Official OPPO BDP-105D Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 806 Old 04-03-2014, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone using a Lacie external hard drive with apple lossless recordings going into the 105d? I have yet to try it - does cover art come up and all and does it sound at least as good as cd quality? I don't have a pc at home so I can't use the usb dac input unfortunately- I ripped all of the music from cd collection

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 12:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Accessories for your Oppo?... smile.gif

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #363 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
classicrecording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
^

Looks nice. I don't own a pair of phones right now, but they just may become my first pair in a very long time. tongue.gif
classicrecording is offline  
post #364 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ultralight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have Oppo 95 currently .

Question on the Oppo 105. I know that the 105 has low pass output for sub, and high pass output for speakers so that everything happens in the digital real and I do not need to use the lowpass/highpass function of the subwoofer itself.

Question: Does the low pass subwoofer woofer output have a left and right channel so that I can use two subs for right adn left channel? Or is the low pass to sub just one output?

Thanks,
UL
ultralight1 is offline  
post #365 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 04:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
^ just 1 output on the sub, but you can always just put a simple rca splitter on the output and split it into 2 or more outputs if you want.
that's what I do and it works well.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #366 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultralight1 View Post

Have Oppo 95 currently .

Question on the Oppo 105. I know that the 105 has low pass output for sub, and high pass output for speakers so that everything happens in the digital real and I do not need to use the lowpass/highpass function of the subwoofer itself.

Question: Does the low pass subwoofer woofer output have a left and right channel so that I can use two subs for right adn left channel? Or is the low pass to sub just one output?

A friend of mine uses the balanced FL/FR for his amp and the unbalanced to his single sub but you could send one to each sub.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #367 of 806 Old 04-05-2014, 06:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrish View Post

Is anyone using a Lacie external hard drive with apple lossless recordings going into the 105d? I have yet to try it - does cover art come up and all and does it sound at least as good as cd quality? I don't have a pc at home so I can't use the usb dac input unfortunately- I ripped all of the music from cd collection

Cover Art will work for specific audio formats like APE, FLAC and MP3, but not for formats like ALAC, AIFF or WAV.

The audio should sound as good as the original source.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #368 of 806 Old 04-07-2014, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
gtamayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, Rich, this is the difference between using USB DAC and the normal USB port, the maximum resolution it can provide?

See below
gtamayo is offline  
post #369 of 806 Old 04-07-2014, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
gtamayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

For 2 channel DSD:

Via the hard drive 2, DSD64 (2.8) is supported.
Via the USB DAC, DSD64 (2.8) and DSD128 (5.6) are supported.

- Rich

So Rich, this is the real reason of why the USB DAC (using port type B) is in the Oppo!
gtamayo is offline  
post #370 of 806 Old 04-07-2014, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtamayo View Post

So Rich, this is the real reason of why the USB DAC (using port type B) is in the Oppo!

The USB DAC which permits you to access a media library with state of the art Media Server and streaming software available on PC's and Mac's.
I use J River and Foobar2000 both of which can be controlled by an iPad, iPhone and other mobile devices.
The sounds quality and convenience are spectacular.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #371 of 806 Old 04-08-2014, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
dagordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a Roku Streaming Stick with a BDP-105D -- can't for the life of me figure out how to get back to the main Oppo home screen when I'm within the Roku app. The Home button, Exit button, back button, etc. don't do it, I'm stuck within Roku world.

Any ideas?
dagordon is offline  
post #372 of 806 Old 04-08-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagordon View Post

I'm using a Roku Streaming Stick with a BDP-105D -- can't for the life of me figure out how to get back to the main Oppo home screen when I'm within the Roku app. The Home button, Exit button, back button, etc. don't do it, I'm stuck within Roku world.

Any ideas?

Use the input button on the remote wink.gif
mamsterla likes this.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #373 of 806 Old 04-11-2014, 07:37 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
For those looking for something to plug into that Headphones jack, OPPO's brand new PM-1 Headphones are now available for purchase on the OPPO Digital web store page:

http://www.oppodigital.com/products.asp

--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #374 of 806 Old 04-11-2014, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
classicrecording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
^
I am looking forward to reading how the two go together.
classicrecording is offline  
post #375 of 806 Old 04-14-2014, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
classicrecording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
classicrecording is offline  
post #376 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 02:43 AM
Member
 
Cafe Latte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered the 105d a few days ago and I should have it the middle of next week (cant wait!!). I am a Brit living in Aus and I have quite a collection of DVD's from the UK so I need a multi regional player. I notice on this thread that there is a board you can buy and plug in internally which will give you multi regional. Also on this thread there is a free download that apparently does the same what do you need to do to make the 105d multi regional?
I also have a cyrus cd8se I am curious if the 105d will be a better cd player there will be a comparison done soon and I will post the results soon smile.gif
Regards
Chris
Cafe Latte is offline  
post #377 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 02:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ You only need to add hardware for Blu-ray region-free. For SD-DVD, the SuperDisc software-only solution does the trick. See the FAQ.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #378 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 05:09 AM
Member
 
Cafe Latte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob,
So to clarify for just dvd region free the software is a fix but for if I want blu ray too I need to get the board?
Best regards
Chris
Cafe Latte is offline  
post #379 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 05:26 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ Yes. Hardware mods are sold by 3rd parties for internal install or for plugging into the back panel. I don't use one myself. Do some homework on customer support.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #380 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Invictus87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question regarding the best way to hook up the 105d. I currently have the player hooked up to my receiver (Yamaha RX-A2000) via HDMI2 for audio and directly to my display via HDMI1 for video. I know that the player has separate dacs for the 7.1 channel analog outputs as well as the stereo. Would there be a sound quality advantage for movies/surround sound to utilize the multi-channel analog audio outs on the Oppo to connect to my receiver instead of HDMI? I know this would be the way to do it for SACDs but my main concern is home theater surround sound quality. Thanks.

