Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 70 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 3253 Old 11-30-2014, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 454
The 6200 vs 7200, mine is better than yours, why did you spend the extra $100 thing is getting old.

Can you people move on?

Panasonic 65" VT50 / Oppo 103D
Marantz AV7702 / Outlaw Model 7500
Klipsch RF7II (2) and RC62II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Panamax MR5100

Last edited by gadgtfreek; 11-30-2014 at 07:42 PM.
gadgtfreek is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 3253 Old 11-30-2014, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 36
TO CAPTMIKE: You can try all sorts of settings and see if any of the pics look better to you -or- they may all look the same to your eye. Some people turn OFF the 4K upscalling on all components and let the TV do the 4K upscalling believing that the TV's 4K upscaller is significantly a better upscaller then the one found in less expensive components. The TV will upscale all sources to near 4K quality whether it is receiving 1080i...1080p...or lesser resolutions. The Blu Ray DVD players will upscale to near 4K quality only 1080p/24 ( I believe) and any less resolution (like regular DVD's)the Blu Ray player will upscale only to 1080p (I believe that is correct---correct me if I am wrong). Even if you leave the 4K upscaller turned ON on your Blu Ray player in the first scenario the Blu ray player is doing the upscalling and the TV is not...and in the second scenerio since the Blu ray player is only upscalling to 1080p then the TV is now doing the upscalling. Either way you will be getting 4K upscalling whether the Blu Ray player will be doing it (as in the 1st scenario) or the TV is doing it (in the second scenario)...this way you'll be getting near 4K resolution either way.
***ADDED UPDATE: I believe that on an OPPO there is a menu option where you can "force" 4K to all resolutions (any other 4K Upscalling Blu ray player will only upscale to near 4K quality a 1080p/24 resolution as I stated above)
marctronixx and steve1971 like this.

Last edited by aflorida; 11-30-2014 at 09:24 PM.
aflorida is online now  
post #2073 of 3253 Old 11-30-2014, 08:20 PM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
TO CAPTMIKE: You can try all sorts of settings and see if any of the pics look better to you -or- they may all look the same to your eye. Some people turn OFF the 4K upscalling on all components and let the TV do the 4K upscalling believing that the TV's 4K upscaller is significantly a better upscaller then the one found in less expensive components. The TV will upscale all sources to near 4K quality whether it is receiving 1080i...1080p...or lesser resolutions. The Blu Ray DVD players will upscale to near 4K quality only 1080p/24 ( I believe) and any less resolution (like regular DVD's)the Blu Ray player will upscale only to 1080p (I believe that is correct---correct me if I am wrong). Even if you leave the 4K upscaller turned ON on your Blu Ray player in the first scenario the Blu ray player is doing the upscalling and the TV is not...and in the second scenerio since the Blu ray player is only upscalling to 1080p then the TV is now doing the upscalling. Either way you will be getting 4K upscalling whether the Blu Ray player will be doing it (as in the 1st scenario) or the TV is doing it (in the second scenario)...this way you'll be getting near 4K resolution either way.
Ok, I do believe you answered my question of....can I turn OFF 4K upscaling in the S6200...I think I understand that you said "yes"
marctronixx likes this.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2074 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
The 6200 vs 7200, mine is better than yours, why did you spend the extra $100 thing is getting old.

Can you people move on?

I agree!
marctronixx likes this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2075 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 829 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Hi

I have a S6200 that will be deliver Monday but I see a potential problem.

Since this BR player upscales to 4K and my Sammy 8550 TV upscales to 4K ..Hell, even the AVR that the BR will be going through upscales to 4K. Will there be a lot of degradation to the picture?.
Turn off 4K upscaling on both your BR Player and AVR and let the 8550 do the work. It will do it significantly better. If you are going to test either the 6200 or your AVR's 4k upscaling capability make sure to only have one of them on. I made the mistake of having both the 6200 and my Denon set to upscale and it completely crushed the image. The Sammy, however, will leave any 4K signals it receives unmolested (at least insofar as 4k goes). So yes you can turn off 4k Upscaling on the player.
marctronixx likes this.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2076 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 08:24 AM
Member
 
dktcluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Screen Mirroring

I just received the BDP-S5200. The Screen Mirroring feature was a big factor in my decision to purchase this player. However, it only worked on the first try and will not work again.

