Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just as a follow-up to my question yesterday about streaming DSD files to the 103D via network: Bill's (?) comment about seeing another set of icons for SMB shares was correct. My Synology 213j NAS apparently has SMB set by default, so when I checked last night under the Network icon on the Oppo, I saw two sets of server icons, one for the DLNA server and another for the SMB server. When I clicked on the SMB server (they look different) icon, it required that I log into the Synology, whereas the DLNA does not. Once I entered my login info, the usual folders came up and I was able to navigate to my DSD files and bingo!, they played with no problems and sounded great over the Oppo. Thanks to all who responded!biggrin.gif
Redbeemer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
Purgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
 Trying to decide between the 103 vs 103D, Is it worth the extra 100? If the 103D darbee settings are turned off is it basically the same player as the original 103 or can u even turn the darbee aspect right off?

 

I own both.

I think the 103D with Darbee off at HDMI-out 1 or 2 and the 103 at HDMI-out 2 are identical in PQ.

Currently i switch between both models, because my 103 has firmware from January and plays mkv 1080p24 well ;)

Purgy is offline  
post #1173 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 194
So I just happen to use the front panel buttons to eject a disk, move to the next chapter, pause content, etc for the first time ... and at least on my player, it takes some time for the player to react to a button press. If I just press the button until i hear a click, the player doesn't react. I have to keep my finger pressed on the button for over a 3 seconds or so .. whether pause, eject, next chapter ... Is that normal? The remote control is instantaneous.

I tried using the front panel buttons to navigate on screen setup sub-menu ... and it was extremely painful to do using the front buttons due to the response lag.

Edit. All fixed. Re-installed firmware from the CD, and now player front panel buttons are all responsive. Remarkable. No idea what must have happened earlier that caused it.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1174 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 06:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

So I just happen to use the front panel buttons to eject a disk, move to the next chapter, pause content, etc for the first time ... and at least on my player, it takes some time for the player to react to a button press. If I just press the button until i hear a click, the player doesn't react. I have to keep my finger pressed on the button for over a 3 seconds or so .. whether pause, eject, next chapter ... Is that normal? The remote control is instantaneous.

I tried using the front panel buttons to navigate on screen setup sub-menu ... and it was extremely painful to do using the front buttons due to the response lag.

No that is not normal -- i.e., for the front panel buttons to be less responsive than the remote for navigating menus. Now there are things that could be happening to slow down the response -- such as indexing files on an attached drive; But if you are comparing front panel vs. remote AT THE SAME TIME they should be identical.

For things like ejecting the disc, there can also be a delay due to actions the disc's playback program wants to take before the disc stops, but again that should be the same for front panel buttons and remote.

Give OPPO tech support a call. Your player may need a warranty swap out./ service.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1175 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 06:21 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Edit. All fixed. Re-installed firmware from the CD, and now player front panel buttons are all responsive. Remarkable. No idea what must have happened earlier that caused it.

If you forgot to do the Recommended Reset after the first time you installed that firmware, you can have some odd behavior. Also the firmware on the CD is newer than what shipped in the player, so if you never did the firmware install from the CD in the first place, that too could lead to odd behavior.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1176 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Once I confirmed the player was normal again I put the settings back to the way I wanted, The problem then came back !

What was causing the problem was HDMI CEC. The HDMI Cec was turned to ON with HDMI 1 ... Which is the HDMI output I use, I've no idea why enabling it causes the front panel buttons to become slightly unresponsive but that's certainly what's causing it for me. Not a showstopper. It was nice the 103 turned off when I turned the projector off via HDMI control but not critical. Just need to program a macro in the universal remote.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1177 of 5287 Old 11-12-2013, 08:42 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ Sounds like a bug. These should not be related. Please email OPPO Tech Support with the make/model of your other gear and what you've found regarding this interaction and they can try to reproduce/fix it.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1178 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
AVKIK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

If you forgot to do the Recommended Reset after the first time you installed that firmware, you can have some odd behavior. Also the firmware on the CD is newer than what shipped in the player, so if you never did the firmware install from the CD in the first place, that too could lead to odd behavior.
--Bob
What exactly is the recommended reset? Not sure if I did it after installing the new firmware cd. Thanks.
AVKIK is offline  
post #1179 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 05:54 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVKIK View Post

What exactly is the recommended reset? Not sure if I did it after installing the new firmware cd. Thanks.

Print a copy of the BDP-103D Settings Checklist and mark it up with any changes you have made to the defaults.

Then: Setup -> Device Setup -> Reset Factory Defaults -> Erase Settings

Reenter your previous settings. Then shut the player down normally, because that is when settings changes are saved.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1180 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
want to order a 103 player but i read that some people have issues with the qedo doing something to the hdmi 1; is this a large enough issue to make me want the D version? asking because my only experience with upscaling is the faroudja dcdi chip in my avr.

