Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 5255 Old 12-01-2013, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Yes. Use the "Blu-ray" Input when you want to play any shiny disc, or use any of the Internet applications (e.g., Netflix), or play media files where the 103D is rendering those into audio and video for you. I.e., "normal" operation of the player as a Blu-ray player.

Use one of the other Inputs when you want the 103D to act like an AVR for some other Source device that's producing the digital audio or audio/video.
--Bob

thanks i was asking because im setting up the remote and the harmony software asked; pretty weird that it thinks its a mini system and not a bluray player

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 5255 Old 12-01-2013, 03:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 864
^ Yeah, they have to do that, given the way their system is organized, because they're not prepared for the idea of disc players having "Inputs".
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1443 of 5255 Old 12-01-2013, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Reporting back here.

After cleaning the laserhead, reseating the HDMI cables et al, I managed to play RED2 and World's End with zero problem.

Haven't got the strength to rewatch Pacific Rim yet, but it seems to be stable now. The first two movies I watched using 103D with zero hiccup.

Regardless, absolutely love the picture quality. Moreso than my 100 + Darblet.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

David Susilo is offline  
post #1444 of 5255 Old 12-01-2013, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
does the play ship with the beta firmware/is it close to being official or do i need to download it to my flash stick?

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #1445 of 5255 Old 12-01-2013, 04:14 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 864
^ Players only ship with Official firmware. So you will need to download the 1120B Public Beta from the OPPO site and install it using a USB stick.

There's no easy way to predict when the next Official firmware will be released. It depends on whether OPPO decides they need to issue another Public Beta first.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1446 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I received the player, but the disc that comes with the unit was not in the sleeve, and is scratched, player won't read it.

Question, is it a requirement that I load this disc 1st, before downloading the beta firmware?

Thanks.
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1447 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Reporting back here.

After cleaning the laserhead, reseating the HDMI cables et al, I managed to play RED2 and World's End with zero problem.

Haven't got the strength to rewatch Pacific Rim yet, but it seems to be stable now. The first two movies I watched using 103D with zero hiccup.

Regardless, absolutely love the picture quality. Moreso than my 100 + Darblet.

What is the difference in picture quality between the 103D and the stand alone Darblet?
fookoo_2010 is online now  
post #1448 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbdevs View Post

So, I received the player, but the disc that comes with the unit was not in the sleeve, and is scratched, player won't read it.

Question, is it a requirement that I load this disc 1st, before downloading the beta firmware?

Thanks.

Not that I know of. Just download the beta to a thumb drive and go to town. It should just be an updated version of SW the disc.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1449 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Not that I know of. Just download the beta to a thumb drive and go to town. It should just be an updated version of SW the disc.


Thanks, will give it a go.
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1450 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 10:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbdevs View Post

So, I received the player, but the disc that comes with the unit was not in the sleeve, and is scratched, player won't read it.

Question, is it a requirement that I load this disc 1st, before downloading the beta firmware?

Thanks.

USB is fine, but be sure you update ALL the different firmware if asked. Main, loader, MCU and Darbee.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1451 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 56
So I'm in the process of upgrading to the Panasonic 65VT60 and was wondering if anyone here owns one and uses the 103D for scaling, de-interlacing and overall video processing of 1080i and 720p tv content. If so does the 103D provide a huge improvement or is the VT60 no slouch in its own right?

Thanks!
Chere is offline  
post #1452 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I downloaded the BETA to a thumd drive, but when I go into device setup, the Firmware upgrade is grayed out.

I tried powering off, and un-plugging, but still the same.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1453 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:15 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbdevs View Post

OK, so I downloaded the BETA to a thumd drive, but when I go into device setup, the Firmware upgrade is grayed out.

I tried powering off, and un-plugging, but still the same.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Make sure no disc is loaded, or just eject the tray.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1454 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Make sure no disc is loaded, or just eject the tray.

-Bill


Thanks, no disc is loaded, and tray is ejected, but Firmware upgrade is still grayed out.
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1455 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:28 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbdevs View Post

Thanks, no disc is loaded, and tray is ejected, but Firmware upgrade is still grayed out.

Have you done this before?

When you mount the stick on the computer, you see a file BDP10X.bin at the top level, and it is the size shown in OPPO's instructions: http://www.oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-67-1120B.aspx#Thumbdrive

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1456 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post

What is the difference in picture quality between the 103D and the stand alone Darblet?

The streaking is much less on the 103D over 103 + Separate Darbee. The 103D streaking at 55% Darbee is the same as streaking at 35% standalone Darbee.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

David Susilo is offline  
post #1457 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Have you done this before?

When you mount the stick on the computer, you see a file BDP10X.bin at the top level, and it is the size shown in OPPO's instructions: http://www.oppodigital.com/blu-ray-bdp-103/BDP103-firmware-67-1120B.aspx#Thumbdrive

-Bill


photo.JPG 34k .JPG file photo1.JPG 25k .JPG file

1st time.

Attached is a picture of what is on the thumb drive, the other is what dispalys on the screen, after thumb drive has been loaded into the front USB. Still can't select to upgrade firmware.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo1.JPG (24.6 KB, 28 views)
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1458 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 12:00 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbdevs View Post

photo.JPG 34k .JPG file photo1.JPG 25k .JPG file

1st time.