On the first try I was able to connect my LG G2. Now, it says that it's connected, but the phone's screen does not appear on the TV. Just the default Sony background.

I tried my LG tablet and had the same result. I tried some Samsung phones/tablets and they just went straight to a connection error.

I tried resetting the player to default settings, but that didn't help.

Anyone using this Screen Mirroring feature or having issues with it?
marctronixx likes this.
dktcluff is offline  
post #2077 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 09:35 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
Turn off 4K upscaling on both your BR Player and AVR and let the 8550 do the work. It will do it significantly better. If you are going to test either the 6200 or your AVR's 4k upscaling capability make sure to only have one of them on. I made the mistake of having both the 6200 and my Denon set to upscale and it completely crushed the image. The Sammy, however, will leave any 4K signals it receives unmolested (at least insofar as 4k goes). So yes you can turn off 4k Upscaling on the player.

Thank you so much for that clear reply
marctronixx and sikclown like this.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2078 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dktcluff View Post
I just received the BDP-S5200. The Screen Mirroring feature was a big factor in my decision to purchase this player. However, it only worked on the first try and will not work again.

On the first try I was able to connect my LG G2. Now, it says that it's connected, but the phone's screen does not appear on the TV. Just the default Sony background.

I tried my LG tablet and had the same result. I tried some Samsung phones/tablets and they just went straight to a connection error.

I tried resetting the player to default settings, but that didn't help.

Anyone using this Screen Mirroring feature or having issues with it?
I'm not sure if it is the device software or not, but my samsung galaxy s4 and kindle hdx 8.9 (3rd gen) connect fine but my friend had issues getting his nexus 9 and htc one to work.
marctronixx likes this.
DenisG is offline  
post #2079 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 11:33 AM
Member
 
dktcluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
I'm not sure if it is the device software or not, but my samsung galaxy s4 and kindle hdx 8.9 (3rd gen) connect fine but my friend had issues getting his nexus 9 and htc one to work.
Interesting. I tried a Galaxy S3, Galaxy S5 and a Galaxy Tab 4. That on top of the LG G2 and LG G Pad.

I think I'm going to send this unit back and see if a new unit works differently.
marctronixx likes this.
dktcluff is offline  
post #2080 of 3253 Old 12-01-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,759
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Ok, I do believe you answered my question of....can I turn OFF 4K upscaling in the S6200...I think I understand that you said "yes"
Of course you can turn it off. Since the majority of people are not using the S6200 with an UHD set. Most people are using it with a 2K set. I would have been in trouble otherwise with my two S6200 since I am using them with 1080P sets.
CaptMike, marctronixx and aflorida like this.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2081 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Of course you can turn it off. Since the majority of people are not using the S6200 with an UHD set. Most people are using it with a 2K set. I would have been in trouble otherwise with my two S6200 since I am using them with 1080P sets.
I turned off the 4K upscaling on my 6200 as soon as I got mine due to I have no use for the feature.
CaptMike and marctronixx like this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2082 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 09:08 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I turned off the 4K upscaling on my 6200 as soon as I got mine due to I have no use for the feature.
My S6200 just arrived and I have set it up with my small Sammy (test) TV with the 4K on...I do see in the settings how to turn it off and I will do so when I get my new 4K tv mounted.

Thanks
marctronixx likes this.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2083 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 12:20 PM
Member
 
akadoublej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can one Miracast from a Windows 7 machine? If so how?
marctronixx likes this.
akadoublej is offline  
post #2084 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Are these all the setting I have to mess with if it's connected to a receiver?


