Can your HDTV accept HDMI? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 54 Old 01-31-2006, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ca1ore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 1,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by REWJR
No that one does not support 1080P or remove flag issue ...

Another forum member measured bulb wrear and found after 3 months it lost 50% lumanence .
I had the Moome input card on my dearly departed 9500 and it did remove tthe flag ... whether it handled 1080p I cannot say (although Moome says it does) since I do not have a 1080p source. Does have gamma issues though!

Can this 'other forum member' share his/her results. I am most curious how he/she did this - must have been a very early unit since it has not been generally available for that long?

BTW, 'BetaRay' .....Nice! :D :D

Simon

Certainty and conviction are a sure sign you don't know what you're talking about! The world is not black and white, rather shades of grey!
ca1ore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 54 Old 02-03-2006, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
samiam95124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Here !
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a component analog projector. Gee, I guess I just didn't excersize proper foresight
in not getting one with digital inputs.....IN 2000!

Blu ray makes a nice computer backup format :)

I want HDTV 'cause I'm nearsighted !
samiam95124 is offline  
post #33 of 54 Old 02-03-2006, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
fishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: brevard,n.c.
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a Zekkor DVI switcher, feeding DVI signals into a JVC HX 2 FP. I hope one of these HD formats will allow me to use this setup, as I have no plans to change in the near future. Hopefully, a HDMI to DVI will do the job without any loss in resolution.
fishman is offline  
post #34 of 54 Old 02-03-2006, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nataraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: WA
Posts: 8,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a useful poll. Could have done in the other forum ... since it affects both formats. I recently upgraded my projector to get hdmi inputs. My other hdtv already has HDMI ...
nataraj is offline  
post #35 of 54 Old 02-03-2006, 09:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Art Sonneborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Battle Creek,MI USA
Posts: 22,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Foresight !!! Runco was selling their 1200 CRT ( $54,000) in 2003.( No HDCP).

Art

My HT


iRule rules my theater
 

"If she's amazing she won't be easy,if she's easy she won't be amazing"

 

Bob Marley

Art Sonneborn is online now  
post #36 of 54 Old 02-04-2006, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Gary E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hollywood, Florida
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1 Component ONLY
1 DVI w/HDCP
1 HDMI

-Gary
Gary E is online now  
post #37 of 54 Old 02-04-2006, 03:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
TMSKILZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NyC
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV accepts 1080p vai both of it's HDMI inputs.
I own the HP MD 5880N 1080P RPTV.

GO SPURS! GO COWBOYS!
TMSKILZ is offline  
post #38 of 54 Old 02-07-2006, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
gsmollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My new pj accepts HDCP over DVI input. I hope that's good enough for Hollywood, or they can kiss my butt. I'll get a cable or sat feed and order my HD content that way. In fact, I may do that anyway, while those greedy morons quarrel over who owns the HD market, the HD market will leave them behind. Just like iPod obsoleted the CD while the RIAA was busy suing audiophiles.
gsmollin is offline  
post #39 of 54 Old 02-07-2006, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP over DVI is completely usable.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #40 of 54 Old 02-10-2006, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
radckh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2004 Mitsubishi WS55313 has no HDMI but has DVI - problem is the manual doesn't say anywhere whether that DVI is HDCP or not. (It does seem to say that it's component DTV inputs are HDCP, but I don't think that will buy me anything...)

Does anyone know if the DVI input on these Mits sets is HDCP or not?

Thanks,
Rob

PS Network Name: radckh
radckh is offline  
post #41 of 54 Old 02-10-2006, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Page 65 of your owner manual, bottom right hand corner: "HDCP compliant"

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #42 of 54 Old 02-10-2006, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
radckh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know, I saw that but somehow missread it.
I thought they were saying that the DTV Component input was HDCP compliant - which of course makes no sense so I guess I should have re-read closer.

Thanks for pointing that out!! :)

Good to know I'm Blu-ray ready!
(Now I just hope Sony puts out a PS3 w/ Blu-ray movie support for a resonable price. As to what's resonable, I'm not even sure yet...)

