Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 64 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 3151 Old 11-07-2014, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does the Sony BDP-S5200 come with an instruction manual in the box? I got mine and it was missing the instruction manual. I am wondering they did away with the manual and people have to go online to Sony to read it. Also, how do I turn on 5ghz wifi as my player is not detecting my 5Ghz channel. My BBDP-S370 detects my 5ghz channel.
Hans Gruber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 3151 Old 11-07-2014, 09:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1344 Post(s)
Liked: 926
I thought they only used 2.4Ghz WiFi? My S6200 always connects to my 2.4Ghz APs, never the 5Ghz APs. But it still works great. Whether using the wired connection or the wireless the S6200 performance has been identical. Whether streaming locally over my network or using a streaming app.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 11-07-2014 at 09:20 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #1893 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 02:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I thought they only used 2.4Ghz WiFi? My S6200 always connects to my 2.4Ghz APs, never the 5Ghz APs. But it still works great. Whether using the wired connection or the wireless the S6200 performance has been identical. Whether streaming locally over my network or using a streaming app.
Yikes, just saw the manual and noticed it only streams in 2.4ghz. Read a review that said no 5ghz. The BDP-S370 and my old Toshiba did 5Ghz. Thought it was broken and not picking up the 5ghz band. I moved my S370 downstairs running on the 5ghz band.
Hans Gruber is offline  
post #1894 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Gruber View Post
Yikes, just saw the manual and noticed it only streams in 2.4ghz. Read a review that said no 5ghz. The BDP-S370 and my old Toshiba did 5Ghz. Thought it was broken and not picking up the 5ghz band. I moved my S370 downstairs running on the 5ghz band.
The S570 also doesn't have 5gHz support. My older TV, EX700 series does, but I don't know about the newer models.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1895 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 36
My 6200 did not supply the manual...you have to go online and print it yourself....I guess this keeps the price down. But the 7200 (double the price of the 6200) does indeed supply the manual.
aflorida is offline  
post #1896 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1344 Post(s)
Liked: 926
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
My 6200 did not supply the manual...you have to go online and print it yourself....I guess this keeps the price down. But the 7200 (double the price of the 6200) does indeed supply the manual.
I hate it when there is a hard copy of the manual included with a product. It's just a waste of paper and space. It's much easier to deal with an online manual.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1897 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarkin_dc View Post
Joe & Nick,

Thanks for replying!

Yes, there is the table in the manual, though I question it's value as I can play file-type/source combinations with the S6200 that are expressly excluded in the manual. I was hoping there might be a table in the wild, updated by us users. After reading a lot of posts in this thread and in other forums, I had reasonable assumption that, despite the omission of any specific reference to TrueHD in the manual's compatibility table (unless "Dolby Digital" is Sony's generic term), and the specific reference to it under the manual's "BD Audio Mix" setting, that TrueHD would be bit-streamed from DLNA/USB. Unfortunately, my experiences contradict this assumption. I'm still trying containers and checking my Synology NAS isn't sneaking any transcoding by me.

Ultimately, what I'd like to know is, does the S6200 bit-stream TrueHD from DLNA or USB sources? If so, what file containers does it work with?

Dave
I found certain TRUEHD tracks were being passedthough via DLNA, Most TRUEHD tracks show as PCM. I think in the end I gave up trying to find out why its passed through via BD Disc and not USB/DLNA.