Invictus87 is offline  
post #381 of 806 Old 04-15-2014, 01:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invictus87 View Post

Quick question regarding the best way to hook up the 105d. I currently have the player hooked up to my receiver (Yamaha RX-A2000) via HDMI2 for audio and directly to my display via HDMI1 for video. I know that the player has separate dacs for the 7.1 channel analog outputs as well as the stereo. Would there be a sound quality advantage for movies/surround sound to utilize the multi-channel analog audio outs on the Oppo to connect to my receiver instead of HDMI? I know this would be the way to do it for SACDs but my main concern is home theater surround sound quality. Thanks.
It would be the same for movies as for SACDs. It depends on which has the better DACs, the 105 or your receiver. I suspect the answer is the 105, hence yes, you should get better audio quality if you output analog audio rather than HDMI. Of course it also depends on the rest of your system (if you have cheap speakers, you likely won't hear any difference either way).
BillP is offline  
post #382 of 806 Old 04-16-2014, 06:28 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invictus87 View Post

Quick question regarding the best way to hook up the 105d. I currently have the player hooked up to my receiver (Yamaha RX-A2000) via HDMI2 for audio and directly to my display via HDMI1 for video. I know that the player has separate dacs for the 7.1 channel analog outputs as well as the stereo. Would there be a sound quality advantage for movies/surround sound to utilize the multi-channel analog audio outs on the Oppo to connect to my receiver instead of HDMI? I know this would be the way to do it for SACDs but my main concern is home theater surround sound quality. Thanks.

Just in case you are not aware, you can also play your SACDs over HDMI. If your receiver is not able to accept HDMI DSD as an input data format, the 105D will convert the DSD to high bit-rate, multi-channel LPCM. That's high quality output. Of course your Yamaha then has to convert that to Analog audio for output.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #383 of 806 Old 04-22-2014, 09:34 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
There is a confirmed bug affecting how this player processes speaker distance adjustments for the multi-channel Analog outputs.

If you are using the multi-channel Analog outputs and have speaker distances set which are *NOT* all the same distance, please refer to the following post for more information:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1439524/official-oppo-bdp-105-owners-thread/10200#post_24634366

--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #384 of 806 Old 04-23-2014, 08:31 PM
Member
 
josephvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just replaced my older Arcam system with a BDP-105D and NAD T777, running a 5.1 Kef speaker system. My plasma is an older high-end Panasonic 720P that obviously doesn't have the detail of 1080P tv's, but has been professionally calibrated and just has amazing color balance.

My question concerns the best way to connect my inputs, which are an HD cable box, Apple TV, and of course the Oppo Blu-Ray. Right now I've got each input connected via HDMI into the NAD receiver, which does no video upconverting or processing.

The Oppo is supposed to have very good video conversion, so I was wondering if I would be better off running the HD cable box and Apple TV into the Oppo inputs, and then just using a single HDMI input to the NAD T777. With a 720P plasma will this yield any advantage? When I change to a new tv, likely a 4k model, will it?
josephvman is offline  
post #385 of 806 Old 04-24-2014, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
jagerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running my Direct TV box straight through the 105D then to my Samsung 64 PLasma 3D AND hmdi 2 my receiver . the only thing I do not like is the 105 input starts at Blue Ray so you have to go down and change that every time you turn on the TV

Jagerdave
jagerdave is offline  
post #386 of 806 Old 04-24-2014, 02:23 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagerdave View Post

I am running my Direct TV box straight through the 105D then to my Samsung 64 PLasma 3D AND hmdi 2 my receiver . the only thing I do not like is the 105 input starts at Blue Ray so you have to go down and change that every time you turn on the TV

Setup -> Playback Setup -> Power On Input = Last Input

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #387 of 806 Old 04-24-2014, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
jagerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bill Thank you so much.!!

Jagerdave
jagerdave is offline  
post #388 of 806 Old 04-26-2014, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
bearchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Oppo is set to "Last Input". When it boots up, it will go to my last input, but after a few seconds, the "Input" menu would pop up and it would scroll down and try connect with the next input. How do I stop that from happening?
bearchan is offline  
post #389 of 806 Old 04-26-2014, 09:48 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearchan View Post

My Oppo is set to "Last Input". When it boots up, it will go to my last input, but after a few seconds, the "Input" menu would pop up and it would scroll down and try connect with the next input. How do I stop that from happening?

I haven't heard of that.

Are you using a programmable remote? Could that be a left-over macro to try to select input from before LAST INPUT was available?

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #390 of 806 Old 04-26-2014, 10:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
^ I think if the player is on an input that has "no signal" present, then it refers back to the Blu-ray input by default.
Maybe that is the issue, but if not, I haven't heard of anything like that either. It does sound like some kind of automated control issue.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Digital Inc Bdp 105
Gear in this thread - 103d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off