One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 1002 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30031 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 03:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
curious as to how 1080p is "crappy"

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30032 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Clancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Compression. 1080p blue ray is far less compressed than 1080p streams.
Paul Clancy is offline  
post #30033 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 06:13 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 95
[quote=Alex solomon;19449161 I just can't seem to find the PS button in harmony one database. [/QUOTE]

It's in my harmony one database. Follows "previous" in the PS3 command drop down box.
rlb is online now  
post #30034 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex solomon View Post

Can you please post here or PM me a detail step by step instruction on how to do it. I just can't seem to find the PS button in harmony one database. I currently use the Nyko Blu-wave USB adapter and Harmony to control the PS3. Except for the power toggle and PS button, I can control all of the PS3 function using this combo.

Alex-it doesn't matter that the code for the PS3 button is in the Harmony data base; you still need a Harmony adapter to use it. Again, there is no support for the PS3 (or power button) with the ir2tb (Nyko). Just keep the PS3 remote handy or, pay about 50-70 for the Harmony version.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #30035 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 06:32 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiko1 View Post

what do i need to set the ps3 to so my receiver can do the upscaling of dvd's

I do the following:

(1) Video Settings/BD/DVD Upscaler is set to off

(2) Display Settings/Video Output settings is set to 480p as the highest resolution your set can display. (PS3 will not output 480i)

Number (1) above may be only one required for DVDs. But (2) also required for streaming Netflix (I set the highest resolution the set will receive as 480p for SD and 720p for HD and use a VP to upconvert to 1080p).
rlb is online now  
post #30036 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 07:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuJac View Post

Alex-it doesn't matter that the code for the PS3 button is in the Harmony data base; you still need a Harmony adapter to use it. Again, there is no support for the PS3 (or power button) with the ir2tb (Nyko). Just keep the PS3 remote handy or, pay about 50-70 for the Harmony version.

You can find them for cheaper, under $45 at Buy.com today in fact.

Code:
http://www.buy.com/prod/logitech-harmony-adapter-for-playstation-3/q/loc/108/211082833.html
Keenan is offline  
post #30037 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
raylock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex solomon View Post

Can you please post here or PM me a detail step by step instruction on how to do it. I just can't seem to find the PS button in harmony one database. I currently use the Nyko Blu-wave USB adapter and Harmony to control the PS3. Except for the power toggle and PS button, I can control all of the PS3 function using this combo.


From others who have posted, it sounds like the PS3 button does not work with the Nyko. I upgraded to the Harmony adapter for about $46 from Amazon at the same time I downloaded the new Netflix app so I didn't try the PS button with the Nyko. Sorry if I led you in a false direction.

Ray
raylock is offline  
post #30038 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post
You can find them for cheaper, under $45 at Buy.com today in fact.

Code:
http://www.buy.com/prod/logitech-harmony-adapter-for-playstation-3/q/loc/108/211082833.html
I believe some ebay sellers have it for under $45 shipped as well...

I got mine from this seller: http://myworld.ebay.com/outletmp3/

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #30039 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
John Megadeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post


I believe some ebay sellers have it for under $45 shipped as well...

I got mine from this seller: http://myworld.ebay.com/outletmp3/

I got mine from the same seller. Great price and quick shipping.
John Megadeth is offline  
post #30040 of 32090 Old 11-08-2010, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alex solomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuJac View Post

Alex-it doesn't matter that the code for the PS3 button is in the Harmony data base; you still need a Harmony adapter to use it. Again, there is no support for the PS3 (or power button) with the ir2tb (Nyko). Just keep the PS3 remote handy or, pay about 50-70 for the Harmony version.

Thanks.

I want to hear opinions from people who don't have a dog in the fight.
Alex solomon is offline  
post #30041 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 01:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper_1 View Post

curious as to how 1080p is "crappy"

Because when they compress the holy crap out of the signal, you lose everything that makes HD. Including resolution, sound quality, and image quality. Just because they say it's 1080p doesn't mean you'll get Blu-ray quality. In fact streamed 1080p probably AVERAGES less than half the resolution of a 1920x1080 image for many reasons... this applies to both color accuracy and clarity, block artifacts from over-compressing scenes with a lot of motion (or pixel-to-pixel change).

When you see something like an explosion via streamed video, the resolution you get during the explosion is probably something like 200x110 because the block compression artifacts are SO LARGE you can only get maybe 200 of them across the screen - I might be over estimating... it could be as few as 120x70

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA -- www.dBtheatrical.com
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #30042 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Clancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a videophile it is my greatest fear that bd will go away in favor of compressed streaming and downloads much like happened in the music world with mp3. A sad thing to contemplate for me.
Paul Clancy is offline  
post #30043 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 02:12 AM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Clancy View Post

As a videophile it is my greatest fear that bd will go away in favor of compressed streaming and downloads much like happened in the music world with mp3. A sad thing to contemplate for me.

Something else along that thought. I am a commentary junkie, and I don't see streaming offering anything like that.

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #30044 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I thought the sound was a little tinny in a streamed TV show via netflix when I first heard it....same principle for sound as explained above for video??

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #30045 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
moodyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjvmec View Post

is there any REAL difference between the blu-ray player that comes in a PS3 and a stand alone player?

nope
moodyman is offline  
post #30046 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can play games on a PS3, and not on a stand alone player...

