Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200 - Page 79 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I desperately need help!!!!! My 6200 will not recognize any sacd's. what do I do???
Jeremy Smith 2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
More info on above post. Just got the 6200. I have an s580 that plays them all just fine. I have the latest firmware.......think that covers it.
Jeremy Smith 2 is offline  
post #2343 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
And you set it up to recognize the SACD, do DSD out, read the SACD layer or zone?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2344 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes. It won't even recognize. Shows disk with a question mark in the video section of the menu. Does not show up in music......
Jeremy Smith 2 is offline  
post #2345 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Smith 2 View Post
Yes. It won't even recognize. Shows disk with a question mark in the video section of the menu. Does not show up in music......
Sounds broken. Should only show under music. Take it back.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2346 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Really? Ok...guess that solves it.
Jeremy Smith 2 is offline  
post #2347 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
And its not some disk copy? It is the actual SACD disk?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2348 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
And its not some disk copy? It is the actual SACD disk?
A music CD does not show under video.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2349 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
What does that have to do with my question? People are making all kinds of disk and then they won't play back. So before we decide the player is bad, and it could be, is the SACD the actual disk? Do regular music CD's work?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2350 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Haven't tried a regular cd. These are actual sacd's...all play fine on my bdp-s580.
Jeremy Smith 2 is offline  
post #2351 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC72 View Post
It happened once on my 3200. Annoying to say the least when you have to type in your email address and it's long.
We should report it both to Netflix and Sony as a bug. It's particularly bad if you have guests over and need to do it and don't want to reveal your login. If it is intentional then they didn't think about that. But it's probably a bug since this last one occurred right after I had finished watching a movie there.
Brian Conrad is online now  
post #2352 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1339 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal1981 View Post
Ebay has a number of Harmony 880 remotes available for reasonable prices. I've had one for years and it's still going strong controlling a Panny TV, a Denon AVR and a Sony BR player. Take a look at it. It was, I believe, the last Harmony that had most of the bells and whistles at a decent price.
Thanks. I actually used Harmony quite a lot in the past, including the 880, 890, One, 900, 600, 650, 700, 300, 360 (personal favorite), 550, you name it. But these days, my favorite remote by far is the Xsight Touch. It's essentially a Harmony 900 at a tiny fraction of the price, but far more programmable. They run about $38 on ebay at the moment plus $15 for the RF base. It's an incredible value considering this remote was originally $250 and the base another $100. I now have at least half a dozen Harmonys in my closet and as many Xsights in use throughout the house, both the $38 RF and $17 IR versions. There isn't another remote on the planet that can touch it in terms of bang for the buck. And being a JP1 remote, the software is phenomenal.

But getting back on the thread topic and expanding a little on using cheaper remotes with Sony BD, I just wanted to clarify a few points, especially about JP1 remotes (Comcast, Charter, TWC, DirecTV, Dish OEM remotes and One-for-all, Acoustic Research, Radio Shack and some RCA).

First, all Sony BD players since the beginning of time all use exactly the same codes, Sony20 26.226 protocol, UEI setup code Video 1516 or 21516. That means any Sony BD remote will work any Sony BD player, and that one and only one code on a universal remote will work. No Sony DVD player codes will work.

Second, no Sony BD players are IR addressable. So if you have more than one in your rack, they will all respond to the same code. This comes up from time to time in various Sony threads, so I wanted to reiterate it here.

Lastly, JP1 remotes are unique in the remote world in that it is possible to add any individual command or commands for any device without learning by simply entering a 3 or 5 digit code, all of which I linked earlier for Sony BD players. This is what enables the previous poster to control absolutely every possible command for a Sony BD player (even ones that aren't on the original Sony remote, like discrete on/off) with his cable TV remote. For those on a budget, this is fantastic capability that most are completely unaware of. These cheap/free remote also do macros, aka, "activities" in Harmony terms, as well as volume punch through. So you can get most of the functionality of a Harmony for free. But as mentioned earlier, it does take a bit more effort to program, but not that much, IMO.

Last edited by mdavej; 12-30-2014 at 11:49 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #2353 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Smith 2 View Post
Yes. It won't even recognize. Shows disk with a question mark in the video section of the menu. Does not show up in music......
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
What does that have to do with my question? People are making all kinds of disk and then they won't play back. So before we decide the player is bad, and it could be, is the SACD the actual disk? Do regular music CD's work?

Have you tried to duplicate the problem on a S6200? I have. Same for an original CD and CD-R mp3 copy. Nothing under video and his SACD works in the S580. Mine work in my S570 with same results.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2354 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
"These are actual sacd's...all play fine on my bdp-s580."

Obviously not good. Which concerns me. I sent back the 7200 because it had issues reading a DVD. It read SACD's fine. Now your 6200 not reading SACD's. I was going to do the 6200 because it appears the difference with the 7200 is mostly the case. Now I'm thinking not doing any of these x200 units.

"Nothing under video..."

Again I have no idea why that matters.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2355 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I'd not get near an used 880. The buttons are notorious for wearing out on the contact side.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2356 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"These are actual sacd's...all play fine on my bdp-s580."

Obviously not good. Which concerns me. I sent back the 7200 because it had issues reading a DVD. It read SACD's fine. Now your 6200 not reading SACD's. I was going to do the 6200 because it appears the difference with the 7200 is mostly the case. Now I'm thinking not doing any of these x200 units.