I might contact Sony regarding this, If you do the same maybe they might take a look ?
Zaim is offline  
post #1898 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is 6200 faster than old

Hello, I am thinking about a new player because my old 570 seems to take quite a while to load certain blurays. I know some discs do take much longer than others to load, but my question is this-are the new players (6200,etc) significantly faster at loading? I am assuming that there would be no diff in pic quality between a new player and my 570 when playing blurays.
Thanks
hmunster2 is offline  
post #1899 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
Hello, I am thinking about a new player because my old 570 seems to take quite a while to load certain blurays. I know some discs do take much longer than others to load, but my question is this-are the new players (6200,etc) significantly faster at loading? I am assuming that there would be no diff in pic quality between a new player and my 570 when playing blurays.
Thanks

I believe it is significantly faster, yes.
RWetmore is offline  
post #1900 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Running into my first real issue with my S6200. The damn thing wont connect to the internet!!! Its either my 6200 or my cheap ass Comcast internet and today I hope to fine out what the issue is. Gonna find an answer either way and if its my 6200 Sony is going to get a nice little call from me.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1901 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
I believe it is significantly faster, yes.
I was surprised how much faster the apps load compared to my series 4 TiVo. I don't use Amazon or Netflix, so I can't compare those popular apps.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1902 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 01:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1094 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
The S570 also doesn't have 5gHz support. My older TV, EX700 series does, but I don't know about the newer models.
Are you sure about that? Many sources say otherwise. It would be odd that the lesser 370 would do 5GHz and the 570 wouldn't.
mdavej is offline  
post #1903 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Are you sure about that? Many sources say otherwise. It would be odd that the lesser 370 would do 5GHz and the 570 wouldn't.
My observation is from my router, WNDR4500v2 which has activity (packet count) on the 5gHz band from my TV only. It's not such a good test, true, but I have no other tool. On the other hand, it's not unknown for Sony to shed features as models advance. Loss of S-Video, optical, and DVI are other examples of "what was" but no longer exists on some equipment. I keep my EX700 mainly because it has a presence sensor that kills the display then power should I fall asleep while viewing. There was a reduction of HDMI ports over the last few years, but it seems that trend has reversed a bit.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1904 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Posting seems to have a problem for me, but the Sony manual does indicate the S570 should have 802.11a/n and the S6200 only states 802.11n. There is also a typo on the S6200 support page: http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-...ls#/manualsTab

Last edited by JoeKustra; 11-09-2014 at 05:19 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1905 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1094 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
My observation is from my router, WNDR4500v2 which has activity (packet count) on the 5gHz band from my TV only. It's not such a good test, true, but I have no other tool. On the other hand, it's not unknown for Sony to shed features as models advance. Loss of S-Video, optical, and DVI are other examples of "what was" but no longer exists on some equipment. I keep my EX700 mainly because it has a presence sensor that kills the display then power should I fall asleep while viewing. There was a reduction of HDMI ports over the last few years, but it seems that trend has reversed a bit.
You can't give a different SSID to your 5GHz band and connect the player to that? That's how my dual band router works. Also looks like you can according to your router's manual. Just scroll down on the Wireless page.

I agree about the loss of features from one model year to the next, but have never seen it going up the ladder within the same model year. For example the 3200 has fewer outputs and features than a 370. But the 570 has all the features of the 370 and more.
mdavej is offline  
post #1906 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You can't give a different SSID to your 5GHz band and connect the player to that? That's how my dual band router works. Also looks like you can according to your router's manual. Just scroll down on the Wireless page.

I agree about the loss of features from one model year to the next, but have never seen it going up the ladder within the same model year. For example the 3200 has fewer outputs and features than a 370. But the 570 has all the features of the 370 and more.
I have different SSIDs for the bands. Tomorrow I'll unbox the S570 and recheck the settings. I've been meaning to do that since the Pandora problem doesn't have much traction with Sony and I need an excuse to box up my old DHG DVR.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 11-09-2014 at 05:18 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1907 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 04:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1094 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I have different SSIDs for the bands. Tomorrow I'll unbox the S570 ad recheck the settings. I've been meaning to do that since the Pandora problem doesn't have much traction with Sony and I need an excuse to box up my old DHG DVR.
It would be nice to know for sure. But don't go to all that trouble on my account. The 570 is ancient history to me.
mdavej is offline  
post #1908 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 05:53 PM
Member
 
dlarkin_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaim View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarkin_dc View Post
Joe & Nick,

Thanks for replying!

