Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1590 Old 08-25-2014, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I am returning the 7200 tomorrow. I can't stand that bug. Back to the 3200 and Roku 3.
marctronixx likes this.
Haisook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1590 Old 08-26-2014, 11:27 AM
Member
 
KonaBound2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post
has anyone found a price on a new 6200 cheaper than 150.
thanks
rviele
I just picked it up for $134 with free shipping on Amazon.
marctronixx likes this.
KonaBound2010 is offline  
post #1563 of 1590 Old 08-26-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
KonaBound2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Speaking of just having purchased this....are there any specific (audio, video, etc) settings outside of the defaults that need to be changed to generate the best picture quality?


Thanks in advance -
KonaBound2010 is offline  
post #1564 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
4tb Hard Drive to work with Sony BDPS6200?

I'm currently using a Western Digital 2tb hard drive and would like to upgrade to a WD 4tb drive. Will I have any problems with the player recognizing the drive? Problems with partitions, etc? I can't afford to pay $150 to find out; please advise.
marctronixx likes this.
ojghhio is online now  
post #1565 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Makav3li's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KonaBound2010 View Post
I just picked it up for $134 with free shipping on Amazon.
Did you have to do something special for that price? It's coming up as $140 for me.
marctronixx likes this.
Makav3li is offline  
post #1566 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makav3li View Post
Did you have to do something special for that price? It's coming up as $140 for me.
Their prices fluctuate often.
marctronixx likes this.
Nickff is online now  
post #1567 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,641
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by KonaBound2010 View Post
Speaking of just having purchased this....are there any specific (audio, video, etc) settings outside of the defaults that need to be changed to generate the best picture quality?


Thanks in advance -
Yep. Defaults to DVD stretch mode, 2 ch BD audio and deep color, all of which should be changed. I also like to turn off all filters and processing, but that's just me.
marctronixx likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #1568 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Marino, CA, USA
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmsnyc View Post
I just got the s5200 and immediately updated the firmware. First thing I tried was Pandora app. It has a screensaver but the strange thing is that when the screensaver kicks on you can see vertical scroll bars (browser scroll bars) on the side. As I have a plasma, I can definitely see this as a burn-in issue.
With the S6200 on my Sharp tv in "Dot By Dot" mode when the screen saver kicks in I do see the scroll bars on right side edge - if I put the tv to "stretch" the bars disappear!!! Hopefully, Sony will fix this in a future firmware update!!!
marctronixx likes this.
powertoburn is offline  
post #1569 of 1590 Old 08-29-2014, 11:09 PM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone use VUDU on the 6200 lately? I have been using it a lot for months and the last couple days I now get an error message, "Ultraviolet account required. Unable to start playback". It pops up about halfway through every movie I've watched the last couple days. The only change I have made is to share my library with a friend. I don't know why this would be the problem. I tried resetting everything on the bluray player and no go.
marctronixx likes this.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1570 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post
Anyone use VUDU on the 6200 lately? I have been using it a lot for months and the last couple days I now get an error message, "Ultraviolet account required. Unable to start playback". It pops up about halfway through every movie I've watched the last couple days. The only change I have made is to share my library with a friend. I don't know why this would be the problem. I tried resetting everything on the bluray player and no go.
I've used it several times this week without such error.
marctronixx likes this.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1571 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubertoliver View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post
Anyone use VUDU on the 6200 lately? I have been using it a lot for months and the last couple days I now get an error message, "Ultraviolet account required. Unable to start playback". It pops up about halfway through every movie I've watched the last couple days. The only change I have made is to share my library with a friend. I don't know why this would be the problem. I tried resetting everything on the bluray player and no go.
I've used it several times this week without such error.
Well, I hope I don't have to remove my friend from sharing. I liked that feature.
marctronixx likes this.
cminer72 is offline  
post #1572 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post
Anyone use VUDU on the 6200 lately? I have been using it a lot for months and the last couple days I now get an error message, "Ultraviolet account required. Unable to start playback". It pops up about halfway through every movie I've watched the last couple days. The only change I have made is to share my library with a friend. I don't know why this would be the problem. I tried resetting everything on the bluray player and no go.
It was fine for me when I used it last night on my S6200.
marctronixx likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1573 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I lucked out yesterday. Walked into Best Buy looking for something else and ended up with a floor model bdp-s6200 for $120CDN.
marctronixx likes this.
KernelKlink is offline  
post #1574 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 02:12 PM
Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are the picture enhancements of the 6200, like Supper Bit Mapping, usable?
When using a projector, do they provide a better PQ than the other models (5200, 4200, etc)?
marctronixx likes this.
neo_2009 is online now  
post #1575 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
Alf Tanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so when it says dts master hd on my receiver is it just upconverting on my 5200 from 2.0?
marctronixx likes this.
Alf Tanner is offline  
post #1576 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 06:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alf Tanner View Post
so when it says dts master hd on my receiver is it just upconverting on my 5200 from 2.0?
??? DTS-Master HD could be in 2.0 5.1, 7.1 etc. The sony players cannot encode to it. If they decode it then it will be sent out as pcm audio.
marctronixx likes this.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1577 of 1590 Old 08-30-2014, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Filesystems for USB drive

I bought the 6200 just two weeks ago. For the first few days I was using a USB stick formatted with FAT file system and it worked fine. However, I wanted to copy a larger file into it today from my mac and I could not because it is 9GB. FAT limitations. Since I am on a Mac, NTFS is not natively supported for writing. I am not able to get the DLNA part work well either. I am running PLEX server and the 6200 sees it but does not show any files.

