Panasonic DMP-BD91/BDT260/360/460 Owner's Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 233 Old 08-11-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How does the 460 compare with the 6200 in PQ?
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 233 Old 08-11-2014, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 371
I can't run them side by side, but I think the PQ on both looks great. Ive never seen a reason to be unhappy with the 6200, and IMO the 460 carries on well with the "you can count on it" Panny PQ.

Its good and snappy too, and the menu's are easy. Looks wise, it looks better IMO sitting on my stand vs the 6200, and I like the blue light. That has no bearing on disc playback of course, so YMMV.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #153 of 233 Old 08-11-2014, 08:14 AM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I agree the Pany does look way better. I'm prob going to pick one up soon to pair up with my gt50 still have my 2010 bd65 going strong but is slow now compared to the newer players.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #154 of 233 Old 08-11-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 371
One of the biggest things looks wise is the uneven surface of the Sony. When I have a movie waiting, I usually will leave it sitting on top of player for a few days. Not so much with Sony. Small things, but once again, YMMV.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #155 of 233 Old 08-24-2014, 09:28 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Best buy has the 360 for 119.00 this week.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #156 of 233 Old 08-25-2014, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Really? Is it the new E version?
Panatachi is offline  
post #157 of 233 Old 08-25-2014, 09:16 AM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Its the 2014 player not sure what you mean by e version. Panasonic.com has the 460 for 169.00.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #158 of 233 Old 08-25-2014, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow am I dumb. Thought you meant Xbox 360.
Panatachi is offline  
post #159 of 233 Old 08-28-2014, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
JohnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can anyone tell me if you can stream 3D content from Netflix with the 360 player?
JohnA is offline  
post #160 of 233 Old 08-28-2014, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,596
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 157
yes. It has been supported since the X30 line.


S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #161 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 01:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, looking for some help with my new DMP-BDT360. Picked it up from Best buy today...$119.00 as mentioned above(Thanks for that)
I have a VIZIO JV50P HDTV with the built in Surround sound.

I know from past experience that the Vizio will not decode 5.1 via the HDMI input. I have been running my components(DVD, Apple TV, XBOX) using HDMI for video and Optical Audio for sound. This allows the TV to play the 5.1.

I hooked up my BDT360 the same way(the main reason I bought this model was the optical output)
The first BR disc I played was an Extras disc from a 9 disc Star-wars set. it played perfectly, the 5.1 indicator on front of the TV lit up (indicating 5.1 is being decoded and played)
I then tried Disc 1 of the set and during the Menu portion the 5.1 was working. As soon as i played the actual movie, the 5.1 turned off.
The same thing happened with two other BR movies.
I have tried every combination of audio setting I can think of... no joy...
Kicker...
When I go through the sound options while the BR is playing, the 5.1 comes on in every other language, just not English...
One combination of settings actually had the TV indicating 5.1 working but no sound comes out.
Kicker #2 ... When I play a DVD on this player, 5.1 works perfectly.
So yeah, that's it in a very large nutshell, any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
aandyy is offline  
post #162 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 01:13 AM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You might have to go into the blu-ray player audio settings and set secondary bd audio to off.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #163 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I have been contemplating getting the DMP-BD91, as it is around $70 and meets my needs. I have also considered the Sony S1200. Now, I have been following these threads for a while, but just wanted to know if anyone has compared Sony and Panasonic players? I know gadgtfreek has both brands and seems to like them both. The DMP-BD91 supports wi-fi, which the S1200 does not, but I don't really need that, as I wire up all of my devices.

I have a 2013 Panasonic TV, so I suppose my TVs remote would be able to control the player, correct? I can control my PS3 using my TVs remote, which is wonderful and minimizes my setup; a 2013 Sony BX510 (the S5100) was controllable using my remote as well via the "Control for HDMI" feature.

The DMP-BD91 has the apps I care about. Is Netflix on these players the newer UI?

Is the tray on the DMP-BD91 solid? The Sony's seem to have flimsy trays. And is the Panasonic quiet? The Sony's are typically quiet.

Has anyone had player freeze ups? I read in reviews for pretty much every brand out there that this is a common problem and requires unplugging the player to reset.

