Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1214 Old 04-06-2014, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Selvos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question:

Does the s5200 output multichannel audio over coax?

I'm looking at this and the 5100. Since I don't have a AVR with 3d passthrough I need to feed the video direct to the tv through HDMI, but I still want multichannel audio so the coaxial will have to provide that.

Although I don't know how often I'll use 3d, I just want the option without switching cables around everytime.
Selvos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1214 Old 04-06-2014, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selvos View Post

Quick question:

Does the s5200 output multichannel audio over coax?

I'm looking at this and the 5100. Since I don't have a AVR with 3d passthrough I need to feed the video direct to the tv through HDMI, but I still want multichannel audio so the coaxial will have to provide that.

Although I don't know how often I'll use 3d, I just want the option without switching cables around everytime.

Yes but just lossy Dolby Digital and DTS bitstream
marctronixx likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #723 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 10:11 AM
 
SeLfMaDe111985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Hey guys,

I just picked up the S6200. Great BDP, but one thing that annoys the heck out of me is when I turn my ZT60 on, the 6200 automatically turns on and my TV switches to that input. I couldn't find in the settings of the 6200 where to shut this off so maybe I have do something with the TV. Also my TV remote can control the 6200 which I do not like. I had a Samsung F7500...for a flagship model it was a little slow and also started making weird noises. Guess that's what happens when you buy a Samsung. Anyway saw great reviews for the 6200
SeLfMaDe111985 is offline  
post #724 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Hey guys,

I just picked up the S6200. Great BDP, but one thing that annoys the heck out of me is when I turn my ZT60 on, the 6200 automatically turns on and my TV switches to that input. I couldn't find in the settings of the 6200 where to shut this off so maybe I have do something with the TV. Also my TV remote can control the 6200 which I do not like. I had a Samsung F7500...for a flagship model it was a little slow and also started making weird noises. Guess that's what happens when you buy a Samsung. Anyway saw great reviews for the 6200

To prevent one device from turning on others, you need to turn off the HDMI feature CEC "Consumer Electronics Control" in all of the devices. Different companies give it different names.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #725 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 11:03 AM
 
SeLfMaDe111985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

To prevent one device from turning on others, you need to turn off the HDMI feature CEC "Consumer Electronics Control" in all of the devices. Different companies give it different names.

Is there a feature in the BDP that I can find
SeLfMaDe111985 is offline  
post #726 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Is there a feature in the BDP that I can find

You have to turn it off on all the devices (BDP, AVR and TV).

On the Sony Player, it is called 'Control for HDMI'.
On Panasonic TV, it is called 'VIERA Link'
marctronixx likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #727 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
jdowney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been having a problem with my S6200. When I go to turn the machine on (with my Harmony Remote) the BDP does not come on. The unit will also not come on with the Panasonic remote and will not come on if I use the on/off button on the machine and the DVD tray will not open. I have to unplug the machine at which point I get a "wait" signal and the machine turns off. It will then power on with the remotes and the machine appears to be working normally.. However, if I shut it off for any period of time, the same exact thing happens and I cannot get it to power back up until I unplug the machine.

This morning, at Sony technical support's request, I reset the factory defaults on the unit. The software is also up to date.

Sony now wants me to send the machine back to them.

Any ideas??
jdowney is offline  
post #728 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Sounds like a broken machine that locks up over the time.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #729 of 1214 Old 04-07-2014, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
WingmanHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdowney View Post

I have been having a problem with my S6200. When I go to turn the machine on (with my Harmony Remote) the BDP does not come on. The unit will also not come on with the Panasonic remote and will not come on if I use the on/off button on the machine and the DVD tray will not open. I have to unplug the machine at which point I get a "wait" signal and the machine turns off. It will then power on with the remotes and the machine appears to be working normally.. However, if I shut it off for any period of time, the same exact thing happens and I cannot get it to power back up until I unplug the machine.

This morning, at Sony technical support's request, I reset the factory defaults on the unit. The software is also up to date.

Sony now wants me to send the machine back to them.

Any ideas??