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #30047 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Clancy View Post
As a videophile it is my greatest fear that bd will go away in favor of compressed streaming and downloads much like happened in the music world with mp3. A sad thing to contemplate for me.
You can still by CDs for every major release. Every minor release too. You don't even have to seek them out. They are available everywhere. Despite great exaggeration, they have not been discontinued in favor of MP3. They likely never will be. 28 years strong and no real end in sight. You don't have to worry about BD being replaced by compressed streaming or downloads. Much like the CD, BD isn't going anywhere.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #30048 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 05:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post
You can still by CDs for every major release. Every minor release too. You don't even have to seek them out. They are available everywhere. Despite great exaggeration, they have not been discontinued in favor of MP3. They likely never will be. 28 years strong and no real end in sight. You don't have to worry about BD being replaced by compressed streaming or downloads. Much like the CD, BD isn't going anywhere.
Many small independent artists have already made the jump to download/digital only. Granted, these are rather obscure artists, but the future is there for them already.

Don't be so sure about optical disc not disappearing, they will disappear, it's just a matter of when, not if.
Keenan is offline  
post #30049 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I'm getting "We're unable to connect you to Netflix" msg. Anybody else ?

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #30050 of 32090 Old 11-09-2010, 10:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
allredp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rockies
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Newb to PS3 - trying to figure out why my Onkyo 808 only receives PCM Multi-Ch via HDMI from the PS3 slim (black little model). I've looked through the menu on the PS3 and can't see anywhere to switch between PCM or Bitstream. Much appreciated for any help!

creative>energy

allredp is offline  
post #30051 of 32090 Old 11-10-2010, 05:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

I'm getting "We're unable to connect you to Netflix" msg. Anybody else ?

Without wishing to pick on poor slimoli here, this is another reason why BD, or optical media in general, isn't going away any time soon.

Netflix, and its ilk, are slowing, or not so slowly as it seems, bringing the Internet to its knees. There wil come a point soon when you'll request a film on Monday and it'll be ready to watch on Friday.

And I wonder which ISP is going to break ranks and put the choke on the Netflix traffic, in order to save their own streaming crap?

I'll stick to my more imediate download called BD and CDs thanks muchly.

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #30052 of 32090 Old 11-10-2010, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by allredp View Post

Newb to PS3 - trying to figure out why my Onkyo 808 only receives PCM Multi-Ch via HDMI from the PS3 slim (black little model). I've looked through the menu on the PS3 and can't see anywhere to switch between PCM or Bitstream. Much appreciated for any help!

Hi allredp, go to "BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI)" under "Video Settings".
JChin is offline  
post #30053 of 32090 Old 11-10-2010, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
allredp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rockies
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi allredp, go to "BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI)" under "Video Settings".

Wow, under "video settings" eh?!

Fantastic - thanks a ton!

creative>energy

allredp is offline  
post #30054 of 32090 Old 11-10-2010, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

I'm getting "We're unable to connect you to Netflix" msg. Anybody else ?

Yes, it was horrible. I changed all my settings, cold booted the PS3, deleted Netflix and reinstalled, I tried everything. I could not connect from about 4:30 PM (East Coast) until about 11 PM. It suddenly just started working again. I sure hope it doesn't happen again.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #30055 of 32090 Old 11-10-2010, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Dorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any problems on the PS3 watching Blu-rays where you get what I would best describe as a "heat haze" around things sometimes? By "heat haze" I'm meaning how on a hot day, you have that hazy part above the street/sidewalk/concrete. I can't think of the proper term.

I'm not sure if it's my TV, or the PS3. Sometimes I'll see it on a panning motion of the camera, other times it's surrounding a person simply on the screen talking with things moving behind him/her.
Dorn is offline  
post #30056 of 32090 Old 11-11-2010, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorn View Post

Has anyone had any problems on the PS3 watching Blu-rays where you get what I would best describe as a "heat haze" around things sometimes? By "heat haze" I'm meaning how on a hot day, you have that hazy part above the street/sidewalk/concrete. I can't think of the proper term.

I'm not sure if it's my TV, or the PS3. Sometimes I'll see it on a panning motion of the camera, other times it's surrounding a person simply on the screen talking with things moving behind him/her.

No problems like that here...

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
post #30057 of 32090 Old 11-11-2010, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hello, I have a question about my PS3. I have it connected via HDMI to my Yamaha Receiver. Whenever I play a game, the receiver says PSM instead of dolby digital or DTS or whatever. But when I play a Blu Ray, it says Dolby Digital or DTS.

Can anybody help me out with this?
04rex is offline  
post #30058 of 32090 Old 11-11-2010, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken Beck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's because those games are creating PCM, not DD or DTS. Some Blu-Rays also have PCM tracks so when you select the PCM track on a Blu-Ray, your receiver will show PCM for that.
Ken Beck is offline  
post #30059 of 32090 Old 11-11-2010, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petrovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorn View Post

Has anyone had any problems on the PS3 watching Blu-rays where you get what I would best describe as a "heat haze" around things sometimes? By "heat haze" I'm meaning how on a hot day, you have that hazy part above the street/sidewalk/concrete. I can't think of the proper term.

I'm not sure if it's my TV, or the PS3. Sometimes I'll see it on a panning motion of the camera, other times it's surrounding a person simply on the screen talking with things moving behind him/her.

Turn OFF the "smoothmotion" or "motionflow" or "whatever " special effect your new set has.

all is good....LNT4671 1005/1001 SQ01 w/old PS3 80G,Oppo 83 & 2400ES into Mirage OS3FS
petrovy is offline  
post #30060 of 32090 Old 11-11-2010, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pugnax555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrovy View Post

Turn OFF the "smoothmotion" or "motionflow" or "whatever " special effect your new set has.

It could also be that the sharpness setting on the TV is cranked up. Either way, the problem is almost definitely not the PS3 (unless it's defective).
Pugnax555 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off