Yes, there is the table in the manual, though I question it's value as I can play file-type/source combinations with the S6200 that are expressly excluded in the manual. I was hoping there might be a table in the wild, updated by us users. After reading a lot of posts in this thread and in other forums, I had reasonable assumption that, despite the omission of any specific reference to TrueHD in the manual's compatibility table (unless "Dolby Digital" is Sony's generic term), and the specific reference to it under the manual's "BD Audio Mix" setting, that TrueHD would be bit-streamed from DLNA/USB. Unfortunately, my experiences contradict this assumption. I'm still trying containers and checking my Synology NAS isn't sneaking any transcoding by me.

Ultimately, what I'd like to know is, does the S6200 bit-stream TrueHD from DLNA or USB sources? If so, what file containers does it work with?

Dave
I found certain TRUEHD tracks were being passedthough via DLNA, Most TRUEHD tracks show as PCM. I think in the end I gave up trying to find out why its passed through via BD Disc and not USB/DLNA.

I might contact Sony regarding this, If you do the same maybe they might take a look ?
Zaim,

I heard back from Sony, the TrueHD bit streaming is not supported from USB or DLNA sources, but it is from discs. This matches the results of my exhaustive testing.

Any audio from a TrueHD track I've seen with DLNA and USB is 2 channel PCM, and I'm not sure where these 2 channels are coming from... L/R stripped or L/R with C overlaid? At least the 2 channels are PCM at 48kHz, like the TrueHD source.

If you are getting a multi channel, even as PCM, from a TrueHD source over DLNA, please let us know the container and encoding!

Dave
marctronixx and Zaim like this.
dlarkin_dc is offline  
post #1909 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Are you sure about that? Many sources say otherwise. It would be odd that the lesser 370 would do 5GHz and the 570 wouldn't.
I stand corrected as I listed the wrong model number.I have the BDP-BX57 which is the same as the 570. It has dual band 2.4ghz and 5ghz. Page 32 of the manual clearly shows both the 5ghz and 2.4ghz connection.

https://docs.sony.com/release/BDPBX57.pdf

I do have the BDP-S5200 and I was surprised that it only has 2.4ghz band. I bought the S5200 because of the DD5.1 and 1080P for Netflix. My old Toshiba Blue Ray was buggy and I retired it. The Sony BDP-BX57 is now my bedroom Blue Ray Player. It's connected to the 5ghz band on my router. The BDP-BX570 auto connects to 5ghz if you have a dual band router.
Hans Gruber is offline  
post #1910 of 3151 Old 11-08-2014, 10:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I have different SSIDs for the bands. Tomorrow I'll unbox the S570 ad recheck the settings. I've been meaning to do that since the Pandora problem doesn't have much traction with Sony and I need an excuse to box up my old DHG DVR.
The benefit of dual bands 2.4ghz and 5ghz is less traffic on the 5ghz band for sending video as the connection rate on certain routers is much higher than 2.4ghz. Fewer people have 5ghz and in populated areas you do not have to worry about neighbors using the same band. My 2.4ghz band SSID is labyrinth and my 5ghz band SSID is triangle of power. This is how I know what band is being used without logging into my router for an accounting of the station list on each band. My router produced a two separate theoretical 450Mbps streams. The 2.4ghz ban has a 65mbps band and a 150mbps+ band dialed into the 2.4ghz signal.

I only point out these things because netflix streaming at 5.1DD+ and 1080p HDTV needs a fast wireless connection.

My old (2010) Toshiba BDX-2700 (had analog inputs for DD+ & DTS-MA) through the BR player also had 5ghz dual band connection.
Hans Gruber is offline  
post #1911 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Gruber View Post
The benefit of dual bands 2.4ghz and 5ghz is less traffic on the 5ghz band for sending video as the connection rate on certain routers is much higher than 2.4ghz. Fewer people have 5ghz and in populated areas you do not have to worry about neighbors using the same band. My 2.4ghz band SSID is labyrinth and my 5ghz band SSID is triangle of power. This is how I know what band is being used without logging into my router for an accounting of the station list on each band. My router produced a two separate theoretical 450Mbps streams. The 2.4ghz ban has a 65mbps band and a 150mbps+ band dialed into the 2.4ghz signal.

