One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 1008 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30211 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
akpirani83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my PS3 connected through the optical cable to my soundbar. i was told to select BITSTREAM (direct) in the BD AUDIO OUTPUT FORMAT (OPTICAL DIGITAL) would be the best option to let soundbar correctly decode Dolby and DTS (note, not true HD as my soundbar is not capable of that). is that correct, or should be it linear PCM because i have old fat PS3 to get the dolby & dts. Thanks for your reply earlier
akpirani83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30212 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by akpirani83 View Post

I have my PS3 connected through the optical cable to my soundbar. i was told to select BITSTREAM (direct) in the BD AUDIO OUTPUT FORMAT (OPTICAL DIGITAL) would be the best option to let soundbar correctly decode Dolby and DTS (note, not true HD as my soundbar is not capable of that). is that correct, or should be it linear PCM because i have old fat PS3 to get the dolby & dts. Thanks for your reply earlier

YES - Bitstream to Soundbar [whatever that is] via optical is correct.

You will get the old fashion 2 channel audio.
drhankz is offline  
post #30213 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:40 AM
Member
 
citsur86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry for some reason I was assuming you had a 5.1 or 7.1 surround system and receiver. Been working on all this myself for so long.
citsur86 is offline  
post #30214 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
akpirani83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the soundbar would be my reciever...so bitstream will let it decode dolby and dts?
akpirani83 is offline  
post #30215 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:58 AM
Member
 
citsur86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well the thing is, the fatty PS3 will not bitstream TrueHD or DTS, you need to send it as Linear PCM and let the receiver decode. However, since you will not get the effects of the TrueHD or DTS anyways, it does not matter what you chose. I am pretty sure both will sound the same.
citsur86 is offline  
post #30216 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 04:39 PM
Member
 
revm1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 PS3s, one fat and one slim. I tried to connect my Toshiba external hard drive to both to transfer some pictures , but it doesn't work. It doesn't even show there is a usb connected . I had some pictures on flash drive and I connected it and worked fine. What is wrong???
revm1m is offline  
post #30217 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Walternate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Your external hard drive needs to be formatted Fat32 for the PS3 to see it. NTFS drive's will not work.
Walternate is offline  
post #30218 of 32090 Old 12-17-2010, 10:02 PM
Member
 
revm1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you "Walternate", I will try that tomorrow.
revm1m is offline  
post #30219 of 32090 Old 12-18-2010, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
JFISHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LaPlata, MD
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to the PS3 slim and using it as a blu-ray player. I wanted to watch Sherlock Holmes BD from Netflix but could not find the main menu button to get past all of the previews and other garbage so that I could start the movie. I had to fast forward through each before I could get to the play menu. Is there a way to get directly to the main menu of a BD movie on the PS3 to bypass all of the previews and ads?
JFISHER is offline  
post #30220 of 32090 Old 12-18-2010, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFISHER View Post

I am new to the PS3 slim and using it as a blu-ray player. I wanted to watch Sherlock Holmes BD from Netflix but could not find the main menu button to get past all of the previews and other garbage so that I could start the movie. I had to fast forward through each before I could get to the play menu. Is there a way to get directly to the main menu of a BD movie on the PS3 to bypass all of the previews and ads?

You will find on most Netflix BD's that there is no way to go directly to the main menu. And that is not just a PS3 thing either.

Just keep mashing the FFW button like a spastic monkey!

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
post #30221 of 32090 Old 12-18-2010, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
JFISHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LaPlata, MD
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talon884 View Post

You will find on most Netflix BD's that there is no way to go directly to the main menu. And that is not just a PS3 thing either.

Just keep mashing the FFW button like a spastic monkey!

Thanks. That is what I had to do and getting madder with each mash of the button.
JFISHER is offline  
post #30222 of 32090 Old 12-18-2010, 07:33 PM
Member
 
xrayguy61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not sure where to post new thread. so just use this one. sorry.
my question is :

why netflix streaming movie on my new ps3 does not show image on full screen(106' 16:9)? i have another LG 570 which works on netflix well. i believe it is video setting issue.

my gears:
ps3 wireless
umc1
xpa5
epson 8500ub
106' screen.

pls help for setting. new to ps3. thanks a lot.
xrayguy61 is offline  
post #30223 of 32090 Old 12-18-2010, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayguy61 View Post

not sure where to post new thread. so just use this one. sorry.
my question is :

why netflix streaming movie on my new ps3 does not show image on full screen(106' 16:9)? i have another LG 570 which works on netflix well. i believe it is video setting issue.

my gears:
ps3 wireless
umc1
xpa5
epson 8500ub
106' screen.

pls help for setting. new to ps3. thanks a lot.