"Nothing under video..."

Again I have no idea why that matters.
It may not matter, but it's unusual. I've never seen it. Now, if you have a Windows DNLA server it will show under Photo, Music, and Video. If you select the one under Video then select Music, you will eventually find all your music is "unplayable". I didn't design it, so don't blame me. It's just a stupid MS method of making friends. I bought the S6200 because it was pretty cheap and my S570 was starting to make noise when playing DVD or Blu-Ray. I still use it for streaming Pandora since Sony's Pandora screen saver sucks on the S6200. Neither one will keep the front panel off, and Sony doesn't care. I tried.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2357 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I don't need SACD for where this unit is going to be placed. Guess I'll be checking out the Panasonic DBT360......

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2358 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 03:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1339 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
I don't need SACD for where this unit is going to be placed. Guess I'll be checking out the Panasonic DBT360......
What exactly do you think will be better on the Panny? In my experience Panny is far worse at everything except maybe DVD upconversion. If you think DLNA is a joke on Sony, wait until you try it on a Panny.
aaronwt and Zaim like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #2359 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I don't do DLNA through any bluray player. I use my Mede8er for such things...

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2360 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
What exactly do you think will be better on the Panny? In my experience Panny is far worse at everything except maybe DVD upconversion. If you think DLNA is a joke on Sony, wait until you try it on a Panny.
Errr, I was the one making comments on the Sony DNLA support or should I say user interface. It's somewhat better on the TV but there is no Photo for some reason. I wonder if the Panny has 5G WiFi support.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2361 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I've had two Panasonic bluray players, BDT85 and BDT500. Just sold my BDT500. Nothing wrong with their video performance.

Amazon's return policy is quite liberal so might order a 6200 and test the crap out of it.
marctronixx likes this.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2362 of 3433 Old 12-30-2014, 06:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1339 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
I've had two Panasonic bluray players, BDT85 and BDT500. Just sold my BDT500. Nothing wrong with their video performance.

Amazon's return policy is quite liberal so might order a 6200 and test the crap out of it.
Nearly all BD players are going to have identical video performance. Some upconvert DVD better than others. But you have to admit, everything else about Panny is terrible: file support, DLNA, lame apps, ads, ads, and more ads !!! After the 85, the x10 series had major Netflix issues as well (that's what initially drove me to Sony). I don't miss my Panasonic players at all.
CaptMike and marctronixx like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #2363 of 3433 Old 12-31-2014, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since the latest update for the 6200, smart DNS servers no longer work. They cause network errors on the device and no Internet-based apps are usable except their browser.
imgrund is offline  
post #2364 of 3433 Old 12-31-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
 
cpk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just picked up a used 6200 from Amazon on Monday. I updated the software and it works fine. I was able to watch Netflix 3d with dd+. Was using wifi but will use ethernet to avoid the occasional buffering. Happy with the purchase so far.
cpk123 is offline  
post #2365 of 3433 Old 12-31-2014, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I've got a 5200 and netflix 3D streaming worked fine at first, but seems to just hang on the red netflix screen now endlessly, is there any fix for this?
longhornsk57 is offline  
post #2366 of 3433 Old 12-31-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by longhornsk57 View Post
I've got a 5200 and netflix 3D streaming worked fine at first, but seems to just hang on the red netflix screen now endlessly, is there any fix for this?
Try going to FACTORY DEFAULTS/RESET and reset just your network settings.

This forces the unit to refresh apps.

If this doesn't work, go back to the RESET menu and just remove personalization from the unit. Then try logging back into Netflix,

I've had this issue before and this worked for me.
longhornsk57 likes this.
imgrund is offline  
post #2367 of 3433 Old 12-31-2014, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by imgrund View Post
Try going to FACTORY DEFAULTS/RESET and reset just your network settings.

This forces the unit to refresh apps.

If this doesn't work, go back to the RESET menu and just remove personalization from the unit. Then try logging back into Netflix,

I've had this issue before and this worked for me.
Awesome thanks, will try tonight!
imgrund likes this.
longhornsk57 is offline  
post #2368 of 3433 Old 01-01-2015, 12:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1769 Post(s)
Liked: 1037
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpk123 View Post
I just picked up a used 6200 from Amazon on Monday. I updated the software and it works fine. I was able to watch Netflix 3d with dd+. Was using wifi but will use ethernet to avoid the occasional buffering. Happy with the purchase so far.
If your wifi is setup properly and working properly you should not notice any difference between using the wired connection and the wired connection. With both of my S6200 performance is identical whether I use a wired or wireless connection. They both ramp up just as quickly to 1080P and stay there.
imgrund likes this.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2369 of 3433 Old 01-01-2015, 07:03 PM
Member
 
cpk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I will test it out and report back. I am waiting for a long cat6 from Monoprice. I cut the cord or else I would try my Moca Bridge. I always thought a wired connection was faster than wifi. This will be interesting.
cpk123 is offline  
post #2370 of 3433 Old 01-01-2015, 07:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1339 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpk123 View Post
I always thought a wired connection was faster than wifi.
It is. But since Netflix maxes out below 6Mbps, even the slowest wifi is far more than adequate. Unless you're streaming uncompressed BD rips or raw MPEG2 from a tuner (neither of which Sony can play anyway), wifi is plenty, if it's working properly.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
BDP-S6200 , bdps720 , sony bdp s7200 , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off