I only point out these things because netflix streaming at 5.1DD+ and 1080p HDTV needs a fast wireless connection.

My old (2010) Toshiba BDX-2700 (had analog inputs for DD+ & DTS-MA) through the BR player also had 5ghz dual band connection.
Thanks for the info. Using inSSIDer I can see that, on the 2.4gHz band, I am the only person in range using channel 1. I live in the middle of nowhere. There are a few users on channel 6 which must be the default for most routers. I only have 5down/1up for my connection. I slowed it down on purpose to stop me from downloading movies from Amazon. I can still get usable performance for network's TV sites in case I miss a show.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1912 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 06:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1344 Post(s)
Liked: 926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Gruber View Post
The benefit of dual bands 2.4ghz and 5ghz is less traffic on the 5ghz band for sending video as the connection rate on certain routers is much higher than 2.4ghz. Fewer people have 5ghz and in populated areas you do not have to worry about neighbors using the same band. My 2.4ghz band SSID is labyrinth and my 5ghz band SSID is triangle of power. This is how I know what band is being used without logging into my router for an accounting of the station list on each band. My router produced a two separate theoretical 450Mbps streams. The 2.4ghz ban has a 65mbps band and a 150mbps+ band dialed into the 2.4ghz signal.

I only point out these things because netflix streaming at 5.1DD+ and 1080p HDTV needs a fast wireless connection.

My old (2010) Toshiba BDX-2700 (had analog inputs for DD+ & DTS-MA) through the BR player also had 5ghz dual band connection.
Netflix is super slow. It's fastest 1080P stream is only 5.8 Mb/s. I could stream Netflix from an 802.11g AP and have zero issues.

All the streaming services are slow. Whether I use 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz 802.11n or a wired connection with my devices, all the streaming services behave identically. A rock solid stream.
marctronixx likes this.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1913 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Running into my first real issue with my S6200. The damn thing wont connect to the internet!!! Its either my 6200 or my cheap ass Comcast internet and today I hope to fine out what the issue is. Gonna find an answer either way and if its my 6200 Sony is going to get a nice little call from me.
Last week you was praising the 6200, check the router see if needs update I had to do three this year on mines and I have Comcast too.
marctronixx likes this.
Chise is offline  
post #1914 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Dolby Dig 5.1 and Netflix

Just started streaming Netflix using my old BDP-570 and noticed that I was only getting Prologic, not 5.1. I called Netflix and they said that the 570 isn't supported for DD 5.1.
Why would that be so, if the signal has 5.1 and the Sony is sending bitstream to my receiver, which is doing the decoding? With blu-rays I am getting lossless audio with no problem.
If somebody could please explain why this is the case, and if I can't get it to deliver in 5.1, does the 6200 work? I found a list on Netflix site listing Sony players, but the 5200,6200, etc weren't on it-don't know when their list was last updated.
Thanks
marctronixx likes this.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #1915 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1094 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
Just started streaming Netflix using my old BDP-570 and noticed that I was only getting Prologic, not 5.1. I called Netflix and they said that the 570 isn't supported for DD 5.1.
Why would that be so, if the signal has 5.1 and the Sony is sending bitstream to my receiver, which is doing the decoding? With blu-rays I am getting lossless audio with no problem.
If somebody could please explain why this is the case, and if I can't get it to deliver in 5.1, does the 6200 work? I found a list on Netflix site listing Sony players, but the 5200,6200, etc weren't on it-don't know when their list was last updated.
Thanks
The 570 is 4 generations older than the 6200. It runs a really old version of the Netflix app, and a pretty terrible one at that. Not only does the app not do DD 5.1, but it's only 720p, has the worst ffwd/rewind capability I've ever seen, unreadable thumbnails, no profile support, etc., etc. There's really no point in continuing to use the 570 for Netflix if you care about picture quality, sound quality, and overall usability.