Usually all Questions will be ANSWERED by reading the FAQ
drhankz is offline  
post #30224 of 32090 Old 12-19-2010, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
midnightman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you have to place it in front of the PS3 or you can put it anywhere, like on the side for example?

I haven't got the adapter. The reason I'm asking is that I don't have any space in front of the PS3 console to put anything there.

Thanks!
midnightman is offline  
post #30225 of 32090 Old 12-19-2010, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
JFISHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LaPlata, MD
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a harmony 1000 remote and want to setup a macro to automatically start netflix from a PS3 slim. Has anybody done this? Does the PS3 always start from the same place on the XMB? Thanks.
JFISHER is offline  
post #30226 of 32090 Old 12-19-2010, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JFISHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LaPlata, MD
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can put the Harmony bluetooth adapter anywhere close by. I have mine sitting on top of the TV cabinet about 3 feet from the PS3 and it works fine since it is sending out bluetooth signals.
JFISHER is offline  
post #30227 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 07:37 AM
Member
 
knoxbh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Winter Haven, FL USA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have a problem. Have a Sony fat 60gb player. Everything worked just fine yesterday. Played a DVD and a 3d demo disc a couple of times. Then all of a sudden, neither would play at all. The player would go to the screen where you select 'play' and just nothing. Could not select 'play' - could not do anything. Went to the extreme of unplugging it and still nothing. Ejected each of them several times and still stuck on 'play' screen. So it seems that it is reading the disc o.k. but locks up at the 'play' screen. Any help would be appreciated. Certainly not going to send it back to Sony for a $150 repair job. We really don't need the game playing feature as at 86 and 68 respectively, we are beyond that stage (and have no grandchildren that visits). Would like to have this one work - if not, would have to breakdown and buy just a 3d ready player. HELP!!
knoxbh is offline  
post #30228 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
antwon412's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Leandro, CA
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
treid to watch Avatar on BR friday. have watched it multiple times previously. This time it would not load. Said it could not play or did not support the file format i think it was.

The only difference i can think of is that i recently upgraded the FW to the latest.

Any suggestions?

Xbox360 / PS3 / Failed HDM Supporter
I have no idea what you are referring to
Gamertag: antwon412
(A/V)Ignorance is Bliss -------- sweet, cheap bliss
antwon412 is offline  
post #30229 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 12:11 PM
Member
 
aaroen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Warrenville,Illinois
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know nothing about the new slim Sony PS3. My son-in-law has one and I bought them a new Onkyo AV receiver for xmas and hooked it up last night. I can't seem to get the PS3 to bitstream the HD audio sound to the AV receiver. I looked at his PS3 menu options last night and was totaly lost. The AV receiver displays DTS HD master audio if it receives bitstream from the source and I get this with my blu ray player hooked up but for the PS3 it just says All channel stereo or something like that which seems to indicate to me that it is getting PCM from the SOny PS3. Can anyone give me details on how to send bitstream audio from the Sonly slim PS3?

aaroen is offline  
post #30230 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
chasbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Naugatuck CT
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaroen View Post

I know nothing about the new slim Sony PS3. My son-in-law has one and I bought them a new Onkyo AV receiver for xmas and hooked it up last night. I can't seem to get the PS3 to bitstream the HD audio sound to the AV receiver. I looked at his PS3 menu options last night and was totaly lost. The AV receiver displays DTS HD master audio if it receives bitstream from the source and I get this with my blu ray player hooked up but for the PS3 it just says All channel stereo or something like that which seems to indicate to me that it is getting PCM from the SOny PS3. Can anyone give me details on how to send bitstream audio from the Sonly slim PS3?

Find your answer here
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...90&postcount=2
chasbox is offline  
post #30231 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasbox View Post

Find your answer here
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...90&postcount=2

+1 - I would have made the same post
drhankz is offline  
post #30232 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 01:10 PM
Member
 
aaroen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Warrenville,Illinois
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CHASBOX:

Thanks for the link, that is what I needed. I told my son-in-law last night that it sounded like the PS3 was sending the lossless audio but he is a lightshow freak and wants to see the receiver display the audio format from the blu ray disc as True HD or Maser Audio so this will help. Then he can see for himself that the sound quality is the same.

aaroen is offline  
post #30233 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
chasbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Naugatuck CT
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaroen View Post

CHASBOX:

Thanks for the link, that is what I needed. I told my son-in-law last night that it sounded like the PS3 was sending the lossless audio but he is a lightshow freak and wants to see the receiver display the audio format from the blu ray disc as True HD or Maser Audio so this will help. Then he can see for himself that the sound quality is the same.