 

Any chance you have the S6200 plugged into the your Receiver's switched AC output receptacle? I had my S5100 temporarily plugged into my receiver's switched AC output and it was not powering on properly.

WingmanHD is offline  
post #730 of 1214 Old 04-08-2014, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
pharcycle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

sorry if this is a duplicate question but will these players bitstream / passthrough the HD audio formats over HDMI? They say they don't decode them but manual says they output Dolby Digital, LPCM and DTS for MPEG 2 (but not referring to the HD formats) so just want to check I'm not about to cripple my setup if I get one. John Lewis only lists the sound output as 'Dolby True HD (2ch)' and Sony's own website is decidedly coy about what it can do.

 

I'm probably just going for the more basic S4200 unless anyone has a better alternative?

 

I take it by decode the HD audio they are referring to the (lack of) ability to downsample the audio through the optical out at a lower bitrate?

 

Thanks and sorry my first post here is an annoying question!

pharcycle is offline  
post #731 of 1214 Old 04-08-2014, 04:15 PM
Member
 
von Levi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pharcycle View Post

sorry if this is a duplicate question but will these players bitstream / passthrough the HD audio formats over HDMI? They say they don't decode them but manual says they output Dolby Digital, LPCM and DTS for MPEG 2 (but not referring to the HD formats) so just want to check I'm not about to cripple my setup if I get one. John Lewis only lists the sound output as 'Dolby True HD (2ch)' and Sony's own website is decidedly coy about what it can do.

I'm probably just going for the more basic S4200 unless anyone has a better alternative?

I take it by decode the HD audio they are referring to the (lack of) ability to downsample the audio through the optical out at a lower bitrate?

Thanks and sorry my first post here is an annoying question!

They do.
marctronixx likes this.
von Levi is offline  
post #732 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 03:16 AM
Newbie
 
Hatex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Im looking at buying either the s5200 or s5100. Anyone whom tried them both and can tell if there are any changes in picture quality for normal bluray?

 

Where I live the s5200 is cheaper then the s5100, so thinking about grabing s5200 aslong there aren't any picture quality downsides compared to the s5100, despite what sony says..

Hatex is offline  
post #733 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 05:20 AM
Newbie
 
wonkycows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I haven't compared the two models you speak of, but the s5200 is this years model and the 5100 is last years. I'd buy the latest tech if i were you. I don't believe there's a reason to buy the older model unless it was significantely cheaper.
wonkycows is offline  
post #734 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 05:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hatex View Post

Im looking at buying either the s5200 or s5100. Anyone whom tried them both and can tell if there are any changes in picture quality for normal bluray?

Where I live the s5200 is cheaper then the s5100, so thinking about grabing s5200 aslong there aren't any picture quality downsides compared to the s5100, despite what sony says..

The S5200 did a way with the display and did away with one of the USB ports. So there is only a front USB port. So the USB stick you need for BD live would need to be in the front. This is the reason I went with the S6200. That seemed likemore of a successor to the S5100. The S5200 also has the newest apps. So if you can get the S5200 for less the the S5100. I would say that is your best bet. Unless the one USB port or no display is a deal killer.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #735 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tried to get online to watch netflix and got a SSL alarm message. Also a network error has occurred Anybody have this problem?.
mzs22 is offline  
post #736 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Tried to get online to watch netflix and got a SSL alarm message. Also a network error has occurred Anybody have this problem?.

How old is your gateway router?

When did you last update gateway firmware?

If it's old and slow, it could be time to upgrade to a faster and more secure one.
Iain- is offline  
post #737 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My router is a netgear wndr 3300 not having a problem connecting on anything else.Firmware is up to date
mzs22 is offline  
post #738 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

The S5200 did a way with the display and did away with one of the USB ports. So there is only a front USB port. So the USB stick you need for BD live would need to be in the front. This is the reason I went with the S6200. That seemed likemore of a successor to the S5100. The S5200 also has the newest apps. So if you can get the S5200 for less the the S5100. I would say that is your best bet. Unless the one USB port or no display is a deal killer.