DIGITAL AUDIO OUTPUT: set to AUTO (not PCM)
BD AUDIO MIX SETTING: set to OFF
DOWNMIX: set to SURROUND
marctronixx likes this.
Mk3_wagen is offline  
post #2085 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 36
for AUDIO...the answer is YES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mk3_wagen View Post
Are these all the setting I have to mess with if it's connected to a receiver?


DIGITAL AUDIO OUTPUT: set to AUTO (not PCM)
BD AUDIO MIX SETTING: set to OFF
DOWNMIX: set to SURROUND

for AUDIO...the answer is YES
marctronixx likes this.
aflorida is online now  
post #2086 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
akadoublej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looks like Sony and Vtuner are fighting again. I can't access Vtuner due to a server error. I called Sony and they had no useful information. I am so bummed that I forgot to check this before I purchased it.

It's likely going back as other than playing discs Vtuner was THE key feature for me. Samsung, Panasonic or ? as a replacement?
marctronixx likes this.
akadoublej is offline  
post #2087 of 3253 Old 12-02-2014, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadoublej View Post
Looks like Sony and Vtuner are fighting again. I can't access Vtuner due to a server error. I called Sony and they had no useful information. I am so bummed that I forgot to check this before I purchased it.

It's likely going back as other than playing discs Vtuner was THE key feature for me. Samsung, Panasonic or ? as a replacement?
This is not the first time. You can add your feelings here:https://www.community.sony.com/t5/Bl...469516#U469516
I use my Yamaha AVR. It gets everything through the Yradio portal to vTuner.
akadoublej and marctronixx like this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2088 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 02:42 AM
Member
 
Thaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Got my S6200 not long ago since I didn't need the SACD thing from the S7200.
It's fast and has a lot of video improvement capabilities which are really great when set properly.
The only issue I have is with 3D, it just converts the movie to 2D... I checked all settings I could think of but I don't have any clue why this happens.
From a 3D bluray, when on the main menu, 3D effects are fine and working but the movie in the background is 2D instead. And during movie playback 2D as well, which is strange. For a sanity check I tried the same movies again on the PS 3 and 3D is showing properly. Players are directly hooked to the projector (no AVR in between for testing purpose), which detects the 3D with either the PS3 or the S6200.

Anyone else had strange issues with 3D while using this player ?
marctronixx likes this.
Thaal is offline  
post #2089 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 04:51 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Here's one I can't figure out:

I just received a new sony s6200 BR player and it is connected via HDMI to my AVR. I have been testing it out with my DD and DTS DVD's and the AVR behaves as expected...that is to say...when I select DTS as the option on the DVD set up audio settings the AVR displays "DTS". When I select DD on the DVD, again the AVR decoder displays "Dolby Digital" ...so far so good. Now, I went and rented Noah in BR (first time plying a BR disk) and in the settings for that disk I selected ENGLISH 7.1 DTS. At the beginning of the disk, before the actual movie starts...the intro before that...the AVR shows Dolby Digital..ok..BUT..when the movie starts the AVR shows "PCM". Trying to trouble shoot this...I went back to the settings on the BR disk and selected FRENCH 5.1 Dolby Digital and the AVR displays Dolby Digital. What is going on here?

DVD's (DD or DTS) are displayed correctly on the AVR but not this BR disk
marctronixx likes this.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2090 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflorida View Post
for AUDIO...the answer is YES
Which video settings do you recommend adjusting?
marctronixx likes this.
Mk3_wagen is offline  
post #2091 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 01:22 PM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Regarding my post above (#2090), this is a reply that I received in another forum for this "problem"

"Looks like your Blu-ray player is not set to bitstream the HD audio, so it's decoded to PCM by the player. You'll also need to turn off secondary audio in the player to make sure it bitstreams.

DTS-HD decoded in the player sounds the same as decoded in the AVR, but it's nice to see the AVR report the actual codec (for one thing you can easily tell what you're actually getting)"


So if the above is true, how do you turn on bitstream in the S6200. I have been into the settings several time and it all looks like correct audio settings ?