Every model beyond the x80 series, including the x90, x100 and x200 models support DD 5.1 and/or DD Plus, as well as 1080P. The Netflix list was probably updated about 3 years ago. I think it's safe to say they no longer maintain it.

Having said that, since you're happy with disc playback on your 570, keep it and get a Roku for Netflix. Not only is it more likely to continue having updated apps, it'll have lots more of them, adding HBO and Showtime, to name a few, that no Sony player has, plus a better overall interface.
marctronixx and steve1971 like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #1916 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It would be nice to know for sure. But don't go to all that trouble on my account. The 570 is ancient history to me.
Just put the S570 back into service (for Pandora) and it is using the 5gHz band as you said. Now I have to make covers for the IR sensors.
marctronixx likes this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1917 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chise View Post
Last week you was praising the 6200, check the router see if needs update I had to do three this year on mines and I have Comcast too.
I and I will continue praising it for its Blu ray playback capability and the internet thing just popped up so more then likely its the internet we use at our house thats the problem. But heres the thing. The built in wifi on my Sony W900A tv has no issues hooking up to my wifi but now my 6200 does? Strange. But I will figure it out.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1918 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 02:36 PM
Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question on 6200 Hi-Res Audio Over

I have a BDP-S6200 connected via HDMI to my AV Processor and also the coaxial digital out to a second room to an integrated DAC/amplifier. I am trying to use the Sony as a high-res music player using a USB stick for downloaded 192/24 files from HDTracks to listen in both rooms but primarily in the second one. One problem of course is that I cannot operate the USB without turning on the TV so it is kind of a pain. But I can deal with it instead of buying an expensive streaming music player. The question I have is as follows - I appears as if the player downsamples the digital out to 48 KHz for the coax output based on what the AV processor's display says. Can anyone confirm if that is true?

I also tried downloaded DSD files on the USB (with DSD output set to off), but it displays that sound cannot be output through HDMI output. SACDs play fine though. Any ideas why?
gravi is offline  
post #1919 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 03:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1344 Post(s)
Liked: 926
That sounds right for a legacy optical or coaxial output./ Those were used a long time ago. I think you can get the high resolution audio in stereo. Not sure though. But it's best to use HDMi to avoid issues. I know my S6200s and S5100s have no issue bitstreaming 5.1, 192Khz audio tracks over HDMI.
marctronixx likes this.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1920 of 3151 Old 11-09-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
I have a BDP-S6200 connected via HDMI to my AV Processor and also the coaxial digital out to a second room to an integrated DAC/amplifier. I am trying to use the Sony as a high-res music player using a USB stick for downloaded 192/24 files from HDTracks to listen in both rooms but primarily in the second one. One problem of course is that I cannot operate the USB without turning on the TV so it is kind of a pain. But I can deal with it instead of buying an expensive streaming music player. The question I have is as follows - I appears as if the player downsamples the digital out to 48 KHz for the coax output based on what the AV processor's display says. Can anyone confirm if that is true?

I also tried downloaded DSD files on the USB (with DSD output set to off), but it displays that sound cannot be output through HDMI output. SACDs play fine though. Any ideas why?
Why is because that's what the OEMs decided is allowed or it is part of the SACD spec, depending on what spin you want to put on it. SACD is HDMI only so sayeth Hollywood.

I have not been able to get past 48k on the USB input either even with files that play at 192 from CD. I don't understand more than that however, so deeper knowledge will have to come from someone who knows more. If you enable the BD screen saveer it will kick in for playing from USB. Sort of boring though - not artwork or artist.
marctronixx likes this.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 11-09-2014 at 06:02 PM.
JoeKustra is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
sony bdp s7200 , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread - S790 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off