Rob

PS Network Name: radckh
radckh is offline  
post #43 of 54 Old 02-11-2006, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
gwlbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 45 N 69 W
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use component because both of my HD displays are 20 feet from my equipment rack. A 51" Sony WS and a AE 300 Panny projector. I used RG6 for cable all hidden in the walls when I built my home theater. I also dished out $300 in a component switcher and multipliers. I think both displays will except DVI. How much am I going to dish out to get 40 feet of cabling and a switcher to watch Blue Ray in full resolution? Probably Zero, becasue when they come out, someone on this forum will discover a player that doesn't down rez over component.
This is the most expensive free website on the net.
gwlbe is offline  
post #44 of 54 Old 02-11-2006, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Wurms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one HDMI input on my JVC. Problem is, I am going to need more than one HDMI input since Dish Network will take my HDMI when its installed next month. Either need some type of switch or just put Dish on a component input.

"I need it. Buy it. Store it." - Tony Stark
Wurms is offline  
post #45 of 54 Old 02-11-2006, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I read a statistic somewhere attributable to CEA that 6 million HD TVs have been sold/purchased without digital inputs. I guess these people will only get 540p from an HD player.
Pete is offline  
post #46 of 54 Old 02-12-2006, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
99% of all statistics are made up.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #47 of 54 Old 02-13-2006, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 29
CEA gets their numbers from the manufactures.
Pete is offline  
post #48 of 54 Old 02-14-2006, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
CardiacArrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latest catalog from Crutchfield has 4 HD sets that only accept component...
CardiacArrest is offline  
post #49 of 54 Old 02-14-2006, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimbo Moran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tulsa,Ok.
Posts: 1,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CardiacArrest
The latest catalog from Crutchfield has 4 HD sets that only accept component...
Got a link?

Jimbo--------Bomb's Away
Jimbo Moran is offline  
post #50 of 54 Old 02-15-2006, 01:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV has 2 HDMI inputs, I'm looking forward to Gran Turismo 5 in HD, I'll try some Blu Ray but won't invest big till there is a clear winner in the format war.
I got burned on Beta when the better format lost so I'm waiting this time.

What I'm waiting for is a A/V receiver that has as many HDMI inputs as the ones today have of S/video!!

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #51 of 54 Old 03-07-2006, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
abiding99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No HDMI for me... 2 Component Inputs HD capable but currently in use by my DVDC950 and Replay... I've been digging for HDCP workarounds/bypass but it is so hush hush it's hard to find much.
abiding99 is offline  
post #52 of 54 Old 03-13-2006, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
pchin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Geez luckily I didn't buy my SONY HDTV 3LCD (w/out HDMI) last year or else I'm a BIG time sucker. I just got my set 2 months ago & it has HDMI/HDCP. It's common manufacturers "dump" their "obsolete" products into our country & I pity those unaware consumers who rushed out & bought it.

Enjoying High Definition Movies in Lossless Audio! Awesome Xperience!
pchin2 is offline  
post #53 of 54 Old 03-14-2006, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Anthony in NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have four component inputs and no HDMI or DVI and no real interest in HD-DVD or Blu-Ray.

Does anyone remember DVD-A and SACD? Neither of those formats succeeded due largely to the competing standards and lack of software.

Because there wasn't a single standard the release of compelling titles was limited and this lead to the eventual death of both formats. The idea of high rez audio, while appealing, died because of bickering.... and HD-Discs are going to in the same direction inexplicably. I won't upgrade to either format. I will continue to use my HD-DVR the HD lite movies I will get from D* are atleast as good as the downrezzed movies I would get from component on HD-DVD or BluRay and I'll have a much better selection in terms of content.

A wise man once told me "Don't argue with fools, cause people from a distance can't tell who is who."
Anthony in NYC is offline  
post #54 of 54 Old 03-17-2006, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jspirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize for not reading all the responses. If this has already been posted, then you should ignore my response.

My set has HDMI input, but that is a moot point in its current state. HDMI 1.2 is way to buggy to consider it an input option. Maybe 1.3 will fix some of the issues, but it sure doesn't appear to be the case...
jspirate is offline  
Closed Thread Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off