The 5200 also supports IP noise reduction PRO if I'm not mistaken. This does improve marginal streaming video quality over regular IP noise reduction on the 5100.

Also the feature can be applied to any IP content now ... not just content that used the old Sony app framework ... like the old "amazon instant video" and "Crackle" apps.
apw2607 is offline  
post #739 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Tried to get online to watch netflix and got a SSL alarm message. Also a network error has occurred Anybody have this problem?.

Are you using the dedicated app ... or trying to view Netflix in the BDPs browser?
apw2607 is offline  
post #740 of 1214 Old 04-09-2014, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am using the regular netflix app. I reset my router again and I can now get online. Not sure if it will stay working though.
mzs22 is offline  
post #741 of 1214 Old 04-10-2014, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
terry2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Georgia
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Tried to get online to watch netflix and got a SSL alarm message. Also a network error has occurred Anybody have this problem?.
Had same problem several times yesterday (Netflix and Amazon). According to a couple of post on the Sony forum the problem is the Sony servers (apparently you are routed thru them for the online apps). Don't know if that is the actual problem or not but makes sense.
terry2 is offline  
post #742 of 1214 Old 04-10-2014, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Happened again today,reset my router, and unplugged the machine and was able to get on netflix but when I tried amazon I got the "network error message" and could not get back on anything again.When I tried crackle I got the ssl alarm message but with other apps, "a network error has occurred".
mzs22 is offline  
post #743 of 1214 Old 04-10-2014, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Happened again today,reset my router, and unplugged the machine and was able to get on netflix but when I tried amazon I got the "network error message" and could not get back on anything again.When I tried crackle I got the ssl alarm message but with other apps, "a network error has occurred".

Maybe it's time to have a go of one of these:
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/UK/solutions/small_business/products/routers_switches/small_business_routers/index.html

... specifically RV120 or RV180. You might like what you find there and here, as well.
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/
Iain- is offline  
post #744 of 1214 Old 04-10-2014, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Went to Staples today and picked up Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 router,see if that helps
mzs22 is offline  
post #745 of 1214 Old 04-10-2014, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also reset the dvd player.
mzs22 is offline  
post #746 of 1214 Old 04-11-2014, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
chronoclast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've searched the thread and may have missed this but does the S6200 not remember resume points of BDs and DVDs? According to the manual it should but it always starts playback from the beginning. Is there a setting or something I'm missing?

Panasonic TC-P60ST30 60 Inch Plasma TV
Marantz UD5007 Blu-ray Player
Marantz SR7008 9.2 AV Receiver
Polk Series II Monitor 70s Fronts, CS2 Center, 30s Surrounds/Backs
BIC America F12 Dual Subs
PS3
chronoclast is offline  
post #747 of 1214 Old 04-11-2014, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Also reset the dvd player.

Also, don't forget to reboot the ISP broadband interface kit.

If none of that resolves the issue, contact your ISP as it could be a problem with them.

Good luck, mate.
Iain- is offline  
post #748 of 1214 Old 04-11-2014, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronoclast View Post

I've searched the thread and may have missed this but does the S6200 not remember resume points of BDs and DVDs? According to the manual it should but it always starts playback from the beginning. Is there a setting or something I'm missing?

For BD, that's down to Java on individual titles. That's a problem I have as well, as it's a well-known BD issue.

DVD is quite stable for this issue as I've never had a resume point problem with that format.
Iain- is offline  
post #749 of 1214 Old 04-11-2014, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Muckle Dabuckle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post

Went to Staples today and picked up Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 router,see if that helps

 

Excellent choice!  We got a free Motorola modem with ours and streaming on all of our devices has been amazing with those two devices.  With QOS enabled Netflix loads movies in less than 10 seconds in most cases and rarely buffers.   I've only had to unplug the Nighthawk once in the three months I've had it (with my old router I had to unplug it a couple times a month).

Muckle Dabuckle is offline  
post #750 of 1214 Old 04-11-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Just wanted to drop back in and say I watched 3 new releases yesterday and the player is nice and fast with great PQ.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / TiVo Roamio
gadgtfreek is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off