No problem
chasbox is offline  
post #30234 of 32090 Old 12-20-2010, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaroen View Post
...Then he can see for himself that the sound quality is the same.
Hehehe...there is just something inherently wrong with this statement.
120inna55 is offline  
post #30235 of 32090 Old 12-22-2010, 01:43 AM
Newbie
 
pastybuns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When ever i watch a bluray movie in my PS3 I've noticed that either the contrast or brightness is being adjusted constantly. This only happens in certain movies though. It doesn't happen when I watch Speed Racer but it does when watching Interview with the Vampire and Iron Man 2. I've seen people with this problem on the this forums and others but still no fix came from them that helped me.

So far I've checked my PS3 to make sure that the RGB is limited (should this even matter since I'm outputing it in Y/Cr/etc. ?), Y/Cr/etc. super white is on, and that Y/Cr/etc. is on in the BD output settings. I've also checked on my Samsung T240HD that dynamic lighting setting is off as well as power saver.

I'm running a HDMI 1.3a cable from my PS3 to screen. I watch movies that are 1080p quality all the time on the same screen on my comp. So that leads me to believe that either the HDMI controller is bad, bad HDMI, bad firmwire (can't find any to update my monitor anyway), or bad playback settings on the PS3.

Any help would be appreciated.

P.S. Wasn't sure where to put this thread so I took a shot in the dark.
pastybuns is offline  
post #30236 of 32090 Old 12-22-2010, 03:25 AM
Senior Member
 
moodyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastybuns View Post

When ever i watch a bluray movie in my PS3 I've noticed that either the contrast or brightness is being adjusted constantly. This only happens in certain movies though. It doesn't happen when I watch Speed Racer but it does when watching Interview with the Vampire and Iron Man 2. I've seen people with this problem on the this forums and others but still no fix came from them that helped me.

So far I've checked my PS3 to make sure that the RGB is limited (should this even matter since I'm outputing it in Y/Cr/etc. ?), Y/Cr/etc. super white is on, and that Y/Cr/etc. is on in the BD output settings. I've also checked on my Samsung T240HD that dynamic lighting setting is off as well as power saver.

I'm running a HDMI 1.3a cable from my PS3 to screen. I watch movies that are 1080p quality all the time on the same screen on my comp. So that leads me to believe that either the HDMI controller is bad, bad HDMI, bad firmwire (can't find any to update my monitor anyway), or bad playback settings on the PS3.

Any help would be appreciated.

P.S. Wasn't sure where to put this thread so I took a shot in the dark.

Read the first page of this thread (link below) very carefully..especially the video section:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=931796
moodyman is offline  
post #30237 of 32090 Old 12-22-2010, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
anderdea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: E. Hampton, CT
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK all you PS3 guru's out there. I could use some assistance if you don't mind. I have a fat PS3, 60GB (actually it now has a 320 GB HDD). I was trying to get my laptop to talk to the PS3 and never had any luck. I just recently found a program called PS3 Media Server that works great. The PS3 now recognizes everything on my laptop.

Here is my issue. I am using the PS3 with 3D and have run my HDMI to a Mitz 3D adapter and the audio is going to my Onkyo Receiver (only HDMI 1.3) via the optical cable. I transferred all my music from the Laptop to the PS3. I would like to listen to the music in Zone 2, but the only way the Onkyo will allow that to happen (as it won't convert digital to analog audio) is if I also have an analog (R/L Stereo RCA) cables plugged into the same input as the PS3. Can I use the Optical and Composite Video / Analog audio at the same time if I don't plug in the Composite video cable?
anderdea is offline  
post #30238 of 32090 Old 12-22-2010, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
pastybuns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moodyman View Post

Read the first page of this thread (link below) very carefully..especially the video section:

Apparently setting the output to RGB on Full, as well as turning deep colors on helped but didn't completely remove the adjusting. I will try out limited and see how that goes.
pastybuns is offline  
post #30239 of 32090 Old 12-23-2010, 12:06 AM
Member
 
wu343's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a new Sony 55HX800 with a PS3 Slim, and I'm having trouble with audio playback or lip sync. Originally I had the PS3 and TV in my theater with a Denon AVR, but I had to set about a 150ms delay to get it to look right. Now I have them in my living room through a Sony HT-CT350 soundbar, and am having same issues. I CT350 doesn't have any delay adjustments, and when I watch BD movies, I notice varying delay between the audio tacks. This is very frustrating and I'm about one movie away from returning the entire setup. Is this a known issue? If I connect everything throughout the TV and use ARC for the soundbar could that possibly fix it?
wu343 is offline  
post #30240 of 32090 Old 12-23-2010, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Big delays like that often result from connecting video directly to the TV and audio to the receiver, with one being analog and one being digital. Because the two signals are separated from each other, with different (or no) processing applied to one of them, a delay is introduced.

How is your system connected?

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off