EDIT Problem solved

To turn on bitstream in the Audio settings (S6200) BD Audio Mix>OFF

Now AVR shows DTS HD MASTER
marctronixx likes this.

Last edited by CaptMike; 12-03-2014 at 02:47 PM.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2092 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Regarding my post above (#2090), this is a reply that I received in another forum for this "problem"

EDIT Problem solved

To turn on bitstream in the Audio settings (S6200) BD Audio Mix>OFF

Now AVR shows DTS HD MASTER
That has been posted about five times in the last 20 posts. BD Audio Mix, when ON, is used when you want the commentary tracks of a BD. It doesn't enable anything per se, it just disables DTS and sends the comments as part of a stereo output. You still may need the extra RAM and internet access to get the "extra" stuff.
marctronixx and aflorida like this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2093 of 3253 Old 12-03-2014, 04:19 PM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
That has been posted about five times in the last 20 posts. BD Audio Mix, when ON, is used when you want the commentary tracks of a BD. It doesn't enable anything per se, it just disables DTS and sends the comments as part of a stereo output. You still may need the extra RAM and internet access to get the "extra" stuff.
Never saw it...that is why I posted the question in the first place

Thanks
marctronixx and aflorida like this.
CaptMike is offline  
post #2094 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 08:16 AM
Member
 
MilkManX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: AZ USA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Exclamation

So here are my AUDIO settings.

DIGITAL AUDIO OUTPUT: set to AUTO (not PCM)
BD AUDIO MIX SETTING: set to OFF
DOWNMIX: set to SURROUND

With that set can I listen to commentary tracks on the BD?

Do I have to set down mix to ON every time I want to watch a commentary track? I have not tried one yet as I just got this player but someone here was saying that.

That will annoy me!!
marctronixx likes this.
MilkManX is offline  
post #2095 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilkManX View Post
So here are my AUDIO settings.
DIGITAL AUDIO OUTPUT: set to AUTO (not PCM)
BD AUDIO MIX SETTING: set to OFF
DOWNMIX: set to SURROUND
With that set can I listen to commentary tracks on the BD?
Do I have to set down mix to ON every time I want to watch a commentary track? I have not tried one yet as I just got this player but someone here was saying that.
That will annoy me!!
Me too. From the manual:

[On]: Outputs the audio obtained by
mixing the interactive and secondary
audio to the primary audio.
[Off]: Outputs the primary audio only.
Select this to output HD audio signals to
an AV amplifier (receiver).


Not real clear.
marctronixx likes this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2096 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
 
MilkManX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: AZ USA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Me too. From the manual:

[On]: Outputs the audio obtained by
mixing the interactive and secondary
audio to the primary audio.
[Off]: Outputs the primary audio only.
Select this to output HD audio signals to
an AV amplifier (receiver).


Not real clear.
Just from that is sounds like I will have to switch the mix to ON to get the commentary. Will test this weekend. Gah. Damn it.
marctronixx likes this.
MilkManX is offline  
post #2097 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,759
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 929
So I guess some new players will be anounced next month?

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2098 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So I guess some new players will be anounced next month?
Yepp, 40 days give or take a few I guess.
marctronixx likes this.

Panasonic 65" VT50 / Oppo 103D
Marantz AV7702 / Outlaw Model 7500
Klipsch RF7II (2) and RC62II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Panamax MR5100
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #2099 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Muyfa666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I was thinking of getting a 6200 for xmas. Would that be a bad idea then if new players are coming soon?
marctronixx likes this.
Muyfa666 is offline  
post #2100 of 3253 Old 12-04-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muyfa666 View Post
I was thinking of getting a 6200 for xmas. Would that be a bad idea then if new players are coming soon?
If the "new" players are "new" with something you never use, then waiting is just gambling that either the current prices will drop or the "new" ones will be bug-free. As if that ever happens.
marctronixx likes this.
JoeKustra is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
BDP-S6200 , bdps720 , sony bdp s7200 , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off