Onyx Centre and Duntech Pearl Rears.
fourbigkids is offline  
post #9219 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 08:06 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,167
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2790 Post(s)
Liked: 3599
^ I presume you have HDMI output from the OPPO going to the Display.

Try physically disconnecting that HDMI from the OPPO to the Display and see if your problem goes away -- i.e., if the OPPO drops off the list when it is OFF (Energy Efficient).

If so, check for both ARC (Audio Return Channel) and HDMI CEC in the *DISPLAY*. I.e., the *DISPLAY* may be publishing that the OPPO is on the HDMI chain even while the OPPO is "Off".
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9220 of 9227 Unread 04-13-2017, 10:47 PM
Member
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for responding Bob.

I disconnected the display from the Oppo. No change, the Oppo still appears as a device on the HTPC. I see that ARC is only available on the HDMI input to the display to which the HTPC is attached. So I also changed it to a non-ARC input. It made no difference. The Oppo remains in the list of audio devices whether on or in Standby.

On further testing, it also remains as a device even when turning the Oppo off at the wall and restarting the HTPC! The only way that I can get it to drop off the list is to disconnect the HDMI between the Oppo and the HTPC.

This is very peculiar behaviour. I am starting to think it may be a computer issue rather than the Oppo, although it doesn't happen with other devices when they are turned off (the DAC and the Denon processor). They drop off the list.



Allan

Panasonic TH-P60ST60A screen, Oppo BDP-103D Blu-Ray, HTPC/AudioPC based on Antec ISK110-VESA, Qnap TS-639 Pro, Chord QuteEx Dac, Musical Fidelity A5 Integrated amp powering the mains, Denon AVR-3808 for everything else, GoldenEar Triton Ones for Mains (and performing sub duties), Duntech Onyx Centre and Duntech Pearl Rears.
fourbigkids is offline  
post #9221 of 9227 Unread 04-14-2017, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7,161
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3769 Post(s)
Liked: 2689
I was having some issues with my 103D on my LG E6. At times, I saw pulsating in near black scenes with some blu ray movies. Watched Free State of Jones last night on my 103D, and in some of the outdoor night scenes, the near blacks would pulsate. First I thought it was the darbee effect, but after I turned it off, it still pulsated. Tested the same scenes on my 203, and no pulsating.

LG 65EF9500
LG 65E6P
wxman is online now  
post #9222 of 9227 Unread 04-19-2017, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question

Can the 2d to 3d feature produce more than a 3d 720p image from a 1080p source ?

a) from a dvd upscaled to 1080p with forced 1080p24
b) from a Br with resolution automatic| 1080p24 automatic
c) from any source at 1080p thru hdmi in

Until now i could only get a 720p 3d from all these never a 1080p 24*

*the resolution for 3d 1080p it's not exacly 24
Nando64 is offline  
post #9223 of 9227 Unread 04-19-2017, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Yes, yes, yes, and yes. Of course don't expect it to look as good as content created in 3D.
--Bob
Can it produce more than a 720p 3d image (1080 24p?) from a 1080p source?
I was't able to get more than 720p 3d from a 1080p source
(upscaled dvd or tv thru hdmi in) or from BR sources ( those are 1080 24p) setings are: output resolution automatic \108024p automatic|forced
Nando64 is offline  
post #9224 of 9227 Unread 04-19-2017, 07:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,167
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2790 Post(s)
Liked: 3599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nando64 View Post
Can it produce more than a 720p 3d image (1080 24p?) from a 1080p source?
I was't able to get more than 720p 3d from a 1080p source
(upscaled dvd or tv thru hdmi in) or from BR sources ( those are 1080 24p) setings are: output resolution automatic \108024p automatic|forced
Sure! Set your output resolution to 1080p. You'll get (3D)1080p/24
--Bob
Nando64 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9225 of 9227 Unread Yesterday, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Sure! Set your output resolution to 1080p. You'll get (3D)1080p/24
--Bob
Tanks for reply
Still
a) if source is dvd with setings\ Output res 1080p & 108024 forced on or automatic on result always 720p 3d
b) tv thru hdmi in at 1080p or 1080i with same output resolu setings
above \ same results
c) standard br with
a) output resol - source direct & 108024p automatic or forced
\ same result
b) output resolution set to 1080p with 1080 24 \automatic\ forced & off \ always same output 3d 720p

So at least the br schoud work - I think i've tried all possible combinations now
Nando64 is offline  
post #9226 of 9227 Unread Yesterday, 06:02 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,167
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2790 Post(s)
Liked: 3599
It sounds like your AVR or display is blocking 3D at 1080p. The OPPO can output that but only if the receiving gear says it can accept it.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9227 of 9227 Unread Today, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It sounds like your AVR or display is blocking 3D at 1080p. The OPPO can output that but only if the receiving gear says it can accept it.
--Bob
Don't think so 'cos
a) regular 3d br play fine at 1080 24p
b) it's a 4k hdr tv with 3d

tanks anyway
Nando64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off