The BDT-360 looks like a nice player as well, and is $118, but I don't need 4K upscaling, 3D, etc. And, I'd prefer to save the $40 unless there is a compelling reason to upgrade. And it lacks Amazon...or it used to anyway; the DMP-BD91 has the Amazon app. I am guessing that the 360 has a faster chip, but Panasonic's spec page doesn't publish whether it does or not.

Thanks for your input.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #164 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HD KOOL: Thanks for your input, I have already tried turning off the secondary bd audio in the Player settings. No help at all....
I am starting to think that my BDT360 is just too advanced for my older Vizio...

TOONMASTER; My brand new 360 froze on me last night, required pulling the plug...
aandyy is offline  
post #165 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 04:37 PM
Member
 
mike_carton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandyy View Post
I know from past experience that the Vizio will not decode 5.1 via the HDMI input. I have been running my components(DVD, Apple TV, XBOX) using HDMI for video and Optical Audio for sound. This allows the TV to play the 5.1.
...
I then tried Disc 1 of the set and during the Menu portion the 5.1 was working. As soon as i played the actual movie, the 5.1 turned off.
... When I play a DVD on this player, 5.1 works perfectly.
:
The lossless audio on the BDs is possibly being down converted to stereo PCM by the player. I don't think lossless audio is supported over Optical Or coax.
mike_carton is offline  
post #166 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandyy View Post
TOONMASTER; My brand new 360 froze on me last night, required pulling the plug...
Do you use the quick start feature? I read that turning it off has helped some users.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #167 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Do you use the quick start feature? I read that turning it off has helped some users.
I was not using QS... about 3 minutes in to a DVD when it froze...
aandyy is offline  
post #168 of 233 Old 08-31-2014, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_carton View Post
The lossless audio on the BDs is possibly being down converted to stereo PCM by the player. I don't think lossless audio is supported over Optical Or coax.
Interesting thought.... May need a 5.1 sound bar... This I think is the problem with a sound system built into the TV....
Thanks for the input!
aandyy is offline  
post #169 of 233 Old 09-01-2014, 01:45 PM
Member
 
ntdouglas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have a 360 hooked up to a Sony ct770 and are having sound drop issues?
ntdouglas is offline  
post #170 of 233 Old 09-03-2014, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
I have been contemplating getting the DMP-BD91, as it is around $70 and meets my needs. I have also considered the Sony S1200. Now, I have been following these threads for a while, but just wanted to know if anyone has compared Sony and Panasonic players? I know gadgtfreek has both brands and seems to like them both. The DMP-BD91 supports wi-fi, which the S1200 does not, but I don't really need that, as I wire up all of my devices.

I have a 2013 Panasonic TV, so I suppose my TVs remote would be able to control the player, correct? I can control my PS3 using my TVs remote, which is wonderful and minimizes my setup; a 2013 Sony BX510 (the S5100) was controllable using my remote as well via the "Control for HDMI" feature.

The DMP-BD91 has the apps I care about. Is Netflix on these players the newer UI?

Is the tray on the DMP-BD91 solid? The Sony's seem to have flimsy trays. And is the Panasonic quiet? The Sony's are typically quiet.

Has anyone had player freeze ups? I read in reviews for pretty much every brand out there that this is a common problem and requires unplugging the player to reset.

The BDT-360 looks like a nice player as well, and is $118, but I don't need 4K upscaling, 3D, etc. And, I'd prefer to save the $40 unless there is a compelling reason to upgrade. And it lacks Amazon...or it used to anyway; the DMP-BD91 has the Amazon app. I am guessing that the 360 has a faster chip, but Panasonic's spec page doesn't publish whether it does or not.

Thanks for your input.
I had the panny 360 for almost a month and had nothing but network problems. Didn't matter, wired or wireless. If I tried watch a movie on vudu It either buffered every 30 seconds, or every minute, or would say insufficient network. Got fed up and exchanged it for a sony 5200 and it works no problem now and I also have amazon app now.