I downloaded the trial version of Tuxera NTFS file system and am in the process of using it right now. What are my other options? I searched for these topics in this thread and amazingly did not find any.

Update: NTFS formatted USB drive using the Mac is not being recognized by the 6200. Yikes!!
marctronixx likes this.

Last edited by bommai; 08-30-2014 at 08:20 PM.
bommai is offline  
post #1578 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
I bought the 6200 just two weeks ago. For the first few days I was using a USB stick formatted with FAT file system and it worked fine. However, I wanted to copy a larger file into it today from my mac and I could not because it is 9GB. FAT limitations. Since I am on a Mac, NTFS is not natively supported for writing. I am not able to get the DLNA part work well either. I am running PLEX server and the 6200 sees it but does not show any files.



I downloaded the trial version of Tuxera NTFS file system and am in the process of using it right now. What are my other options? I searched for these topics in this thread and amazingly did not find any.



Update: NTFS formatted USB drive using the Mac is not being recognized by the 6200. Yikes!!


Not sure why your player is not recognizing the NTFS drive.



As far as the DLNA option, I don't think Plex is a very mature DLNA server. People love Plex to use with platforms that have dedicated clients, but I don't think it's best to interface with DLNA clients like a Sony player. Try using Serviio instead. The Serviio team is great about keeping it updated with profiles for a wide variety of devices and they have a solidd reputation for their support if Sony players.
marctronixx likes this.

Last edited by Vampidemic; Yesterday at 12:23 AM.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #1579 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I got plex working. The 6200 streamed some mkv files with Dolby digital 5.1 from my 2007 iMac. I am pleased. I am going to try formatting my USB flash drive using my windows 7 PC from work and see if the 6200 recognizes it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
I bought the 6200 just two weeks ago. For the first few days I was using a USB stick formatted with FAT file system and it worked fine. However, I wanted to copy a larger file into it today from my mac and I could not because it is 9GB. FAT limitations. Since I am on a Mac, NTFS is not natively supported for writing. I am not able to get the DLNA part work well either. I am running PLEX server and the 6200 sees it but does not show any files.



I downloaded the trial version of Tuxera NTFS file system and am in the process of using it right now. What are my other options? I searched for these topics in this thread and amazingly did not find any.



Update: NTFS formatted USB drive using the Mac is not being recognized by the 6200. Yikes!!


Not sure why your player is not recognizing the NTFS drive.



As far as the DLNA option, I don't think Plex is a very mature DLNA server. People love Plex to use with platforms that have dedicated clients, but I don't think it's best to interface with DLNA clients like a Sony player. Try using Serviio instead. The Serviio team is great about keeping it updated with profiles for a wide variety of devices and they have a solidd reputation for their support if Sony players.

Last edited by bommai; Yesterday at 07:37 AM.
bommai is offline  
post #1580 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 08:28 AM
Member
 
dlarkin_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking at upgrading from my trusty S590 and looking at the 5200 and 6200... but with little to differentiate them based on my usage I'm really down to evaluation the benefits of the Triluminous, SBM, dual-CPU features as they relate to picture quality from DB, DVD, DLNA streams, and streaming services (Amazon, Netflix, Hulu, Vudu) with a mid-aged Panny plasma 1080 display and Yammy A700 receiver.

Are the apps for streaming, Netflix, Amazon etc, improved (okay, prettier) in these models?

Can anyone give some insight to the different PQ with the Triluminous and SBM features?

Dave
dlarkin_dc is offline  
post #1581 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarkin_dc View Post
I'm looking at upgrading from my trusty S590 and looking at the 5200 and 6200... but with little to differentiate them based on my usage I'm really down to evaluation the benefits of the Triluminous, SBM, dual-CPU features as they relate to picture quality from DB, DVD, DLNA streams, and streaming services (Amazon, Netflix, Hulu, Vudu) with a mid-aged Panny plasma 1080 display and Yammy A700 receiver.

Are the apps for streaming, Netflix, Amazon etc, improved (okay, prettier) in these models?

Can anyone give some insight to the different PQ with the Triluminous and SBM features?