Attached is a picture of what is on the thumb drive, the other is what dispalys on the screen, after thumb drive has been loaded into the front USB. Still can't select to upgrade firmware.

What if you go to the Home screen and select Photos or Music or Movies? Can you navigate into the stick and see other files and folders? If not then the stick is not mounting on the player.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1459 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Make sure no disc is loaded, or just eject the tray.

-Bill

All is good now, I loaded a disk, then removed it, then was able to upgrade the firmware.

Thanks for the assistance.
gtbdevs is online now  
post #1460 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
velpoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,

Trying to figure out how to use DLNA to get .MTS files to play via the network on a BDP-103D. I am not sure if it is simply a mime type issue or something else. I am able to browse to the directories but the MTS files do not show up. Any thoughts or guidance? These are blah.mts files that are pulled from a Panasonic HD camera.

tia.
velpoman is offline  
post #1461 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 12:20 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by velpoman View Post

Hello All,

Trying to figure out how to use DLNA to get .MTS files to play via the network on a BDP-103D. I am not sure if it is simply a mime type issue or something else. I am able to browse to the directories but the MTS files do not show up. Any thoughts or guidance? These are blah.mts files that are pulled from a Panasonic HD camera.

tia.

TS and M2TS files are supported, but I don't believe I've seen MTS, and I don't have one in my test suite.

Do you have any conversion programs? Anything come with the camera?

There is a free utility called "mediainfo". Could you post the text file output from that?

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1462 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
booga24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Fellas,

I just ordered Synology DS213J to store my blu ray movies, can I use the Oppo 103D to stream movies off the DS213J?
booga24 is offline  
post #1463 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 01:18 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by booga24 View Post

Fellas,

I just ordered Synology DS213J to store my blu ray movies, can I use the Oppo 103D to stream movies off the DS213J?

It has DLNA and I presume SMB; you can use either or both.

What format are your movies in?

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1464 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
booga24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It has DLNA and I presume SMB; you can use either or both.

What format are your movies in?

-Bill




Mostly MKV.
booga24 is offline  
post #1465 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 01:26 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by booga24 View Post

Mostly MKV.

The audio/video codecs inside the MKV container must be of those supported by the player, but the common cases are covered these days. You can test some sample files on a USB device attached to the player while waiting for your NAS.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1466 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
velpoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the output requested. It's basically the MTS file pulled directly from the stream subdirectory of the camera. Been playing it via VLC, but wanted to impress the wife with the new purchase by showing her baby videos on the new player.

Sample-of-MTS.txt 3k .txt file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sample-of-MTS.txt (2.6 KB, 15 views)
velpoman is offline  
post #1467 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 03:01 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by velpoman View Post

Here is the output requested. It's basically the MTS file pulled directly from the stream subdirectory of the camera. Been playing it via VLC, but wanted to impress the wife with the new purchase by showing her baby videos on the new player.

Sample-of-MTS.txt 3k .txt file

I believe mkvmerge will handle MTS files and convert them to MKV. It is about as fast as a simple copy of the file.

See: http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #1468 of 5255 Old 12-02-2013, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Darkknightman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18

Quick question about the oppo advanced replacement. Is the replacement unit they send a new or refurbished one? The email states it does not come with any of the accessories so it just made me wonder. If anyone can answer that would be great. Thanks

Darkknightman is offline  
post #1469 of 5255 Old 12-03-2013, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 172
You will need to ask OPPO directly as only they can tell you if the player will be refurbished or new.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #1470 of 5255 Old 12-03-2013, 09:47 AM
Member
 
gladiator1634's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The normal way to connect the 103D is to use HDMI 1 only. That will get you best quality audio and video. Excluding some cases of oddball problems with some AVRs, the only reason you would normally use the 2-cable configuration (HDMI 1 to TV and HDMI 2 to AVR) is if you want to get video to your TV which your AVR can not pass along -- 3D video being the common case.
--Bob

I think my setup situation may qualify as a bit of an oddball problem. Hopefully its not to complicated as I’m considering purchasing this player but could use some advice on my setup situation. I apologize in advance if it gets confusing. Occasionally I enjoy listening to a cd while I’m simultaneously watching a sporting event. My AVR the Marantz SR7005 only allows activation of only one HDMI connection at a time so my current setup has a second HDMI from the 58” Panasonic TV to the Directv DVR and toslink audio digital connection from the DVR to the AVR. This setup allows me to listen to any form of music and view the TV at the same time. And then for just TV I can either listen through the digital audio or by pass the AVR totally. Movies all through the DVR HDMI.
After reading through this thread I’m hoping that the following setup would work for my situation:

DVR to the Oppo
Oppo HDMI 1 to the AVR All sources of video to include Darbee processing ?
Oppo HDMI 2 to the TV No Darbee processing ?

I would then use my Cambridge audio universal DVD player for Zone 2 outdoor speakers with stereo cable connections and main room music listening with HDMI connection while watching sports simultaneously. Understanding that there would be no Darbee processing for the video while utilizing this setup.

Would this work keeping in mind that I listen to almost all of my music with Audssey room correction or is there a better way? Also what changes should I perform with the Marantz so all video processing through the HDMI 1 would be handled by the Oppo?

Any help or advice is appreciated.
gladiator1634 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc
Gear in this thread - 103d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off