Last edited by DenisG; 09-03-2014 at 01:32 PM.
DenisG is offline  
post #171 of 233 Old 09-03-2014, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
I had the panny 360 for almost a month and had nothing but network problems. Didn't matter, wired or wireless. If I tried watch a movie on vudu It either buffered every 30 seconds, or every minute, or would say insufficient network. Got fed up and exchanged it for a sony 5200 and it works no problem now and I also have amazon app now.
Thanks for the feedback. It's funny because I read a review on Best Buy.com or Amazon that stated the person had problems with this year's Sony player(s) and turned to the Panasonic, which has been working better for him.

I had an S5100, last year's model, but returned it because the audio on Netflix worked intermittently. That, and I hated that it seemed every time I wanted to use the apps the player had to reconnect to the network, so there I was waiting. Has that been resolved this year? Why not just connect on startup?

It was a quiet player, which I liked.

I'm keeping the Sony players in mind, and since I don't need wireless or 3D I might go with an S1200 if the savings are decent. But it looks like for $10 more I can get wireless in the S3200, and another $10 over that gets you the 3D in the S5200. And at that point I might as well get the 5200.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #172 of 233 Old 09-03-2014, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Thanks for the feedback. It's funny because I read a review on Best Buy.com or Amazon that stated the person had problems with this year's Sony player(s) and turned to the Panasonic, which has been working better for him.

I had an S5100, last year's model, but returned it because the audio on Netflix worked intermittently. That, and I hated that it seemed every time I wanted to use the apps the player had to reconnect to the network, so there I was waiting. Has that been resolved this year? Why not just connect on startup?

It was a quiet player, which I liked.

I'm keeping the Sony players in mind, and since I don't need wireless or 3D I might go with an S1200 if the savings are decent. But it looks like for $10 more I can get wireless in the S3200, and another $10 over that gets you the 3D in the S5200. And at that point I might as well get the 5200.
The Sony still has to reconnect to network when using the apps on startup. I had a problem with opening an app on the Panasonic. It would start to open then kick me all the way out of the apps and then have to reopen everything. I did like it as a player, but the app side was not working for me. I might have just got a bad player and other people most likely had better luck over me.
DenisG is offline  
post #173 of 233 Old 09-04-2014, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Need Help on setting up audio. My older Yamaha does DTS but does not decode the newer audio codecs' I just got the new panny 460 so I could go direct to my new 3d projector and bypass my older Yamaha receiver which does not support 3d.


In the 460 do I select bitstream or PCM. I cant get my Recievers DTS light to light up on DTS BD'S. Od how do I let the 490 decode and what to send to my Yamaha. Thanks for any help.
hotpepper007 is offline  
post #174 of 233 Old 10-01-2014, 03:22 AM
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am also having a hard time setting up my audio for the blu-ray. It is my first one.

I have a Yamaha AV receiver HTR-5550 purchased in Aug. 2002.
It supports
Dolby Pro Logic/Dolby Pro Logic II
Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital + Matrix 6.1 ( this is a 5.1 channel system) it creates a virtual center rear speaker.
DTS/DTS + Matrix 6.1
Cinema DSP
it has only two optical inputs, no hdmi out or inputs. I have a Philips DVR connected to its component in and one of the optical inputs. Its main purpose is to convert vhs to dvds. The other optical connects from the TV.

I have a Sharp LC-60E79U HDTV. My Satellite dish 722K and Panasonic blu-ray 360 Player is connected to it directly. The Sharp doesn't specify what it supports but has a dolby digital trademark on the manual. I have no idea if the TV has a decoder. Even if it did, I read the optical audio couldn't handle it anyway.

The satellite dish has a Dolby Digital Plus trademark on the back.

The Panasonic 360 Blu ray and the Dish are connected to the TV directly via HDMI. And a optical out goes to the av receiver.

The Yamaha av receiver has a indication of what it is using. When I play a blu-ray, it indicates Dolby Pro logic II, PCM, DSP. And that L & R input signals are being received. (I have sound out of all 5.1 channels. Probably from the DSP feature.)
I know its not receiving Dolby digital cause a selection on DSP Movie Theater 2 is not available.