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is online now  
post #1181 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 07:03 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVKIK View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

If you forgot to do the Recommended Reset after the first time you installed that firmware, you can have some odd behavior. Also the firmware on the CD is newer than what shipped in the player, so if you never did the firmware install from the CD in the first place, that too could lead to odd behavior.
--Bob
What exactly is the recommended reset? Not sure if I did it after installing the new firmware cd. Thanks.

By the "Recommended Reset" I mean the Reset that's offered on the first power up after you do a firmware install.

If you skipped that one you can do it now using the Reset option in the Setup menu as described by Bill.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1182 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 07:05 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post

want to order a 103 player but i read that some people have issues with the qedo doing something to the hdmi 1; is this a large enough issue to make me want the D version? asking because my only experience with upscaling is the faroudja dcdi chip in my avr.

Opinions vary. Some people noticed residual QDEO effect and hated it, but most found it negligible.

If has been some years since I saw Faroudja processing, but I think all the recent OPPO players offer a better image.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1183 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 194
One thing i've noticed on some older or bad SD material is that the Oppo 103D really truly does not apply any noise reduction. I had being watching a concert DVD on my mac and it didn't look too bad. I then popped the disk in the 103D and the picture looked awful. Lots of noise and macro blocking !

Yikes I thought. Need to do better than that. So applied some Noise reduction and sure enough, cleaned up the picture nicely.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1184 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
A question about the Oppo apps: I also have the 93 and had downloaded the two apps for it, the Remote app and the Media app. It appears that the Remote app is the same one for the 103D, but the Media app can't seem to find my 103D and therefore does nothing. Does the Media app not work for the 103/103D?
Thanks!
Redbeemer is online now  
post #1185 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeemer View Post

A question about the Oppo apps: I also have the 93 and had downloaded the two apps for it, the Remote app and the Media app. It appears that the Remote app is the same one for the 103D, but the Media app can't seem to find my 103D and therefore does nothing. Does the Media app not work for the 103/103D?
Thanks!

This is the media app >

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/mediacontrolhd/id648243911

It will only allow you to browse SMB or local USB shares. Not DLNA. In order to browse DLNA shares you need to use a regular DLNA remote app.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1186 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

This is the media app >

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/mediacontrolhd/id648243911

It will only allow you to browse SMB or local USB shares. Not DLNA. In order to browse DLNA shares you need to use a regular DLNA remote app.
Thank you for your reply. However, I am using these apps on an Android tablet, not the Apple apps. Also, the Media remote does not find my SMB shares on my Synology server because it does seem to connect with or even find my 103D, whereas it worked fine with my 93, although I have not tried to use it with the 93 in awhile. Anything special I need to do to get the app to "find" and connect to the 103D?
Redbeemer is online now  
post #1187 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeemer View Post

Thank you for your reply. However, I am using these apps on an Android tablet, not the Apple apps. Also, the Media remote does not find my SMB shares on my Synology server because it does seem to connect with or even find my 103D, whereas it worked fine with my 93, although I have not tried to use it with the 93 in awhile. Anything special I need to do to get the app to "find" and connect to the 103D?

The media control app for the 93 does not work for the 103. There is one available for iOS, but not yet for Android.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1188 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 172
An Android MediaControl will be released hopefully by early next year. OPPO is working on a iPhone/Touch version, then will be porting this to Android.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #1189 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

An Android MediaControl will be released hopefully by early next year. OPPO is working on a iPhone/Touch version, then will be porting this to Android.
Bill/Neuromancer: Thanks for your helpful and informative answer, as usual! That is just what I need to know:D
Redbeemer is online now  
post #1190 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Opinions vary. Some people noticed residual QDEO effect and hated it, but most found it negligible.

If has been some years since I saw Faroudja processing, but I think all the recent OPPO players offer a better image.

-Bill

I agree...all the calories and none of the guilt! wink.gif
brinyhenry is offline  
post #1191 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For those interested in making this player "region free" for DVD's only, I can confirm the SuperDisc ISO works on the 103D exactly as it did on the 80, 83, 93 ....etc.
warrian likes this.
brinyhenry is offline  
post #1192 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
nbuubu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone have a rough idea of when the 103D firmware update will be dropping? I remember hearing it would be "end of the month" which I'd assumed was end of October, but I guess it must be November.

As I've used my 103D regularly I've noticed more and more small bugs. Besides the regular blank and static screens that occasionally happen when switching channels from 720p and 1080i sources, I mean. Which switching to the front HDMI In has done nothing to stop.

It seems like the audio setting "Dynamic Range Control" stays engaged regardless of it being disabled in the menu. I get abnormally lowered audio even when the feature is turned off, as commercials and certain content that normally blare through the speakers are lowered almost to the point of being muted. I've tested it by running the hdmi clean to the tv from my DVR and it's definitely the Oppo that's stuck with Dynamic Range Control activated.

