Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm using all Monoprice HDMI cables with redmere. All 6' lengths.

I already had deep color disabled, from day 1.

Will try your suggestion re: Netflix authorization.

Try using an HDMI cable that does not use redmere.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417609/monoprice-redmere-hdmi-cables

It is my understanding that redmere is more for long HDMI runs.

Mathematics is the reason for the season.

 

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Ogive

Nickff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 05:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm using all Monoprice HDMI cables with redmere. All 6' lengths.

I already had deep color disabled, from day 1.

Will try your suggestion re: Netflix authorization.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickff View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm using all Monoprice HDMI cables with redmere. All 6' lengths.

I already had deep color disabled, from day 1.

Will try your suggestion re: Netflix authorization.

Try using an HDMI cable that does not use redmere.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417609/monoprice-redmere-hdmi-cables

It is my understanding that redmere is more for long HDMI runs.

BJC Tartan HDMI cables should sort it quite well:
http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/hdmi-cables/hdmi-cable.htm
Iain- is offline  
post #903 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,657
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Just get some Monoprice non Redmere HDMI cables for those short six foot lengths. They don't cost very much and they work very well. I use a bunch of them with my devices that need short length HDMI cables. I have zero issues with using Deep Color.

I use Redmere HDMI cables for long lengths. They work very well for that.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #904 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 323
I have redmere running everything for space, some 3 feet, and do not have any problems with deep color, etc...

That is 3 different blu-ray players, two avr's and two dvr's.

Sure, redmere are for long runs, but if you have tight spaces they have a secondary use. Also less stress on the connections.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #905 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting reaction on AUTO setting in video playback in s6200

Just got s6200 to complement my array of players. Played LE SAMURAI (Criterion) DVD (quite grainy but of very good quality for the period). Immediately noticed how bad picture looked on default setting, - over-smoothed and plasticky. Changed settings, got better picture, of course. I wonder if my unit is defective, or the default setting is SO bad. s6200 is supposed to be for videophiles, who would hate those settings. What's your impression of various video settings?

A2, A35, 150, 62fd, s6200, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is online now  
post #906 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Use Direct.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #907 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 10:48 AM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

A2, A35, 150, 62fd, s6200, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is online now  
post #908 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 64
yes, direct adds no additional processing. popped in the OG Transformers the other night, had no idea the bluray looked so good (sharp)! Im so use to the IQ of cable TV.
helvetica bold is offline  
post #909 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 12:20 PM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Outputting without processing may defeat the purpose of s6200. Why buy s6200 then, you could get s1100 ?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

A2, A35, 150, 62fd, s6200, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is online now  
post #910 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
marctronixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Some users want the latest model and also the option to keep the signal as pure and untouched as possible, hence direct mode.
marctronixx is online now  
post #911 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 02:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,657
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Plus everything below the 6200 only has one USB port.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #912 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 02:16 PM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marctronixx View Post

Some users want the latest model and also the option to keep the signal as pure and untouched as possible, hence direct mode.

i don't think DIRECT in this case relates to direct more. It upconverts DVDs to 1080/24p in my case. Also in 48-bit;)

A2, A35, 150, 62fd, s6200, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is online now  
post #913 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Cibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just purchased the 6200. Can you guide me to the "direct" setting you are referring to?

Thanks.
Cibo is offline  
post #914 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Cibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry! Found it in the options menu. I should have looked more closely, but thank-you for catching this.
marctronixx likes this.
Cibo is offline  
post #915 of 1771 Old 06-03-2014, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Yeah, goofy how that group of settings works.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #916 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
butch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can anyone verify whether the S6200 will play MKV files with embedded subtitles over DLNA.

The S5100 cannot do this! (it will play the movie but not show the subtitles mad.gif)

Thanks smile.gif
butch666 is offline  
post #917 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 07:19 AM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to mention that I also have a s5100. I must say I cannot get a better picture from s6200 than from s5100. Both are outputting DVDs at 1080/24p 48 bit color (s5100 on THEATRICAL setting). Anyone has experience playing with VIDEO SETTINGS and can shed some light on the problem?

A2, A35, 150, 62fd, s6200, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is online now  
post #918 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by butch666 View Post

Can anyone verify whether the S6200 will play MKV files with embedded subtitles over DLNA.