Dave
The Netflix app is newer (and better in my opinion). Trilum-whatever only matters if you have a compatible Sony display.
marctronixx likes this.
Nickff is online now  
post #1582 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarkin_dc View Post
I'm looking at upgrading from my trusty S590 and looking at the 5200 and 6200... but with little to differentiate them based on my usage I'm really down to evaluation the benefits of the Triluminous, SBM, dual-CPU features as they relate to picture quality from DB, DVD, DLNA streams, and streaming services (Amazon, Netflix, Hulu, Vudu) with a mid-aged Panny plasma 1080 display and Yammy A700 receiver.

Are the apps for streaming, Netflix, Amazon etc, improved (okay, prettier) in these models?

Can anyone give some insight to the different PQ with the Triluminous and SBM features?

Dave
I don't know that the dual CPU makes any difference in picture quality. I can tell you that I have been trying to settle on a blu-ray player for weeks now. Enough so to drive my wife crazy. I started with a Samsung 5900. I didn't like how slowly it loaded apps but really like the menu structure for apps. I took it back and got the Sony 6200. I love the dual core processor and the apps seemed to just "snap" into action. But I didn't like the menu structure of the Sony and it lacked a couple apps that I liked and used on the Samsung. So I figured I would have the best of both worlds and get the Samsung 7500 which would have the menu structure and dual core processor. But I am disappointed in it. Maybe it is dual core but it just does not load apps as fast as the Sony did.

I should have mentioned that I am using the blu-ray player for both playing disks and streaming but almost moreso for the latter. I am just about ready to take the Samsung 7500 back and get the Sony 6200 and live with its lack of a couple apps and its menu structure purely for the fact that it loads apps so quickly. I know that sounds silly. But waiting for the things to load just gets so annoying.

Chubby, old guy in Omaha, Nebraska
matonanjin is offline  
post #1583 of 1590 Old Yesterday, 12:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 678
I need several devices. No one device does everything well. So I have the Sony s6200, a reall media player(PopcornHour), a Roku etc. I need all of the devices to get the best that is offered. Since every device out there is lacking in certain areas.
marctronixx likes this.
aaronwt is offline  
post #1584 of 1590 Old Today, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
What is this listed 2Channel decode nonsense for TrueHD and DTS Master Audio? Does this mean these players cannot decode 5.1 or 7.1 channel True HD or DTS-MA and send out as multi-channel PCM?
RWetmore is online now  
post #1585 of 1590 Old Today, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
What is this listed 2Channel decode nonsense for TrueHD and DTS Master Audio? Does this mean these players cannot decode 5.1 or 7.1 channel True HD or DTS-MA and send out as multi-channel PCM?
Depends on the model. Please read the first post. Many AVRs can decode the modern audio streams, so to keep the cost down newer BDPs often rely on bitstreaming.
Nickff is online now  
post #1586 of 1590 Old Today, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickff View Post
Depends on the model. Please read the first post. Many AVRs can decode the modern audio streams, so to keep the cost down newer BDPs often rely on bitstreaming.

The Sony site lists them all as 2Ch. for decoding. Can anyone confirm that the S6200 decodes and outputs multi-channel?
RWetmore is online now  
post #1587 of 1590 Old Today, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
The Sony site lists them all as 2Ch. for decoding. Can anyone confirm that the S6200 decodes and outputs multi-channel?
Sadly, all of the current Sony players are limited to 2 channel decoding for Dolby surround formats. To use these players with a surround system you must set the player to bitstream and decode the audio externally. Seems strange, but numerous posts from owners in this thread have confirmed this. Speculation is that Sony is using 2 channel only decoding licenses to reduce cost.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #1588 of 1590 Old Today, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
Sadly, all of the current Sony players are limited to 2 channel decoding for Dolby surround formats. To use these players with a surround system you must set the player to bitstream and decode the audio externally. Seems strange, but numerous posts from owners in this thread have confirmed this. Speculation is that Sony is using 2 channel only decoding licenses to reduce cost.

Thanks for the confirmation.
RWetmore is online now  
post #1589 of 1590 Old Today, 11:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
The Sony site lists them all as 2Ch. for decoding. Can anyone confirm that the S6200 decodes and outputs multi-channel?
For flavors of DTS(including HD audio) the Sony S6200 will decode it to PCM audio. I know it will decode 7.1 DTS-HD MA to 7.1 PCM audio. But all flavors of DD seem to only be decoded to stereo. Although with the music enhancer on, the S6200 will take the 5.1 DD+ from netflix and re-encode it to 5.1 DD for output.

WHen I was using my Denon 3808 I used this mode to get around the issues the receiver had with DD+ from Netflix. And I still use this mode with my secondary s6200 that is connected to a SOny Speaker bar. Which also had issues with the Netflix DD+. Ever since Netflix changed their DD+ encoding to a lower bitrate, it has caused issues with some of the receivers. And to fix it the receivers need an update. My Denon 3808 was basically too old for them to update.(or they just haven't gotten around to updating it to fix the issue yet)

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1590 of 1590 Old Today, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,641
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
Thanks for the confirmation.
Why do you need the player to decode? Won't your AVR do it?
mdavej is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off