I took the optical out off the Philips DVR and the TV so I can rearrange the optical inputs. So I now added the Satellite box and the Panasonic 360 Blu-Ray Player optical outputs directly to the Yamaha. I am now indicating DTS and its sound field and all 5.1 channels receiving. Now I just have to figure out if I can connect Philips DVR RW to the av receiver DVD input while the blu ray is connected to the dvd input via the optical audio cable at the same time.

I hope I didn't confuse anyone.

thank you for any help!
airspeed is offline  
post #175 of 233 Old 10-03-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
johnnywynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Subtitle Shift

HI Guys,

Someone asked this question but I didnt see a reply. Can anyone confirm if the 360 has the subtitle shift found on the 220 and 320?

"when you bring up the options menu while playing a disc there's an item labelled "Subtitle Settings"; within that there's an item called "Subtitle Position". That brings up a little pop-up over the screen which you can use to move the subtitles up and down (but not left and right) with the arrow keys."

I have a 2.35:1 screen and a panny ae4000 projector and i need to be able to relocate subtitles that are found in the black bars up into the movie. (Oppo, too expensive, and Philips, too shite, can do this)

Cheers and Thanks

Last edited by johnnywynne; 10-03-2014 at 09:47 AM. Reason: addendum
johnnywynne is offline  
post #176 of 233 Old 10-03-2014, 01:15 PM
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll check it out for you tonight.
johnnywynne likes this.
airspeed is offline  
post #177 of 233 Old 10-04-2014, 01:50 AM
Newbie
 
johnnywynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post
I'll check it out for you tonight.
Thanks kindly
johnnywynne is offline  
post #178 of 233 Old 10-04-2014, 02:38 AM
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnywynne View Post
HI Guys,

Someone asked this question but I didnt see a reply. Can anyone confirm if the 360 has the subtitle shift found on the 220 and 320?

"when you bring up the options menu while playing a disc there's an item labelled "Subtitle Settings"; within that there's an item called "Subtitle Position". That brings up a little pop-up over the screen which you can use to move the subtitles up and down (but not left and right) with the arrow keys."

I have a 2.35:1 screen and a panny ae4000 projector and i need to be able to relocate subtitles that are found in the black bars up into the movie. (Oppo, too expensive, and Philips, too shite, can do this)

Cheers and Thanks
Subtitle shift

Hi Johnny,
Well during playback I hit the options menu and the subtitle menu appeared.

The subtitle menu displays a drop down menu for language and a subtitle style menu that has a dash in the box. I tried clicking on it and using the arrow buttons but they don't appear to do anything and the manual doesn't address it.

I went back to the movie and clicked on the top menu button and toggled over to setup.. It also has a subtitle button but it is just to turn them on or off. There doesn't seem to be a way to move the subtitle menu. sorry. did you call Panasonic? That would be the only thing left to do. I can't believe they did that. Thats crazy.

I am new to this machine but thats all that I can see on this matter on screen or in the manual.


hope that helps

also checked closed caption menus. no dice. i don't see a way to move them either.

Last edited by airspeed; 10-04-2014 at 02:50 AM.
airspeed is offline  
post #179 of 233 Old 10-04-2014, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
johnnywynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post
Subtitle shift

Hi Johnny,
Well during playback I hit the options menu and the subtitle menu appeared.

The subtitle menu displays a drop down menu for language and a subtitle style menu that has a dash in the box. I tried clicking on it and using the arrow buttons but they don't appear to do anything and the manual doesn't address it.

I went back to the movie and clicked on the top menu button and toggled over to setup.. It also has a subtitle button but it is just to turn them on or off. There doesn't seem to be a way to move the subtitle menu. sorry. did you call Panasonic? That would be the only thing left to do. I can't believe they did that. Thats crazy.

I am new to this machine but thats all that I can see on this matter on screen or in the manual.


hope that helps

also checked closed caption menus. no dice. i don't see a way to move them either.
You're a good man, thanks very much mate, really appreciate your time and effort.
johnnywynne is offline  
post #180 of 233 Old 10-05-2014, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
chipspew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the BD91 from a Canadian website. I am in Canada but want to get Hulu Plus. The Hulu Plus app is not on this unit but I know it is on the US version. Any easy way to do this?


Also, what about other apps like Crackle, etch?


Thanks
chipspew is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off