Other thing I've noticed is when browsing for content on a network-attached drive. When I first select "network" from the Oppo main menu screen, it spins and thinks for a while before returning a completely blank media list. Every single time I have to exit network, reselect it, and it again thinks and finally finds the media from the NAS.
nbuubu is offline  
post #1193 of 5287 Old 11-13-2013, 09:08 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ The volume issue sounds like Dolby Volume may be active in your TV set top box. This has started appearing in recent firmware updates from, e.g., Comcast. On the Motorola made boxes, this is in the special settings menu (turn the box "off", then press Menu to bring up the special settings menu, adjust as needed, press Menu again to exit, and then turn the box back "on" for normal use). The difference between what's happening with the OPPO and what's happening with the TV may be that the TV is getting Stereo LPCM from the box instead of Dolby Digital Bitstream audio.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1194 of 5287 Old 11-14-2013, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
As a further update to my earlier question regarding streaming DSD files from my two NAS, it was suggested that this was not functional on the WD My Book Live but was functional on the Synology NAS. However, after further testing last night, both servers offer SMB shares under the Network icon of the Oppo and I was able to stream both PCM and direct DSD (bitstream) from both devices to the Oppo, depending on the setting for SACD playback in the Oppo and both worked fine with my Denon 4311 AVR.
Again, thanks for the input from our "special" forum members; you (and we) know who you are!biggrin.gif
Redbeemer is online now  
post #1195 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
ajvandenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by warrian View Post

For what it's worth, I can now confirm that the internal/external Region Free kit from Only Best Rated Canada (which I believe to be identical to the JVB version referenced above) does in fact work on the 103D in exactly the manner it worked on the 103. I have my mod installed externally.

Do they still sell the region free kit? I see it no where on their website.
ajvandenb is offline  
post #1196 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajvandenb View Post

Do they still sell the region free kit? I see it no where on their website.

I'm not familiar with that particular store, but the kit sounds like this one currently offered on eBay "OPPO BDP-103 DVD Blu-ray Region Free Hardware Modification Kit". I got one of these a couple of years ago for the BDP-93. The kit for the 103 also works for the 93 and the 95.

Vizio M501D-A2r hdtv, Sony STR-DN1050 AVR, Oppo BDP-93 blu-ray, Samsung BD-UP5000 HD-DVD/Blu-ray combo, Roku 3, Apple TV
other older items of various types and vintages
mhobart is offline  
post #1197 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 01:23 PM
Member
 
warrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajvandenb View Post

Do they still sell the region free kit? I see it no where on their website.

I bought mine from Only Best Rated, so that is why I make the distinction, but I believe mhobart to be correct: there is only one kind of internal/external mod kit for the OPPO and it works on all of these players. The JVB one linked in the FAQ was on special for about $50 a few days ago. You could ask OBR if they still sell it, but my understanding is that it hasn't been list on their site in some time.

I have both a 103 and a 103D in the household and like the external kit as I can easily transport it from one player to other in the rare instances I need to play a region B locked disc.

________________________________________
Sony Bravia KDL-55BX520 / Pioneer VSX-54TX
OPPO BDP-103D / Xfinity X1 / Klipsch Speakers
warrian is offline  
post #1198 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ajvandenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by warrian View Post

I bought mine from Only Best Rated, so that is why I make the distinction, but I believe mhobart to be correct: there is only one kind of internal/external mod kit for the OPPO and it works on all of these players. The JVB one linked in the FAQ was on special for about $50 a few days ago. You could ask OBR if they still sell it, but my understanding is that it hasn't been list on their site in some time.

I have both a 103 and a 103D in the household and like the external kit as I can easily transport it from one player to other in the rare instances I need to play a region B locked disc.
terrific, thanks..
ajvandenb is offline  
post #1199 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Blackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was reading somewhere about the 103D (cant find it now) where whilst playing a blu-ray you can press the INFO button bringing up some data "eg" bit rate so on so on including the Color Space being used "eg" 4:2:2 or other. Now I have tried this and noting that resembles a color space setting comes up. am I missing something here or am i just confused and the color space setting does not come up once pressing the Info button whilst playing a blu-ray movie. I have mine set on the 103D as 4:2:2
Blackman is offline  
post #1200 of 5287 Old 11-15-2013, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Blackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

press Info on the OPPO remote and see what shows on the on-screen display. The top line is what's coming in on that input. The bottom line is what's going out on the HDMI outputs. Confirm that you are getting the video Resolutions and Color Space choices that you expect.

--Bob

Now I find the post I was looking for.
Bob, what am I doing wrong?. I have only played two blu-ray movies since I purchased my 103D but only have pressed the info on one of them (Pearl Harbour) and did not see the Color Space setting . I have my HDMI 1 (to the TV, HDMI 2 to the amp) Color space setting on 4:2:2 not AUTO.
thanks.
Blackman is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread - 103d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off