The S5100 cannot do this! (it will play the movie but not show the subtitles mad.gif)

Thanks smile.gif

S5100 does it very well, the player is not your issue.
Kisakuku is offline  
post #919 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
butch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kisakuku View Post

S5100 does it very well, the player is not your issue.

Are you really sure about that? I have tried several MKV files made by muxing in an srt file. All these play perfectly on my Panasonic VT60 through DLNA, but without the subtitles on my S5100....

But that's off topic since we're discussing the new product line here. Just wanted to hear if somebody had actually played any MKV's with embedded subtitles on the S6200. Because if this is the case I will most likely go and buy one ASAP...
butch666 is offline  
post #920 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by butch666 View Post

Are you really sure about that? I have tried several MKV files made by muxing in an srt file. All these play perfectly on my Panasonic VT60 through DLNA, but without the subtitles on my S5100....

But that's off topic since we're discussing the new product line here. Just wanted to hear if somebody had actually played any MKV's with embedded subtitles on the S6200. Because if this is the case I will most likely go and buy one ASAP...

I have been successfully playing MKVs with muxed in srt subs via DLNA on S580, S590, S5100 and S6200.
Kisakuku is offline  
post #921 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 09:10 AM
Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
When using an USB connection, the new models are able to play MKV with external subtitles ?
neo_2009 is offline  
post #922 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bob_m10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the Amazon app working with the newer players at this point? Thanks Bob
bob_m10 is offline  
post #923 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,657
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 751
The Amazon app has been working for a while on my 6200. Unless something changed recently,
bob_m10 likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #924 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bob_m10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

The Amazon app has been working for a while on my 6200. Unless something changed recently,
Thanks
bob_m10 is offline  
post #925 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
Geir Henriksen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

HI, just got the s6200, and I think it is a big step up from my old ps3.

 

There is one thing i wonder about though, and that is how to output HD-sound (DTS-HD/True-Hd) from my ripped mkv files (On a cabled NAS) I see it on the display that is is outputting the HD sound, but it shows as only PCM on the receiver, but I would like the display on the receiver to light up with Dts-HD master and the like :o

When playing discs I get the receiver to light up with the full hd sound settings.

 

Any suggestions as to what settings I might have missed here?

Geir Henriksen is offline  
post #926 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post

When using an USB connection, the new models are able to play MKV with external subtitles ?

Sony players haven't supported external subs for MKVs since S580.
neo_2009 likes this.
Kisakuku is offline  
post #927 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Krayg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurid001 View Post

Interesting reaction on AUTO setting in video playback in s6200

Just got s6200 to complement my array of players. Played LE SAMURAI (Criterion) DVD (quite grainy but of very good quality for the period). Immediately noticed how bad picture looked on default setting, - over-smoothed and plasticky. Changed settings, got better picture, of course. I wonder if my unit is defective, or the default setting is SO bad. s6200 is supposed to be for videophiles, who would hate those settings. What's your impression of various video settings?

I have the Sony BDP-S790, which seems to have the same Video Settings options available. These are displayed after choosing "Options" from the remote. When the Video Quality Mode of "Auto" is selected (as opposed to "Direct") I consistently get a better quality picture on DVDs (upconverted by the player to 1080/24p). It's subtle, but I definitely notice improved clarity without artifacts. But I can't see any difference between "Auto" and "Direct" when playing a Blu-ray, just with DVDs. I have no idea exactly what Auto is doing, and the manual gives no explanation.
Krayg is offline  
post #928 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 422
I can't seem to change the DNS number when using wireless connection, is this normal?

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #929 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
raymondeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: toronto canada
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have it hooked up wirless through wi fi and it is connected to the network I get 86%… but when I try to load internet videos nothing happens… also when I try tovuse screen mirroring my galaxy s3 says it is connected but it will not connect in the 6200..it just hangs there saying connecting… .it does that for 25 seconds then my galaxy automatically turns off the screen mirroring… it has the latest firmware update.
Any ideas.
raymondeast is offline  
post #930 of 1771 Old 06-04-2014, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't suppose they made any DLNA operational improvements over my s590? Specifically I'm looking for thumbnails in the video lists, resume points saved through standby, and jumping to specific times in the video? Thanks.
crbaldwin is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off